Go Pro

nVent Electric (NVT) Competitors

nVent Electric logo
$155.96 +3.87 (+2.54%)
As of 09/4/2026 03:58 PM Eastern

NVT vs. AEIS, EME, ETN, FIX, and GEV

Should you buy nVent Electric stock or one of its competitors? nVent Electric's main competitors and comparable companies include Advanced Energy Industries (AEIS), EMCOR Group (EME), Eaton (ETN), Comfort Systems USA (FIX), and GE Vernova (GEV). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size.

How does nVent Electric compare to Advanced Energy Industries?

Advanced Energy Industries (NASDAQ:AEIS) and nVent Electric (NYSE:NVT) are related large-cap companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, profitability, media sentiment, risk, valuation, dividends and earnings.

nVent Electric has a net margin of 12.38% compared to Advanced Energy Industries' net margin of 10.77%. Advanced Energy Industries' return on equity of 20.75% beat nVent Electric's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Advanced Energy Industries10.77% 20.75% 10.39%
nVent Electric 12.38%18.85%10.30%

Advanced Energy Industries currently has a consensus price target of $409.50, suggesting a potential upside of 45.78%. nVent Electric has a consensus price target of $199.86, suggesting a potential upside of 28.15%. Given Advanced Energy Industries' higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Advanced Energy Industries is more favorable than nVent Electric.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Advanced Energy Industries
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
11 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.93
nVent Electric
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
14 Buy rating(s)
3 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.18

In the previous week, Advanced Energy Industries had 6 more articles in the media than nVent Electric. MarketBeat recorded 15 mentions for Advanced Energy Industries and 9 mentions for nVent Electric. Advanced Energy Industries' average media sentiment score of 1.48 beat nVent Electric's score of 1.12 indicating that Advanced Energy Industries is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Advanced Energy Industries
12 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
nVent Electric
6 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

99.7% of Advanced Energy Industries shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 90.1% of nVent Electric shares are held by institutional investors. 1.3% of Advanced Energy Industries shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.7% of nVent Electric shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Advanced Energy Industries has a beta of 1.31, meaning that its stock price is 31% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, nVent Electric has a beta of 1.36, meaning that its stock price is 36% more volatile than the broader market.

Advanced Energy Industries pays an annual dividend of $0.40 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.1%. nVent Electric pays an annual dividend of $0.84 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.5%. Advanced Energy Industries pays out 7.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. nVent Electric pays out 23.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. nVent Electric has increased its dividend for 2 consecutive years. nVent Electric is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

nVent Electric has higher revenue and earnings than Advanced Energy Industries. nVent Electric is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Advanced Energy Industries, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Advanced Energy Industries$1.80B6.25$148.40M$5.3652.41
nVent Electric$4.83B5.22$710.20M$3.6642.61

Summary

Advanced Energy Industries and nVent Electric tied by winning 10 of the 20 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does nVent Electric compare to EMCOR Group?

nVent Electric (NYSE:NVT) and EMCOR Group (NYSE:EME) are both large-cap industrials companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, risk, earnings, media sentiment, profitability, valuation and dividends.

nVent Electric has a net margin of 12.38% compared to EMCOR Group's net margin of 7.74%. EMCOR Group's return on equity of 35.49% beat nVent Electric's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
nVent Electric12.38% 18.85% 10.30%
EMCOR Group 7.74%35.49%14.12%

nVent Electric pays an annual dividend of $0.84 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.5%. EMCOR Group pays an annual dividend of $1.60 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.2%. nVent Electric pays out 23.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. EMCOR Group pays out 5.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. nVent Electric has raised its dividend for 2 consecutive years and EMCOR Group has raised its dividend for 5 consecutive years.

90.1% of nVent Electric shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 92.6% of EMCOR Group shares are held by institutional investors. 1.7% of nVent Electric shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.7% of EMCOR Group shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

nVent Electric has a beta of 1.36, suggesting that its share price is 36% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, EMCOR Group has a beta of 1.13, suggesting that its share price is 13% more volatile than the broader market.

EMCOR Group has higher revenue and earnings than nVent Electric. EMCOR Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than nVent Electric, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
nVent Electric$4.83B5.22$710.20M$3.6642.61
EMCOR Group$16.99B1.96$1.27B$32.1523.45

In the previous week, EMCOR Group had 5 more articles in the media than nVent Electric. MarketBeat recorded 14 mentions for EMCOR Group and 9 mentions for nVent Electric. EMCOR Group's average media sentiment score of 1.59 beat nVent Electric's score of 1.12 indicating that EMCOR Group is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
nVent Electric
6 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
EMCOR Group
14 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive

nVent Electric currently has a consensus target price of $199.86, suggesting a potential upside of 28.15%. EMCOR Group has a consensus target price of $965.86, suggesting a potential upside of 28.11%. Given nVent Electric's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe nVent Electric is more favorable than EMCOR Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
nVent Electric
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
14 Buy rating(s)
3 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.18
EMCOR Group
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Summary

nVent Electric and EMCOR Group tied by winning 10 of the 20 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does nVent Electric compare to Eaton?

nVent Electric (NYSE:NVT) and Eaton (NYSE:ETN) are both large-cap industrials companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, profitability, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, dividends, institutional ownership, valuation and risk.

90.1% of nVent Electric shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 83.0% of Eaton shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.7% of nVent Electric shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.1% of Eaton shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

nVent Electric pays an annual dividend of $0.84 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.5%. Eaton pays an annual dividend of $4.40 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.1%. nVent Electric pays out 23.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Eaton pays out 44.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. nVent Electric has increased its dividend for 2 consecutive years.

nVent Electric currently has a consensus target price of $199.86, indicating a potential upside of 28.15%. Eaton has a consensus target price of $442.00, indicating a potential upside of 7.52%. Given nVent Electric's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe nVent Electric is more favorable than Eaton.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
nVent Electric
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
14 Buy rating(s)
3 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.18
Eaton
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
14 Buy rating(s)
3 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Eaton has higher revenue and earnings than nVent Electric. Eaton is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than nVent Electric, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
nVent Electric$4.83B5.22$710.20M$3.6642.61
Eaton$27.45B5.82$4.09B$9.8341.82

Eaton has a net margin of 12.75% compared to nVent Electric's net margin of 12.38%. Eaton's return on equity of 24.58% beat nVent Electric's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
nVent Electric12.38% 18.85% 10.30%
Eaton 12.75%24.58%9.98%

nVent Electric has a beta of 1.36, suggesting that its stock price is 36% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Eaton has a beta of 1.17, suggesting that its stock price is 17% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Eaton had 42 more articles in the media than nVent Electric. MarketBeat recorded 51 mentions for Eaton and 9 mentions for nVent Electric. nVent Electric's average media sentiment score of 1.12 beat Eaton's score of 0.98 indicating that nVent Electric is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
nVent Electric
6 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Eaton
23 Very Positive mention(s)
4 Positive mention(s)
11 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

nVent Electric beats Eaton on 10 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does nVent Electric compare to Comfort Systems USA?

Comfort Systems USA (NYSE:FIX) and nVent Electric (NYSE:NVT) are both large-cap industrials companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their risk, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, earnings, profitability, valuation and dividends.

96.5% of Comfort Systems USA shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 90.1% of nVent Electric shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.2% of Comfort Systems USA shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 1.7% of nVent Electric shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Comfort Systems USA has a net margin of 12.77% compared to nVent Electric's net margin of 12.38%. Comfort Systems USA's return on equity of 53.55% beat nVent Electric's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Comfort Systems USA12.77% 53.55% 20.75%
nVent Electric 12.38%18.85%10.30%

Comfort Systems USA has a beta of 1.67, meaning that its stock price is 67% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, nVent Electric has a beta of 1.36, meaning that its stock price is 36% more volatile than the broader market.

Comfort Systems USA has higher revenue and earnings than nVent Electric. Comfort Systems USA is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than nVent Electric, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Comfort Systems USA$9.10B6.23$1.02B$40.6639.64
nVent Electric$4.83B5.22$710.20M$3.6642.61

Comfort Systems USA pays an annual dividend of $3.60 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.2%. nVent Electric pays an annual dividend of $0.84 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.5%. Comfort Systems USA pays out 8.9% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. nVent Electric pays out 23.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Comfort Systems USA has increased its dividend for 13 consecutive years and nVent Electric has increased its dividend for 2 consecutive years.

In the previous week, Comfort Systems USA had 11 more articles in the media than nVent Electric. MarketBeat recorded 20 mentions for Comfort Systems USA and 9 mentions for nVent Electric. Comfort Systems USA's average media sentiment score of 1.43 beat nVent Electric's score of 1.12 indicating that Comfort Systems USA is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Comfort Systems USA
18 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
nVent Electric
6 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Comfort Systems USA presently has a consensus price target of $2,082.86, suggesting a potential upside of 29.22%. nVent Electric has a consensus price target of $199.86, suggesting a potential upside of 28.15%. Given Comfort Systems USA's higher possible upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Comfort Systems USA is more favorable than nVent Electric.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Comfort Systems USA
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
nVent Electric
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
14 Buy rating(s)
3 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.18

Summary

Comfort Systems USA beats nVent Electric on 14 of the 20 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does nVent Electric compare to GE Vernova?

nVent Electric (NYSE:NVT) and GE Vernova (NYSE:GEV) are both large-cap industrials companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, dividends, profitability, valuation, institutional ownership, risk, earnings and analyst recommendations.

nVent Electric has a beta of 1.36, suggesting that its stock price is 36% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, GE Vernova has a beta of 1.15, suggesting that its stock price is 15% more volatile than the broader market.

nVent Electric pays an annual dividend of $0.84 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.5%. GE Vernova pays an annual dividend of $2.00 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.2%. nVent Electric pays out 23.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. GE Vernova pays out 5.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. nVent Electric has increased its dividend for 2 consecutive years. nVent Electric is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

GE Vernova has a net margin of 23.03% compared to nVent Electric's net margin of 12.38%. GE Vernova's return on equity of 42.42% beat nVent Electric's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
nVent Electric12.38% 18.85% 10.30%
GE Vernova 23.03%42.42%7.78%

nVent Electric presently has a consensus target price of $199.86, suggesting a potential upside of 28.15%. GE Vernova has a consensus target price of $1,155.28, suggesting a potential upside of 22.44%. Given nVent Electric's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities analysts clearly believe nVent Electric is more favorable than GE Vernova.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
nVent Electric
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
14 Buy rating(s)
3 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.18
GE Vernova
1 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
22 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.86

GE Vernova has higher revenue and earnings than nVent Electric. GE Vernova is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than nVent Electric, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
nVent Electric$4.83B5.22$710.20M$3.6642.61
GE Vernova$41.37B6.08$4.88B$34.9427.01

In the previous week, GE Vernova had 71 more articles in the media than nVent Electric. MarketBeat recorded 80 mentions for GE Vernova and 9 mentions for nVent Electric. GE Vernova's average media sentiment score of 1.24 beat nVent Electric's score of 1.12 indicating that GE Vernova is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
nVent Electric
6 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
GE Vernova
57 Very Positive mention(s)
6 Positive mention(s)
10 Neutral mention(s)
4 Negative mention(s)
2 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

90.1% of nVent Electric shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.7% of nVent Electric shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 0.2% of GE Vernova shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

nVent Electric and GE Vernova tied by winning 10 of the 20 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get nVent Electric News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for NVT and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding NVT and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

NVT vs. The Competition

MetricnVent ElectricElectrical Equipment IndustryIndustrials SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$24.62B$10.43B$10.43B$23.68B
Dividend Yield0.57%2.34%97.26%3.72%
P/E Ratio42.6145.1526.0929.32
Price / Sales5.221,618.71382.0219.90
Price / Cash32.4230.6224.1033.23
Price / Book6.338.614.627.61
Net Income$710.20M$139.36M$610.49M$1.07B
7 Day Performance4.67%0.30%-0.77%-0.05%
1 Month Performance-3.88%-1.80%-1.50%-0.24%
1 Year Performance68.21%13.05%9.49%12.80%

nVent Electric Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
NVT
nVent Electric
4.7011 of 5 stars
$155.96
+2.5%
$199.86
+28.1%
+69.7%$24.62B$4.83B42.6112,000
AEIS
Advanced Energy Industries
4.9424 of 5 stars
$276.86
+1.5%
$409.50
+47.9%
+87.1%$10.93B$1.80B51.6513,000
EME
EMCOR Group
4.9668 of 5 stars
$734.73
-0.7%
$965.86
+31.5%
+17.7%$32.65B$16.99B22.8544,000
ETN
Eaton
4.5625 of 5 stars
$402.69
0.0%
$442.00
+9.8%
+18.1%$156.44B$27.45B40.9797,000
FIX
Comfort Systems USA
4.901 of 5 stars
$1,548.52
+2.0%
$2,082.86
+34.5%
+122.8%$53.45B$9.10B38.0822,700

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:NVT) was last updated on 9/5/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners