Free Trial

Cenovus Energy (CVE) Competitors

Cenovus Energy logo
$30.80 +0.65 (+2.15%)
Closing price 05/15/2026 03:59 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$30.90 +0.10 (+0.31%)
As of 05/15/2026 07:58 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

CVE vs. FANG, BTE, CNQ, DVN, and EOG

Should you buy Cenovus Energy stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Cenovus Energy with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Cenovus Energy include Diamondback Energy (FANG), Baytex Energy (BTE), Canadian Natural Resources (CNQ), Devon Energy (DVN), and EOG Resources (EOG). These companies are all part of the "energy" sector.

How does Cenovus Energy compare to Diamondback Energy?

Diamondback Energy (NASDAQ:FANG) and Cenovus Energy (NYSE:CVE) are both large-cap energy companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, earnings, analyst recommendations, risk, media sentiment, profitability, valuation and institutional ownership.

Cenovus Energy has higher revenue and earnings than Diamondback Energy. Cenovus Energy is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Diamondback Energy, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Diamondback Energy$15.03B3.81$1.66B$0.86236.70
Cenovus Energy$35.57B1.62$2.81B$1.8216.92

Diamondback Energy pays an annual dividend of $4.40 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.2%. Cenovus Energy pays an annual dividend of $0.59 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.9%. Diamondback Energy pays out 511.6% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Cenovus Energy pays out 32.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Diamondback Energy has increased its dividend for 7 consecutive years and Cenovus Energy has increased its dividend for 4 consecutive years. Diamondback Energy is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

In the previous week, Diamondback Energy had 21 more articles in the media than Cenovus Energy. MarketBeat recorded 25 mentions for Diamondback Energy and 4 mentions for Cenovus Energy. Cenovus Energy's average media sentiment score of 1.14 beat Diamondback Energy's score of 0.94 indicating that Cenovus Energy is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Diamondback Energy
14 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Cenovus Energy
3 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Diamondback Energy has a beta of 0.46, meaning that its stock price is 54% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Cenovus Energy has a beta of 0.37, meaning that its stock price is 63% less volatile than the broader market.

Cenovus Energy has a net margin of 9.53% compared to Diamondback Energy's net margin of 1.87%. Cenovus Energy's return on equity of 15.29% beat Diamondback Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Diamondback Energy1.87% 7.76% 4.67%
Cenovus Energy 9.53%15.29%7.83%

90.0% of Diamondback Energy shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 51.2% of Cenovus Energy shares are held by institutional investors. 0.6% of Diamondback Energy shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Diamondback Energy presently has a consensus target price of $218.25, indicating a potential upside of 7.22%. Cenovus Energy has a consensus target price of $31.25, indicating a potential upside of 1.46%. Given Diamondback Energy's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Diamondback Energy is more favorable than Cenovus Energy.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Diamondback Energy
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
17 Buy rating(s)
5 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.04
Cenovus Energy
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Summary

Diamondback Energy beats Cenovus Energy on 12 of the 20 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Cenovus Energy compare to Baytex Energy?

Baytex Energy (NYSE:BTE) and Cenovus Energy (NYSE:CVE) are both energy companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, earnings, media sentiment, valuation, dividends, profitability, risk and analyst recommendations.

Baytex Energy pays an annual dividend of $0.07 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.4%. Cenovus Energy pays an annual dividend of $0.59 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.9%. Baytex Energy pays out -10.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Cenovus Energy pays out 32.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Cenovus Energy has increased its dividend for 4 consecutive years. Cenovus Energy is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

Cenovus Energy has a consensus target price of $31.25, indicating a potential upside of 1.46%. Given Cenovus Energy's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Cenovus Energy is more favorable than Baytex Energy.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Baytex Energy
1 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40
Cenovus Energy
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

In the previous week, Cenovus Energy had 1 more articles in the media than Baytex Energy. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for Cenovus Energy and 3 mentions for Baytex Energy. Cenovus Energy's average media sentiment score of 1.14 beat Baytex Energy's score of 0.93 indicating that Cenovus Energy is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Baytex Energy
0 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Cenovus Energy
3 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Cenovus Energy has a net margin of 9.53% compared to Baytex Energy's net margin of -24.25%. Cenovus Energy's return on equity of 15.29% beat Baytex Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Baytex Energy-24.25% -10.85% -6.38%
Cenovus Energy 9.53%15.29%7.83%

Cenovus Energy has higher revenue and earnings than Baytex Energy. Baytex Energy is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Cenovus Energy, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Baytex Energy$2.56B1.48-$432.12M-$0.70N/A
Cenovus Energy$35.57B1.62$2.81B$1.8216.92

46.2% of Baytex Energy shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 51.2% of Cenovus Energy shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.8% of Baytex Energy shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Baytex Energy has a beta of 0.39, indicating that its share price is 61% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Cenovus Energy has a beta of 0.37, indicating that its share price is 63% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Cenovus Energy beats Baytex Energy on 17 of the 20 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Cenovus Energy compare to Canadian Natural Resources?

Cenovus Energy (NYSE:CVE) and Canadian Natural Resources (NYSE:CNQ) are both large-cap energy companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, media sentiment, dividends, earnings, valuation, profitability, risk and institutional ownership.

Cenovus Energy presently has a consensus price target of $31.25, suggesting a potential upside of 1.46%. Canadian Natural Resources has a consensus price target of $57.00, suggesting a potential upside of 18.79%. Given Canadian Natural Resources' higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Canadian Natural Resources is more favorable than Cenovus Energy.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Cenovus Energy
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Canadian Natural Resources
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75

Cenovus Energy pays an annual dividend of $0.59 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.9%. Canadian Natural Resources pays an annual dividend of $1.83 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.8%. Cenovus Energy pays out 32.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Canadian Natural Resources pays out 54.6% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Cenovus Energy has raised its dividend for 4 consecutive years and Canadian Natural Resources has raised its dividend for 24 consecutive years. Canadian Natural Resources is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

51.2% of Cenovus Energy shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 74.0% of Canadian Natural Resources shares are owned by institutional investors. 5.0% of Canadian Natural Resources shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Canadian Natural Resources had 4 more articles in the media than Cenovus Energy. MarketBeat recorded 8 mentions for Canadian Natural Resources and 4 mentions for Cenovus Energy. Cenovus Energy's average media sentiment score of 1.14 beat Canadian Natural Resources' score of 0.83 indicating that Cenovus Energy is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Cenovus Energy
3 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Canadian Natural Resources
3 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Cenovus Energy has a beta of 0.37, indicating that its share price is 63% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Canadian Natural Resources has a beta of 0.47, indicating that its share price is 53% less volatile than the broader market.

Canadian Natural Resources has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Cenovus Energy. Canadian Natural Resources is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Cenovus Energy, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Cenovus Energy$35.57B1.62$2.81B$1.8216.92
Canadian Natural Resources$31.61B3.16$7.74B$3.3514.32

Canadian Natural Resources has a net margin of 22.04% compared to Cenovus Energy's net margin of 9.53%. Canadian Natural Resources' return on equity of 17.49% beat Cenovus Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Cenovus Energy9.53% 15.29% 7.83%
Canadian Natural Resources 22.04%17.49%8.37%

Summary

Canadian Natural Resources beats Cenovus Energy on 13 of the 20 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Cenovus Energy compare to Devon Energy?

Devon Energy (NYSE:DVN) and Cenovus Energy (NYSE:CVE) are both large-cap energy companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, risk, earnings, institutional ownership, media sentiment, profitability, valuation and analyst recommendations.

Cenovus Energy has higher revenue and earnings than Devon Energy. Devon Energy is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Cenovus Energy, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Devon Energy$17.19B1.79$2.64B$3.5913.80
Cenovus Energy$35.57B1.62$2.81B$1.8216.92

Devon Energy pays an annual dividend of $0.96 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.9%. Cenovus Energy pays an annual dividend of $0.59 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.9%. Devon Energy pays out 26.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Cenovus Energy pays out 32.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Devon Energy has increased its dividend for 1 consecutive years and Cenovus Energy has increased its dividend for 4 consecutive years. Devon Energy is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

Devon Energy has a net margin of 13.71% compared to Cenovus Energy's net margin of 9.53%. Cenovus Energy's return on equity of 15.29% beat Devon Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Devon Energy13.71% 15.22% 7.39%
Cenovus Energy 9.53%15.29%7.83%

Devon Energy has a beta of 0.43, meaning that its share price is 57% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Cenovus Energy has a beta of 0.37, meaning that its share price is 63% less volatile than the broader market.

69.7% of Devon Energy shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 51.2% of Cenovus Energy shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.7% of Devon Energy shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Devon Energy currently has a consensus price target of $56.41, suggesting a potential upside of 13.85%. Cenovus Energy has a consensus price target of $31.25, suggesting a potential upside of 1.46%. Given Devon Energy's higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Devon Energy is more favorable than Cenovus Energy.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Devon Energy
0 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
21 Buy rating(s)
4 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.94
Cenovus Energy
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

In the previous week, Devon Energy had 23 more articles in the media than Cenovus Energy. MarketBeat recorded 27 mentions for Devon Energy and 4 mentions for Cenovus Energy. Cenovus Energy's average media sentiment score of 1.14 beat Devon Energy's score of 0.83 indicating that Cenovus Energy is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Devon Energy
14 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Cenovus Energy
3 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Devon Energy beats Cenovus Energy on 12 of the 20 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Cenovus Energy compare to EOG Resources?

EOG Resources (NYSE:EOG) and Cenovus Energy (NYSE:CVE) are both large-cap energy companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, media sentiment, valuation, risk, profitability, analyst recommendations, earnings and institutional ownership.

89.9% of EOG Resources shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 51.2% of Cenovus Energy shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.1% of EOG Resources shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, EOG Resources had 24 more articles in the media than Cenovus Energy. MarketBeat recorded 28 mentions for EOG Resources and 4 mentions for Cenovus Energy. EOG Resources' average media sentiment score of 1.16 beat Cenovus Energy's score of 1.14 indicating that EOG Resources is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
EOG Resources
17 Very Positive mention(s)
6 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Cenovus Energy
3 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

EOG Resources currently has a consensus price target of $154.21, indicating a potential upside of 9.92%. Cenovus Energy has a consensus price target of $31.25, indicating a potential upside of 1.46%. Given EOG Resources' higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe EOG Resources is more favorable than Cenovus Energy.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
EOG Resources
0 Sell rating(s)
16 Hold rating(s)
13 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.55
Cenovus Energy
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

EOG Resources has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Cenovus Energy. EOG Resources is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Cenovus Energy, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
EOG Resources$23.50B3.18$4.98B$10.1613.81
Cenovus Energy$35.57B1.62$2.81B$1.8216.92

EOG Resources pays an annual dividend of $4.08 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.9%. Cenovus Energy pays an annual dividend of $0.59 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.9%. EOG Resources pays out 40.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Cenovus Energy pays out 32.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. EOG Resources has raised its dividend for 8 consecutive years and Cenovus Energy has raised its dividend for 4 consecutive years. EOG Resources is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

EOG Resources has a beta of 0.27, indicating that its share price is 73% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Cenovus Energy has a beta of 0.37, indicating that its share price is 63% less volatile than the broader market.

EOG Resources has a net margin of 23.01% compared to Cenovus Energy's net margin of 9.53%. EOG Resources' return on equity of 19.25% beat Cenovus Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
EOG Resources23.01% 19.25% 11.37%
Cenovus Energy 9.53%15.29%7.83%

Summary

EOG Resources beats Cenovus Energy on 14 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Cenovus Energy News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for CVE and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding CVE and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

CVE vs. The Competition

MetricCenovus EnergyOIL IndustryEnergy SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$57.78B$51.80B$10.85B$22.74B
Dividend Yield1.90%3.19%10.20%4.12%
P/E Ratio16.9224.8721.6629.73
Price / Sales1.621.381,042.7523.27
Price / Cash8.8911.0338.0224.79
Price / Book2.433.664.404.60
Net Income$2.81B$2.38B$4.25B$1.06B
7 Day Performance8.47%5.56%2.34%-2.27%
1 Month Performance25.74%13.31%6.31%-1.66%
1 Year Performance124.56%82.95%54.78%21.94%

Cenovus Energy Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
CVE
Cenovus Energy
3.7697 of 5 stars
$30.80
+2.2%
$31.25
+1.5%
+124.6%$57.78B$35.57B16.927,211
FANG
Diamondback Energy
3.1306 of 5 stars
$196.15
+3.9%
$218.25
+11.3%
+44.2%$53.08B$15.03B228.081,762
BTE
Baytex Energy
2.3941 of 5 stars
$4.81
-0.5%
N/A+202.9%$3.53B$2.56BN/A231
CNQ
Canadian Natural Resources
4.8758 of 5 stars
$45.16
+1.4%
$57.00
+26.2%
+56.4%$92.89B$31.61B13.4810,750
DVN
Devon Energy
4.5288 of 5 stars
$46.71
+2.4%
$55.59
+19.0%
+49.0%$28.34B$17.19B13.012,200

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:CVE) was last updated on 5/17/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners