Go Pro

INV VK HI INC2 (VLT) Competitors

INV VK HI INC2 logo
$9.85 +0.00 (+0.04%)
Closing price 03:58 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$9.86 +0.00 (+0.01%)
As of 04:10 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

VLT vs. VLOS, RCS, SCM, PNNT, and MMT

Should you buy INV VK HI INC2 stock or one of its competitors? INV VK HI INC2's main competitors and comparable companies include M3-Brigade Acquisition V (VLOS), PIMCO Strategic Income Fund (RCS), Stellus Capital Investment (SCM), PennantPark Investment (PNNT), and MFS Multimarket Income Trust (MMT). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "capital markets" industry.

How does INV VK HI INC2 compare to M3-Brigade Acquisition V?

M3-Brigade Acquisition V (NASDAQ:VLOS) and INV VK HI INC2 (NYSE:VLT) are both small-cap finance companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, institutional ownership, valuation, profitability, earnings, risk, analyst recommendations and media sentiment.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
M3-Brigade Acquisition V
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
INV VK HI INC2
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

21.6% of INV VK HI INC2 shares are held by institutional investors. 1.0% of INV VK HI INC2 shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
M3-Brigade Acquisition VN/A N/A N/A
INV VK HI INC2 N/A N/A N/A

In the previous week, INV VK HI INC2 had 2 more articles in the media than M3-Brigade Acquisition V. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for INV VK HI INC2 and 0 mentions for M3-Brigade Acquisition V. INV VK HI INC2's average media sentiment score of 1.46 beat M3-Brigade Acquisition V's score of 0.00 indicating that INV VK HI INC2 is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
M3-Brigade Acquisition V Neutral
INV VK HI INC2 Positive

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
M3-Brigade Acquisition VN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
INV VK HI INC2N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A

M3-Brigade Acquisition V has a beta of 0.13, suggesting that its stock price is 87% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, INV VK HI INC2 has a beta of 0.73, suggesting that its stock price is 27% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

INV VK HI INC2 beats M3-Brigade Acquisition V on 5 of the 6 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does INV VK HI INC2 compare to PIMCO Strategic Income Fund?

PIMCO Strategic Income Fund (NYSE:RCS) and INV VK HI INC2 (NYSE:VLT) are both small-cap finance companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, risk, valuation, dividends, media sentiment, profitability, earnings and institutional ownership.

In the previous week, INV VK HI INC2 had 1 more articles in the media than PIMCO Strategic Income Fund. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for INV VK HI INC2 and 1 mentions for PIMCO Strategic Income Fund. INV VK HI INC2's average media sentiment score of 1.46 beat PIMCO Strategic Income Fund's score of 1.00 indicating that INV VK HI INC2 is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
PIMCO Strategic Income Fund Positive
INV VK HI INC2 Positive

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
PIMCO Strategic Income FundN/A N/A N/A
INV VK HI INC2 N/A N/A N/A

PIMCO Strategic Income Fund pays an annual dividend of $0.48 per share and has a dividend yield of 9.2%. INV VK HI INC2 pays an annual dividend of $1.11 per share and has a dividend yield of 11.3%.

13.5% of PIMCO Strategic Income Fund shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 21.6% of INV VK HI INC2 shares are held by institutional investors. 1.0% of INV VK HI INC2 shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

PIMCO Strategic Income Fund has a beta of 0.94, indicating that its share price is 6% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, INV VK HI INC2 has a beta of 0.73, indicating that its share price is 27% less volatile than the broader market.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
PIMCO Strategic Income Fund$35.22M7.02N/AN/AN/A
INV VK HI INC2N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A

Summary

INV VK HI INC2 beats PIMCO Strategic Income Fund on 5 of the 7 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does INV VK HI INC2 compare to Stellus Capital Investment?

INV VK HI INC2 (NYSE:VLT) and Stellus Capital Investment (NYSE:SCM) are both small-cap finance companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, media sentiment, profitability, risk, earnings, analyst recommendations, dividends and valuation.

21.6% of INV VK HI INC2 shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 13.2% of Stellus Capital Investment shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.0% of INV VK HI INC2 shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 4.2% of Stellus Capital Investment shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

INV VK HI INC2 has a beta of 0.73, meaning that its share price is 27% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Stellus Capital Investment has a beta of 0.65, meaning that its share price is 35% less volatile than the broader market.

Stellus Capital Investment has a consensus target price of $9.25, indicating a potential upside of 5.91%. Given Stellus Capital Investment's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Stellus Capital Investment is more favorable than INV VK HI INC2.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
INV VK HI INC2
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Stellus Capital Investment
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25

In the previous week, INV VK HI INC2 had 2 more articles in the media than Stellus Capital Investment. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for INV VK HI INC2 and 0 mentions for Stellus Capital Investment. INV VK HI INC2's average media sentiment score of 1.46 beat Stellus Capital Investment's score of 0.00 indicating that INV VK HI INC2 is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
INV VK HI INC2 Positive
Stellus Capital Investment Neutral

Stellus Capital Investment has higher revenue and earnings than INV VK HI INC2.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
INV VK HI INC2N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Stellus Capital Investment$37.09M6.71$27.05M$1.028.56

Stellus Capital Investment has a net margin of 30.66% compared to INV VK HI INC2's net margin of 0.00%. Stellus Capital Investment's return on equity of 9.09% beat INV VK HI INC2's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
INV VK HI INC2N/A N/A N/A
Stellus Capital Investment 30.66%9.09%3.32%

INV VK HI INC2 pays an annual dividend of $1.11 per share and has a dividend yield of 11.3%. Stellus Capital Investment pays an annual dividend of $1.00 per share and has a dividend yield of 11.4%. Stellus Capital Investment pays out 98.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future.

Summary

Stellus Capital Investment beats INV VK HI INC2 on 9 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does INV VK HI INC2 compare to PennantPark Investment?

INV VK HI INC2 (NYSE:VLT) and PennantPark Investment (NASDAQ:PNNT) are both small-cap finance companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, dividends, risk, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, earnings and profitability.

PennantPark Investment has higher revenue and earnings than INV VK HI INC2.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
INV VK HI INC2N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
PennantPark Investment$21.51M11.22$48.85M$0.1623.09

PennantPark Investment has a net margin of 11.33% compared to INV VK HI INC2's net margin of 0.00%. PennantPark Investment's return on equity of 11.59% beat INV VK HI INC2's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
INV VK HI INC2N/A N/A N/A
PennantPark Investment 11.33%11.59%4.23%

INV VK HI INC2 pays an annual dividend of $1.11 per share and has a dividend yield of 11.3%. PennantPark Investment pays an annual dividend of $0.48 per share and has a dividend yield of 13.0%. PennantPark Investment pays out 300.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. PennantPark Investment has increased its dividend for 1 consecutive years. PennantPark Investment is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

PennantPark Investment has a consensus price target of $5.10, suggesting a potential upside of 38.02%. Given PennantPark Investment's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe PennantPark Investment is more favorable than INV VK HI INC2.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
INV VK HI INC2
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
PennantPark Investment
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

21.6% of INV VK HI INC2 shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 26.6% of PennantPark Investment shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.0% of INV VK HI INC2 shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 3.0% of PennantPark Investment shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

INV VK HI INC2 has a beta of 0.73, meaning that its share price is 27% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, PennantPark Investment has a beta of 0.61, meaning that its share price is 39% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, PennantPark Investment had 2 more articles in the media than INV VK HI INC2. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for PennantPark Investment and 2 mentions for INV VK HI INC2. INV VK HI INC2's average media sentiment score of 1.46 beat PennantPark Investment's score of -0.42 indicating that INV VK HI INC2 is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
INV VK HI INC2
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
PennantPark Investment
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Summary

PennantPark Investment beats INV VK HI INC2 on 12 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does INV VK HI INC2 compare to MFS Multimarket Income Trust?

MFS Multimarket Income Trust (NYSE:MMT) and INV VK HI INC2 (NYSE:VLT) are both small-cap finance companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, media sentiment, institutional ownership, risk, earnings, profitability, analyst recommendations and valuation.

In the previous week, INV VK HI INC2 had 1 more articles in the media than MFS Multimarket Income Trust. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for INV VK HI INC2 and 1 mentions for MFS Multimarket Income Trust. MFS Multimarket Income Trust's average media sentiment score of 1.97 beat INV VK HI INC2's score of 1.46 indicating that MFS Multimarket Income Trust is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
MFS Multimarket Income Trust
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive
INV VK HI INC2
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
MFS Multimarket Income TrustN/A N/A N/A
INV VK HI INC2 N/A N/A N/A

MFS Multimarket Income Trust pays an annual dividend of $0.42 per share and has a dividend yield of 9.4%. INV VK HI INC2 pays an annual dividend of $1.11 per share and has a dividend yield of 11.3%.

19.0% of MFS Multimarket Income Trust shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 21.6% of INV VK HI INC2 shares are held by institutional investors. 1.0% of INV VK HI INC2 shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
MFS Multimarket Income TrustN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
INV VK HI INC2N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A

MFS Multimarket Income Trust has a beta of 0.53, suggesting that its stock price is 47% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, INV VK HI INC2 has a beta of 0.73, suggesting that its stock price is 27% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

INV VK HI INC2 beats MFS Multimarket Income Trust on 5 of the 6 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get INV VK HI INC2 News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for VLT and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding VLT and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

VLT vs. The Competition

MetricINV VK HI INC2Capital Markets IndustryFinance SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$64.15M$5.57B$14.05B$23.47B
Dividend Yield11.24%7.36%5.88%3.72%
P/E RatioN/A31.3225.9729.20
Price / SalesN/A1,221.87519.7415.49
Price / CashN/A48.1638.4632.44
Price / BookN/A1.952.117.59
Net IncomeN/A$418.14M$1.32B$1.07B
7 Day Performance-0.57%-0.74%-0.45%-1.04%
1 Month Performance-1.21%1.75%2.24%1.38%
1 Year Performance-11.66%7.04%11.79%13.33%

INV VK HI INC2 Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
VLT
INV VK HI INC2
N/A$9.85
+0.0%
N/A-11.7%$64.15MN/AN/AN/A
VLOS
M3-Brigade Acquisition V
N/A$11.29
+5.2%
N/A+1.2%$251.96MN/AN/AN/A
RCS
PIMCO Strategic Income Fund
N/A$5.27
+0.4%
N/A-27.1%$247.92M$35.22MN/AN/A
SCM
Stellus Capital Investment
3.1328 of 5 stars
$8.65
-0.1%
$9.25
+6.9%
-39.9%$246.64M$37.09M8.48599
PNNT
PennantPark Investment
3.0881 of 5 stars
$3.76
-1.3%
$5.10
+35.6%
-48.0%$245.51M$21.51M14.46N/A

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:VLT) was last updated on 9/2/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners