Free Trial

Sterling Infrastructure (STRL) Competitors

Sterling Infrastructure logo
$889.03 +34.75 (+4.07%)
Closing price 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$888.09 -0.94 (-0.11%)
As of 08:00 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

STRL vs. IESC, EME, FIX, GTES, and HWM

Should you buy Sterling Infrastructure stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Sterling Infrastructure with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Sterling Infrastructure include IES (IESC), EMCOR Group (EME), Comfort Systems USA (FIX), Gates Industrial (GTES), and Howmet Aerospace (HWM).

How does Sterling Infrastructure compare to IES?

Sterling Infrastructure (NASDAQ:STRL) and IES (NASDAQ:IESC) are related large-cap companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, dividends, media sentiment, institutional ownership, earnings, profitability, valuation and risk.

Sterling Infrastructure has a beta of 1.64, meaning that its stock price is 64% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, IES has a beta of 1.81, meaning that its stock price is 81% more volatile than the broader market.

IES has higher revenue and earnings than Sterling Infrastructure. IES is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Sterling Infrastructure, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Sterling Infrastructure$2.49B10.96$290.15M$11.1879.52
IES$3.37B4.12$303.06M$18.7537.18

In the previous week, IES had 4 more articles in the media than Sterling Infrastructure. MarketBeat recorded 28 mentions for IES and 24 mentions for Sterling Infrastructure. Sterling Infrastructure's average media sentiment score of 0.96 beat IES's score of 0.45 indicating that Sterling Infrastructure is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Sterling Infrastructure
3 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
IES
10 Very Positive mention(s)
4 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

81.0% of Sterling Infrastructure shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 86.6% of IES shares are held by institutional investors. 1.6% of Sterling Infrastructure shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 56.4% of IES shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Sterling Infrastructure has a net margin of 12.02% compared to IES's net margin of 10.40%. Sterling Infrastructure's return on equity of 35.64% beat IES's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Sterling Infrastructure12.02% 35.64% 15.10%
IES 10.40%33.97%18.70%

Sterling Infrastructure presently has a consensus price target of $668.20, suggesting a potential downside of 24.84%. IES has a consensus price target of $458.00, suggesting a potential downside of 34.31%. Given Sterling Infrastructure's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities analysts clearly believe Sterling Infrastructure is more favorable than IES.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Sterling Infrastructure
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.86
IES
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

Summary

Sterling Infrastructure and IES tied by winning 8 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Sterling Infrastructure compare to EMCOR Group?

Sterling Infrastructure (NASDAQ:STRL) and EMCOR Group (NYSE:EME) are both large-cap construction companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, media sentiment, earnings, institutional ownership, dividends, analyst recommendations, valuation and risk.

EMCOR Group has higher revenue and earnings than Sterling Infrastructure. EMCOR Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Sterling Infrastructure, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Sterling Infrastructure$2.49B10.96$290.15M$11.1879.52
EMCOR Group$16.99B2.43$1.27B$29.8131.17

Sterling Infrastructure presently has a consensus price target of $668.20, indicating a potential downside of 24.84%. EMCOR Group has a consensus price target of $799.29, indicating a potential downside of 13.99%. Given EMCOR Group's higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe EMCOR Group is more favorable than Sterling Infrastructure.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Sterling Infrastructure
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.86
EMCOR Group
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.85

Sterling Infrastructure has a net margin of 12.02% compared to EMCOR Group's net margin of 7.54%. Sterling Infrastructure's return on equity of 35.64% beat EMCOR Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Sterling Infrastructure12.02% 35.64% 15.10%
EMCOR Group 7.54%35.19%13.68%

In the previous week, Sterling Infrastructure had 10 more articles in the media than EMCOR Group. MarketBeat recorded 24 mentions for Sterling Infrastructure and 14 mentions for EMCOR Group. EMCOR Group's average media sentiment score of 1.33 beat Sterling Infrastructure's score of 0.96 indicating that EMCOR Group is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Sterling Infrastructure
3 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
EMCOR Group
13 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Sterling Infrastructure has a beta of 1.64, suggesting that its share price is 64% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, EMCOR Group has a beta of 1.17, suggesting that its share price is 17% more volatile than the broader market.

81.0% of Sterling Infrastructure shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 92.6% of EMCOR Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.6% of Sterling Infrastructure shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.8% of EMCOR Group shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Sterling Infrastructure beats EMCOR Group on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Sterling Infrastructure compare to Comfort Systems USA?

Comfort Systems USA (NYSE:FIX) and Sterling Infrastructure (NASDAQ:STRL) are both large-cap construction companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, dividends, risk, analyst recommendations, earnings, valuation, profitability and institutional ownership.

Comfort Systems USA has higher revenue and earnings than Sterling Infrastructure. Comfort Systems USA is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Sterling Infrastructure, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Comfort Systems USA$9.10B7.90$1.02B$34.6658.92
Sterling Infrastructure$2.49B10.96$290.15M$11.1879.52

In the previous week, Comfort Systems USA had 16 more articles in the media than Sterling Infrastructure. MarketBeat recorded 40 mentions for Comfort Systems USA and 24 mentions for Sterling Infrastructure. Comfort Systems USA's average media sentiment score of 1.24 beat Sterling Infrastructure's score of 0.96 indicating that Comfort Systems USA is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Comfort Systems USA
30 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Sterling Infrastructure
3 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Comfort Systems USA presently has a consensus target price of $1,923.20, indicating a potential downside of 5.82%. Sterling Infrastructure has a consensus target price of $668.20, indicating a potential downside of 24.84%. Given Comfort Systems USA's higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Comfort Systems USA is more favorable than Sterling Infrastructure.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Comfort Systems USA
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.78
Sterling Infrastructure
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.86

Comfort Systems USA has a beta of 1.7, meaning that its stock price is 70% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Sterling Infrastructure has a beta of 1.64, meaning that its stock price is 64% more volatile than the broader market.

Comfort Systems USA has a net margin of 12.07% compared to Sterling Infrastructure's net margin of 12.02%. Comfort Systems USA's return on equity of 51.69% beat Sterling Infrastructure's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Comfort Systems USA12.07% 51.69% 20.21%
Sterling Infrastructure 12.02%35.64%15.10%

96.5% of Comfort Systems USA shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 81.0% of Sterling Infrastructure shares are held by institutional investors. 1.2% of Comfort Systems USA shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 1.6% of Sterling Infrastructure shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Comfort Systems USA beats Sterling Infrastructure on 12 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Sterling Infrastructure compare to Gates Industrial?

Gates Industrial (NYSE:GTES) and Sterling Infrastructure (NASDAQ:STRL) are related companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, earnings, valuation, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, dividends, risk and institutional ownership.

Sterling Infrastructure has a net margin of 12.02% compared to Gates Industrial's net margin of 7.23%. Sterling Infrastructure's return on equity of 35.64% beat Gates Industrial's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Gates Industrial7.23% 10.00% 5.15%
Sterling Infrastructure 12.02%35.64%15.10%

98.5% of Gates Industrial shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 81.0% of Sterling Infrastructure shares are held by institutional investors. 2.7% of Gates Industrial shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.6% of Sterling Infrastructure shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Gates Industrial has a beta of 1.28, indicating that its share price is 28% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Sterling Infrastructure has a beta of 1.64, indicating that its share price is 64% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Sterling Infrastructure had 19 more articles in the media than Gates Industrial. MarketBeat recorded 24 mentions for Sterling Infrastructure and 5 mentions for Gates Industrial. Sterling Infrastructure's average media sentiment score of 0.96 beat Gates Industrial's score of 0.67 indicating that Sterling Infrastructure is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Gates Industrial
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Sterling Infrastructure
3 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Gates Industrial presently has a consensus price target of $30.18, indicating a potential upside of 17.59%. Sterling Infrastructure has a consensus price target of $668.20, indicating a potential downside of 24.84%. Given Gates Industrial's higher possible upside, equities research analysts clearly believe Gates Industrial is more favorable than Sterling Infrastructure.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Gates Industrial
0 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.58
Sterling Infrastructure
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.86

Sterling Infrastructure has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Gates Industrial. Gates Industrial is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Sterling Infrastructure, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Gates Industrial$3.44B1.89$251.40M$0.9626.74
Sterling Infrastructure$2.49B10.96$290.15M$11.1879.52

Summary

Sterling Infrastructure beats Gates Industrial on 11 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Sterling Infrastructure compare to Howmet Aerospace?

Sterling Infrastructure (NASDAQ:STRL) and Howmet Aerospace (NYSE:HWM) are related large-cap companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, risk, analyst recommendations, dividends, media sentiment, earnings, institutional ownership and valuation.

Sterling Infrastructure presently has a consensus price target of $668.20, indicating a potential downside of 24.84%. Howmet Aerospace has a consensus price target of $283.84, indicating a potential upside of 4.35%. Given Howmet Aerospace's higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Howmet Aerospace is more favorable than Sterling Infrastructure.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Sterling Infrastructure
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.86
Howmet Aerospace
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
18 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.82

Sterling Infrastructure has a beta of 1.64, suggesting that its share price is 64% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Howmet Aerospace has a beta of 1.19, suggesting that its share price is 19% more volatile than the broader market.

Howmet Aerospace has a net margin of 20.23% compared to Sterling Infrastructure's net margin of 12.02%. Sterling Infrastructure's return on equity of 35.64% beat Howmet Aerospace's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Sterling Infrastructure12.02% 35.64% 15.10%
Howmet Aerospace 20.23%29.27%13.20%

In the previous week, Howmet Aerospace had 12 more articles in the media than Sterling Infrastructure. MarketBeat recorded 36 mentions for Howmet Aerospace and 24 mentions for Sterling Infrastructure. Sterling Infrastructure's average media sentiment score of 0.96 beat Howmet Aerospace's score of 0.81 indicating that Sterling Infrastructure is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Sterling Infrastructure
3 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Howmet Aerospace
15 Very Positive mention(s)
7 Positive mention(s)
9 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Howmet Aerospace has higher revenue and earnings than Sterling Infrastructure. Howmet Aerospace is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Sterling Infrastructure, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Sterling Infrastructure$2.49B10.96$290.15M$11.1879.52
Howmet Aerospace$8.25B13.19$1.51B$4.3163.11

81.0% of Sterling Infrastructure shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 90.5% of Howmet Aerospace shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.6% of Sterling Infrastructure shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.9% of Howmet Aerospace shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Sterling Infrastructure and Howmet Aerospace tied by winning 8 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Sterling Infrastructure News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for STRL and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding STRL and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

STRL vs. The Competition

MetricSterling InfrastructureENGINRG/R&D SVS IndustryConstruction SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$26.21B$10.69B$9.76B$12.38B
Dividend YieldN/A1.34%1.84%5.35%
P/E Ratio79.5220.9717.5623.07
Price / Sales10.961.954.0679.28
Price / Cash66.3524.7617.4256.33
Price / Book22.824.637.616.96
Net Income$290.15M$206.01M$554.91M$333.52M
7 Day Performance9.57%-7.73%-1.65%0.45%
1 Month Performance91.38%3.23%1.68%4.06%
1 Year Performance374.91%31.92%15.76%36.24%

Sterling Infrastructure Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
STRL
Sterling Infrastructure
2.4827 of 5 stars
$889.03
+4.1%
$668.20
-24.8%
+355.7%$26.21B$2.49B79.524,400
IESC
IES
1.6695 of 5 stars
$685.11
+2.8%
$458.00
-33.1%
+148.3%$13.29B$3.37B36.5410,283
EME
EMCOR Group
3.8521 of 5 stars
$931.42
+1.1%
$799.29
-14.2%
+95.6%$40.96B$16.99B31.2544,000
FIX
Comfort Systems USA
4.0233 of 5 stars
$2,028.74
+3.9%
$1,923.20
-5.2%
+336.2%$68.73B$9.10B58.5322,700
GTES
Gates Industrial
3.9774 of 5 stars
$25.99
-0.4%
$30.18
+16.1%
+12.3%$6.62B$3.44B27.0713,000

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:STRL) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners