Go Pro

Moelis & Company (MC) Competitors

Moelis & Company logo
$69.22 +1.70 (+2.52%)
As of 03:58 PM Eastern

MC vs. PWP, EVR, GS, HLI, and JEF

Should you buy Moelis & Company stock or one of its competitors? Moelis & Company's main competitors and comparable companies include Perella Weinberg Partners (PWP), Evercore (EVR), The Goldman Sachs Group (GS), Houlihan Lokey (HLI), and Jefferies Financial Group (JEF). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "investment banking & brokerage" industry.

How does Moelis & Company compare to Perella Weinberg Partners?

Moelis & Company (NYSE:MC) and Perella Weinberg Partners (NASDAQ:PWP) are both finance companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, media sentiment, valuation, profitability, risk, dividends, earnings and analyst recommendations.

Moelis & Company has a beta of 1.84, meaning that its stock price is 84% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Perella Weinberg Partners has a beta of 1.62, meaning that its stock price is 62% more volatile than the broader market.

Moelis & Company pays an annual dividend of $2.60 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.8%. Perella Weinberg Partners pays an annual dividend of $0.28 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.7%. Moelis & Company pays out 90.6% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Perella Weinberg Partners pays out 107.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Moelis & Company has raised its dividend for 1 consecutive years. Moelis & Company is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

Moelis & Company presently has a consensus target price of $73.63, indicating a potential upside of 6.36%. Perella Weinberg Partners has a consensus target price of $22.00, indicating a potential upside of 29.95%. Given Perella Weinberg Partners' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Perella Weinberg Partners is more favorable than Moelis & Company.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Moelis & Company
1 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.10
Perella Weinberg Partners
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25

Moelis & Company has a net margin of 14.50% compared to Perella Weinberg Partners' net margin of 3.19%. Moelis & Company's return on equity of 39.59% beat Perella Weinberg Partners' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Moelis & Company14.50% 39.59% 17.04%
Perella Weinberg Partners 3.19%-35.84%8.40%

In the previous week, Perella Weinberg Partners had 1 more articles in the media than Moelis & Company. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for Perella Weinberg Partners and 3 mentions for Moelis & Company. Perella Weinberg Partners' average media sentiment score of 1.07 beat Moelis & Company's score of 0.55 indicating that Perella Weinberg Partners is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Moelis & Company
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Perella Weinberg Partners
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

91.5% of Moelis & Company shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 41.1% of Perella Weinberg Partners shares are owned by institutional investors. 6.3% of Moelis & Company shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 26.1% of Perella Weinberg Partners shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Moelis & Company has higher revenue and earnings than Perella Weinberg Partners. Moelis & Company is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Perella Weinberg Partners, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Moelis & Company$1.52B3.57$233.04M$2.8724.12
Perella Weinberg Partners$750.90M2.12$35.48M$0.2665.12

Summary

Moelis & Company beats Perella Weinberg Partners on 12 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Moelis & Company compare to Evercore?

Moelis & Company (NYSE:MC) and Evercore (NYSE:EVR) are both finance companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, earnings, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, profitability, dividends, risk and media sentiment.

Moelis & Company pays an annual dividend of $2.60 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.8%. Evercore pays an annual dividend of $3.56 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.2%. Moelis & Company pays out 90.6% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Evercore pays out 20.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Moelis & Company has raised its dividend for 1 consecutive years and Evercore has raised its dividend for 18 consecutive years.

Moelis & Company currently has a consensus target price of $73.63, suggesting a potential upside of 6.36%. Evercore has a consensus target price of $380.67, suggesting a potential upside of 27.88%. Given Evercore's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Evercore is more favorable than Moelis & Company.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Moelis & Company
1 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.10
Evercore
0 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.55

91.5% of Moelis & Company shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 86.2% of Evercore shares are owned by institutional investors. 6.3% of Moelis & Company shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 3.5% of Evercore shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Moelis & Company has a beta of 1.84, indicating that its stock price is 84% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Evercore has a beta of 1.49, indicating that its stock price is 49% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Evercore had 2 more articles in the media than Moelis & Company. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Evercore and 3 mentions for Moelis & Company. Moelis & Company's average media sentiment score of 0.55 beat Evercore's score of -0.06 indicating that Moelis & Company is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Moelis & Company
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Evercore
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Evercore has a net margin of 15.74% compared to Moelis & Company's net margin of 14.50%. Moelis & Company's return on equity of 39.59% beat Evercore's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Moelis & Company14.50% 39.59% 17.04%
Evercore 15.74%39.11%18.05%

Evercore has higher revenue and earnings than Moelis & Company. Evercore is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Moelis & Company, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Moelis & Company$1.52B3.57$233.04M$2.8724.12
Evercore$3.86B2.99$591.92M$17.6916.83

Summary

Evercore beats Moelis & Company on 11 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Moelis & Company compare to The Goldman Sachs Group?

Moelis & Company (NYSE:MC) and The Goldman Sachs Group (NYSE:GS) are both finance companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, risk, dividends, institutional ownership, earnings and profitability.

Moelis & Company pays an annual dividend of $2.60 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.8%. The Goldman Sachs Group pays an annual dividend of $20.00 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.9%. Moelis & Company pays out 90.6% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. The Goldman Sachs Group pays out 30.9% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Moelis & Company has increased its dividend for 1 consecutive years and The Goldman Sachs Group has increased its dividend for 13 consecutive years.

In the previous week, The Goldman Sachs Group had 97 more articles in the media than Moelis & Company. MarketBeat recorded 100 mentions for The Goldman Sachs Group and 3 mentions for Moelis & Company. The Goldman Sachs Group's average media sentiment score of 0.99 beat Moelis & Company's score of 0.55 indicating that The Goldman Sachs Group is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Moelis & Company
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
The Goldman Sachs Group
66 Very Positive mention(s)
13 Positive mention(s)
14 Neutral mention(s)
6 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

91.5% of Moelis & Company shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 71.2% of The Goldman Sachs Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 6.3% of Moelis & Company shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.6% of The Goldman Sachs Group shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

The Goldman Sachs Group has a net margin of 15.53% compared to Moelis & Company's net margin of 14.50%. Moelis & Company's return on equity of 39.59% beat The Goldman Sachs Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Moelis & Company14.50% 39.59% 17.04%
The Goldman Sachs Group 15.53%19.16%1.07%

The Goldman Sachs Group has higher revenue and earnings than Moelis & Company. The Goldman Sachs Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Moelis & Company, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Moelis & Company$1.52B3.57$233.04M$2.8724.12
The Goldman Sachs Group$125.10B2.42$17.18B$64.7916.03

Moelis & Company currently has a consensus price target of $73.63, suggesting a potential upside of 6.36%. The Goldman Sachs Group has a consensus price target of $1,062.86, suggesting a potential upside of 2.33%. Given Moelis & Company's higher possible upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Moelis & Company is more favorable than The Goldman Sachs Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Moelis & Company
1 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.10
The Goldman Sachs Group
1 Sell rating(s)
11 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.54

Moelis & Company has a beta of 1.84, meaning that its stock price is 84% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, The Goldman Sachs Group has a beta of 1.29, meaning that its stock price is 29% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

The Goldman Sachs Group beats Moelis & Company on 11 of the 20 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Moelis & Company compare to Houlihan Lokey?

Houlihan Lokey (NYSE:HLI) and Moelis & Company (NYSE:MC) are both mid-cap finance companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, dividends, profitability, risk, earnings, valuation, institutional ownership and media sentiment.

Houlihan Lokey has a net margin of 16.10% compared to Moelis & Company's net margin of 14.50%. Moelis & Company's return on equity of 39.59% beat Houlihan Lokey's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Houlihan Lokey16.10% 20.20% 11.71%
Moelis & Company 14.50%39.59%17.04%

Houlihan Lokey pays an annual dividend of $2.80 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.0%. Moelis & Company pays an annual dividend of $2.60 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.8%. Houlihan Lokey pays out 47.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Moelis & Company pays out 90.6% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Houlihan Lokey has increased its dividend for 9 consecutive years and Moelis & Company has increased its dividend for 1 consecutive years.

Houlihan Lokey has higher revenue and earnings than Moelis & Company. Houlihan Lokey is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Moelis & Company, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Houlihan Lokey$2.62B3.61$425.70M$5.9523.03
Moelis & Company$1.52B3.57$233.04M$2.8724.12

Houlihan Lokey has a beta of 0.96, suggesting that its stock price is 4% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Moelis & Company has a beta of 1.84, suggesting that its stock price is 84% more volatile than the broader market.

78.1% of Houlihan Lokey shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 91.5% of Moelis & Company shares are owned by institutional investors. 22.5% of Houlihan Lokey shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 6.3% of Moelis & Company shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Houlihan Lokey currently has a consensus target price of $166.38, indicating a potential upside of 21.43%. Moelis & Company has a consensus target price of $73.63, indicating a potential upside of 6.36%. Given Houlihan Lokey's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities analysts clearly believe Houlihan Lokey is more favorable than Moelis & Company.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Houlihan Lokey
1 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40
Moelis & Company
1 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.10

In the previous week, Houlihan Lokey and Houlihan Lokey both had 3 articles in the media. Houlihan Lokey's average media sentiment score of 1.11 beat Moelis & Company's score of 0.55 indicating that Houlihan Lokey is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Houlihan Lokey
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Moelis & Company
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Houlihan Lokey beats Moelis & Company on 12 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Moelis & Company compare to Jefferies Financial Group?

Jefferies Financial Group (NYSE:JEF) and Moelis & Company (NYSE:MC) are both finance companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, institutional ownership, profitability, dividends, valuation, analyst recommendations, earnings and media sentiment.

Jefferies Financial Group has a beta of 1.52, indicating that its share price is 52% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Moelis & Company has a beta of 1.84, indicating that its share price is 84% more volatile than the broader market.

Jefferies Financial Group currently has a consensus target price of $62.63, indicating a potential upside of 15.76%. Moelis & Company has a consensus target price of $73.63, indicating a potential upside of 6.36%. Given Jefferies Financial Group's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Jefferies Financial Group is more favorable than Moelis & Company.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Jefferies Financial Group
0 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.29
Moelis & Company
1 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.10

60.9% of Jefferies Financial Group shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 91.5% of Moelis & Company shares are owned by institutional investors. 19.9% of Jefferies Financial Group shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 6.3% of Moelis & Company shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Jefferies Financial Group had 20 more articles in the media than Moelis & Company. MarketBeat recorded 23 mentions for Jefferies Financial Group and 3 mentions for Moelis & Company. Jefferies Financial Group's average media sentiment score of 1.20 beat Moelis & Company's score of 0.55 indicating that Jefferies Financial Group is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Jefferies Financial Group
16 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Moelis & Company
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Moelis & Company has a net margin of 14.50% compared to Jefferies Financial Group's net margin of 7.58%. Moelis & Company's return on equity of 39.59% beat Jefferies Financial Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Jefferies Financial Group7.58% 9.23% 1.31%
Moelis & Company 14.50%39.59%17.04%

Jefferies Financial Group pays an annual dividend of $1.60 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.0%. Moelis & Company pays an annual dividend of $2.60 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.8%. Jefferies Financial Group pays out 44.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Moelis & Company pays out 90.6% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Jefferies Financial Group has raised its dividend for 2 consecutive years and Moelis & Company has raised its dividend for 1 consecutive years.

Jefferies Financial Group has higher revenue and earnings than Moelis & Company. Jefferies Financial Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Moelis & Company, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Jefferies Financial Group$10.82B0.97$710.47M$3.5815.11
Moelis & Company$1.52B3.57$233.04M$2.8724.12

Summary

Jefferies Financial Group beats Moelis & Company on 10 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Moelis & Company News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for MC and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding MC and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

MC vs. The Competition

MetricMoelis & CompanyCapital Markets IndustryFinance SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$5.28B$5.60B$14.12B$23.50B
Dividend Yield3.85%7.39%5.89%3.73%
P/E Ratio24.1231.4526.1029.37
Price / Sales3.571,296.23533.1420.87
Price / Cash19.5448.0438.3732.15
Price / Book8.441.982.137.63
Net Income$233.04M$418.80M$1.32B$1.07B
7 Day Performance0.69%-0.53%0.13%-0.51%
1 Month Performance1.16%1.08%1.95%0.73%
1 Year Performance-1.18%7.69%12.28%13.98%

Moelis & Company Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
MC
Moelis & Company
3.9187 of 5 stars
$69.22
+2.5%
$73.63
+6.4%
-5.2%$5.28B$1.52B24.121,416
PWP
Perella Weinberg Partners
2.7098 of 5 stars
$16.63
-2.1%
$22.00
+32.3%
-24.9%$1.60B$750.90M63.96600
EVR
Evercore
4.998 of 5 stars
$286.78
-1.1%
$380.67
+32.7%
-9.0%$11.22B$3.86B16.212,570
GS
The Goldman Sachs Group
4.1971 of 5 stars
$1,027.28
-0.6%
$1,062.86
+3.5%
+37.6%$301.07B$125.10B15.8647,400
HLI
Houlihan Lokey
4.8307 of 5 stars
$133.44
+0.3%
$166.38
+24.7%
-32.0%$9.19B$2.62B22.431,100

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:MC) was last updated on 9/3/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners