Free Trial

Millrose Properties (MRP) Competitors

Millrose Properties logo
$22.31 -0.05 (-0.21%)
Closing price 10/12/2026 03:59 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$22.46 +0.15 (+0.66%)
As of 04:39 AM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

MRP vs. LAMR, GLPI, OUT, EPR, and FCPT

Should you buy Millrose Properties stock or one of its competitors? Millrose Properties's main competitors and comparable companies include Lamar Advertising (LAMR), Gaming and Leisure Properties (GLPI), OUTFRONT Media (OUT), EPR Properties (EPR), and Four Corners Property Trust (FCPT). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "other specialized reits" industry.

How does Millrose Properties compare to Lamar Advertising?

Millrose Properties (NYSE:MRP) and Lamar Advertising (NASDAQ:LAMR) are both real estate companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, earnings, valuation, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, risk, institutional ownership and dividends.

Lamar Advertising has higher revenue and earnings than Millrose Properties. Millrose Properties is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Lamar Advertising, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Millrose Properties$760.54M4.52$379.86M$2.877.77
Lamar Advertising$2.27B6.58$587.15M$5.4826.80

93.8% of Lamar Advertising shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.2% of Millrose Properties shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 15.2% of Lamar Advertising shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Millrose Properties presently has a consensus price target of $36.50, suggesting a potential upside of 63.58%. Lamar Advertising has a consensus price target of $160.17, suggesting a potential upside of 9.05%. Given Millrose Properties' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities analysts plainly believe Millrose Properties is more favorable than Lamar Advertising.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Millrose Properties
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Lamar Advertising
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40

Millrose Properties has a net margin of 62.60% compared to Lamar Advertising's net margin of 23.90%. Lamar Advertising's return on equity of 54.94% beat Millrose Properties' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Millrose Properties62.60% 8.13% 5.07%
Lamar Advertising 23.90%54.94%8.04%

Millrose Properties pays an annual dividend of $3.16 per share and has a dividend yield of 14.2%. Lamar Advertising pays an annual dividend of $6.60 per share and has a dividend yield of 4.5%. Millrose Properties pays out 110.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Lamar Advertising pays out 120.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Lamar Advertising has increased its dividend for 5 consecutive years. Millrose Properties is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

In the previous week, Millrose Properties had 11 more articles in the media than Lamar Advertising. MarketBeat recorded 16 mentions for Millrose Properties and 5 mentions for Lamar Advertising. Lamar Advertising's average media sentiment score of 1.42 beat Millrose Properties' score of -0.06 indicating that Lamar Advertising is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Millrose Properties
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
14 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Lamar Advertising
3 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Millrose Properties has a beta of 0.53, suggesting that its stock price is 47% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Lamar Advertising has a beta of 1.2, suggesting that its stock price is 20% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Lamar Advertising beats Millrose Properties on 13 of the 20 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Millrose Properties compare to Gaming and Leisure Properties?

Millrose Properties (NYSE:MRP) and Gaming and Leisure Properties (NASDAQ:GLPI) are both real estate companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, earnings, profitability, dividends, analyst recommendations, risk, media sentiment and institutional ownership.

91.1% of Gaming and Leisure Properties shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.2% of Millrose Properties shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 4.1% of Gaming and Leisure Properties shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Millrose Properties has a net margin of 62.60% compared to Gaming and Leisure Properties' net margin of 59.01%. Gaming and Leisure Properties' return on equity of 19.17% beat Millrose Properties' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Millrose Properties62.60% 8.13% 5.07%
Gaming and Leisure Properties 59.01%19.17%7.29%

In the previous week, Millrose Properties had 10 more articles in the media than Gaming and Leisure Properties. MarketBeat recorded 16 mentions for Millrose Properties and 6 mentions for Gaming and Leisure Properties. Gaming and Leisure Properties' average media sentiment score of 0.34 beat Millrose Properties' score of -0.06 indicating that Gaming and Leisure Properties is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Millrose Properties
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
14 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Gaming and Leisure Properties
3 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Millrose Properties pays an annual dividend of $3.16 per share and has a dividend yield of 14.2%. Gaming and Leisure Properties pays an annual dividend of $3.28 per share and has a dividend yield of 8.5%. Millrose Properties pays out 110.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Gaming and Leisure Properties pays out 96.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Gaming and Leisure Properties has increased its dividend for 2 consecutive years.

Millrose Properties has a beta of 0.53, meaning that its stock price is 47% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Gaming and Leisure Properties has a beta of 0.65, meaning that its stock price is 35% less volatile than the broader market.

Gaming and Leisure Properties has higher revenue and earnings than Millrose Properties. Millrose Properties is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Gaming and Leisure Properties, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Millrose Properties$760.54M4.52$379.86M$2.877.77
Gaming and Leisure Properties$1.59B7.02$825.11M$3.4111.28

Millrose Properties currently has a consensus price target of $36.50, suggesting a potential upside of 63.58%. Gaming and Leisure Properties has a consensus price target of $47.83, suggesting a potential upside of 24.31%. Given Millrose Properties' higher probable upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Millrose Properties is more favorable than Gaming and Leisure Properties.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Millrose Properties
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Gaming and Leisure Properties
0 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.53

Summary

Gaming and Leisure Properties beats Millrose Properties on 15 of the 20 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Millrose Properties compare to OUTFRONT Media?

OUTFRONT Media (NYSE:OUT) and Millrose Properties (NYSE:MRP) are both mid-cap real estate companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, dividends, earnings, profitability, media sentiment, valuation and risk.

OUTFRONT Media pays an annual dividend of $1.32 per share and has a dividend yield of 4.4%. Millrose Properties pays an annual dividend of $3.16 per share and has a dividend yield of 14.2%. OUTFRONT Media pays out 95.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Millrose Properties pays out 110.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future.

OUTFRONT Media presently has a consensus target price of $34.00, indicating a potential upside of 12.59%. Millrose Properties has a consensus target price of $36.50, indicating a potential upside of 63.58%. Given Millrose Properties' higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Millrose Properties is more favorable than OUTFRONT Media.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
OUTFRONT Media
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.86
Millrose Properties
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

In the previous week, Millrose Properties had 14 more articles in the media than OUTFRONT Media. MarketBeat recorded 16 mentions for Millrose Properties and 2 mentions for OUTFRONT Media. OUTFRONT Media's average media sentiment score of 0.70 beat Millrose Properties' score of -0.06 indicating that OUTFRONT Media is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
OUTFRONT Media
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Millrose Properties
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
14 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Millrose Properties has a net margin of 62.60% compared to OUTFRONT Media's net margin of 12.66%. OUTFRONT Media's return on equity of 37.44% beat Millrose Properties' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
OUTFRONT Media12.66% 37.44% 4.65%
Millrose Properties 62.60%8.13%5.07%

Millrose Properties has lower revenue, but higher earnings than OUTFRONT Media. Millrose Properties is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than OUTFRONT Media, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
OUTFRONT Media$1.83B2.90$147M$1.3921.73
Millrose Properties$760.54M4.52$379.86M$2.877.77

OUTFRONT Media has a beta of 1.53, indicating that its stock price is 53% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Millrose Properties has a beta of 0.53, indicating that its stock price is 47% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Millrose Properties beats OUTFRONT Media on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Millrose Properties compare to EPR Properties?

EPR Properties (NYSE:EPR) and Millrose Properties (NYSE:MRP) are both mid-cap real estate companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, valuation, institutional ownership, dividends, media sentiment, profitability, earnings and risk.

EPR Properties presently has a consensus price target of $66.15, indicating a potential upside of 19.49%. Millrose Properties has a consensus price target of $36.50, indicating a potential upside of 63.58%. Given Millrose Properties' higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Millrose Properties is more favorable than EPR Properties.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
EPR Properties
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.69
Millrose Properties
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

EPR Properties has a beta of 1.03, meaning that its share price is 3% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Millrose Properties has a beta of 0.53, meaning that its share price is 47% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Millrose Properties had 8 more articles in the media than EPR Properties. MarketBeat recorded 16 mentions for Millrose Properties and 8 mentions for EPR Properties. EPR Properties' average media sentiment score of 0.69 beat Millrose Properties' score of -0.06 indicating that EPR Properties is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
EPR Properties
5 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Millrose Properties
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
14 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Millrose Properties has a net margin of 62.60% compared to EPR Properties' net margin of 35.45%. EPR Properties' return on equity of 11.34% beat Millrose Properties' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
EPR Properties35.45% 11.34% 4.58%
Millrose Properties 62.60%8.13%5.07%

Millrose Properties has higher revenue and earnings than EPR Properties. Millrose Properties is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than EPR Properties, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
EPR Properties$699.02M6.07$274.94M$3.1117.80
Millrose Properties$760.54M4.52$379.86M$2.877.77

EPR Properties pays an annual dividend of $3.72 per share and has a dividend yield of 6.7%. Millrose Properties pays an annual dividend of $3.16 per share and has a dividend yield of 14.2%. EPR Properties pays out 119.6% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Millrose Properties pays out 110.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. EPR Properties has increased its dividend for 1 consecutive years. Millrose Properties is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

74.7% of EPR Properties shares are held by institutional investors. 0.0% of EPR Properties shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.2% of Millrose Properties shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

EPR Properties and Millrose Properties tied by winning 10 of the 20 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Millrose Properties compare to Four Corners Property Trust?

Millrose Properties (NYSE:MRP) and Four Corners Property Trust (NYSE:FCPT) are both mid-cap real estate companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, media sentiment, profitability, institutional ownership, dividends, earnings, analyst recommendations and valuation.

Millrose Properties pays an annual dividend of $3.16 per share and has a dividend yield of 14.2%. Four Corners Property Trust pays an annual dividend of $1.47 per share and has a dividend yield of 6.8%. Millrose Properties pays out 110.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Four Corners Property Trust pays out 132.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Four Corners Property Trust has increased its dividend for 5 consecutive years. Millrose Properties is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

Millrose Properties has a beta of 0.53, suggesting that its share price is 47% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Four Corners Property Trust has a beta of 0.8, suggesting that its share price is 20% less volatile than the broader market.

98.7% of Four Corners Property Trust shares are held by institutional investors. 0.2% of Millrose Properties shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.2% of Four Corners Property Trust shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Millrose Properties had 8 more articles in the media than Four Corners Property Trust. MarketBeat recorded 16 mentions for Millrose Properties and 8 mentions for Four Corners Property Trust. Four Corners Property Trust's average media sentiment score of 0.67 beat Millrose Properties' score of -0.06 indicating that Four Corners Property Trust is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Millrose Properties
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
14 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Four Corners Property Trust
3 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Millrose Properties has a net margin of 62.60% compared to Four Corners Property Trust's net margin of 38.70%. Millrose Properties' return on equity of 8.13% beat Four Corners Property Trust's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Millrose Properties62.60% 8.13% 5.07%
Four Corners Property Trust 38.70%7.35%4.05%

Millrose Properties has higher revenue and earnings than Four Corners Property Trust. Millrose Properties is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Four Corners Property Trust, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Millrose Properties$760.54M4.52$379.86M$2.877.77
Four Corners Property Trust$294.13M8.03$112.36M$1.1119.38

Millrose Properties currently has a consensus target price of $36.50, indicating a potential upside of 63.58%. Four Corners Property Trust has a consensus target price of $27.73, indicating a potential upside of 28.92%. Given Millrose Properties' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities research analysts clearly believe Millrose Properties is more favorable than Four Corners Property Trust.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Millrose Properties
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Four Corners Property Trust
0 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.45

Summary

Millrose Properties beats Four Corners Property Trust on 12 of the 20 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Millrose Properties News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for MRP and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding MRP and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

MRP vs. The Competition

MetricMillrose PropertiesSpecialized REITs IndustryReal Estate SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$3.45B$18.64B$5.19B$23.07B
Dividend Yield13.96%5.59%6.71%3.72%
P/E Ratio7.7730.1627.4428.54
Price / Sales4.526.42121.4914.61
Price / Cash8.7381.3433.8219.30
Price / Book0.633.071.734.71
Net Income$379.86M$575.26M-$73.94M$1.07B
7 Day Performance-3.71%0.46%-0.23%-0.56%
1 Month Performance-24.86%-5.09%-3.79%-3.59%
1 Year Performance-28.23%-4.53%-5.95%7.41%

Millrose Properties Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
MRP
Millrose Properties
4.2291 of 5 stars
$22.31
-0.2%
$36.50
+63.6%
-28.5%$3.45B$760.54M7.7711
LAMR
Lamar Advertising
4.1472 of 5 stars
$144.12
flat
$160.17
+11.1%
+25.2%$14.64B$2.27B26.303,500
GLPI
Gaming and Leisure Properties
4.6475 of 5 stars
$37.68
flat
$47.83
+26.9%
-13.8%$10.96B$1.59B11.0520
OUT
OUTFRONT Media
3.0805 of 5 stars
$28.62
-0.3%
$34.00
+18.8%
+76.6%$5.04B$1.83B20.591,986
EPR
EPR Properties
4.0284 of 5 stars
$56.49
+0.1%
$66.15
+17.1%
+2.7%$4.33B$718.36M18.1754

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:MRP) was last updated on 10/13/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners