Free Trial

Methanex (MEOH) Competitors

Methanex logo
$63.32 +3.14 (+5.21%)
As of 02:53 PM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

MEOH vs. CC, CVE, DOW, LYB, and OVV

Should you be buying Methanex stock or one of its competitors? The main competitors of Methanex include Chemours (CC), Cenovus Energy (CVE), DOW (DOW), LyondellBasell Industries (LYB), and Ovintiv (OVV).

How does Methanex compare to Chemours?

Methanex (NASDAQ:MEOH) and Chemours (NYSE:CC) are both mid-cap basic materials companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, dividends, analyst recommendations, profitability, valuation, risk, earnings and media sentiment.

Methanex has a net margin of -1.25% compared to Chemours' net margin of -6.82%. Chemours' return on equity of 52.49% beat Methanex's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Methanex-1.25% 2.96% 1.12%
Chemours -6.82%52.49%1.78%

Methanex has a beta of 0.6, meaning that its share price is 40% less volatile than the S&P 500. Comparatively, Chemours has a beta of 1.47, meaning that its share price is 47% more volatile than the S&P 500.

73.5% of Methanex shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 76.3% of Chemours shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.0% of Methanex shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 0.9% of Chemours shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Methanex presently has a consensus target price of $64.90, suggesting a potential upside of 2.49%. Chemours has a consensus target price of $22.40, suggesting a potential downside of 11.32%. Given Methanex's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, research analysts plainly believe Methanex is more favorable than Chemours.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Methanex
1 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Chemours
1 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33

Methanex pays an annual dividend of $0.74 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.2%. Chemours pays an annual dividend of $0.35 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.4%. Methanex pays out -151.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Chemours pays out -13.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Methanex has raised its dividend for 4 consecutive years.

Methanex has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Chemours. Methanex is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Chemours, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Methanex$3.59B1.36$79.88M-$0.49N/A
Chemours$5.82B0.65-$386M-$2.64N/A

In the previous week, Chemours had 10 more articles in the media than Methanex. MarketBeat recorded 20 mentions for Chemours and 10 mentions for Methanex. Methanex's average media sentiment score of 0.58 beat Chemours' score of 0.52 indicating that Methanex is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Methanex
3 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Chemours
6 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Methanex beats Chemours on 11 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Methanex compare to Cenovus Energy?

Methanex (NASDAQ:MEOH) and Cenovus Energy (NYSE:CVE) are related companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, earnings, risk, valuation, profitability and institutional ownership.

Methanex currently has a consensus target price of $64.90, indicating a potential upside of 2.49%. Cenovus Energy has a consensus target price of $29.67, indicating a potential upside of 1.86%. Given Methanex's higher possible upside, research analysts plainly believe Methanex is more favorable than Cenovus Energy.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Methanex
1 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Cenovus Energy
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Cenovus Energy has higher revenue and earnings than Methanex. Methanex is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Cenovus Energy, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Methanex$3.59B1.36$79.88M-$0.49N/A
Cenovus Energy$35.57B1.54$2.81B$1.8216.00

In the previous week, Cenovus Energy had 13 more articles in the media than Methanex. MarketBeat recorded 23 mentions for Cenovus Energy and 10 mentions for Methanex. Cenovus Energy's average media sentiment score of 0.86 beat Methanex's score of 0.58 indicating that Cenovus Energy is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Methanex
3 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Cenovus Energy
10 Very Positive mention(s)
6 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Methanex pays an annual dividend of $0.74 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.2%. Cenovus Energy pays an annual dividend of $0.59 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.0%. Methanex pays out -151.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Cenovus Energy pays out 32.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Methanex has increased its dividend for 4 consecutive years and Cenovus Energy has increased its dividend for 4 consecutive years.

Methanex has a beta of 0.6, indicating that its stock price is 40% less volatile than the S&P 500. Comparatively, Cenovus Energy has a beta of 0.37, indicating that its stock price is 63% less volatile than the S&P 500.

Cenovus Energy has a net margin of 9.53% compared to Methanex's net margin of -1.25%. Cenovus Energy's return on equity of 15.29% beat Methanex's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Methanex-1.25% 2.96% 1.12%
Cenovus Energy 9.53%15.29%7.83%

73.5% of Methanex shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 51.2% of Cenovus Energy shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.0% of Methanex shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Cenovus Energy beats Methanex on 14 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Methanex compare to DOW?

Methanex (NASDAQ:MEOH) and DOW (NYSE:DOW) are both basic materials companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, earnings, risk, valuation, profitability and institutional ownership.

Methanex pays an annual dividend of $0.74 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.2%. DOW pays an annual dividend of $1.40 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.6%. Methanex pays out -151.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. DOW pays out -35.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Methanex has increased its dividend for 4 consecutive years.

73.5% of Methanex shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 64.0% of DOW shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.0% of Methanex shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 0.5% of DOW shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Methanex has higher earnings, but lower revenue than DOW. Methanex is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than DOW, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Methanex$3.59B1.36$79.88M-$0.49N/A
DOW$39.97B0.70-$2.62B-$3.99N/A

In the previous week, Methanex had 9 more articles in the media than DOW. MarketBeat recorded 10 mentions for Methanex and 1 mentions for DOW. DOW's average media sentiment score of 1.01 beat Methanex's score of 0.58 indicating that DOW is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Methanex
3 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
DOW
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Methanex has a beta of 0.6, indicating that its stock price is 40% less volatile than the S&P 500. Comparatively, DOW has a beta of 0.47, indicating that its stock price is 53% less volatile than the S&P 500.

Methanex currently has a consensus target price of $64.90, indicating a potential upside of 2.49%. DOW has a consensus target price of $41.22, indicating a potential upside of 6.50%. Given DOW's higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe DOW is more favorable than Methanex.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Methanex
1 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
DOW
2 Sell rating(s)
9 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

Methanex has a net margin of -1.25% compared to DOW's net margin of -7.24%. Methanex's return on equity of 2.96% beat DOW's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Methanex-1.25% 2.96% 1.12%
DOW -7.24%-4.29%-1.29%

Summary

Methanex beats DOW on 12 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Methanex compare to LyondellBasell Industries?

Methanex (NASDAQ:MEOH) and LyondellBasell Industries (NYSE:LYB) are both basic materials companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, media sentiment, dividends, analyst recommendations, risk, earnings, profitability and institutional ownership.

Methanex pays an annual dividend of $0.74 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.2%. LyondellBasell Industries pays an annual dividend of $2.76 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.8%. Methanex pays out -151.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. LyondellBasell Industries pays out -110.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Methanex has increased its dividend for 4 consecutive years and LyondellBasell Industries has increased its dividend for 14 consecutive years. LyondellBasell Industries is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

73.5% of Methanex shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 71.2% of LyondellBasell Industries shares are held by institutional investors. 1.0% of Methanex shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 0.1% of LyondellBasell Industries shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Methanex has higher earnings, but lower revenue than LyondellBasell Industries. Methanex is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than LyondellBasell Industries, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Methanex$3.59B1.36$79.88M-$0.49N/A
LyondellBasell Industries$30.15B0.79-$738M-$2.49N/A

In the previous week, LyondellBasell Industries had 16 more articles in the media than Methanex. MarketBeat recorded 26 mentions for LyondellBasell Industries and 10 mentions for Methanex. LyondellBasell Industries' average media sentiment score of 0.84 beat Methanex's score of 0.58 indicating that LyondellBasell Industries is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Methanex
3 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
LyondellBasell Industries
11 Very Positive mention(s)
4 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Methanex has a beta of 0.6, suggesting that its stock price is 40% less volatile than the S&P 500. Comparatively, LyondellBasell Industries has a beta of 0.32, suggesting that its stock price is 68% less volatile than the S&P 500.

Methanex currently has a consensus target price of $64.90, indicating a potential upside of 2.49%. LyondellBasell Industries has a consensus target price of $76.59, indicating a potential upside of 4.07%. Given LyondellBasell Industries' higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe LyondellBasell Industries is more favorable than Methanex.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Methanex
1 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
LyondellBasell Industries
4 Sell rating(s)
9 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.32

Methanex has a net margin of -1.25% compared to LyondellBasell Industries' net margin of -2.68%. LyondellBasell Industries' return on equity of 5.68% beat Methanex's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Methanex-1.25% 2.96% 1.12%
LyondellBasell Industries -2.68%5.68%1.77%

Summary

LyondellBasell Industries beats Methanex on 11 of the 20 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Methanex compare to Ovintiv?

Ovintiv (NYSE:OVV) and Methanex (NASDAQ:MEOH) are related companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, earnings, profitability, analyst recommendations, risk, media sentiment, institutional ownership and valuation.

Ovintiv pays an annual dividend of $1.20 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.0%. Methanex pays an annual dividend of $0.74 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.2%. Ovintiv pays out 24.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Methanex pays out -151.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Ovintiv has increased its dividend for 4 consecutive years and Methanex has increased its dividend for 4 consecutive years.

In the previous week, Methanex had 5 more articles in the media than Ovintiv. MarketBeat recorded 10 mentions for Methanex and 5 mentions for Ovintiv. Ovintiv's average media sentiment score of 1.01 beat Methanex's score of 0.58 indicating that Ovintiv is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Ovintiv
3 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Methanex
3 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Ovintiv has a beta of 0.57, meaning that its share price is 43% less volatile than the S&P 500. Comparatively, Methanex has a beta of 0.6, meaning that its share price is 40% less volatile than the S&P 500.

Ovintiv presently has a consensus target price of $60.42, indicating a potential upside of 2.96%. Methanex has a consensus target price of $64.90, indicating a potential upside of 2.49%. Given Ovintiv's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, research analysts plainly believe Ovintiv is more favorable than Methanex.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Ovintiv
0 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
15 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.71
Methanex
1 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

Ovintiv has a net margin of 13.94% compared to Methanex's net margin of -1.25%. Ovintiv's return on equity of 12.00% beat Methanex's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Ovintiv13.94% 12.00% 6.35%
Methanex -1.25%2.96%1.12%

83.8% of Ovintiv shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 73.5% of Methanex shares are held by institutional investors. 0.9% of Ovintiv shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.0% of Methanex shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Ovintiv has higher revenue and earnings than Methanex. Methanex is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Ovintiv, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Ovintiv$8.91B1.87$1.24B$4.8412.13
Methanex$3.59B1.36$79.88M-$0.49N/A

Summary

Ovintiv beats Methanex on 14 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Methanex News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for MEOH and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding MEOH and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

MEOH vs. The Competition

MetricMethanexCHEM IndustryMaterials SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$4.90B$14.06B$4.97B$12.30B
Dividend Yield1.23%2.25%4.96%5.22%
P/E Ratio-129.2438.5022.7625.86
Price / Sales1.362.037,487.7574.51
Price / Cash7.8412.3124.4636.27
Price / Book1.802.067.086.79
Net Income$79.88M$179.02M$159.16M$333.31M
7 Day PerformanceN/AN/AN/A0.56%
1 Month Performance5.77%5.89%4.58%9.42%
1 Year Performance95.21%44.77%82.50%43.23%

Methanex Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
MEOH
Methanex
1.3883 of 5 stars
$63.33
+5.2%
$64.90
+2.5%
+85.5%$4.90B$3.59BN/A1,649
CC
Chemours
2.2644 of 5 stars
$27.22
-1.9%
$20.70
-23.9%
+107.4%$4.16B$5.81BN/A5,700
CVE
Cenovus Energy
3.1628 of 5 stars
$29.96
+2.3%
$29.67
-1.0%
+113.7%$54.88B$35.57B19.587,211
DOW
DOW
3.0497 of 5 stars
$40.52
+0.6%
$41.22
+1.7%
+25.0%$29.04B$39.97BN/A34,600
LYB
LyondellBasell Industries
4.1417 of 5 stars
$76.00
+1.3%
$74.76
-1.6%
+26.0%$24.20B$30.15BN/A18,970

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:MEOH) was last updated on 5/11/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners