Go Pro

MasTec (MTZ) Competitors

MasTec logo
$241.08 -10.05 (-4.00%)
As of 08/28/2026 03:58 PM Eastern

MTZ vs. AEIS, MYRG, DY, EME, and FIX

Should you buy MasTec stock or one of its competitors? MasTec's main competitors and comparable companies include Advanced Energy Industries (AEIS), MYR Group (MYRG), Dycom Industries (DY), EMCOR Group (EME), and Comfort Systems USA (FIX). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size.

How does MasTec compare to Advanced Energy Industries?

Advanced Energy Industries (NASDAQ:AEIS) and MasTec (NYSE:MTZ) are related large-cap companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, risk, analyst recommendations, profitability, valuation, dividends, institutional ownership and earnings.

In the previous week, Advanced Energy Industries had 15 more articles in the media than MasTec. MarketBeat recorded 41 mentions for Advanced Energy Industries and 26 mentions for MasTec. Advanced Energy Industries' average media sentiment score of 1.46 beat MasTec's score of 1.41 indicating that Advanced Energy Industries is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Advanced Energy Industries
26 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
MasTec
23 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

99.7% of Advanced Energy Industries shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 78.1% of MasTec shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.3% of Advanced Energy Industries shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 21.4% of MasTec shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Advanced Energy Industries presently has a consensus target price of $409.50, indicating a potential upside of 50.10%. MasTec has a consensus target price of $427.32, indicating a potential upside of 77.25%. Given MasTec's higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe MasTec is more favorable than Advanced Energy Industries.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Advanced Energy Industries
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
11 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.93
MasTec
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
19 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.90

Advanced Energy Industries has a net margin of 10.77% compared to MasTec's net margin of 3.07%. Advanced Energy Industries' return on equity of 20.75% beat MasTec's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Advanced Energy Industries10.77% 20.75% 10.39%
MasTec 3.07%18.08%5.97%

Advanced Energy Industries has a beta of 1.29, meaning that its stock price is 29% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, MasTec has a beta of 1.82, meaning that its stock price is 82% more volatile than the broader market.

MasTec has higher revenue and earnings than Advanced Energy Industries. MasTec is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Advanced Energy Industries, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Advanced Energy Industries$1.80B6.07$148.40M$5.3650.90
MasTec$14.30B1.35$399.04M$6.2738.45

Summary

Advanced Energy Industries beats MasTec on 10 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does MasTec compare to MYR Group?

MYR Group (NASDAQ:MYRG) and MasTec (NYSE:MTZ) are both industrials companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, risk, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, earnings, valuation, dividends and institutional ownership.

MasTec has higher revenue and earnings than MYR Group. MYR Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than MasTec, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
MYR Group$3.66B1.25$118.42M$10.5427.93
MasTec$14.30B1.35$399.04M$6.2738.45

MYR Group has a beta of 1.34, indicating that its share price is 34% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, MasTec has a beta of 1.82, indicating that its share price is 82% more volatile than the broader market.

88.9% of MYR Group shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 78.1% of MasTec shares are held by institutional investors. 1.9% of MYR Group shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 21.4% of MasTec shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

MYR Group presently has a consensus target price of $451.20, indicating a potential upside of 53.25%. MasTec has a consensus target price of $427.32, indicating a potential upside of 77.25%. Given MasTec's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe MasTec is more favorable than MYR Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
MYR Group
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.88
MasTec
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
19 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.90

In the previous week, MasTec had 5 more articles in the media than MYR Group. MarketBeat recorded 26 mentions for MasTec and 21 mentions for MYR Group. MasTec's average media sentiment score of 1.41 beat MYR Group's score of 1.24 indicating that MasTec is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
MYR Group
15 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
MasTec
23 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

MYR Group has a net margin of 4.13% compared to MasTec's net margin of 3.07%. MYR Group's return on equity of 24.17% beat MasTec's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
MYR Group4.13% 24.17% 9.96%
MasTec 3.07%18.08%5.97%

Summary

MasTec beats MYR Group on 11 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does MasTec compare to Dycom Industries?

Dycom Industries (NYSE:DY) and MasTec (NYSE:MTZ) are both industrials companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, institutional ownership, profitability, valuation, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, risk and earnings.

MasTec has higher revenue and earnings than Dycom Industries. Dycom Industries is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than MasTec, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Dycom Industries$5.55B1.60$281.19M$10.9926.85
MasTec$14.30B1.35$399.04M$6.2738.45

In the previous week, Dycom Industries had 39 more articles in the media than MasTec. MarketBeat recorded 65 mentions for Dycom Industries and 26 mentions for MasTec. MasTec's average media sentiment score of 1.41 beat Dycom Industries' score of 0.61 indicating that MasTec is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Dycom Industries
25 Very Positive mention(s)
5 Positive mention(s)
14 Neutral mention(s)
12 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
MasTec
23 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Dycom Industries has a net margin of 4.79% compared to MasTec's net margin of 3.07%. Dycom Industries' return on equity of 25.30% beat MasTec's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Dycom Industries4.79% 25.30% 8.39%
MasTec 3.07%18.08%5.97%

Dycom Industries has a beta of 1.54, suggesting that its share price is 54% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, MasTec has a beta of 1.82, suggesting that its share price is 82% more volatile than the broader market.

Dycom Industries currently has a consensus price target of $514.00, suggesting a potential upside of 74.17%. MasTec has a consensus price target of $427.32, suggesting a potential upside of 77.25%. Given MasTec's higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe MasTec is more favorable than Dycom Industries.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Dycom Industries
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
11 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.92
MasTec
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
19 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.90

98.3% of Dycom Industries shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 78.1% of MasTec shares are held by institutional investors. 1.2% of Dycom Industries shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 21.4% of MasTec shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Dycom Industries and MasTec tied by winning 8 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does MasTec compare to EMCOR Group?

EMCOR Group (NYSE:EME) and MasTec (NYSE:MTZ) are both large-cap industrials companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, risk, valuation, earnings, profitability and media sentiment.

92.6% of EMCOR Group shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 78.1% of MasTec shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.7% of EMCOR Group shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 21.4% of MasTec shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

EMCOR Group currently has a consensus target price of $965.86, suggesting a potential upside of 30.37%. MasTec has a consensus target price of $427.32, suggesting a potential upside of 77.25%. Given MasTec's higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe MasTec is more favorable than EMCOR Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
EMCOR Group
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
MasTec
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
19 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.90

EMCOR Group has higher revenue and earnings than MasTec. EMCOR Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than MasTec, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
EMCOR Group$16.99B1.92$1.27B$32.1523.04
MasTec$14.30B1.35$399.04M$6.2738.45

EMCOR Group has a net margin of 7.74% compared to MasTec's net margin of 3.07%. EMCOR Group's return on equity of 35.49% beat MasTec's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
EMCOR Group7.74% 35.49% 14.12%
MasTec 3.07%18.08%5.97%

EMCOR Group has a beta of 1.14, meaning that its stock price is 14% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, MasTec has a beta of 1.82, meaning that its stock price is 82% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, EMCOR Group had 2 more articles in the media than MasTec. MarketBeat recorded 28 mentions for EMCOR Group and 26 mentions for MasTec. EMCOR Group's average media sentiment score of 1.64 beat MasTec's score of 1.41 indicating that EMCOR Group is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
EMCOR Group
28 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive
MasTec
23 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

EMCOR Group beats MasTec on 12 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does MasTec compare to Comfort Systems USA?

MasTec (NYSE:MTZ) and Comfort Systems USA (NYSE:FIX) are both large-cap industrials companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, earnings, dividends, institutional ownership, valuation, risk, media sentiment and profitability.

Comfort Systems USA has lower revenue, but higher earnings than MasTec. Comfort Systems USA is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than MasTec, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
MasTec$14.30B1.35$399.04M$6.2738.45
Comfort Systems USA$9.10B5.87$1.02B$40.6637.34

Comfort Systems USA has a net margin of 12.77% compared to MasTec's net margin of 3.07%. Comfort Systems USA's return on equity of 53.55% beat MasTec's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
MasTec3.07% 18.08% 5.97%
Comfort Systems USA 12.77%53.55%20.75%

78.1% of MasTec shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 96.5% of Comfort Systems USA shares are owned by institutional investors. 21.4% of MasTec shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.2% of Comfort Systems USA shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

MasTec has a beta of 1.82, indicating that its share price is 82% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Comfort Systems USA has a beta of 1.69, indicating that its share price is 69% more volatile than the broader market.

MasTec presently has a consensus price target of $427.32, suggesting a potential upside of 77.25%. Comfort Systems USA has a consensus price target of $2,082.86, suggesting a potential upside of 37.20%. Given MasTec's higher possible upside, equities analysts clearly believe MasTec is more favorable than Comfort Systems USA.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
MasTec
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
19 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.90
Comfort Systems USA
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

In the previous week, Comfort Systems USA had 19 more articles in the media than MasTec. MarketBeat recorded 45 mentions for Comfort Systems USA and 26 mentions for MasTec. Comfort Systems USA's average media sentiment score of 1.52 beat MasTec's score of 1.41 indicating that Comfort Systems USA is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
MasTec
23 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Comfort Systems USA
43 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive

Summary

Comfort Systems USA beats MasTec on 11 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get MasTec News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for MTZ and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding MTZ and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

MTZ vs. The Competition

MetricMasTecConstruction & Engineering IndustryIndustrials SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$19.35B$8.11B$10.50B$24.18B
Dividend YieldN/A2.65%97.24%3.72%
P/E Ratio38.4522.0826.3730.01
Price / Sales1.3559.64372.8620.38
Price / Cash20.7317.1424.2119.75
Price / Book5.704.485.034.84
Net Income$399.04M$487.14M$610.96M$1.07B
7 Day Performance-9.67%-2.72%-0.86%-0.32%
1 Month Performance-25.80%-3.27%1.92%1.84%
1 Year Performance32.55%44.10%10.97%13.37%

MasTec Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
MTZ
MasTec
4.6419 of 5 stars
$241.08
-4.0%
$427.32
+77.3%
+32.5%$19.35B$14.30B38.4536,000
AEIS
Advanced Energy Industries
4.9508 of 5 stars
$274.67
-3.9%
$409.50
+49.1%
+82.3%$11.45B$1.80B51.2413,000
MYRG
MYR Group
4.5568 of 5 stars
$305.27
-1.8%
$451.20
+47.8%
+57.2%$4.84B$3.66B28.969,000
DY
Dycom Industries
4.9121 of 5 stars
$381.76
-2.8%
$578.09
+51.4%
+16.9%$11.80B$5.55B36.3219,556
EME
EMCOR Group
4.9653 of 5 stars
$765.23
-1.5%
$965.86
+26.2%
+19.5%$34.26B$16.99B23.8044,000

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:MTZ) was last updated on 8/30/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners