Go Pro

Fluor (FLR) Competitors

Fluor logo
$53.35 -0.75 (-1.39%)
As of 08/28/2026 03:58 PM Eastern

FLR vs. STRL, ACM, EME, J, and KBR

Should you buy Fluor stock or one of its competitors? Fluor's main competitors and comparable companies include Sterling Infrastructure (STRL), AECOM (ACM), EMCOR Group (EME), Jacobs Solutions (J), and KBR (KBR). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "industrials" sector.

How does Fluor compare to Sterling Infrastructure?

Sterling Infrastructure (NASDAQ:STRL) and Fluor (NYSE:FLR) are both industrials companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their risk, institutional ownership, profitability, earnings, valuation, media sentiment, analyst recommendations and dividends.

Sterling Infrastructure has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Fluor. Fluor is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Sterling Infrastructure, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Sterling Infrastructure$3.44B4.19$290.15M$13.8733.92
Fluor$15.50B0.46-$51M-$12.28N/A

Sterling Infrastructure has a net margin of 12.55% compared to Fluor's net margin of -12.85%. Sterling Infrastructure's return on equity of 40.12% beat Fluor's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Sterling Infrastructure12.55% 40.12% 17.15%
Fluor -12.85%8.82%3.57%

80.9% of Sterling Infrastructure shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 88.1% of Fluor shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.6% of Sterling Infrastructure shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 1.7% of Fluor shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Sterling Infrastructure currently has a consensus target price of $690.33, indicating a potential upside of 46.72%. Fluor has a consensus target price of $63.33, indicating a potential upside of 18.71%. Given Sterling Infrastructure's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities research analysts clearly believe Sterling Infrastructure is more favorable than Fluor.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Sterling Infrastructure
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.88
Fluor
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.38

Sterling Infrastructure has a beta of 1.88, suggesting that its stock price is 88% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Fluor has a beta of 1.25, suggesting that its stock price is 25% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Sterling Infrastructure had 23 more articles in the media than Fluor. MarketBeat recorded 33 mentions for Sterling Infrastructure and 10 mentions for Fluor. Fluor's average media sentiment score of 1.48 beat Sterling Infrastructure's score of 1.27 indicating that Fluor is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Sterling Infrastructure
26 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Fluor
9 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Sterling Infrastructure beats Fluor on 12 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Fluor compare to AECOM?

Fluor (NYSE:FLR) and AECOM (NYSE:ACM) are both mid-cap industrials companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, media sentiment, risk, analyst recommendations, profitability, institutional ownership, dividends and earnings.

88.1% of Fluor shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 85.4% of AECOM shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.7% of Fluor shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 0.5% of AECOM shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, AECOM had 17 more articles in the media than Fluor. MarketBeat recorded 27 mentions for AECOM and 10 mentions for Fluor. Fluor's average media sentiment score of 1.48 beat AECOM's score of 0.93 indicating that Fluor is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Fluor
9 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
AECOM
17 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

AECOM has higher revenue and earnings than Fluor. Fluor is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than AECOM, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Fluor$15.50B0.46-$51M-$12.28N/A
AECOM$16.14B0.55$561.77M$2.1831.88

Fluor has a beta of 1.25, suggesting that its share price is 25% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, AECOM has a beta of 0.93, suggesting that its share price is 7% less volatile than the broader market.

Fluor currently has a consensus target price of $63.33, suggesting a potential upside of 18.71%. AECOM has a consensus target price of $89.58, suggesting a potential upside of 28.92%. Given AECOM's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe AECOM is more favorable than Fluor.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Fluor
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.38
AECOM
2 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.54

AECOM has a net margin of 1.87% compared to Fluor's net margin of -12.85%. AECOM's return on equity of 19.72% beat Fluor's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Fluor-12.85% 8.82% 3.57%
AECOM 1.87%19.72%4.10%

Summary

AECOM beats Fluor on 12 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Fluor compare to EMCOR Group?

EMCOR Group (NYSE:EME) and Fluor (NYSE:FLR) are both industrials companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, institutional ownership, dividends, analyst recommendations, profitability, risk, valuation and earnings.

EMCOR Group currently has a consensus price target of $965.86, indicating a potential upside of 30.37%. Fluor has a consensus price target of $63.33, indicating a potential upside of 18.71%. Given EMCOR Group's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities research analysts plainly believe EMCOR Group is more favorable than Fluor.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
EMCOR Group
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Fluor
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.38

In the previous week, EMCOR Group had 18 more articles in the media than Fluor. MarketBeat recorded 28 mentions for EMCOR Group and 10 mentions for Fluor. EMCOR Group's average media sentiment score of 1.64 beat Fluor's score of 1.48 indicating that EMCOR Group is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
EMCOR Group
28 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive
Fluor
9 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

EMCOR Group has a beta of 1.14, meaning that its stock price is 14% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Fluor has a beta of 1.25, meaning that its stock price is 25% more volatile than the broader market.

92.6% of EMCOR Group shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 88.1% of Fluor shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.7% of EMCOR Group shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 1.7% of Fluor shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

EMCOR Group has a net margin of 7.74% compared to Fluor's net margin of -12.85%. EMCOR Group's return on equity of 35.49% beat Fluor's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
EMCOR Group7.74% 35.49% 14.12%
Fluor -12.85%8.82%3.57%

EMCOR Group has higher revenue and earnings than Fluor. Fluor is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than EMCOR Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
EMCOR Group$16.99B1.92$1.27B$32.1523.04
Fluor$15.50B0.46-$51M-$12.28N/A

Summary

EMCOR Group beats Fluor on 15 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Fluor compare to Jacobs Solutions?

Fluor (NYSE:FLR) and Jacobs Solutions (NYSE:J) are both industrials companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, profitability, institutional ownership, valuation, earnings, dividends, analyst recommendations and risk.

Jacobs Solutions has a net margin of 2.40% compared to Fluor's net margin of -12.85%. Jacobs Solutions' return on equity of 23.96% beat Fluor's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Fluor-12.85% 8.82% 3.57%
Jacobs Solutions 2.40%23.96%7.02%

Fluor currently has a consensus price target of $63.33, indicating a potential upside of 18.71%. Jacobs Solutions has a consensus price target of $153.70, indicating a potential upside of 1.01%. Given Fluor's higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Fluor is more favorable than Jacobs Solutions.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Fluor
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.38
Jacobs Solutions
0 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

Jacobs Solutions has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Fluor. Fluor is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Jacobs Solutions, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Fluor$15.50B0.46-$51M-$12.28N/A
Jacobs Solutions$12.03B1.49$289.34M$2.8253.96

Fluor has a beta of 1.25, meaning that its stock price is 25% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Jacobs Solutions has a beta of 0.68, meaning that its stock price is 32% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Jacobs Solutions had 18 more articles in the media than Fluor. MarketBeat recorded 28 mentions for Jacobs Solutions and 10 mentions for Fluor. Jacobs Solutions' average media sentiment score of 1.70 beat Fluor's score of 1.48 indicating that Jacobs Solutions is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Fluor
9 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Jacobs Solutions
25 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive

88.1% of Fluor shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 85.7% of Jacobs Solutions shares are held by institutional investors. 1.7% of Fluor shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.5% of Jacobs Solutions shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Jacobs Solutions beats Fluor on 11 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Fluor compare to KBR?

KBR (NYSE:KBR) and Fluor (NYSE:FLR) are both mid-cap industrials companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, valuation, profitability, earnings, media sentiment, dividends, analyst recommendations and institutional ownership.

In the previous week, KBR had 9 more articles in the media than Fluor. MarketBeat recorded 19 mentions for KBR and 10 mentions for Fluor. Fluor's average media sentiment score of 1.48 beat KBR's score of 1.06 indicating that Fluor is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
KBR
14 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Fluor
9 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

KBR has a beta of 0.44, indicating that its stock price is 56% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Fluor has a beta of 1.25, indicating that its stock price is 25% more volatile than the broader market.

KBR has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Fluor. Fluor is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than KBR, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
KBR$7.79B0.62$415M$3.3211.45
Fluor$15.50B0.46-$51M-$12.28N/A

KBR presently has a consensus price target of $46.67, indicating a potential upside of 22.74%. Fluor has a consensus price target of $63.33, indicating a potential upside of 18.71%. Given KBR's higher probable upside, research analysts plainly believe KBR is more favorable than Fluor.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
KBR
1 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25
Fluor
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.38

KBR has a net margin of 5.49% compared to Fluor's net margin of -12.85%. KBR's return on equity of 32.55% beat Fluor's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
KBR5.49% 32.55% 7.62%
Fluor -12.85%8.82%3.57%

97.0% of KBR shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 88.1% of Fluor shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.2% of KBR shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 1.7% of Fluor shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

KBR beats Fluor on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Fluor News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for FLR and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding FLR and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

FLR vs. The Competition

MetricFluorConstruction & Engineering IndustryIndustrials SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$7.12B$8.11B$10.49B$24.17B
Dividend YieldN/A2.65%97.24%3.71%
P/E Ratio-4.3422.0826.3729.99
Price / Sales0.4659.06471.2896.12
Price / Cash20.0116.9524.3832.24
Price / Book2.624.114.647.67
Net Income-$51M$487.14M$611.08M$1.07B
7 Day Performance2.01%-2.72%-0.86%-0.32%
1 Month Performance6.36%-3.27%1.92%1.84%
1 Year Performance30.06%44.10%10.97%13.37%

Fluor Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
FLR
Fluor
3.9487 of 5 stars
$53.35
-1.4%
$63.33
+18.7%
+30.1%$7.12B$15.50BN/A22,995
STRL
Sterling Infrastructure
4.8625 of 5 stars
$496.66
-3.9%
$690.33
+39.0%
+68.9%$15.81B$2.49B35.814,400
ACM
AECOM
4.9561 of 5 stars
$64.92
+0.2%
$94.58
+45.7%
-44.4%$8.34B$16.14B29.7851,000
EME
EMCOR Group
4.9653 of 5 stars
$765.23
-1.5%
$965.86
+26.2%
+19.5%$34.26B$16.99B23.8044,000
J
Jacobs Solutions
3.9822 of 5 stars
$151.46
+0.9%
$153.70
+1.5%
+3.9%$17.72B$12.03B53.7143,000

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:FLR) was last updated on 8/30/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners