Free Trial

Pampa Energia (PAM) Short Interest Ratio & Short Volume

Pampa Energia logo
$81.17 +0.69 (+0.86%)
Closing price 03:59 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$81.97 +0.79 (+0.98%)
As of 07:41 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

Pampa Energia Short Interest Overview

As of September 30, 2026, Pampa Energia (PAM) had a short interest of 354,843 shares sold short, representing 1.48% of the public float. This marks a -3.32% decrease in short interest since the prior report. The short interest ratio (days to cover) is 2.0, meaning it would take 2.0 days of the average trading volume of 209,947 shares to cover all short positions.

Current Short Interest
354,843 shares
Previous Short Interest
367,047 shares
Change Vs. Previous Month
-3.32%
Dollar Volume Sold Short
$27.61 million
Short Interest Ratio
2.0 Days to Cover
Last Record Date
September 30, 2026
Outstanding Shares
53,740,000 shares
Short Percent of Float
1.48%
Today's Trading Volume
147,636 shares
Average Trading Volume
209,947 shares
Today's Volume Vs. Average
70%
Short Selling Pampa Energia?
A Guide To High-Short-Interest Stocks

Sign up to receive the latest short interest report for Pampa Energia and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE newsletter.

Get Report
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.
Skip Charts & View Short Interest History

PAM Short Interest Over Time

PAM Days to Cover Over Time

PAM Percentage of Float Shorted Over Time

Pampa Energia Tesla Short Interest History & Recent Changes

Report DateTotal Shares Sold ShortDollar Volume Sold ShortChange from Previous ReportPercentage of Float ShortedDays to CoverPrice on Report Date
9/30/2026354,843 shares $27.61 million -3.3%1.5%2.02 $77.80
9/15/2026367,047 shares $31.88 million +22.8%1.5%1.7 $86.85
8/31/2026298,892 shares $24.56 million +37.6%1.3%1.81 $82.17
8/14/2026217,236 shares $17.17 million -35.2%0.9%1.27 $79.03
7/31/2026335,372 shares $29.70 million +12.6%1.4%1.98 $88.57
7/15/2026297,934 shares $24.97 million -3.4%1.2%2.22 $83.82
6/30/2026308,299 shares $25.29 million -10.2%1.3%1.52 $82.03
6/15/2026343,402 shares $29.83 million -15.2%1.4%1.58 $86.88
5/29/2026404,810 shares $34.66 million +5.6%1.7%1.48 $85.62
5/15/2026383,357 shares $30.49 million +4.5%1.6%1.37 $79.53
4/30/2026366,740 shares $30.40 million -25.8%1.5%1.57 $82.90
4/15/2026494,099 shares $40.49 million +1.0%2.0%2.03 $81.94
3/31/2026489,104 shares $43.19 million +10.5%2.0%1.78 $88.31
3/13/2026442,591 shares $35.83 million +0.9%1.8%1.59 $80.96
2/27/2026438,530 shares $34.08 million +2.7%N/A1.81 $77.72
2/13/2026426,865 shares $34.66 million -8.4%1.8%2.53 $81.21
1/30/2026466,164 shares $40.42 million -8.1%0.9%2.04 $86.70
1/15/2026507,208 shares $39.84 million +0.7%N/A2.79 $78.56
12/31/2025503,877 shares $44.75 million +1.9%N/A4.53 $88.81
12/15/2025494,596 shares $44.19 million +5.8%N/A3.57 $89.36
11/28/2025467,487 shares $42.06 million -7.7%N/A2.55 $89.96
11/14/2025506,394 shares $45.46 million -16.3%0.9%1.4 $89.78
10/31/2025604,824 shares $51.99 million -5.9%1.1%1.06 $85.96
10/15/2025642,800 shares $42.40 million +19.5%1.2%1.7 $65.96
9/30/2025538,100 shares $32.28 million +18.5%1.0%1.6 $59.99
9/15/2025454,200 shares $26.99 million +52.6%0.8%1.4 $59.43
8/31/2025297,600 shares $20.06 million -5.9%0.6%1.1 $67.42
8/15/2025316,200 shares $23.45 million -8.8%0.6%1.5 $74.16
7/31/2025346,600 shares $26.28 million -5.5%0.6%1.6 $75.83
7/15/2025366,800 shares $26.53 million +78.9%0.7%2 $72.33
6/30/2025205,000 shares $14.17 million +14.0%0.4%1 $69.11
6/15/2025179,800 shares $13.41 million +18.2%0.3%0.9 $74.57
5/31/2025152,100 shares $11.66 million -31.0%0.3%0.7 $76.65
5/15/2025220,400 shares $18.11 million +57.7%0.4%1 $82.19
4/30/2025139,800 shares $9.94 million -13.9%0.3%0.6 $71.10
4/15/2025162,300 shares $12.19 million +30.7%0.3%0.7 $75.11
3/31/2025124,200 shares $9.59 million -42.0%0.2%0.5 $77.19
3/15/2025214,200 shares $17.63 million +4.0%0.4%0.9 $82.31
2/28/2025206,000 shares $15.81 million +0.3%0.4%0.8 $76.77
2/15/2025205,400 shares $16.60 million -23.8%0.4%0.7 $80.84
A letter from Shannon Stansberry (Ad)

Porter Stansberry nearly canceled the entire project. When he first saw the claimed returns - only one down year in nearly two decades and total gains of almost 2,000% - his immediate reaction was disbelief. It took a trusted friend's personal vouching for Emmet Savage and a face-to-face trip to Ireland to change his mind. The full documentary, Investigating Project Prophet, is now live.tc pixel

Watch the full story and see the verified track record for yourself
1/31/2025269,400 shares $24.10 million -16.2%0.5%0.9 $89.45
1/15/2025321,600 shares $29.79 million +10.1%0.6%1.1 $92.64
12/31/2024292,200 shares $25.70 million -18.7%0.5%1 $87.94
12/15/2024359,600 shares $32.14 million +36.1%0.7%1.3 $89.39
11/30/2024264,300 shares $22.62 million +2.5%0.5%1 $85.59
11/15/2024257,800 shares $19.69 million +20.9%0.5%1 $76.39
10/31/2024213,300 shares $14.28 million +9.1%0.4%1 $66.93
10/15/2024195,500 shares $12.82 million -16.6%0.4%0.9 $65.60
9/30/2024234,300 shares $14.08 million -30.4%0.4%1 $60.11
9/15/2024336,600 shares $19.91 million -8.8%0.6%1.4 $59.14
8/31/2024368,900 shares $20.08 million -14.0%0.7%1.5 $54.42
8/15/2024428,900 shares $22.64 million -19.4%0.8%1.6 $52.79
7/31/2024532,300 shares $24.19 million +14.1%1.0%1.8 $45.44
7/15/2024466,500 shares $21.18 million -10.5%0.9%1.6 $45.40
6/30/2024521,400 shares $23.08 million +11.0%1.0%1.6 $44.26
6/15/2024469,700 shares $22.21 million -10.8%0.9%1.4 $47.28
5/31/2024526,300 shares $25.97 million -3.1%1.0%1.4 $49.35
5/15/2024543,300 shares $26.51 million -7.8%1.0%1.6 $48.79
4/30/2024589,400 shares $26.19 million +2.2%1.1%1.8 $44.44
4/15/2024576,600 shares $24.48 million +28.5%1.1%2 $42.45
3/31/2024448,800 shares $19.36 million +53.3%0.8%1.8 $43.14
3/15/2024292,700 shares $11.60 million +54.2%0.5%1.3 $39.64
2/29/2024189,800 shares $7.99 million +37.5%0.4%1.1 $42.08
2/15/2024138,000 shares $5.99 million -21.2%0.3%0.8 $43.38
1/31/2024175,100 shares $8.52 million -26.2%0.3%0.9 $48.65
1/15/2024237,300 shares $11.13 million -9.7%0.4%1.2 $46.91
12/31/2023262,900 shares $13.02 million +0.4%0.5%1.2 $49.52
12/15/2023261,800 shares $12.82 million +8.7%0.5%1.2 $48.95
11/30/2023240,800 shares $11.31 million +161.5%0.4%1.2 $46.96
11/15/202392,100 shares $3.27 million -29.1%0.2%0.5 $35.50
10/31/2023129,900 shares $4.79 million -4.3%0.2%0.7 $36.86
10/15/2023135,800 shares $5.39 million -22.3%0.3%0.7 $39.66
9/30/2023174,800 shares $6.53 million -10.7%0.3%1 $37.36
9/15/2023195,700 shares $7.91 million +25.2%0.4%1.1 $40.41
8/31/2023156,300 shares $7.12 million -49.4%0.3%0.8 $45.56
8/15/2023309,100 shares $13.85 million +28.6%0.6%1.7 $44.80
7/31/2023240,300 shares $10.09 million -13.2%0.4%1.5 $42.00
7/15/2023276,900 shares $11.85 million -1.8%0.5%1.8 $42.78
6/30/2023282,100 shares $12.22 million -16.2%0.5%1.8 $43.32
6/15/2023336,600 shares $12.91 million -3.0%0.6%1.9 $38.34
5/31/2023347,100 shares $12.84 million -18.1%0.6%2.1 $37.00
5/15/2023423,900 shares $15.51 million +28.8%0.8%2.7 $36.60
4/30/2023329,200 shares $11.24 million -12.5%0.6%2.2 $34.14
4/15/2023376,200 shares $14.13 million -12.2%0.7%2.4 $37.56
3/31/2023428,300 shares $14.13 million +37.4%0.8%2.3 $32.98
3/15/2023311,800 shares $8.54 million -4.4%0.6%1.7 $27.38
2/28/2023326,300 shares $10.76 million -5.0%0.6%1.9 $32.99
2/15/2023343,400 shares $11.75 million +31.5%0.6%2 $34.21
1/31/2023261,200 shares $8.84 million +8.3%0.5%1.5 $33.83
1/15/2023241,300 shares $8.44 million +43.0%0.4%1.4 $34.99
A letter from Shannon Stansberry (Ad)

Porter Stansberry nearly canceled the entire project. When he first saw the claimed returns - only one down year in nearly two decades and total gains of almost 2,000% - his immediate reaction was disbelief. It took a trusted friend's personal vouching for Emmet Savage and a face-to-face trip to Ireland to change his mind. The full documentary, Investigating Project Prophet, is now live.tc pixel

Watch the full story and see the verified track record for yourself
12/30/2022168,800 shares $5.39 million +10.3%0.3%1.2 $31.94
12/15/2022153,000 shares $3.90 million +8.8%0.3%1.2 $25.48
11/30/2022140,600 shares $4.03 million +6.8%0.3%1.2 $28.65
11/15/2022131,700 shares $3.56 million -29.6%0.2%1.1 $27.06
10/31/2022187,100 shares $4.71 million -65.4%0.3%1.6 $25.17
10/15/2022539,900 shares $12.08 million -6.2%1.0%4.7 $22.38
9/30/2022575,600 shares $13.11 million +7.7%1.0%5 $22.77
9/15/2022534,400 shares $13.54 million -8.5%1.0%4.1 $25.34
8/31/2022583,800 shares $14.24 million -1.2%1.1%4.2 $24.39
8/15/2022590,900 shares $14.29 million -5.4%1.1%4.6 $24.19
7/31/2022624,700 shares $14.96 million -5.0%1.1%5 $23.95
7/15/2022657,700 shares $13.84 million -30.4%1.2%5.1 $21.04
6/30/2022945,400 shares $19.36 million +42.6%1.7%7.1 $20.48
6/15/2022663,000 shares $13.73 million +59.3%1.2%5.1 $20.71
5/31/2022416,200 shares $9.85 million +58.1%0.8%3.3 $23.67
5/15/2022263,300 shares $5.65 million -17.0%0.5%1.7 $21.45
4/30/2022317,300 shares $6.84 million -11.0%0.6%2 $21.57
4/15/2022356,300 shares $8.87 million +93.8%0.6%2.3 $24.89
3/31/2022183,900 shares $4.35 million +9.2%0.3%1.2 $23.63
3/15/2022168,400 shares $3.58 million -7.8%0.3%1.1 $21.27
2/28/2022182,700 shares $3.83 million -10.0%0.3%1.3 $20.95
2/15/2022203,000 shares $4.04 million +2.9%0.4%1.3 $19.90
1/31/2022197,200 shares $3.92 million +2.3%0.4%1.3 $19.88
1/15/2022192,700 shares $3.75 million -29.5%0.4%1.2 $19.48
12/31/2021273,500 shares $5.77 million +11.6%0.5%1.7 $21.11
12/15/2021245,100 shares $4.47 million -32.9%0.4%1.5 $18.24
11/30/2021365,000 shares $6.03 million -51.2%0.7%2.1 $16.52
11/15/2021747,900 shares $13.72 million +173.9%1.4%5.2 $18.35
10/29/2021273,100 shares $5.01 million -21.9%0.5%2 $18.33

PAM Short Interest - Frequently Asked Questions

Short interest is the volume of Pampa Energia shares that have been sold short but have not yet been closed out or covered. As of September 30th, investors have sold 354,843 shares of PAM short. 1.48% of Pampa Energia's shares are currently sold short. Learn More on Pampa Energia's current short interest.

The short interest ratio, also known as the "days to cover ratio", is calculated by dividing the number of shares of a stock sold short divided by its average trading volume. A short interest ratio ranging between 1 and 4 generally indicates strong positive sentiment about a stock and a lack of short sellers. A short interest ratio of 10 or greater indicates strong pessimism about a stock. PAM shares currently have a short interest ratio of 2.0. Learn More on Pampa Energia's short interest ratio.

Companies that have a short interest as a percentage of float below 10% indicates positive investor sentiment and few short sellers. Stocks with a short interest percentage above 10% is considered high, suggesting some investors are pessimistic about the stock. Companies with a short interest percentage of 20% or more indicates widespread negative sentiment. 1.48% of Pampa Energia's floating shares are currently sold short.

Pampa Energia saw a decline in short interest in the month of September. As of September 30th, there was short interest totaling 354,843 shares, a decline of 3.3% from the previous total of 367,047 shares. Changes in short volume can be used to identify positive and negative investor sentiment. Investors that short sell a stock are betting that its price will decline in the future. An increase in short sale volume suggests bearish (negative) sentiment among investors. A decrease on short sale volume suggests bullish (positive) sentiment.

1.48% of Pampa Energia's shares are currently sold short. Here is how the short interest of companies in the sector of "utilities" compare to Pampa Energia: Alliant Energy Corporation (10.70%), Korea Electric Power Corporation (0.21%), Pinnacle West Capital Corporation (9.99%), Companhia Paranaense de Energia - Copel Unsponsored ADR (0.13%), OGE Energy Corporation (5.54%), IDACORP, Inc. (10.98%), Comp En De Mn Cemig ADS (0.11%), TXNM Energy, Inc. (6.09%), Enel Chile S.A. (0.07%), Portland General Electric Company (5.64%),

As of the most recent reporting period, the following stocks had the largest short interest positions: SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust ($75.10 billion), Invesco QQQ ($52.12 billion), iShares Russell 2000 ETF ($25.28 billion), SPDR S&P Biotech ETF ($11.70 billion), Nebius Group N.V. ($10.54 billion), iShares iBoxx $ Investment Grade Corporate Bond ETF ($9.69 billion), iShares iBoxx $ High Yield Corporate Bond ETF ($9.22 billion), iShares 20+ Year Treasury Bond ETF ($8.80 billion), Financial Select Sector SPDR Fund ($7.65 billion), and Lumentum Holdings Inc. ($7.23 billion). View all of the most shorted stocks.

Short selling PAM is an investing strategy that aims to generate trading profit from Pampa Energia as its price is falling. PAM shares are trading up $0.69 today. To short a stock, an investor borrows shares, sells them and buys the shares back on the public market later to return it to the lender. Short sellers are betting that a stock will decline in price. If the stock does drop after selling, the short seller buys it back at a lower price and returns it to the lender. The difference between the sell price and the buy price is the trader's profit.

A short squeeze for Pampa Energia occurs when it has a large amount of short interest and its stock increases in price. This forces short sellers to cover their short interest positions by buying actual shares of PAM, which in turn drives the price of the stock up even further.

Short interest is typically published by a stock exchange once per month. However, NASDAQ publishes a report for U.S. stocks, including PAM, twice per month. The most recent reporting period available is September, 30 2026.

Understanding short interest metrics can help you assess how traders are positioning around a stock like PAM:

  • Shares Sold Short: The total number of shares that have been sold by short sellers but have not yet been covered or closed out. A high number may indicate bearish sentiment.
  • Short Float: The percentage of a company’s publicly available shares (or "float") that are sold short. A higher short float suggests a greater portion of the stock is being bet against.
  • Days to Cover (Short Interest Ratio): This estimates how many days it would take short sellers to cover their positions, based on average daily trading volume. Higher values can signal potential for a short squeeze if buying pressure increases.

These metrics are often used by traders to gauge sentiment, volatility risk, and the potential for price movements based on short covering activity.



Short interest data for NYSE:PAM is sourced from the Financial Industry Regulatory Authority (FINRA), with the most recent report published on 10/9/2026. FINRA publishes updated short interest twice a month.
From Our Partners