Free Trial

Talen Energy (TLN) Competitors

Talen Energy logo
$337.28 -15.61 (-4.42%)
As of 02:59 PM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

TLN vs. ET, TRP, VST, XEL, and EXC

Should you buy Talen Energy stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Talen Energy with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Talen Energy include Energy Transfer (ET), TC Energy (TRP), Vistra (VST), Xcel Energy (XEL), and Exelon (EXC). These companies are all part of the "utilities" industry.

How does Talen Energy compare to Energy Transfer?

Talen Energy (NASDAQ:TLN) and Energy Transfer (NYSE:ET) are both large-cap energy companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their risk, valuation, dividends, analyst recommendations, profitability, media sentiment, institutional ownership and earnings.

Talen Energy currently has a consensus price target of $448.25, indicating a potential upside of 32.70%. Energy Transfer has a consensus price target of $22.75, indicating a potential upside of 12.48%. Given Talen Energy's higher possible upside, research analysts clearly believe Talen Energy is more favorable than Energy Transfer.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Talen Energy
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
12 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.80
Energy Transfer
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
11 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

0.4% of Talen Energy shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 38.2% of Energy Transfer shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.8% of Talen Energy shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 3.3% of Energy Transfer shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Energy Transfer has higher revenue and earnings than Talen Energy. Talen Energy is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Energy Transfer, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Talen Energy$3.24B4.74-$219M-$0.67N/A
Energy Transfer$85.54B0.81$4.18B$1.2016.85

In the previous week, Energy Transfer had 11 more articles in the media than Talen Energy. MarketBeat recorded 20 mentions for Energy Transfer and 9 mentions for Talen Energy. Talen Energy's average media sentiment score of 1.41 beat Energy Transfer's score of 0.96 indicating that Talen Energy is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Talen Energy
4 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Energy Transfer
11 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Talen Energy has a beta of 1.9, meaning that its share price is 90% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Energy Transfer has a beta of 0.57, meaning that its share price is 43% less volatile than the broader market.

Energy Transfer has a net margin of 4.66% compared to Talen Energy's net margin of -0.63%. Talen Energy's return on equity of 41.58% beat Energy Transfer's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Talen Energy-0.63% 41.58% 6.00%
Energy Transfer 4.66%9.77%3.17%

Summary

Energy Transfer beats Talen Energy on 10 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Talen Energy compare to TC Energy?

TC Energy (NYSE:TRP) and Talen Energy (NASDAQ:TLN) are both large-cap energy companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, valuation, risk, dividends, earnings, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership and media sentiment.

TC Energy presently has a consensus price target of $78.50, indicating a potential upside of 15.39%. Talen Energy has a consensus price target of $448.25, indicating a potential upside of 32.70%. Given Talen Energy's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Talen Energy is more favorable than TC Energy.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
TC Energy
0 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.71
Talen Energy
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
12 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.80

In the previous week, Talen Energy had 4 more articles in the media than TC Energy. MarketBeat recorded 9 mentions for Talen Energy and 5 mentions for TC Energy. Talen Energy's average media sentiment score of 1.41 beat TC Energy's score of 1.12 indicating that Talen Energy is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
TC Energy
1 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Talen Energy
4 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

83.1% of TC Energy shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 0.4% of Talen Energy shares are held by institutional investors. 0.8% of Talen Energy shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

TC Energy has a beta of 0.67, meaning that its stock price is 33% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Talen Energy has a beta of 1.9, meaning that its stock price is 90% more volatile than the broader market.

TC Energy has higher revenue and earnings than Talen Energy. Talen Energy is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than TC Energy, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
TC Energy$10.91B6.50$2.52B$2.3029.58
Talen Energy$3.24B4.74-$219M-$0.67N/A

TC Energy has a net margin of 22.22% compared to Talen Energy's net margin of -0.63%. Talen Energy's return on equity of 41.58% beat TC Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
TC Energy22.22% 10.74% 3.14%
Talen Energy -0.63%41.58%6.00%

Summary

Talen Energy beats TC Energy on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Talen Energy compare to Vistra?

Vistra (NYSE:VST) and Talen Energy (NASDAQ:TLN) are both large-cap utilities companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, valuation, risk, dividends, earnings, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership and media sentiment.

Vistra presently has a consensus price target of $233.93, indicating a potential upside of 66.96%. Talen Energy has a consensus price target of $448.25, indicating a potential upside of 32.70%. Given Vistra's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities analysts clearly believe Vistra is more favorable than Talen Energy.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Vistra
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
13 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.06
Talen Energy
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
12 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.80

In the previous week, Vistra had 26 more articles in the media than Talen Energy. MarketBeat recorded 35 mentions for Vistra and 9 mentions for Talen Energy. Talen Energy's average media sentiment score of 1.41 beat Vistra's score of 1.20 indicating that Talen Energy is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Vistra
25 Very Positive mention(s)
6 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Talen Energy
4 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

90.9% of Vistra shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 0.4% of Talen Energy shares are held by institutional investors. 0.9% of Vistra shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.8% of Talen Energy shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Vistra has a beta of 1.43, meaning that its stock price is 43% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Talen Energy has a beta of 1.9, meaning that its stock price is 90% more volatile than the broader market.

Vistra has higher revenue and earnings than Talen Energy. Talen Energy is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Vistra, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Vistra$17.74B2.66$944M$5.9723.47
Talen Energy$3.24B4.74-$219M-$0.67N/A

Vistra has a net margin of 11.52% compared to Talen Energy's net margin of -0.63%. Vistra's return on equity of 105.64% beat Talen Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Vistra11.52% 105.64% 7.22%
Talen Energy -0.63%41.58%6.00%

Summary

Vistra beats Talen Energy on 14 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Talen Energy compare to Xcel Energy?

Xcel Energy (NASDAQ:XEL) and Talen Energy (NASDAQ:TLN) are both large-cap utilities companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, risk, dividends, earnings, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, valuation and media sentiment.

Xcel Energy presently has a consensus target price of $91.13, indicating a potential upside of 16.58%. Talen Energy has a consensus target price of $448.25, indicating a potential upside of 32.70%. Given Talen Energy's higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Talen Energy is more favorable than Xcel Energy.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Xcel Energy
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
12 Buy rating(s)
4 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.12
Talen Energy
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
12 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.80

In the previous week, Xcel Energy and Xcel Energy both had 9 articles in the media. Talen Energy's average media sentiment score of 1.41 beat Xcel Energy's score of 0.83 indicating that Talen Energy is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Xcel Energy
0 Very Positive mention(s)
7 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Talen Energy
4 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Xcel Energy has a beta of 0.41, meaning that its share price is 59% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Talen Energy has a beta of 1.9, meaning that its share price is 90% more volatile than the broader market.

78.4% of Xcel Energy shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 0.4% of Talen Energy shares are held by institutional investors. 0.2% of Xcel Energy shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 0.8% of Talen Energy shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Xcel Energy has higher revenue and earnings than Talen Energy. Talen Energy is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Xcel Energy, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Xcel Energy$14.67B3.33$2.02B$3.4722.53
Talen Energy$3.24B4.74-$219M-$0.67N/A

Xcel Energy has a net margin of 14.14% compared to Talen Energy's net margin of -0.63%. Talen Energy's return on equity of 41.58% beat Xcel Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Xcel Energy14.14% 10.37% 2.90%
Talen Energy -0.63%41.58%6.00%

Summary

Xcel Energy beats Talen Energy on 8 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Talen Energy compare to Exelon?

Exelon (NASDAQ:EXC) and Talen Energy (NASDAQ:TLN) are both large-cap utilities companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, risk, dividends, earnings, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, valuation and media sentiment.

Exelon presently has a consensus target price of $50.33, indicating a potential upside of 15.66%. Talen Energy has a consensus target price of $448.25, indicating a potential upside of 32.70%. Given Talen Energy's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Talen Energy is more favorable than Exelon.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Exelon
1 Sell rating(s)
13 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.17
Talen Energy
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
12 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.80

In the previous week, Exelon had 4 more articles in the media than Talen Energy. MarketBeat recorded 13 mentions for Exelon and 9 mentions for Talen Energy. Talen Energy's average media sentiment score of 1.41 beat Exelon's score of 0.80 indicating that Talen Energy is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Exelon
5 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Talen Energy
4 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Exelon has a beta of 0.32, meaning that its share price is 68% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Talen Energy has a beta of 1.9, meaning that its share price is 90% more volatile than the broader market.

80.9% of Exelon shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 0.4% of Talen Energy shares are held by institutional investors. 0.1% of Exelon shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 0.8% of Talen Energy shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Exelon has higher revenue and earnings than Talen Energy. Talen Energy is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Exelon, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Exelon$24.26B1.84$2.77B$2.7315.94
Talen Energy$3.24B4.74-$219M-$0.67N/A

Exelon has a net margin of 11.21% compared to Talen Energy's net margin of -0.63%. Talen Energy's return on equity of 41.58% beat Exelon's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Exelon11.21% 9.83% 2.44%
Talen Energy -0.63%41.58%6.00%

Summary

Talen Energy beats Exelon on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Talen Energy News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for TLN and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding TLN and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

TLN vs. The Competition

MetricTalen EnergyOther Alt Energy IndustryEnergy SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$15.32B$14.68B$10.60B$12.35B
Dividend YieldN/A3.59%10.22%5.35%
P/E Ratio-503.8453.5620.2225.39
Price / Sales4.7468.331,040.4373.15
Price / Cash24.8634.8637.9556.33
Price / Book14.2912.544.396.93
Net Income-$219M$276.65M$4.24B$333.88M
7 Day Performance-12.57%0.29%2.20%0.03%
1 Month Performance-4.39%7.64%4.85%1.93%
1 Year Performance37.99%63.80%54.26%33.14%

Talen Energy Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
TLN
Talen Energy
4.282 of 5 stars
$337.80
-4.3%
$448.25
+32.7%
+44.1%$15.32B$3.24BN/A1,880
ET
Energy Transfer
4.1349 of 5 stars
$19.35
-2.9%
$22.00
+13.7%
+13.0%$68.53B$85.54B16.1222,311
TRP
TC Energy
4.1369 of 5 stars
$64.78
-0.5%
$78.50
+21.2%
+39.4%$67.82B$10.91B28.126,574
VST
Vistra
4.983 of 5 stars
$147.80
-4.0%
$233.93
+58.3%
-8.4%$52.12B$17.74B68.116,390
XEL
Xcel Energy
4.6191 of 5 stars
$79.39
-1.3%
$91.13
+14.8%
+16.3%$50.21B$14.67B20.8411,534

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:TLN) was last updated on 5/15/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners