Go Pro

Inv Vk Mun Opp (VMO) Competitors

Inv Vk Mun Opp logo
$9.53 +0.08 (+0.85%)
As of 09/4/2026 03:58 PM Eastern

VMO vs. PTY, RVT, TOP, TY, and NUV

Should you buy Inv Vk Mun Opp stock or one of its competitors? Inv Vk Mun Opp's main competitors and comparable companies include Pimco Corporate & Income Opportunity Fund (PTY), Royce Small-Cap Trust (RVT), TOP Financial Group (TOP), Tri Continental (TY), and Nuveen Municipal Value Fund (NUV). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "capital markets" industry.

How does Inv Vk Mun Opp compare to Pimco Corporate & Income Opportunity Fund?

Pimco Corporate & Income Opportunity Fund (NYSE:PTY) and Inv Vk Mun Opp (NYSE:VMO) are both finance companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, profitability, analyst recommendations, dividends, media sentiment, risk, valuation and institutional ownership.

In the previous week, Inv Vk Mun Opp had 2 more articles in the media than Pimco Corporate & Income Opportunity Fund. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Inv Vk Mun Opp and 1 mentions for Pimco Corporate & Income Opportunity Fund. Pimco Corporate & Income Opportunity Fund's average media sentiment score of 1.30 beat Inv Vk Mun Opp's score of 1.02 indicating that Pimco Corporate & Income Opportunity Fund is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Pimco Corporate & Income Opportunity Fund Positive
Inv Vk Mun Opp Positive

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Pimco Corporate & Income Opportunity FundN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Inv Vk Mun Opp$19.76M32.53N/AN/AN/A

Pimco Corporate & Income Opportunity Fund has a beta of 0.81, indicating that its share price is 19% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Inv Vk Mun Opp has a beta of 0.67, indicating that its share price is 33% less volatile than the broader market.

Pimco Corporate & Income Opportunity Fund pays an annual dividend of $1.43 per share and has a dividend yield of 12.2%. Inv Vk Mun Opp pays an annual dividend of $0.31 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.3%.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Pimco Corporate & Income Opportunity FundN/A N/A N/A
Inv Vk Mun Opp N/A N/A N/A

10.3% of Pimco Corporate & Income Opportunity Fund shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 42.6% of Inv Vk Mun Opp shares are held by institutional investors. 1.0% of Inv Vk Mun Opp shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Inv Vk Mun Opp beats Pimco Corporate & Income Opportunity Fund on 4 of the 7 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Inv Vk Mun Opp compare to Royce Small-Cap Trust?

Royce Small-Cap Trust (NYSE:RVT) and Inv Vk Mun Opp (NYSE:VMO) are both finance companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, risk, institutional ownership, media sentiment, earnings, analyst recommendations, valuation and profitability.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Royce Small-Cap Trust$88.69M25.89N/AN/AN/A
Inv Vk Mun Opp$19.76M32.53N/AN/AN/A

Royce Small-Cap Trust has a beta of 1.2, indicating that its share price is 20% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Inv Vk Mun Opp has a beta of 0.67, indicating that its share price is 33% less volatile than the broader market.

25.6% of Royce Small-Cap Trust shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 42.6% of Inv Vk Mun Opp shares are held by institutional investors. 0.1% of Royce Small-Cap Trust shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.0% of Inv Vk Mun Opp shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Royce Small-Cap TrustN/A N/A N/A
Inv Vk Mun Opp N/A N/A N/A

In the previous week, Royce Small-Cap Trust had 2 more articles in the media than Inv Vk Mun Opp. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Royce Small-Cap Trust and 3 mentions for Inv Vk Mun Opp. Royce Small-Cap Trust's average media sentiment score of 1.56 beat Inv Vk Mun Opp's score of 1.02 indicating that Royce Small-Cap Trust is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Royce Small-Cap Trust
3 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive
Inv Vk Mun Opp
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Royce Small-Cap Trust pays an annual dividend of $1.77 per share and has a dividend yield of 9.6%. Inv Vk Mun Opp pays an annual dividend of $0.31 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.3%.

Summary

Royce Small-Cap Trust beats Inv Vk Mun Opp on 5 of the 8 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Inv Vk Mun Opp compare to TOP Financial Group?

TOP Financial Group (NASDAQ:TOP) and Inv Vk Mun Opp (NYSE:VMO) are both small-cap finance companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, risk, dividends, valuation, earnings, media sentiment, institutional ownership and profitability.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
TOP Financial Group
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Inv Vk Mun Opp
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

TOP Financial Group has a beta of -1.08, indicating that its stock price is 208% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Inv Vk Mun Opp has a beta of 0.67, indicating that its stock price is 33% less volatile than the broader market.

Inv Vk Mun Opp has higher revenue and earnings than TOP Financial Group.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
TOP Financial Group$4.72M386.53-$1.17M-$0.02N/A
Inv Vk Mun Opp$19.76M32.53N/AN/AN/A

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
TOP Financial GroupN/A N/A N/A
Inv Vk Mun Opp N/A N/A N/A

0.3% of TOP Financial Group shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 42.6% of Inv Vk Mun Opp shares are held by institutional investors. 85.6% of TOP Financial Group shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.0% of Inv Vk Mun Opp shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, TOP Financial Group had 8 more articles in the media than Inv Vk Mun Opp. MarketBeat recorded 11 mentions for TOP Financial Group and 3 mentions for Inv Vk Mun Opp. Inv Vk Mun Opp's average media sentiment score of 1.02 beat TOP Financial Group's score of 0.83 indicating that Inv Vk Mun Opp is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
TOP Financial Group
4 Very Positive mention(s)
4 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Inv Vk Mun Opp
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

TOP Financial Group and Inv Vk Mun Opp tied by winning 4 of the 8 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Inv Vk Mun Opp compare to Tri Continental?

Tri Continental (NYSE:TY) and Inv Vk Mun Opp (NYSE:VMO) are both small-cap finance companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, earnings, media sentiment, valuation, institutional ownership, profitability, risk and analyst recommendations.

In the previous week, Inv Vk Mun Opp had 3 more articles in the media than Tri Continental. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Inv Vk Mun Opp and 0 mentions for Tri Continental. Inv Vk Mun Opp's average media sentiment score of 1.02 beat Tri Continental's score of 0.00 indicating that Inv Vk Mun Opp is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Tri Continental Neutral
Inv Vk Mun Opp Positive

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Tri ContinentalN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Inv Vk Mun Opp$19.76M32.53N/AN/AN/A

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Tri ContinentalN/A N/A N/A
Inv Vk Mun Opp N/A N/A N/A

Tri Continental pays an annual dividend of $1.11 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.1%. Inv Vk Mun Opp pays an annual dividend of $0.31 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.3%.

Tri Continental has a beta of 0.82, indicating that its stock price is 18% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Inv Vk Mun Opp has a beta of 0.67, indicating that its stock price is 33% less volatile than the broader market.

10.2% of Tri Continental shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 42.6% of Inv Vk Mun Opp shares are held by institutional investors. 8.7% of Tri Continental shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.0% of Inv Vk Mun Opp shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Inv Vk Mun Opp beats Tri Continental on 5 of the 7 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Inv Vk Mun Opp compare to Nuveen Municipal Value Fund?

Inv Vk Mun Opp (NYSE:VMO) and Nuveen Municipal Value Fund (NYSE:NUV) are both small-cap finance companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, profitability, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, earnings, valuation, risk and media sentiment.

42.6% of Inv Vk Mun Opp shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 22.5% of Nuveen Municipal Value Fund shares are held by institutional investors. 1.0% of Inv Vk Mun Opp shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 1.0% of Nuveen Municipal Value Fund shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Inv Vk Mun OppN/A N/A N/A
Nuveen Municipal Value Fund N/A N/A N/A

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Inv Vk Mun Opp$19.76M32.53N/AN/AN/A
Nuveen Municipal Value Fund$104.26M17.91N/AN/AN/A

Inv Vk Mun Opp pays an annual dividend of $0.31 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.3%. Nuveen Municipal Value Fund pays an annual dividend of $0.13 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.5%.

Inv Vk Mun Opp has a beta of 0.67, indicating that its stock price is 33% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Nuveen Municipal Value Fund has a beta of 0.38, indicating that its stock price is 62% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Inv Vk Mun Opp had 1 more articles in the media than Nuveen Municipal Value Fund. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Inv Vk Mun Opp and 2 mentions for Nuveen Municipal Value Fund. Nuveen Municipal Value Fund's average media sentiment score of 1.47 beat Inv Vk Mun Opp's score of 1.02 indicating that Nuveen Municipal Value Fund is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Inv Vk Mun Opp
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Nuveen Municipal Value Fund
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Inv Vk Mun Opp beats Nuveen Municipal Value Fund on 5 of the 7 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Inv Vk Mun Opp News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for VMO and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding VMO and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

VMO vs. The Competition

MetricInv Vk Mun OppCapital Markets IndustryFinance SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$637.32M$5.75B$14.34B$23.69B
Dividend Yield3.30%7.39%5.88%3.72%
P/E RatioN/A31.6426.1729.32
Price / Sales32.531,219.25517.1919.91
Price / CashN/A48.2139.5933.23
Price / BookN/A1.982.137.60
Net IncomeN/A$419.47M$1.32B$1.07B
7 Day Performance-2.06%7.28%3.83%-0.05%
1 Month Performance-2.01%0.60%1.60%-0.24%
1 Year Performance3.32%7.46%11.96%12.79%

Inv Vk Mun Opp Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
VMO
Inv Vk Mun Opp
N/A$9.53
+0.8%
N/A+4.1%$637.32M$19.76MN/AN/A
PTY
Pimco Corporate & Income Opportunity Fund
N/A$11.77
-0.2%
N/A-17.6%$2.50BN/AN/A147,000
RVT
Royce Small-Cap Trust
N/A$18.30
+0.6%
N/A+14.4%$2.26BN/AN/A50
TOP
TOP Financial Group
0.8611 of 5 stars
$15.20
-2.0%
N/A+157.3%$1.89B$4.72MN/A11
TY
Tri Continental
N/A$35.45
+0.4%
N/A+5.9%$1.88BN/AN/AN/A

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:VMO) was last updated on 9/5/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners