Go Pro

EMCOR Group (EME) Competitors

EMCOR Group logo
$740.85 -34.19 (-4.41%)
As of 08/28/2026 03:58 PM Eastern

EME vs. STRL, BCC, DY, FIX, and GVA

Should you buy EMCOR Group stock or one of its competitors? EMCOR Group's main competitors and comparable companies include Sterling Infrastructure (STRL), Boise Cascade (BCC), Dycom Industries (DY), Comfort Systems USA (FIX), and Granite Construction (GVA). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "industrials" sector.

How does EMCOR Group compare to Sterling Infrastructure?

Sterling Infrastructure (NASDAQ:STRL) and EMCOR Group (NYSE:EME) are both large-cap industrials companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, valuation, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, profitability, institutional ownership, earnings and risk.

In the previous week, Sterling Infrastructure had 5 more articles in the media than EMCOR Group. MarketBeat recorded 33 mentions for Sterling Infrastructure and 28 mentions for EMCOR Group. EMCOR Group's average media sentiment score of 1.64 beat Sterling Infrastructure's score of 1.27 indicating that EMCOR Group is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Sterling Infrastructure
26 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
EMCOR Group
28 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive

Sterling Infrastructure has a beta of 1.88, meaning that its share price is 88% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, EMCOR Group has a beta of 1.14, meaning that its share price is 14% more volatile than the broader market.

EMCOR Group has higher revenue and earnings than Sterling Infrastructure. EMCOR Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Sterling Infrastructure, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Sterling Infrastructure$3.44B4.19$290.15M$13.8733.92
EMCOR Group$16.99B1.92$1.27B$32.1523.04

80.9% of Sterling Infrastructure shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 92.6% of EMCOR Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.6% of Sterling Infrastructure shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 0.7% of EMCOR Group shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Sterling Infrastructure presently has a consensus target price of $690.33, indicating a potential upside of 46.72%. EMCOR Group has a consensus target price of $965.86, indicating a potential upside of 30.37%. Given Sterling Infrastructure's higher probable upside, research analysts plainly believe Sterling Infrastructure is more favorable than EMCOR Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Sterling Infrastructure
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.88
EMCOR Group
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Sterling Infrastructure has a net margin of 12.55% compared to EMCOR Group's net margin of 7.74%. Sterling Infrastructure's return on equity of 40.12% beat EMCOR Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Sterling Infrastructure12.55% 40.12% 17.15%
EMCOR Group 7.74%35.49%14.12%

Summary

Sterling Infrastructure beats EMCOR Group on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does EMCOR Group compare to Boise Cascade?

Boise Cascade (NYSE:BCC) and EMCOR Group (NYSE:EME) are both industrials companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, profitability, valuation, institutional ownership, earnings, dividends, risk and media sentiment.

EMCOR Group has higher revenue and earnings than Boise Cascade. EMCOR Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Boise Cascade, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Boise Cascade$6.40B0.43$132.84M$2.9526.62
EMCOR Group$16.99B1.92$1.27B$32.1523.04

Boise Cascade has a beta of 1.1, suggesting that its stock price is 10% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, EMCOR Group has a beta of 1.14, suggesting that its stock price is 14% more volatile than the broader market.

Boise Cascade currently has a consensus price target of $93.60, indicating a potential upside of 19.21%. EMCOR Group has a consensus price target of $965.86, indicating a potential upside of 30.37%. Given EMCOR Group's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe EMCOR Group is more favorable than Boise Cascade.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Boise Cascade
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.29
EMCOR Group
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

EMCOR Group has a net margin of 7.74% compared to Boise Cascade's net margin of 1.64%. EMCOR Group's return on equity of 35.49% beat Boise Cascade's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Boise Cascade1.64% 5.41% 3.34%
EMCOR Group 7.74%35.49%14.12%

In the previous week, EMCOR Group had 16 more articles in the media than Boise Cascade. MarketBeat recorded 28 mentions for EMCOR Group and 12 mentions for Boise Cascade. EMCOR Group's average media sentiment score of 1.64 beat Boise Cascade's score of 1.37 indicating that EMCOR Group is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Boise Cascade
11 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
EMCOR Group
28 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive

96.2% of Boise Cascade shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 92.6% of EMCOR Group shares are held by institutional investors. 1.4% of Boise Cascade shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 0.7% of EMCOR Group shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Boise Cascade pays an annual dividend of $0.88 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.1%. EMCOR Group pays an annual dividend of $1.60 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.2%. Boise Cascade pays out 29.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. EMCOR Group pays out 5.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Boise Cascade has increased its dividend for 6 consecutive years and EMCOR Group has increased its dividend for 5 consecutive years. Boise Cascade is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

Summary

EMCOR Group beats Boise Cascade on 15 of the 20 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does EMCOR Group compare to Dycom Industries?

Dycom Industries (NYSE:DY) and EMCOR Group (NYSE:EME) are both industrials companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, institutional ownership, earnings, risk, dividends, valuation, analyst recommendations and media sentiment.

In the previous week, Dycom Industries had 37 more articles in the media than EMCOR Group. MarketBeat recorded 65 mentions for Dycom Industries and 28 mentions for EMCOR Group. EMCOR Group's average media sentiment score of 1.64 beat Dycom Industries' score of 0.61 indicating that EMCOR Group is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Dycom Industries
25 Very Positive mention(s)
5 Positive mention(s)
14 Neutral mention(s)
12 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
EMCOR Group
28 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive

98.3% of Dycom Industries shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 92.6% of EMCOR Group shares are held by institutional investors. 1.2% of Dycom Industries shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 0.7% of EMCOR Group shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

EMCOR Group has higher revenue and earnings than Dycom Industries. EMCOR Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Dycom Industries, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Dycom Industries$5.55B1.60$281.19M$10.9926.85
EMCOR Group$16.99B1.92$1.27B$32.1523.04

Dycom Industries has a beta of 1.54, indicating that its share price is 54% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, EMCOR Group has a beta of 1.14, indicating that its share price is 14% more volatile than the broader market.

Dycom Industries currently has a consensus price target of $514.00, suggesting a potential upside of 74.17%. EMCOR Group has a consensus price target of $965.86, suggesting a potential upside of 30.37%. Given Dycom Industries' higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Dycom Industries is more favorable than EMCOR Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Dycom Industries
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
11 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.92
EMCOR Group
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

EMCOR Group has a net margin of 7.74% compared to Dycom Industries' net margin of 4.79%. EMCOR Group's return on equity of 35.49% beat Dycom Industries' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Dycom Industries4.79% 25.30% 8.39%
EMCOR Group 7.74%35.49%14.12%

Summary

EMCOR Group beats Dycom Industries on 10 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does EMCOR Group compare to Comfort Systems USA?

EMCOR Group (NYSE:EME) and Comfort Systems USA (NYSE:FIX) are both large-cap industrials companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, earnings, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, valuation, media sentiment, risk and profitability.

EMCOR Group currently has a consensus price target of $965.86, indicating a potential upside of 30.37%. Comfort Systems USA has a consensus price target of $2,082.86, indicating a potential upside of 37.20%. Given Comfort Systems USA's higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Comfort Systems USA is more favorable than EMCOR Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
EMCOR Group
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Comfort Systems USA
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

EMCOR Group has a beta of 1.14, indicating that its stock price is 14% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Comfort Systems USA has a beta of 1.69, indicating that its stock price is 69% more volatile than the broader market.

EMCOR Group has higher revenue and earnings than Comfort Systems USA. EMCOR Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Comfort Systems USA, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
EMCOR Group$16.99B1.92$1.27B$32.1523.04
Comfort Systems USA$9.10B5.87$1.02B$40.6637.34

Comfort Systems USA has a net margin of 12.77% compared to EMCOR Group's net margin of 7.74%. Comfort Systems USA's return on equity of 53.55% beat EMCOR Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
EMCOR Group7.74% 35.49% 14.12%
Comfort Systems USA 12.77%53.55%20.75%

92.6% of EMCOR Group shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 96.5% of Comfort Systems USA shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.7% of EMCOR Group shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.2% of Comfort Systems USA shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Comfort Systems USA had 17 more articles in the media than EMCOR Group. MarketBeat recorded 45 mentions for Comfort Systems USA and 28 mentions for EMCOR Group. EMCOR Group's average media sentiment score of 1.64 beat Comfort Systems USA's score of 1.52 indicating that EMCOR Group is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
EMCOR Group
28 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive
Comfort Systems USA
43 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive

EMCOR Group pays an annual dividend of $1.60 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.2%. Comfort Systems USA pays an annual dividend of $3.60 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.2%. EMCOR Group pays out 5.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Comfort Systems USA pays out 8.9% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. EMCOR Group has raised its dividend for 5 consecutive years and Comfort Systems USA has raised its dividend for 13 consecutive years. Comfort Systems USA is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

Summary

Comfort Systems USA beats EMCOR Group on 14 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does EMCOR Group compare to Granite Construction?

Granite Construction (NYSE:GVA) and EMCOR Group (NYSE:EME) are both industrials companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, dividends, earnings, risk, analyst recommendations, valuation, profitability and media sentiment.

Granite Construction presently has a consensus target price of $158.50, suggesting a potential upside of 29.17%. EMCOR Group has a consensus target price of $965.86, suggesting a potential upside of 30.37%. Given EMCOR Group's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe EMCOR Group is more favorable than Granite Construction.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Granite Construction
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
EMCOR Group
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

EMCOR Group has higher revenue and earnings than Granite Construction. Granite Construction is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than EMCOR Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Granite Construction$4.97B1.08$193M-$4.31N/A
EMCOR Group$16.99B1.92$1.27B$32.1523.04

In the previous week, EMCOR Group had 17 more articles in the media than Granite Construction. MarketBeat recorded 28 mentions for EMCOR Group and 11 mentions for Granite Construction. EMCOR Group's average media sentiment score of 1.64 beat Granite Construction's score of 1.50 indicating that EMCOR Group is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Granite Construction
10 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive
EMCOR Group
28 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive

EMCOR Group has a net margin of 7.74% compared to Granite Construction's net margin of -3.32%. EMCOR Group's return on equity of 35.49% beat Granite Construction's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Granite Construction-3.32% 27.83% 7.17%
EMCOR Group 7.74%35.49%14.12%

Granite Construction pays an annual dividend of $0.52 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.4%. EMCOR Group pays an annual dividend of $1.60 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.2%. Granite Construction pays out -12.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. EMCOR Group pays out 5.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. EMCOR Group has increased its dividend for 5 consecutive years. Granite Construction is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

Granite Construction has a beta of 1.33, indicating that its stock price is 33% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, EMCOR Group has a beta of 1.14, indicating that its stock price is 14% more volatile than the broader market.

92.6% of EMCOR Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.9% of Granite Construction shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 0.7% of EMCOR Group shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

EMCOR Group beats Granite Construction on 15 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get EMCOR Group News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for EME and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding EME and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

EME vs. The Competition

MetricEMCOR GroupConstruction & Engineering IndustryIndustrials SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$32.65B$8.11B$10.50B$24.18B
Dividend Yield0.22%2.65%97.24%3.72%
P/E Ratio23.0422.0826.3730.01
Price / Sales1.9259.63372.8520.38
Price / Cash24.4717.1424.2119.75
Price / Book9.024.485.034.84
Net Income$1.27B$487.14M$610.96M$1.07B
7 Day Performance-4.74%-2.72%-0.86%-0.32%
1 Month Performance-7.58%-3.27%1.92%1.84%
1 Year Performance19.51%44.10%10.97%13.37%

EMCOR Group Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
EME
EMCOR Group
4.9665 of 5 stars
$740.85
-4.4%
$965.86
+30.4%
+19.5%$32.65B$16.99B23.0444,000
STRL
Sterling Infrastructure
4.8625 of 5 stars
$496.66
-3.9%
$690.33
+39.0%
+68.9%$15.81B$2.49B35.814,400
BCC
Boise Cascade
4.7342 of 5 stars
$82.20
-0.3%
$93.60
+13.9%
-9.7%$2.88B$6.40B27.867,660
DY
Dycom Industries
4.9121 of 5 stars
$381.76
-2.8%
$578.09
+51.4%
+16.9%$11.80B$5.55B36.3219,556
FIX
Comfort Systems USA
4.922 of 5 stars
$1,607.66
-2.9%
$2,082.86
+29.6%
+115.7%$58.27B$9.10B39.5422,700

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:EME) was last updated on 8/30/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners