Free Trial

Chemours (CC) Competitors

Chemours logo
$25.26 +2.22 (+9.64%)
As of 01:44 PM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

CC vs. ASIX, DOW, EMN, HUN, and NTR

Should you be buying Chemours stock or one of its competitors? The main competitors of Chemours include AdvanSix (ASIX), DOW (DOW), Eastman Chemical (EMN), Huntsman (HUN), and Nutrien (NTR). These companies are all part of the "basic materials" sector.

How does Chemours compare to AdvanSix?

AdvanSix (NYSE:ASIX) and Chemours (NYSE:CC) are both basic materials companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, risk, dividends, profitability, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, earnings and valuation.

AdvanSix has a net margin of 0.67% compared to Chemours' net margin of -6.82%. Chemours' return on equity of 52.49% beat AdvanSix's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
AdvanSix0.67% 2.18% 1.05%
Chemours -6.82%52.49%1.78%

AdvanSix currently has a consensus price target of $25.67, indicating a potential upside of 12.52%. Chemours has a consensus price target of $22.40, indicating a potential downside of 11.33%. Given AdvanSix's higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe AdvanSix is more favorable than Chemours.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
AdvanSix
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33
Chemours
1 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33

In the previous week, Chemours had 2 more articles in the media than AdvanSix. MarketBeat recorded 20 mentions for Chemours and 18 mentions for AdvanSix. Chemours' average media sentiment score of 0.52 beat AdvanSix's score of 0.03 indicating that Chemours is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
AdvanSix
2 Very Positive mention(s)
5 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
3 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Chemours
6 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

AdvanSix pays an annual dividend of $0.64 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.8%. Chemours pays an annual dividend of $0.35 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.4%. AdvanSix pays out 173.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Chemours pays out -13.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. AdvanSix has increased its dividend for 2 consecutive years. AdvanSix is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

AdvanSix has a beta of 1.33, meaning that its share price is 33% more volatile than the S&P 500. Comparatively, Chemours has a beta of 1.47, meaning that its share price is 47% more volatile than the S&P 500.

86.4% of AdvanSix shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 76.3% of Chemours shares are owned by institutional investors. 5.6% of AdvanSix shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.9% of Chemours shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

AdvanSix has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Chemours. Chemours is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than AdvanSix, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
AdvanSix$1.55B0.40$49.29M$0.3761.65
Chemours$5.82B0.65-$386M-$2.64N/A

Summary

AdvanSix and Chemours tied by winning 9 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Chemours compare to DOW?

DOW (NYSE:DOW) and Chemours (NYSE:CC) are both basic materials companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, risk, dividends, profitability, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, earnings and valuation.

Chemours has lower revenue, but higher earnings than DOW. DOW is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Chemours, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
DOW$39.97B0.70-$2.62B-$3.99N/A
Chemours$5.82B0.65-$386M-$2.64N/A

DOW pays an annual dividend of $1.40 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.6%. Chemours pays an annual dividend of $0.35 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.4%. DOW pays out -35.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Chemours pays out -13.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. DOW is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

Chemours has a net margin of -6.82% compared to DOW's net margin of -7.24%. Chemours' return on equity of 52.49% beat DOW's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
DOW-7.24% -4.29% -1.29%
Chemours -6.82%52.49%1.78%

DOW has a beta of 0.47, meaning that its share price is 53% less volatile than the S&P 500. Comparatively, Chemours has a beta of 1.47, meaning that its share price is 47% more volatile than the S&P 500.

In the previous week, Chemours had 19 more articles in the media than DOW. MarketBeat recorded 20 mentions for Chemours and 1 mentions for DOW. DOW's average media sentiment score of 1.01 beat Chemours' score of 0.52 indicating that DOW is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
DOW
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Chemours
6 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

DOW currently has a consensus price target of $41.22, indicating a potential upside of 6.76%. Chemours has a consensus price target of $22.40, indicating a potential downside of 11.33%. Given DOW's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe DOW is more favorable than Chemours.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
DOW
2 Sell rating(s)
9 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Chemours
1 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33

64.0% of DOW shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 76.3% of Chemours shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.5% of DOW shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.9% of Chemours shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Chemours beats DOW on 10 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Chemours compare to Eastman Chemical?

Eastman Chemical (NYSE:EMN) and Chemours (NYSE:CC) are both mid-cap basic materials companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, profitability, valuation, analyst recommendations, dividends, media sentiment, earnings and risk.

Eastman Chemical has a net margin of 4.62% compared to Chemours' net margin of -6.82%. Chemours' return on equity of 52.49% beat Eastman Chemical's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Eastman Chemical4.62% 8.88% 3.52%
Chemours -6.82%52.49%1.78%

83.7% of Eastman Chemical shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 76.3% of Chemours shares are owned by institutional investors. 2.6% of Eastman Chemical shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.9% of Chemours shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Chemours had 10 more articles in the media than Eastman Chemical. MarketBeat recorded 20 mentions for Chemours and 10 mentions for Eastman Chemical. Chemours' average media sentiment score of 0.52 beat Eastman Chemical's score of 0.41 indicating that Chemours is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Eastman Chemical
4 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Chemours
6 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Eastman Chemical currently has a consensus target price of $80.25, suggesting a potential upside of 6.75%. Chemours has a consensus target price of $22.40, suggesting a potential downside of 11.33%. Given Eastman Chemical's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities analysts clearly believe Eastman Chemical is more favorable than Chemours.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Eastman Chemical
0 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Chemours
1 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33

Eastman Chemical pays an annual dividend of $3.36 per share and has a dividend yield of 4.5%. Chemours pays an annual dividend of $0.35 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.4%. Eastman Chemical pays out 97.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Chemours pays out -13.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Eastman Chemical has raised its dividend for 15 consecutive years. Eastman Chemical is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

Eastman Chemical has higher revenue and earnings than Chemours. Chemours is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Eastman Chemical, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Eastman Chemical$8.64B1.00$474M$3.4521.79
Chemours$5.82B0.65-$386M-$2.64N/A

Eastman Chemical has a beta of 1.04, meaning that its share price is 4% more volatile than the S&P 500. Comparatively, Chemours has a beta of 1.47, meaning that its share price is 47% more volatile than the S&P 500.

Summary

Eastman Chemical beats Chemours on 14 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Chemours compare to Huntsman?

Chemours (NYSE:CC) and Huntsman (NYSE:HUN) are both mid-cap basic materials companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, dividends, earnings, analyst recommendations, profitability, media sentiment, institutional ownership and risk.

Chemours pays an annual dividend of $0.35 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.4%. Huntsman pays an annual dividend of $0.35 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.3%. Chemours pays out -13.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Huntsman pays out -18.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Huntsman has raised its dividend for 4 consecutive years. Huntsman is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

Huntsman has a net margin of -5.83% compared to Chemours' net margin of -6.82%. Chemours' return on equity of 52.49% beat Huntsman's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Chemours-6.82% 52.49% 1.78%
Huntsman -5.83%-4.60%-1.93%

In the previous week, Chemours had 10 more articles in the media than Huntsman. MarketBeat recorded 20 mentions for Chemours and 10 mentions for Huntsman. Huntsman's average media sentiment score of 0.71 beat Chemours' score of 0.52 indicating that Huntsman is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Chemours
6 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Huntsman
3 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Chemours has a beta of 1.47, indicating that its share price is 47% more volatile than the S&P 500. Comparatively, Huntsman has a beta of 0.62, indicating that its share price is 38% less volatile than the S&P 500.

76.3% of Chemours shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 84.8% of Huntsman shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.9% of Chemours shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 6.8% of Huntsman shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Huntsman has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Chemours. Chemours is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Huntsman, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Chemours$5.82B0.65-$386M-$2.64N/A
Huntsman$5.68B0.46-$284M-$1.92N/A

Chemours presently has a consensus target price of $22.40, suggesting a potential downside of 11.33%. Huntsman has a consensus target price of $13.00, suggesting a potential downside of 13.19%. Given Chemours' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Chemours is more favorable than Huntsman.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Chemours
1 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33
Huntsman
4 Sell rating(s)
8 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.93

Summary

Huntsman beats Chemours on 11 of the 20 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Chemours compare to Nutrien?

Chemours (NYSE:CC) and Nutrien (NYSE:NTR) are both basic materials companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, dividends, analyst recommendations, valuation, profitability, risk, institutional ownership and media sentiment.

Chemours presently has a consensus target price of $22.40, suggesting a potential downside of 11.33%. Nutrien has a consensus target price of $82.63, suggesting a potential upside of 15.97%. Given Nutrien's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Nutrien is more favorable than Chemours.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Chemours
1 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33
Nutrien
1 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
11 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.53

Chemours has a beta of 1.47, suggesting that its stock price is 47% more volatile than the S&P 500. Comparatively, Nutrien has a beta of 0.64, suggesting that its stock price is 36% less volatile than the S&P 500.

In the previous week, Nutrien had 3 more articles in the media than Chemours. MarketBeat recorded 23 mentions for Nutrien and 20 mentions for Chemours. Nutrien's average media sentiment score of 0.94 beat Chemours' score of 0.52 indicating that Nutrien is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Chemours
6 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Nutrien
9 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
9 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Nutrien has a net margin of 8.58% compared to Chemours' net margin of -6.82%. Chemours' return on equity of 52.49% beat Nutrien's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Chemours-6.82% 52.49% 1.78%
Nutrien 8.58%8.84%4.22%

Nutrien has higher revenue and earnings than Chemours. Chemours is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Nutrien, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Chemours$5.82B0.65-$386M-$2.64N/A
Nutrien$27.83B1.23$2.27B$4.9114.51

Chemours pays an annual dividend of $0.35 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.4%. Nutrien pays an annual dividend of $2.20 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.1%. Chemours pays out -13.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Nutrien pays out 44.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Nutrien has raised its dividend for 7 consecutive years. Nutrien is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

76.3% of Chemours shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 63.1% of Nutrien shares are held by institutional investors. 0.9% of Chemours shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 3.1% of Nutrien shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Nutrien beats Chemours on 15 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Chemours News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for CC and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding CC and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

CC vs. The Competition

MetricChemoursCHEM IndustryMaterials SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$3.80B$14.05B$4.97B$22.92B
Dividend Yield1.56%2.24%4.96%4.02%
P/E Ratio-9.5738.4222.7929.00
Price / Sales0.652.047,487.5024.48
Price / Cash6.9912.3124.4619.21
Price / Book15.132.057.084.66
Net Income-$386M$179.02M$159.16M$1.07B
7 Day PerformanceN/AN/AN/A-0.89%
1 Month Performance11.21%5.79%4.61%4.15%
1 Year Performance127.18%44.70%82.42%29.23%

Chemours Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
CC
Chemours
2.2644 of 5 stars
$25.26
+9.6%
$21.70
-14.1%
+107.4%$3.80B$5.82BN/A5,700
ASIX
AdvanSix
2.5396 of 5 stars
$23.65
+1.0%
$25.67
+8.5%
-12.2%$629.36M$1.52B13.071,410
DOW
DOW
3.0497 of 5 stars
$38.10
-1.5%
$40.84
+7.2%
+25.0%$27.82B$39.97BN/A34,600
EMN
Eastman Chemical
4.6904 of 5 stars
$72.20
+0.3%
$80.00
+10.8%
-5.0%$8.22B$8.75B17.6513,000
HUN
Huntsman
1.86 of 5 stars
$13.71
+0.7%
$12.41
-9.5%
+24.4%$2.37B$5.68BN/A6,000

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:CC) was last updated on 5/11/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners