Free Trial

Celanese (CE) Competitors

Celanese logo
$60.01 +0.54 (+0.90%)
Closing price 05/13/2026 03:59 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$60.08 +0.07 (+0.11%)
As of 09:05 AM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

CE vs. ASIX, CC, DOW, EMN, and HUN

Should you buy Celanese stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Celanese with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Celanese include AdvanSix (ASIX), Chemours (CC), DOW (DOW), Eastman Chemical (EMN), and Huntsman (HUN). These companies are all part of the "basic materials" sector.

How does Celanese compare to AdvanSix?

Celanese (NYSE:CE) and AdvanSix (NYSE:ASIX) are both basic materials companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, dividends, profitability, valuation, institutional ownership, risk, earnings and analyst recommendations.

AdvanSix has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Celanese. Celanese is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than AdvanSix, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Celanese$9.54B0.69-$1.17B-$10.01N/A
AdvanSix$1.52B0.40$49.29M$0.3760.50

In the previous week, Celanese had 2 more articles in the media than AdvanSix. MarketBeat recorded 19 mentions for Celanese and 17 mentions for AdvanSix. Celanese's average media sentiment score of 0.26 beat AdvanSix's score of 0.12 indicating that Celanese is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Celanese
2 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
8 Neutral mention(s)
3 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
AdvanSix
2 Very Positive mention(s)
4 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
3 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

98.9% of Celanese shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 86.4% of AdvanSix shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.3% of Celanese shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 5.0% of AdvanSix shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Celanese pays an annual dividend of $0.12 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.2%. AdvanSix pays an annual dividend of $0.64 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.9%. Celanese pays out -1.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. AdvanSix pays out 173.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. AdvanSix has increased its dividend for 2 consecutive years. AdvanSix is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

Celanese presently has a consensus target price of $67.81, suggesting a potential upside of 13.01%. AdvanSix has a consensus target price of $25.67, suggesting a potential upside of 14.67%. Given AdvanSix's higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe AdvanSix is more favorable than Celanese.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Celanese
1 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
AdvanSix
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25

AdvanSix has a net margin of 0.67% compared to Celanese's net margin of -11.54%. Celanese's return on equity of 9.92% beat AdvanSix's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Celanese-11.54% 9.92% 2.12%
AdvanSix 0.67%2.18%1.05%

Celanese has a beta of 0.81, suggesting that its stock price is 19% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, AdvanSix has a beta of 1.33, suggesting that its stock price is 33% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Celanese beats AdvanSix on 10 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Celanese compare to Chemours?

Celanese (NYSE:CE) and Chemours (NYSE:CC) are both mid-cap basic materials companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, profitability, risk, dividends, institutional ownership, earnings, valuation and analyst recommendations.

In the previous week, Celanese had 9 more articles in the media than Chemours. MarketBeat recorded 19 mentions for Celanese and 10 mentions for Chemours. Chemours' average media sentiment score of 0.34 beat Celanese's score of 0.26 indicating that Chemours is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Celanese
2 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
8 Neutral mention(s)
3 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Chemours
3 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Celanese pays an annual dividend of $0.12 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.2%. Chemours pays an annual dividend of $0.35 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.4%. Celanese pays out -1.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Chemours pays out -13.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Chemours is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

Chemours has a net margin of -6.82% compared to Celanese's net margin of -11.54%. Chemours' return on equity of 52.49% beat Celanese's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Celanese-11.54% 9.92% 2.12%
Chemours -6.82%52.49%1.78%

Celanese presently has a consensus price target of $67.81, suggesting a potential upside of 13.01%. Chemours has a consensus price target of $23.09, suggesting a potential downside of 8.54%. Given Celanese's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, research analysts clearly believe Celanese is more favorable than Chemours.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Celanese
1 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Chemours
1 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.38

98.9% of Celanese shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 76.3% of Chemours shares are held by institutional investors. 0.3% of Celanese shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.9% of Chemours shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Chemours has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Celanese. Chemours is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Celanese, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Celanese$9.54B0.69-$1.17B-$10.01N/A
Chemours$5.82B0.65-$386M-$2.64N/A

Celanese has a beta of 0.81, suggesting that its stock price is 19% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Chemours has a beta of 1.47, suggesting that its stock price is 47% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Celanese and Chemours tied by winning 9 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Celanese compare to DOW?

Celanese (NYSE:CE) and DOW (NYSE:DOW) are both basic materials companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, risk, earnings, dividends, institutional ownership, media sentiment, profitability and analyst recommendations.

Celanese currently has a consensus price target of $67.81, suggesting a potential upside of 13.01%. DOW has a consensus price target of $41.22, suggesting a potential upside of 6.12%. Given Celanese's higher possible upside, research analysts plainly believe Celanese is more favorable than DOW.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Celanese
1 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
DOW
2 Sell rating(s)
8 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.55

Celanese pays an annual dividend of $0.12 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.2%. DOW pays an annual dividend of $1.40 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.6%. Celanese pays out -1.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. DOW pays out -35.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. DOW is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

98.9% of Celanese shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 64.0% of DOW shares are held by institutional investors. 0.3% of Celanese shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 0.5% of DOW shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Celanese had 17 more articles in the media than DOW. MarketBeat recorded 19 mentions for Celanese and 2 mentions for DOW. DOW's average media sentiment score of 0.56 beat Celanese's score of 0.26 indicating that DOW is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Celanese
2 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
8 Neutral mention(s)
3 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
DOW
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

DOW has a net margin of -7.24% compared to Celanese's net margin of -11.54%. Celanese's return on equity of 9.92% beat DOW's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Celanese-11.54% 9.92% 2.12%
DOW -7.24%-4.29%-1.29%

Celanese has higher earnings, but lower revenue than DOW. DOW is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Celanese, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Celanese$9.54B0.69-$1.17B-$10.01N/A
DOW$39.97B0.70-$2.62B-$3.99N/A

Celanese has a beta of 0.81, indicating that its share price is 19% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, DOW has a beta of 0.47, indicating that its share price is 53% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

DOW beats Celanese on 10 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Celanese compare to Eastman Chemical?

Celanese (NYSE:CE) and Eastman Chemical (NYSE:EMN) are both mid-cap basic materials companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, risk, earnings, dividends, institutional ownership, media sentiment, profitability and analyst recommendations.

Celanese pays an annual dividend of $0.12 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.2%. Eastman Chemical pays an annual dividend of $3.36 per share and has a dividend yield of 4.6%. Celanese pays out -1.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Eastman Chemical pays out 97.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Eastman Chemical has increased its dividend for 15 consecutive years. Eastman Chemical is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

Celanese has a beta of 0.81, indicating that its share price is 19% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Eastman Chemical has a beta of 1.04, indicating that its share price is 4% more volatile than the broader market.

Eastman Chemical has a net margin of 4.62% compared to Celanese's net margin of -11.54%. Celanese's return on equity of 9.92% beat Eastman Chemical's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Celanese-11.54% 9.92% 2.12%
Eastman Chemical 4.62%8.88%3.52%

Eastman Chemical has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Celanese. Celanese is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Eastman Chemical, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Celanese$9.54B0.69-$1.17B-$10.01N/A
Eastman Chemical$8.64B0.98$474M$3.4521.40

Celanese currently has a consensus price target of $67.81, suggesting a potential upside of 13.01%. Eastman Chemical has a consensus price target of $80.25, suggesting a potential upside of 8.72%. Given Celanese's higher possible upside, research analysts plainly believe Celanese is more favorable than Eastman Chemical.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Celanese
1 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Eastman Chemical
0 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

In the previous week, Celanese had 9 more articles in the media than Eastman Chemical. MarketBeat recorded 19 mentions for Celanese and 10 mentions for Eastman Chemical. Eastman Chemical's average media sentiment score of 0.43 beat Celanese's score of 0.26 indicating that Eastman Chemical is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Celanese
2 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
8 Neutral mention(s)
3 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Eastman Chemical
3 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

98.9% of Celanese shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 83.7% of Eastman Chemical shares are held by institutional investors. 0.3% of Celanese shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 2.6% of Eastman Chemical shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Eastman Chemical beats Celanese on 11 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Celanese compare to Huntsman?

Celanese (NYSE:CE) and Huntsman (NYSE:HUN) are both mid-cap basic materials companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, profitability, institutional ownership, risk, dividends and earnings.

Celanese has a beta of 0.81, indicating that its share price is 19% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Huntsman has a beta of 0.62, indicating that its share price is 38% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Celanese had 16 more articles in the media than Huntsman. MarketBeat recorded 19 mentions for Celanese and 3 mentions for Huntsman. Huntsman's average media sentiment score of 0.82 beat Celanese's score of 0.26 indicating that Huntsman is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Celanese
2 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
8 Neutral mention(s)
3 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Huntsman
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Celanese currently has a consensus target price of $67.81, suggesting a potential upside of 13.01%. Huntsman has a consensus target price of $13.00, suggesting a potential downside of 9.50%. Given Celanese's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, research analysts clearly believe Celanese is more favorable than Huntsman.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Celanese
1 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Huntsman
4 Sell rating(s)
8 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.93

Celanese pays an annual dividend of $0.12 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.2%. Huntsman pays an annual dividend of $0.35 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.4%. Celanese pays out -1.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Huntsman pays out -18.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Huntsman has raised its dividend for 4 consecutive years. Huntsman is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

Huntsman has a net margin of -5.83% compared to Celanese's net margin of -11.54%. Celanese's return on equity of 9.92% beat Huntsman's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Celanese-11.54% 9.92% 2.12%
Huntsman -5.83%-4.60%-1.93%

98.9% of Celanese shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 84.8% of Huntsman shares are held by institutional investors. 0.3% of Celanese shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 6.8% of Huntsman shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Huntsman has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Celanese. Huntsman is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Celanese, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Celanese$9.54B0.69-$1.17B-$10.01N/A
Huntsman$5.68B0.44-$284M-$1.92N/A

Summary

Celanese beats Huntsman on 11 of the 20 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Celanese News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for CE and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding CE and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

CE vs. The Competition

MetricCelaneseCHEM IndustryMaterials SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$6.52B$15.12B$5.01B$22.97B
Dividend Yield0.20%1.98%4.97%4.07%
P/E Ratio-5.9935.9023.8128.29
Price / Sales0.692.527,406.9124.60
Price / Cash5.3314.9227.6525.11
Price / Book1.474.327.094.73
Net Income-$1.17B$375.10M$159.16M$1.07B
7 Day Performance2.57%0.44%2.62%-1.11%
1 Month Performance-7.85%1.33%3.21%1.36%
1 Year Performance14.50%21.37%88.04%24.41%

Celanese Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
CE
Celanese
3.7436 of 5 stars
$60.01
+0.9%
$67.81
+13.0%
+12.3%$6.52B$9.54BN/A11,434
ASIX
AdvanSix
3.6436 of 5 stars
$22.65
+11.4%
$25.67
+13.3%
-6.5%$614.53M$1.55B61.611,410
CC
Chemours
3.1773 of 5 stars
$24.96
+8.3%
$22.40
-10.2%
+114.1%$3.76B$5.82BN/A5,700
DOW
DOW
2.6609 of 5 stars
$38.43
+4.2%
$41.22
+7.3%
+26.2%$27.67B$39.97BN/A34,600
EMN
Eastman Chemical
4.5777 of 5 stars
$74.69
+1.4%
$80.25
+7.5%
-10.4%$8.54B$8.64B21.6513,000

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:CE) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners