Free Trial

Pampa Energia (PAM) Competitors

Pampa Energia logo
$80.03 -2.37 (-2.88%)
Closing price 05/13/2026 03:59 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$79.75 -0.28 (-0.35%)
As of 07:58 AM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

PAM vs. WES, DTM, OKLO, XE, and WTRG

Should you buy Pampa Energia stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Pampa Energia with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Pampa Energia include Western Midstream Partners (WES), DT Midstream (DTM), Oklo (OKLO), X-Energy (XE), and Essential Utilities (WTRG). These companies are all part of the "utilities" industry.

How does Pampa Energia compare to Western Midstream Partners?

Pampa Energia (NYSE:PAM) and Western Midstream Partners (NYSE:WES) are both utilities companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, media sentiment, dividends, valuation, profitability, institutional ownership, earnings and analyst recommendations.

In the previous week, Pampa Energia had 1 more articles in the media than Western Midstream Partners. MarketBeat recorded 11 mentions for Pampa Energia and 10 mentions for Western Midstream Partners. Pampa Energia's average media sentiment score of 0.57 beat Western Midstream Partners' score of 0.25 indicating that Pampa Energia is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Pampa Energia
4 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Western Midstream Partners
2 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Western Midstream Partners has a net margin of 29.98% compared to Pampa Energia's net margin of 20.31%. Western Midstream Partners' return on equity of 33.89% beat Pampa Energia's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Pampa Energia20.31% 12.23% 6.75%
Western Midstream Partners 29.98%33.89%8.96%

Western Midstream Partners has higher revenue and earnings than Pampa Energia. Pampa Energia is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Western Midstream Partners, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Pampa Energia$2.00B2.18$377M$8.029.98
Western Midstream Partners$3.84B4.65$1.18B$3.0614.84

Pampa Energia currently has a consensus target price of $105.00, indicating a potential upside of 31.20%. Western Midstream Partners has a consensus target price of $43.00, indicating a potential downside of 5.32%. Given Pampa Energia's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities analysts clearly believe Pampa Energia is more favorable than Western Midstream Partners.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Pampa Energia
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Western Midstream Partners
1 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.14

12.8% of Pampa Energia shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 84.8% of Western Midstream Partners shares are owned by institutional investors. 55.5% of Pampa Energia shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 0.0% of Western Midstream Partners shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Pampa Energia has a beta of 0.97, meaning that its share price is 3% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Western Midstream Partners has a beta of 0.7, meaning that its share price is 30% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Pampa Energia and Western Midstream Partners tied by winning 8 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Pampa Energia compare to DT Midstream?

Pampa Energia (NYSE:PAM) and DT Midstream (NYSE:DTM) are both utilities companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, media sentiment, dividends, valuation, profitability, institutional ownership, earnings and analyst recommendations.

12.8% of Pampa Energia shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 81.5% of DT Midstream shares are owned by institutional investors. 55.5% of Pampa Energia shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 0.5% of DT Midstream shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Pampa Energia had 8 more articles in the media than DT Midstream. MarketBeat recorded 11 mentions for Pampa Energia and 3 mentions for DT Midstream. DT Midstream's average media sentiment score of 1.31 beat Pampa Energia's score of 0.57 indicating that DT Midstream is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Pampa Energia
4 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
DT Midstream
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

DT Midstream has a net margin of 36.28% compared to Pampa Energia's net margin of 20.31%. Pampa Energia's return on equity of 12.23% beat DT Midstream's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Pampa Energia20.31% 12.23% 6.75%
DT Midstream 36.28%9.53%4.60%

DT Midstream has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Pampa Energia. Pampa Energia is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than DT Midstream, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Pampa Energia$2.00B2.18$377M$8.029.98
DT Midstream$1.24B11.98$441M$4.5232.28

Pampa Energia has a beta of 0.97, meaning that its share price is 3% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, DT Midstream has a beta of 0.75, meaning that its share price is 25% less volatile than the broader market.

Pampa Energia currently has a consensus target price of $105.00, indicating a potential upside of 31.20%. DT Midstream has a consensus target price of $151.17, indicating a potential upside of 3.59%. Given Pampa Energia's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities analysts clearly believe Pampa Energia is more favorable than DT Midstream.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Pampa Energia
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
DT Midstream
1 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.54

Summary

Pampa Energia beats DT Midstream on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Pampa Energia compare to Oklo?

Pampa Energia (NYSE:PAM) and Oklo (NYSE:OKLO) are both utilities companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, profitability, dividends, institutional ownership, earnings, analyst recommendations, valuation and risk.

Pampa Energia currently has a consensus target price of $105.00, indicating a potential upside of 31.20%. Oklo has a consensus target price of $85.19, indicating a potential upside of 22.14%. Given Pampa Energia's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, research analysts clearly believe Pampa Energia is more favorable than Oklo.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Pampa Energia
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Oklo
2 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
11 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.59

12.8% of Pampa Energia shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 85.0% of Oklo shares are owned by institutional investors. 55.5% of Pampa Energia shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 18.9% of Oklo shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Oklo had 58 more articles in the media than Pampa Energia. MarketBeat recorded 69 mentions for Oklo and 11 mentions for Pampa Energia. Pampa Energia's average media sentiment score of 0.57 beat Oklo's score of 0.40 indicating that Pampa Energia is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Pampa Energia
4 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Oklo
19 Very Positive mention(s)
12 Positive mention(s)
18 Neutral mention(s)
11 Negative mention(s)
5 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Pampa Energia has a beta of 0.97, meaning that its stock price is 3% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Oklo has a beta of 1.16, meaning that its stock price is 16% more volatile than the broader market.

Pampa Energia has higher revenue and earnings than Oklo. Oklo is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Pampa Energia, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Pampa Energia$2.00B2.18$377M$8.029.98
OkloN/AN/A-$105.66M-$0.72N/A

Pampa Energia has a net margin of 20.31% compared to Oklo's net margin of 0.00%. Pampa Energia's return on equity of 12.23% beat Oklo's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Pampa Energia20.31% 12.23% 6.75%
Oklo N/A -11.45%-11.03%

Summary

Pampa Energia beats Oklo on 11 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Pampa Energia compare to X-Energy?

X-Energy (NASDAQ:XE) and Pampa Energia (NYSE:PAM) are both utilities companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, profitability, valuation, institutional ownership, risk, dividends, earnings and analyst recommendations.

Pampa Energia has a consensus price target of $105.00, indicating a potential upside of 31.20%. Given Pampa Energia's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Pampa Energia is more favorable than X-Energy.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
X-Energy
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Pampa Energia
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

12.8% of Pampa Energia shares are held by institutional investors. 55.5% of Pampa Energia shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Pampa Energia had 7 more articles in the media than X-Energy. MarketBeat recorded 11 mentions for Pampa Energia and 4 mentions for X-Energy. X-Energy's average media sentiment score of 0.71 beat Pampa Energia's score of 0.57 indicating that X-Energy is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
X-Energy
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Pampa Energia
4 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Pampa Energia has higher revenue and earnings than X-Energy.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
X-Energy$94.26M128.99N/AN/AN/A
Pampa Energia$2.00B2.18$377M$8.029.98

Pampa Energia has a net margin of 20.31% compared to X-Energy's net margin of 0.00%. Pampa Energia's return on equity of 12.23% beat X-Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
X-EnergyN/A N/A N/A
Pampa Energia 20.31%12.23%6.75%

Summary

Pampa Energia beats X-Energy on 11 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Pampa Energia compare to Essential Utilities?

Essential Utilities (NYSE:WTRG) and Pampa Energia (NYSE:PAM) are both utilities companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, profitability, risk, institutional ownership, earnings, analyst recommendations, valuation and dividends.

Essential Utilities has higher revenue and earnings than Pampa Energia. Pampa Energia is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Essential Utilities, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Essential Utilities$2.47B4.34$616.37M$1.9719.24
Pampa Energia$2.00B2.18$377M$8.029.98

74.8% of Essential Utilities shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 12.8% of Pampa Energia shares are held by institutional investors. 0.4% of Essential Utilities shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 55.5% of Pampa Energia shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Essential Utilities has a net margin of 21.82% compared to Pampa Energia's net margin of 20.31%. Pampa Energia's return on equity of 12.23% beat Essential Utilities' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Essential Utilities21.82% 8.34% 2.97%
Pampa Energia 20.31%12.23%6.75%

Essential Utilities currently has a consensus price target of $42.40, indicating a potential upside of 11.86%. Pampa Energia has a consensus price target of $105.00, indicating a potential upside of 31.20%. Given Pampa Energia's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Pampa Energia is more favorable than Essential Utilities.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Essential Utilities
1 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.44
Pampa Energia
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Essential Utilities has a beta of 0.67, meaning that its stock price is 33% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Pampa Energia has a beta of 0.97, meaning that its stock price is 3% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Pampa Energia had 1 more articles in the media than Essential Utilities. MarketBeat recorded 11 mentions for Pampa Energia and 10 mentions for Essential Utilities. Essential Utilities' average media sentiment score of 0.81 beat Pampa Energia's score of 0.57 indicating that Essential Utilities is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Essential Utilities
6 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Pampa Energia
4 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Pampa Energia beats Essential Utilities on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Pampa Energia News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for PAM and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding PAM and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

PAM vs. The Competition

MetricPampa EnergiaUTIL IndustryUtilities SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$4.48B$29.23B$19.20B$22.97B
Dividend YieldN/A3.14%3.76%4.07%
P/E Ratio9.9822.9222.4828.29
Price / Sales2.185.4449.1724.58
Price / Cash5.679.5319.5225.11
Price / Book1.152.692.354.73
Net Income$377M$1.54B$777.56M$1.07B
7 Day Performance-2.71%-1.44%-0.16%-1.11%
1 Month Performance-4.17%-3.38%-1.51%1.36%
1 Year Performance-4.63%22.69%22.29%24.41%

Pampa Energia Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
PAM
Pampa Energia
4.7973 of 5 stars
$80.03
-2.9%
$105.00
+31.2%
-4.5%$4.48B$2.00B9.981,847
WES
Western Midstream Partners
2.9609 of 5 stars
$42.46
-0.3%
$41.71
-1.8%
+15.4%$16.74B$3.84B14.181,704
DTM
DT Midstream
2.9374 of 5 stars
$147.35
+0.3%
$150.75
+2.3%
+42.4%$15.03B$1.24B32.60360
OKLO
Oklo
3.1143 of 5 stars
$66.88
-2.5%
$87.68
+31.1%
+117.7%$11.70BN/AN/A78
XE
X-Energy
N/A$28.48
-4.3%
N/AN/A$11.17B$94.26MN/A916

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:PAM) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners