Free Trial

LyondellBasell Industries (LYB) Competitors

LyondellBasell Industries logo
$73.74 -0.57 (-0.76%)
Closing price 05/13/2026 03:59 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$73.80 +0.06 (+0.08%)
As of 06:23 AM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

LYB vs. MEOH, ASIX, CE, DOW, and EMN

Should you buy LyondellBasell Industries stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares LyondellBasell Industries with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with LyondellBasell Industries include Methanex (MEOH), AdvanSix (ASIX), Celanese (CE), DOW (DOW), and Eastman Chemical (EMN). These companies are all part of the "basic materials" sector.

How does LyondellBasell Industries compare to Methanex?

LyondellBasell Industries (NYSE:LYB) and Methanex (NASDAQ:MEOH) are both basic materials companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their risk, valuation, earnings, profitability, analyst recommendations, dividends, institutional ownership and media sentiment.

Methanex has lower revenue, but higher earnings than LyondellBasell Industries. Methanex is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than LyondellBasell Industries, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
LyondellBasell Industries$30.15B0.79-$738M-$2.49N/A
Methanex$3.59B1.37$79.88M-$0.49N/A

Methanex has a net margin of -1.25% compared to LyondellBasell Industries' net margin of -2.68%. LyondellBasell Industries' return on equity of 5.68% beat Methanex's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
LyondellBasell Industries-2.68% 5.68% 1.77%
Methanex -1.25%2.96%1.12%

LyondellBasell Industries pays an annual dividend of $2.76 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.7%. Methanex pays an annual dividend of $0.74 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.2%. LyondellBasell Industries pays out -110.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Methanex pays out -151.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. LyondellBasell Industries has raised its dividend for 14 consecutive years and Methanex has raised its dividend for 4 consecutive years. LyondellBasell Industries is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

In the previous week, LyondellBasell Industries had 3 more articles in the media than Methanex. MarketBeat recorded 12 mentions for LyondellBasell Industries and 9 mentions for Methanex. LyondellBasell Industries' average media sentiment score of 1.03 beat Methanex's score of 0.79 indicating that LyondellBasell Industries is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
LyondellBasell Industries
9 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Methanex
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

LyondellBasell Industries has a beta of 0.32, indicating that its stock price is 68% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Methanex has a beta of 0.6, indicating that its stock price is 40% less volatile than the broader market.

71.2% of LyondellBasell Industries shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 73.5% of Methanex shares are held by institutional investors. 0.1% of LyondellBasell Industries shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 1.0% of Methanex shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

LyondellBasell Industries presently has a consensus price target of $76.59, indicating a potential upside of 3.86%. Methanex has a consensus price target of $64.90, indicating a potential upside of 2.14%. Given LyondellBasell Industries' higher possible upside, equities analysts plainly believe LyondellBasell Industries is more favorable than Methanex.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
LyondellBasell Industries
4 Sell rating(s)
9 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.32
Methanex
1 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

Summary

LyondellBasell Industries beats Methanex on 11 of the 20 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does LyondellBasell Industries compare to AdvanSix?

LyondellBasell Industries (NYSE:LYB) and AdvanSix (NYSE:ASIX) are both basic materials companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, institutional ownership, profitability, analyst recommendations, risk, dividends, earnings and valuation.

LyondellBasell Industries pays an annual dividend of $2.76 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.7%. AdvanSix pays an annual dividend of $0.64 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.9%. LyondellBasell Industries pays out -110.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. AdvanSix pays out 173.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. LyondellBasell Industries has raised its dividend for 14 consecutive years and AdvanSix has raised its dividend for 2 consecutive years. LyondellBasell Industries is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

AdvanSix has lower revenue, but higher earnings than LyondellBasell Industries. LyondellBasell Industries is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than AdvanSix, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
LyondellBasell Industries$30.15B0.79-$738M-$2.49N/A
AdvanSix$1.52B0.40$49.29M$0.3760.50

LyondellBasell Industries currently has a consensus price target of $76.59, suggesting a potential upside of 3.86%. AdvanSix has a consensus price target of $25.67, suggesting a potential upside of 14.67%. Given AdvanSix's higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe AdvanSix is more favorable than LyondellBasell Industries.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
LyondellBasell Industries
4 Sell rating(s)
9 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.32
AdvanSix
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25

71.2% of LyondellBasell Industries shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 86.4% of AdvanSix shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.1% of LyondellBasell Industries shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 5.0% of AdvanSix shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

AdvanSix has a net margin of 0.67% compared to LyondellBasell Industries' net margin of -2.68%. LyondellBasell Industries' return on equity of 5.68% beat AdvanSix's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
LyondellBasell Industries-2.68% 5.68% 1.77%
AdvanSix 0.67%2.18%1.05%

LyondellBasell Industries has a beta of 0.32, meaning that its share price is 68% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, AdvanSix has a beta of 1.33, meaning that its share price is 33% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, AdvanSix had 5 more articles in the media than LyondellBasell Industries. MarketBeat recorded 17 mentions for AdvanSix and 12 mentions for LyondellBasell Industries. LyondellBasell Industries' average media sentiment score of 1.03 beat AdvanSix's score of 0.01 indicating that LyondellBasell Industries is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
LyondellBasell Industries
9 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
AdvanSix
2 Very Positive mention(s)
4 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
3 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Summary

LyondellBasell Industries beats AdvanSix on 11 of the 20 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does LyondellBasell Industries compare to Celanese?

LyondellBasell Industries (NYSE:LYB) and Celanese (NYSE:CE) are both basic materials companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, institutional ownership, profitability, analyst recommendations, risk, dividends, earnings and valuation.

LyondellBasell Industries pays an annual dividend of $2.76 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.7%. Celanese pays an annual dividend of $0.12 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.2%. LyondellBasell Industries pays out -110.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Celanese pays out -1.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. LyondellBasell Industries has raised its dividend for 14 consecutive years. LyondellBasell Industries is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

LyondellBasell Industries has higher revenue and earnings than Celanese. LyondellBasell Industries is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Celanese, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
LyondellBasell Industries$30.15B0.79-$738M-$2.49N/A
Celanese$9.54B0.69-$1.17B-$10.01N/A

LyondellBasell Industries currently has a consensus price target of $76.59, suggesting a potential upside of 3.86%. Celanese has a consensus price target of $67.81, suggesting a potential upside of 13.01%. Given Celanese's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Celanese is more favorable than LyondellBasell Industries.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
LyondellBasell Industries
4 Sell rating(s)
9 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.32
Celanese
1 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

71.2% of LyondellBasell Industries shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 98.9% of Celanese shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.1% of LyondellBasell Industries shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 0.3% of Celanese shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

LyondellBasell Industries has a net margin of -2.68% compared to Celanese's net margin of -11.54%. Celanese's return on equity of 9.92% beat LyondellBasell Industries' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
LyondellBasell Industries-2.68% 5.68% 1.77%
Celanese -11.54%9.92%2.12%

LyondellBasell Industries has a beta of 0.32, meaning that its share price is 68% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Celanese has a beta of 0.81, meaning that its share price is 19% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Celanese had 7 more articles in the media than LyondellBasell Industries. MarketBeat recorded 19 mentions for Celanese and 12 mentions for LyondellBasell Industries. LyondellBasell Industries' average media sentiment score of 1.03 beat Celanese's score of 0.31 indicating that LyondellBasell Industries is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
LyondellBasell Industries
9 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Celanese
2 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
8 Neutral mention(s)
3 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Summary

LyondellBasell Industries and Celanese tied by winning 10 of the 20 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does LyondellBasell Industries compare to DOW?

LyondellBasell Industries (NYSE:LYB) and DOW (NYSE:DOW) are both large-cap basic materials companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, valuation, profitability, risk, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, earnings and dividends.

LyondellBasell Industries pays an annual dividend of $2.76 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.7%. DOW pays an annual dividend of $1.40 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.6%. LyondellBasell Industries pays out -110.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. DOW pays out -35.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. LyondellBasell Industries has raised its dividend for 14 consecutive years. LyondellBasell Industries is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

LyondellBasell Industries currently has a consensus price target of $76.59, suggesting a potential upside of 3.86%. DOW has a consensus price target of $41.22, suggesting a potential upside of 6.12%. Given DOW's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe DOW is more favorable than LyondellBasell Industries.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
LyondellBasell Industries
4 Sell rating(s)
9 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.32
DOW
2 Sell rating(s)
8 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.55

LyondellBasell Industries has a net margin of -2.68% compared to DOW's net margin of -7.24%. LyondellBasell Industries' return on equity of 5.68% beat DOW's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
LyondellBasell Industries-2.68% 5.68% 1.77%
DOW -7.24%-4.29%-1.29%

In the previous week, LyondellBasell Industries had 10 more articles in the media than DOW. MarketBeat recorded 12 mentions for LyondellBasell Industries and 2 mentions for DOW. LyondellBasell Industries' average media sentiment score of 1.03 beat DOW's score of 1.01 indicating that LyondellBasell Industries is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
LyondellBasell Industries
9 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
DOW
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

LyondellBasell Industries has a beta of 0.32, indicating that its stock price is 68% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, DOW has a beta of 0.47, indicating that its stock price is 53% less volatile than the broader market.

LyondellBasell Industries has higher earnings, but lower revenue than DOW. LyondellBasell Industries is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than DOW, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
LyondellBasell Industries$30.15B0.79-$738M-$2.49N/A
DOW$39.97B0.70-$2.62B-$3.99N/A

71.2% of LyondellBasell Industries shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 64.0% of DOW shares are held by institutional investors. 0.1% of LyondellBasell Industries shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.5% of DOW shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

LyondellBasell Industries beats DOW on 12 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does LyondellBasell Industries compare to Eastman Chemical?

Eastman Chemical (NYSE:EMN) and LyondellBasell Industries (NYSE:LYB) are both basic materials companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, earnings, institutional ownership, risk, media sentiment, dividends, analyst recommendations and profitability.

Eastman Chemical pays an annual dividend of $3.36 per share and has a dividend yield of 4.6%. LyondellBasell Industries pays an annual dividend of $2.76 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.7%. Eastman Chemical pays out 97.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. LyondellBasell Industries pays out -110.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Eastman Chemical has increased its dividend for 15 consecutive years and LyondellBasell Industries has increased its dividend for 14 consecutive years. Eastman Chemical is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

Eastman Chemical presently has a consensus price target of $80.25, suggesting a potential upside of 8.72%. LyondellBasell Industries has a consensus price target of $76.59, suggesting a potential upside of 3.86%. Given Eastman Chemical's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, research analysts plainly believe Eastman Chemical is more favorable than LyondellBasell Industries.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Eastman Chemical
0 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
LyondellBasell Industries
4 Sell rating(s)
9 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.32

Eastman Chemical has a net margin of 4.62% compared to LyondellBasell Industries' net margin of -2.68%. Eastman Chemical's return on equity of 8.88% beat LyondellBasell Industries' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Eastman Chemical4.62% 8.88% 3.52%
LyondellBasell Industries -2.68%5.68%1.77%

In the previous week, LyondellBasell Industries had 2 more articles in the media than Eastman Chemical. MarketBeat recorded 12 mentions for LyondellBasell Industries and 10 mentions for Eastman Chemical. LyondellBasell Industries' average media sentiment score of 1.03 beat Eastman Chemical's score of 0.43 indicating that LyondellBasell Industries is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Eastman Chemical
3 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
LyondellBasell Industries
9 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Eastman Chemical has a beta of 1.04, suggesting that its stock price is 4% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, LyondellBasell Industries has a beta of 0.32, suggesting that its stock price is 68% less volatile than the broader market.

Eastman Chemical has higher earnings, but lower revenue than LyondellBasell Industries. LyondellBasell Industries is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Eastman Chemical, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Eastman Chemical$8.64B0.98$474M$3.4521.40
LyondellBasell Industries$30.15B0.79-$738M-$2.49N/A

83.7% of Eastman Chemical shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 71.2% of LyondellBasell Industries shares are held by institutional investors. 2.6% of Eastman Chemical shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.1% of LyondellBasell Industries shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Eastman Chemical beats LyondellBasell Industries on 14 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get LyondellBasell Industries News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for LYB and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding LYB and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

LYB vs. The Competition

MetricLyondellBasell IndustriesCHEM IndustryMaterials SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$23.99B$14.01B$5.01B$22.96B
Dividend Yield3.71%2.22%4.97%4.06%
P/E Ratio-29.6238.2423.7328.29
Price / Sales0.792.057,383.8224.50
Price / Cash12.2812.5727.6525.11
Price / Book2.372.097.084.73
Net Income-$738M$179.02M$159.16M$1.07B
7 Day Performance3.28%3.39%2.63%-1.11%
1 Month Performance0.69%5.72%3.23%1.36%
1 Year Performance24.46%39.98%87.81%24.41%

LyondellBasell Industries Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
LYB
LyondellBasell Industries
4.1148 of 5 stars
$73.74
-0.8%
$76.59
+3.9%
+22.2%$23.99B$30.15BN/A18,970
MEOH
Methanex
2.418 of 5 stars
$64.86
+0.9%
$63.90
-1.5%
+81.8%$5.02B$3.67BN/A1,649
ASIX
AdvanSix
3.6436 of 5 stars
$25.43
+0.2%
$25.67
+0.9%
-6.5%$685.67M$1.52B14.051,410
CE
Celanese
3.7436 of 5 stars
$68.76
-0.7%
$64.71
-5.9%
+12.3%$7.53B$9.54BN/A11,434
DOW
DOW
2.9311 of 5 stars
$40.52
+0.6%
$41.22
+1.7%
+26.2%$29.21B$39.97BN/A34,600

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:LYB) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners