Free Trial

Nutrien (NTR) Competitors

Nutrien logo
$71.21 +2.88 (+4.21%)
As of 02:53 PM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

NTR vs. CF, IPI, MOS, ESI, and ICL

Should you be buying Nutrien stock or one of its competitors? The main competitors of Nutrien include CF Industries (CF), Intrepid Potash (IPI), Mosaic (MOS), Element Solutions (ESI), and ICL Group (ICL). These companies are all part of the "basic materials" sector.

How does Nutrien compare to CF Industries?

Nutrien (NYSE:NTR) and CF Industries (NYSE:CF) are both large-cap basic materials companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, profitability, valuation, media sentiment, dividends and risk.

Nutrien has higher revenue and earnings than CF Industries. CF Industries is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Nutrien, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Nutrien$27.83B1.23$2.27B$4.9114.50
CF Industries$7.08B2.69$1.46B$11.1311.13

Nutrien presently has a consensus price target of $82.63, suggesting a potential upside of 16.03%. CF Industries has a consensus price target of $118.27, suggesting a potential downside of 4.53%. Given Nutrien's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities analysts plainly believe Nutrien is more favorable than CF Industries.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Nutrien
1 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
11 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.53
CF Industries
3 Sell rating(s)
9 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.28

Nutrien has a beta of 0.64, suggesting that its share price is 36% less volatile than the S&P 500. Comparatively, CF Industries has a beta of 0.42, suggesting that its share price is 58% less volatile than the S&P 500.

Nutrien pays an annual dividend of $2.20 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.1%. CF Industries pays an annual dividend of $2.00 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.6%. Nutrien pays out 44.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. CF Industries pays out 18.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Nutrien has raised its dividend for 7 consecutive years and CF Industries has raised its dividend for 3 consecutive years. Nutrien is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

In the previous week, CF Industries had 14 more articles in the media than Nutrien. MarketBeat recorded 37 mentions for CF Industries and 23 mentions for Nutrien. Nutrien's average media sentiment score of 0.94 beat CF Industries' score of 0.76 indicating that Nutrien is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Nutrien
9 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
9 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
CF Industries
11 Very Positive mention(s)
8 Positive mention(s)
10 Neutral mention(s)
3 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

CF Industries has a net margin of 23.73% compared to Nutrien's net margin of 8.58%. CF Industries' return on equity of 20.93% beat Nutrien's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Nutrien8.58% 8.84% 4.22%
CF Industries 23.73%20.93%11.66%

63.1% of Nutrien shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 93.1% of CF Industries shares are owned by institutional investors. 3.1% of Nutrien shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 0.5% of CF Industries shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Nutrien beats CF Industries on 11 of the 20 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Nutrien compare to Intrepid Potash?

Nutrien (NYSE:NTR) and Intrepid Potash (NYSE:IPI) are both basic materials companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, profitability, valuation, media sentiment, dividends and risk.

Nutrien has higher revenue and earnings than Intrepid Potash. Nutrien is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Intrepid Potash, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Nutrien$27.83B1.23$2.27B$4.9114.50
Intrepid Potash$298.33M1.91$11.19M$1.0640.01

Nutrien presently has a consensus price target of $82.63, suggesting a potential upside of 16.03%. Intrepid Potash has a consensus price target of $25.00, suggesting a potential downside of 41.06%. Given Nutrien's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities analysts plainly believe Nutrien is more favorable than Intrepid Potash.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Nutrien
1 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
11 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.53
Intrepid Potash
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.67

Nutrien has a beta of 0.64, meaning that its share price is 36% less volatile than the S&P 500. Comparatively, Intrepid Potash has a beta of 1.25, meaning that its share price is 25% more volatile than the S&P 500.

In the previous week, Nutrien had 16 more articles in the media than Intrepid Potash. MarketBeat recorded 23 mentions for Nutrien and 7 mentions for Intrepid Potash. Nutrien's average media sentiment score of 0.94 beat Intrepid Potash's score of 0.92 indicating that Nutrien is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Nutrien
9 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
9 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Intrepid Potash
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Nutrien has a net margin of 8.58% compared to Intrepid Potash's net margin of 4.68%. Nutrien's return on equity of 8.84% beat Intrepid Potash's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Nutrien8.58% 8.84% 4.22%
Intrepid Potash 4.68%4.53%3.57%

63.1% of Nutrien shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 56.1% of Intrepid Potash shares are owned by institutional investors. 3.1% of Nutrien shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 2.3% of Intrepid Potash shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Nutrien beats Intrepid Potash on 13 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Nutrien compare to Mosaic?

Mosaic (NYSE:MOS) and Nutrien (NYSE:NTR) are both basic materials companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, dividends, earnings, profitability, risk and media sentiment.

Mosaic currently has a consensus price target of $29.13, suggesting a potential upside of 34.17%. Nutrien has a consensus price target of $82.63, suggesting a potential upside of 16.03%. Given Mosaic's higher possible upside, research analysts plainly believe Mosaic is more favorable than Nutrien.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Mosaic
3 Sell rating(s)
12 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.05
Nutrien
1 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
11 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.53

77.5% of Mosaic shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 63.1% of Nutrien shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.5% of Mosaic shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 3.1% of Nutrien shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Mosaic has a beta of 0.79, meaning that its stock price is 21% less volatile than the S&P 500. Comparatively, Nutrien has a beta of 0.64, meaning that its stock price is 36% less volatile than the S&P 500.

In the previous week, Nutrien had 6 more articles in the media than Mosaic. MarketBeat recorded 23 mentions for Nutrien and 17 mentions for Mosaic. Nutrien's average media sentiment score of 0.94 beat Mosaic's score of 0.54 indicating that Nutrien is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Mosaic
5 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
4 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Nutrien
9 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
9 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Nutrien has a net margin of 8.58% compared to Mosaic's net margin of 4.49%. Nutrien's return on equity of 8.84% beat Mosaic's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Mosaic4.49% 5.80% 2.98%
Nutrien 8.58%8.84%4.22%

Nutrien has higher revenue and earnings than Mosaic. Mosaic is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Nutrien, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Mosaic$12.05B0.57$540.70M$1.6912.84
Nutrien$27.83B1.23$2.27B$4.9114.50

Mosaic pays an annual dividend of $0.88 per share and has a dividend yield of 4.1%. Nutrien pays an annual dividend of $2.20 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.1%. Mosaic pays out 52.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Nutrien pays out 44.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Mosaic has raised its dividend for 7 consecutive years and Nutrien has raised its dividend for 7 consecutive years.

Summary

Nutrien beats Mosaic on 14 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Nutrien compare to Element Solutions?

Element Solutions (NYSE:ESI) and Nutrien (NYSE:NTR) are both large-cap basic materials companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, dividends, earnings, profitability, risk and media sentiment.

Element Solutions has a beta of 1.27, meaning that its stock price is 27% more volatile than the S&P 500. Comparatively, Nutrien has a beta of 0.64, meaning that its stock price is 36% less volatile than the S&P 500.

Element Solutions currently has a consensus price target of $39.57, suggesting a potential downside of 12.82%. Nutrien has a consensus price target of $82.63, suggesting a potential upside of 16.03%. Given Nutrien's higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Nutrien is more favorable than Element Solutions.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Element Solutions
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
3 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.09
Nutrien
1 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
11 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.53

Element Solutions pays an annual dividend of $0.32 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.7%. Nutrien pays an annual dividend of $2.20 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.1%. Element Solutions pays out 51.6% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Nutrien pays out 44.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Nutrien has raised its dividend for 7 consecutive years. Nutrien is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

92.3% of Element Solutions shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 63.1% of Nutrien shares are owned by institutional investors. 6.2% of Element Solutions shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 3.1% of Nutrien shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Nutrien had 19 more articles in the media than Element Solutions. MarketBeat recorded 23 mentions for Nutrien and 4 mentions for Element Solutions. Nutrien's average media sentiment score of 0.94 beat Element Solutions' score of 0.89 indicating that Nutrien is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Element Solutions
2 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Nutrien
9 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
9 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Nutrien has higher revenue and earnings than Element Solutions. Nutrien is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Element Solutions, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Element Solutions$2.80B3.95$190.80M$0.6273.21
Nutrien$27.83B1.23$2.27B$4.9114.50

Nutrien has a net margin of 8.58% compared to Element Solutions' net margin of 5.32%. Element Solutions' return on equity of 14.19% beat Nutrien's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Element Solutions5.32% 14.19% 7.30%
Nutrien 8.58%8.84%4.22%

Summary

Nutrien beats Element Solutions on 11 of the 20 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Nutrien compare to ICL Group?

ICL Group (NYSE:ICL) and Nutrien (NYSE:NTR) are both basic materials companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, valuation, dividends, risk, profitability, earnings and media sentiment.

ICL Group has a beta of 0.86, indicating that its stock price is 14% less volatile than the S&P 500. Comparatively, Nutrien has a beta of 0.64, indicating that its stock price is 36% less volatile than the S&P 500.

ICL Group currently has a consensus price target of $6.10, suggesting a potential downside of 6.08%. Nutrien has a consensus price target of $82.63, suggesting a potential upside of 16.03%. Given Nutrien's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Nutrien is more favorable than ICL Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
ICL Group
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Nutrien
1 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
11 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.53

ICL Group pays an annual dividend of $0.14 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.2%. Nutrien pays an annual dividend of $2.20 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.1%. ICL Group pays out 82.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Nutrien pays out 44.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Nutrien has raised its dividend for 7 consecutive years. Nutrien is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

13.4% of ICL Group shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 63.1% of Nutrien shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.3% of ICL Group shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 3.1% of Nutrien shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Nutrien had 20 more articles in the media than ICL Group. MarketBeat recorded 23 mentions for Nutrien and 3 mentions for ICL Group. Nutrien's average media sentiment score of 0.94 beat ICL Group's score of 0.58 indicating that Nutrien is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
ICL Group
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Nutrien
9 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
9 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Nutrien has higher revenue and earnings than ICL Group. Nutrien is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than ICL Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
ICL Group$7.15B1.17$226M$0.1738.21
Nutrien$27.83B1.23$2.27B$4.9114.50

Nutrien has a net margin of 8.58% compared to ICL Group's net margin of 3.16%. Nutrien's return on equity of 8.84% beat ICL Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
ICL Group3.16% 7.44% 3.82%
Nutrien 8.58%8.84%4.22%

Summary

Nutrien beats ICL Group on 17 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Nutrien News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for NTR and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding NTR and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

NTR vs. The Competition

MetricNutrienFERTILIZERS IndustryMaterials SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$34.23B$9.57B$4.97B$22.94B
Dividend Yield3.22%2.71%4.96%4.02%
P/E Ratio14.5017.3322.7629.04
Price / Sales1.231.407,487.7524.71
Price / Cash7.386.5624.4619.21
Price / Book1.351.747.084.66
Net Income$2.27B$677.86M$159.16M$1.07B
7 Day PerformanceN/AN/AN/A-0.81%
1 Month Performance-3.55%1.79%4.58%4.28%
1 Year Performance28.10%28.71%82.50%29.36%

Nutrien Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
NTR
Nutrien
4.5109 of 5 stars
$71.21
+4.2%
$82.63
+16.0%
+23.0%$34.23B$27.83B14.5025,100
CF
CF Industries
2.4525 of 5 stars
$124.58
-1.7%
$118.53
-4.9%
+39.6%$19.48B$7.08B13.842,900
IPI
Intrepid Potash
1.4117 of 5 stars
$39.75
+3.2%
$25.00
-37.1%
-0.7%$517.33M$298.33M46.76440
MOS
Mosaic
4.902 of 5 stars
$23.26
+1.0%
$29.40
+26.4%
-32.0%$7.31B$12.05B13.7613,249
ESI
Element Solutions
3.6793 of 5 stars
$42.67
+0.3%
$39.57
-7.3%
+107.0%$10.37B$2.55B68.835,200

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:NTR) was last updated on 5/11/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners