Free Trial

CF Industries (CF) Competitors

CF Industries logo
$117.27 +2.69 (+2.34%)
Closing price 03:59 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$116.30 -0.96 (-0.82%)
As of 07:38 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

CF vs. IPI, LXU, MOS, NTR, and CTVA

Should you buy CF Industries stock or one of its competitors? CF Industries's main competitors and comparable companies include Intrepid Potash (IPI), Lsb Industries (LXU), Mosaic (MOS), Nutrien (NTR), and Corteva (CTVA). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "fertilizers & agricultural chemicals" industry.

How does CF Industries compare to Intrepid Potash?

CF Industries (NYSE:CF) and Intrepid Potash (NYSE:IPI) are both materials companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, earnings, profitability, risk, analyst recommendations, valuation, dividends and media sentiment.

In the previous week, CF Industries had 24 more articles in the media than Intrepid Potash. MarketBeat recorded 26 mentions for CF Industries and 2 mentions for Intrepid Potash. CF Industries' average media sentiment score of 0.79 beat Intrepid Potash's score of -0.16 indicating that CF Industries is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
CF Industries
12 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
10 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Intrepid Potash
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

CF Industries currently has a consensus price target of $121.11, indicating a potential upside of 5.74%. Intrepid Potash has a consensus price target of $29.00, indicating a potential downside of 10.84%. Given CF Industries' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities analysts plainly believe CF Industries is more favorable than Intrepid Potash.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
CF Industries
3 Sell rating(s)
12 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.30
Intrepid Potash
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25

93.1% of CF Industries shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 56.1% of Intrepid Potash shares are held by institutional investors. 0.5% of CF Industries shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 2.3% of Intrepid Potash shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

CF Industries has a beta of 0.53, suggesting that its share price is 47% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Intrepid Potash has a beta of 1.31, suggesting that its share price is 31% more volatile than the broader market.

CF Industries has a net margin of 27.12% compared to Intrepid Potash's net margin of 8.94%. CF Industries' return on equity of 24.41% beat Intrepid Potash's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
CF Industries27.12% 24.41% 13.74%
Intrepid Potash 8.94%4.74%3.73%

CF Industries has higher revenue and earnings than Intrepid Potash. CF Industries is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Intrepid Potash, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
CF Industries$7.08B2.45$1.46B$13.498.49
Intrepid Potash$298.33M1.47$11.19M$1.9816.43

Summary

CF Industries beats Intrepid Potash on 14 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does CF Industries compare to Lsb Industries?

CF Industries (NYSE:CF) and Lsb Industries (NYSE:LXU) are both materials companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, valuation, profitability, institutional ownership, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, risk and dividends.

In the previous week, CF Industries had 25 more articles in the media than Lsb Industries. MarketBeat recorded 26 mentions for CF Industries and 1 mentions for Lsb Industries. CF Industries' average media sentiment score of 0.79 beat Lsb Industries' score of 0.65 indicating that CF Industries is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
CF Industries
12 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
10 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Lsb Industries
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

CF Industries has higher revenue and earnings than Lsb Industries. CF Industries is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Lsb Industries, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
CF Industries$7.08B2.45$1.46B$13.498.49
Lsb Industries$615.21M1.15$24.61M$0.5019.64

CF Industries presently has a consensus price target of $121.11, suggesting a potential upside of 5.74%. Lsb Industries has a consensus price target of $14.67, suggesting a potential upside of 49.37%. Given Lsb Industries' higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Lsb Industries is more favorable than CF Industries.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
CF Industries
3 Sell rating(s)
12 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.30
Lsb Industries
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

CF Industries has a beta of 0.53, meaning that its share price is 47% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Lsb Industries has a beta of 0.44, meaning that its share price is 56% less volatile than the broader market.

93.1% of CF Industries shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 73.7% of Lsb Industries shares are held by institutional investors. 0.5% of CF Industries shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 3.0% of Lsb Industries shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

CF Industries has a net margin of 27.12% compared to Lsb Industries' net margin of 5.58%. CF Industries' return on equity of 24.41% beat Lsb Industries' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
CF Industries27.12% 24.41% 13.74%
Lsb Industries 5.58%6.98%3.10%

Summary

CF Industries beats Lsb Industries on 14 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does CF Industries compare to Mosaic?

Mosaic (NYSE:MOS) and CF Industries (NYSE:CF) are both materials companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, earnings, profitability, institutional ownership, risk, valuation, media sentiment and analyst recommendations.

CF Industries has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Mosaic. Mosaic is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than CF Industries, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Mosaic$12.05B0.50$540.70M-$2.02N/A
CF Industries$7.08B2.45$1.46B$13.498.49

Mosaic has a beta of 0.91, suggesting that its stock price is 9% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, CF Industries has a beta of 0.53, suggesting that its stock price is 47% less volatile than the broader market.

Mosaic pays an annual dividend of $0.88 per share and has a dividend yield of 4.7%. CF Industries pays an annual dividend of $2.40 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.1%. Mosaic pays out -43.6% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. CF Industries pays out 17.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Mosaic has raised its dividend for 7 consecutive years and CF Industries has raised its dividend for 3 consecutive years. Mosaic is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

In the previous week, CF Industries had 18 more articles in the media than Mosaic. MarketBeat recorded 26 mentions for CF Industries and 8 mentions for Mosaic. CF Industries' average media sentiment score of 0.79 beat Mosaic's score of -0.57 indicating that CF Industries is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Mosaic
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
3 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Negative
CF Industries
12 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
10 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

77.5% of Mosaic shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 93.1% of CF Industries shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.3% of Mosaic shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.5% of CF Industries shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Mosaic presently has a consensus price target of $27.06, suggesting a potential upside of 43.79%. CF Industries has a consensus price target of $121.11, suggesting a potential upside of 5.74%. Given Mosaic's higher possible upside, equities analysts clearly believe Mosaic is more favorable than CF Industries.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Mosaic
3 Sell rating(s)
13 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.14
CF Industries
3 Sell rating(s)
12 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.30

CF Industries has a net margin of 27.12% compared to Mosaic's net margin of -5.21%. CF Industries' return on equity of 24.41% beat Mosaic's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Mosaic-5.21% 3.77% 1.87%
CF Industries 27.12%24.41%13.74%

Summary

CF Industries beats Mosaic on 13 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does CF Industries compare to Nutrien?

CF Industries (NYSE:CF) and Nutrien (NYSE:NTR) are both large-cap materials companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, media sentiment, valuation, earnings, analyst recommendations, dividends, institutional ownership and risk.

CF Industries has a beta of 0.53, indicating that its stock price is 47% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Nutrien has a beta of 0.68, indicating that its stock price is 32% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, CF Industries had 19 more articles in the media than Nutrien. MarketBeat recorded 26 mentions for CF Industries and 7 mentions for Nutrien. CF Industries' average media sentiment score of 0.79 beat Nutrien's score of 0.42 indicating that CF Industries is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
CF Industries
12 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
10 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Nutrien
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

CF Industries currently has a consensus target price of $121.11, indicating a potential upside of 5.74%. Nutrien has a consensus target price of $79.90, indicating a potential upside of 17.67%. Given Nutrien's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Nutrien is more favorable than CF Industries.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
CF Industries
3 Sell rating(s)
12 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.30
Nutrien
1 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
16 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.68

CF Industries pays an annual dividend of $2.40 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.1%. Nutrien pays an annual dividend of $2.20 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.2%. CF Industries pays out 17.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Nutrien pays out 44.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. CF Industries has increased its dividend for 3 consecutive years and Nutrien has increased its dividend for 7 consecutive years. Nutrien is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

CF Industries has a net margin of 27.12% compared to Nutrien's net margin of 8.44%. CF Industries' return on equity of 24.41% beat Nutrien's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
CF Industries27.12% 24.41% 13.74%
Nutrien 8.44%8.88%4.27%

93.1% of CF Industries shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 63.1% of Nutrien shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.5% of CF Industries shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 3.1% of Nutrien shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Nutrien has higher revenue and earnings than CF Industries. CF Industries is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Nutrien, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
CF Industries$7.08B2.45$1.46B$13.498.49
Nutrien$26.89B1.20$2.27B$4.9413.75

Summary

CF Industries and Nutrien tied by winning 10 of the 20 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does CF Industries compare to Corteva?

Corteva (NYSE:CTVA) and CF Industries (NYSE:CF) are both materials companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, profitability, institutional ownership, earnings, valuation, media sentiment, dividends and analyst recommendations.

Corteva has a beta of 0.57, suggesting that its stock price is 43% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, CF Industries has a beta of 0.53, suggesting that its stock price is 47% less volatile than the broader market.

Corteva pays an annual dividend of $0.72 per share and has a dividend yield of 5.4%. CF Industries pays an annual dividend of $2.40 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.1%. Corteva pays out 47.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. CF Industries pays out 17.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Corteva has increased its dividend for 5 consecutive years and CF Industries has increased its dividend for 3 consecutive years. Corteva is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

81.5% of Corteva shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 93.1% of CF Industries shares are held by institutional investors. 0.2% of Corteva shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.5% of CF Industries shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

CF Industries has a net margin of 27.12% compared to Corteva's net margin of 5.66%. CF Industries' return on equity of 24.41% beat Corteva's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Corteva5.66% 10.18% 6.00%
CF Industries 27.12%24.41%13.74%

CF Industries has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Corteva. CF Industries is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Corteva, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Corteva$17.40B0.51$1.09B$1.518.82
CF Industries$7.08B2.45$1.46B$13.498.49

Corteva currently has a consensus target price of $60.59, suggesting a potential upside of 354.99%. CF Industries has a consensus target price of $121.11, suggesting a potential upside of 5.74%. Given Corteva's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities analysts clearly believe Corteva is more favorable than CF Industries.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Corteva
1 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
16 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.65
CF Industries
3 Sell rating(s)
12 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.30

In the previous week, Corteva had 9 more articles in the media than CF Industries. MarketBeat recorded 35 mentions for Corteva and 26 mentions for CF Industries. CF Industries' average media sentiment score of 0.79 beat Corteva's score of 0.48 indicating that CF Industries is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Corteva
8 Very Positive mention(s)
5 Positive mention(s)
13 Neutral mention(s)
3 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
CF Industries
12 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
10 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

CF Industries beats Corteva on 11 of the 20 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get CF Industries News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for CF and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding CF and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

CF vs. The Competition

MetricCF IndustriesChemicals IndustryMaterials SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$17.34B$10.93B$4.73B$23.13B
Dividend Yield2.09%3.00%4.78%3.72%
P/E Ratio8.6928.6021.8021.01
Price / Sales2.5151.2715,468.3822.63
Price / Cash7.2914.6124.9037.05
Price / Book2.323.119.734.73
Net Income$1.46B$228.59M$159.31M$1.07B
7 Day Performance1.01%-1.30%-2.06%-0.48%
1 Month Performance-11.87%-3.68%55.61%-3.50%
1 Year Performance33.03%15.92%13.09%7.66%

CF Industries Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
CF
CF Industries
3.608 of 5 stars
$117.27
+2.3%
$121.11
+3.3%
+31.1%$17.34B$7.08B8.692,900
IPI
Intrepid Potash
2.172 of 5 stars
$33.41
+2.0%
$29.00
-13.2%
+17.7%$440.84M$298.33M16.87478
LXU
Lsb Industries
3.3939 of 5 stars
$10.18
+3.2%
$14.25
+40.0%
+16.3%$709.90M$615.21M20.36513
MOS
Mosaic
4.8548 of 5 stars
$21.26
+0.9%
$26.95
+26.7%
-38.1%$6.70B$12.05BN/A13,249
NTR
Nutrien
4.3395 of 5 stars
$70.18
+0.2%
$81.33
+15.9%
+13.4%$33.36B$26.89B14.2125,100

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:CF) was last updated on 10/13/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners