Free Trial

MNTN (MNTN) Competitors

MNTN logo
$7.86 +0.01 (+0.06%)
Closing price 03:59 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$7.91 +0.05 (+0.58%)
As of 06:18 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

MNTN vs. NVTS, JOYY, SEZL, XMTR, and STNE

Should you buy MNTN stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares MNTN with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with MNTN include Navitas Semiconductor (NVTS), JOYY (JOYY), Sezzle (SEZL), Xometry (XMTR), and StoneCo (STNE).

How does MNTN compare to Navitas Semiconductor?

Navitas Semiconductor (NASDAQ:NVTS) and MNTN (NYSE:MNTN) are related companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, profitability, dividends, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, institutional ownership, earnings and risk.

46.1% of Navitas Semiconductor shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 72.9% of MNTN shares are owned by institutional investors. 29.9% of Navitas Semiconductor shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 60.3% of MNTN shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Navitas Semiconductor presently has a consensus price target of $12.87, suggesting a potential downside of 42.35%. MNTN has a consensus price target of $20.68, suggesting a potential upside of 162.96%. Given MNTN's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe MNTN is more favorable than Navitas Semiconductor.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Navitas Semiconductor
2 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
MNTN
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.69

In the previous week, Navitas Semiconductor had 10 more articles in the media than MNTN. MarketBeat recorded 15 mentions for Navitas Semiconductor and 5 mentions for MNTN. Navitas Semiconductor's average media sentiment score of 0.79 beat MNTN's score of 0.35 indicating that Navitas Semiconductor is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Navitas Semiconductor
5 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
MNTN
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

MNTN has a net margin of 7.84% compared to Navitas Semiconductor's net margin of -330.67%. MNTN's return on equity of 16.44% beat Navitas Semiconductor's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Navitas Semiconductor-330.67% -14.30% -12.47%
MNTN 7.84%16.44%13.03%

MNTN has higher revenue and earnings than Navitas Semiconductor. MNTN is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Navitas Semiconductor, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Navitas Semiconductor$45.92M112.18-$116.95M-$0.63N/A
MNTN$299.25M1.60-$6.43M-$0.03N/A

Summary

MNTN beats Navitas Semiconductor on 11 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does MNTN compare to JOYY?

MNTN (NYSE:MNTN) and JOYY (NASDAQ:JOYY) are both business services companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, profitability, risk, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, institutional ownership, dividends and earnings.

MNTN presently has a consensus price target of $20.68, suggesting a potential upside of 162.96%. JOYY has a consensus price target of $74.67, suggesting a potential upside of 30.19%. Given MNTN's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities research analysts clearly believe MNTN is more favorable than JOYY.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
MNTN
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.69
JOYY
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

In the previous week, MNTN had 2 more articles in the media than JOYY. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for MNTN and 3 mentions for JOYY. JOYY's average media sentiment score of 0.97 beat MNTN's score of 0.35 indicating that JOYY is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
MNTN
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
JOYY
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

72.9% of MNTN shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 36.8% of JOYY shares are held by institutional investors. 60.3% of MNTN shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 43.0% of JOYY shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

JOYY has higher revenue and earnings than MNTN. MNTN is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than JOYY, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
MNTN$299.25M1.60-$6.43M-$0.03N/A
JOYY$2.12B1.35$2.10B$39.031.47

JOYY has a net margin of 98.79% compared to MNTN's net margin of 7.84%. MNTN's return on equity of 16.44% beat JOYY's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
MNTN7.84% 16.44% 13.03%
JOYY 98.79%3.93%3.44%

Summary

MNTN beats JOYY on 9 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does MNTN compare to Sezzle?

MNTN (NYSE:MNTN) and Sezzle (NASDAQ:SEZL) are both business services companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, institutional ownership, dividends, risk, profitability, analyst recommendations, valuation and media sentiment.

72.9% of MNTN shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 2.0% of Sezzle shares are owned by institutional investors. 60.3% of MNTN shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 49.5% of Sezzle shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Sezzle has higher revenue and earnings than MNTN. MNTN is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Sezzle, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
MNTN$299.25M1.60-$6.43M-$0.03N/A
Sezzle$480.91M7.23$133.13M$4.2124.57

In the previous week, Sezzle had 19 more articles in the media than MNTN. MarketBeat recorded 24 mentions for Sezzle and 5 mentions for MNTN. Sezzle's average media sentiment score of 0.51 beat MNTN's score of 0.35 indicating that Sezzle is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
MNTN
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Sezzle
7 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
8 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Sezzle has a net margin of 30.83% compared to MNTN's net margin of 7.84%. Sezzle's return on equity of 87.46% beat MNTN's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
MNTN7.84% 16.44% 13.03%
Sezzle 30.83%87.46%36.29%

MNTN currently has a consensus price target of $20.68, indicating a potential upside of 162.96%. Sezzle has a consensus price target of $118.00, indicating a potential upside of 14.08%. Given MNTN's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities analysts clearly believe MNTN is more favorable than Sezzle.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
MNTN
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.69
Sezzle
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.57

Summary

Sezzle beats MNTN on 10 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does MNTN compare to Xometry?

MNTN (NYSE:MNTN) and Xometry (NASDAQ:XMTR) are both business services companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, institutional ownership, dividends, risk, profitability, analyst recommendations, valuation and media sentiment.

72.9% of MNTN shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 97.3% of Xometry shares are owned by institutional investors. 60.3% of MNTN shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 9.1% of Xometry shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

MNTN has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Xometry. MNTN is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Xometry, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
MNTN$299.25M1.60-$6.43M-$0.03N/A
Xometry$686.63M6.79-$61.74M-$1.02N/A

In the previous week, Xometry had 20 more articles in the media than MNTN. MarketBeat recorded 25 mentions for Xometry and 5 mentions for MNTN. Xometry's average media sentiment score of 0.59 beat MNTN's score of 0.35 indicating that Xometry is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
MNTN
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Xometry
9 Very Positive mention(s)
4 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

MNTN has a net margin of 7.84% compared to Xometry's net margin of -7.01%. MNTN's return on equity of 16.44% beat Xometry's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
MNTN7.84% 16.44% 13.03%
Xometry -7.01%-4.37%-1.71%

MNTN currently has a consensus price target of $20.68, indicating a potential upside of 162.96%. Xometry has a consensus price target of $76.00, indicating a potential downside of 15.54%. Given MNTN's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities analysts clearly believe MNTN is more favorable than Xometry.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
MNTN
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.69
Xometry
1 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.45

Summary

MNTN beats Xometry on 9 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does MNTN compare to StoneCo?

MNTN (NYSE:MNTN) and StoneCo (NASDAQ:STNE) are both business services companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, institutional ownership, dividends, risk, profitability, analyst recommendations, valuation and media sentiment.

StoneCo has higher revenue and earnings than MNTN. MNTN is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than StoneCo, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
MNTN$299.25M1.60-$6.43M-$0.03N/A
StoneCo$13.40B0.18$425.73M$1.536.34

MNTN currently has a consensus price target of $20.68, indicating a potential upside of 162.96%. StoneCo has a consensus price target of $21.00, indicating a potential upside of 116.49%. Given MNTN's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities analysts clearly believe MNTN is more favorable than StoneCo.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
MNTN
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.69
StoneCo
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.63

In the previous week, StoneCo had 1 more articles in the media than MNTN. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for StoneCo and 5 mentions for MNTN. StoneCo's average media sentiment score of 0.70 beat MNTN's score of 0.35 indicating that StoneCo is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
MNTN
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
StoneCo
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

StoneCo has a net margin of 15.38% compared to MNTN's net margin of 7.84%. StoneCo's return on equity of 21.55% beat MNTN's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
MNTN7.84% 16.44% 13.03%
StoneCo 15.38%21.55%4.30%

72.9% of MNTN shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 73.2% of StoneCo shares are owned by institutional investors. 60.3% of MNTN shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 11.3% of StoneCo shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

StoneCo beats MNTN on 9 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get MNTN News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for MNTN and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding MNTN and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

MNTN vs. The Competition

MetricMNTNTechnology Services IndustryBusiness SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$479.87M$3.89B$6.32B$23.00B
Dividend YieldN/A2.14%3.12%4.07%
P/E Ratio-262.1755.2331.5928.39
Price / Sales1.6055.04433.3439.98
Price / Cash24.7540.3323.4425.11
Price / Book1.515.536.754.76
Net Income-$6.43M$32.12M$200.71M$1.06B
7 Day Performance-14.37%1.30%-0.58%-0.75%
1 Month Performance-13.25%3.76%1.39%1.73%
1 Year PerformanceN/A34.97%36.40%25.04%

MNTN Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
MNTN
MNTN
4.638 of 5 stars
$7.87
+0.1%
$20.68
+163.0%
N/A$479.87M$299.25MN/A502
NVTS
Navitas Semiconductor
2.0719 of 5 stars
$15.92
-8.8%
$8.98
-43.6%
+889.3%$4.03B$45.92MN/A160
JOYY
JOYY
4.8092 of 5 stars
$59.04
+0.3%
$74.67
+26.5%
N/A$2.94B$2.12B1.515,815
SEZL
Sezzle
3.7897 of 5 stars
$85.96
+0.6%
$108.33
+26.0%
+13.1%$2.89B$450.28M22.98540
XMTR
Xometry
1.9758 of 5 stars
$52.99
-1.3%
$62.25
+17.5%
+182.0%$2.78B$686.63MN/A1,174

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:MNTN) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners