Free Trial

Inv Vk Ca Valu (VCV) Competitors

Inv Vk Ca Valu logo
$8.95 +0.12 (+1.36%)
Closing price 03:59 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$8.94 -0.01 (-0.11%)
As of 04:10 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

VCV vs. NUV, STEW, SHOT, TSLX, and GAB

Should you buy Inv Vk Ca Valu stock or one of its competitors? Inv Vk Ca Valu's main competitors and comparable companies include Nuveen Municipal Value Fund (NUV), SRH Total Return Fund (STEW), RMG ML Sports (SHOT), Sixth Street Specialty Lending (TSLX), and Gabelli Equity Trust (GAB). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "capital markets" industry.

How does Inv Vk Ca Valu compare to Nuveen Municipal Value Fund?

Inv Vk Ca Valu (NYSE:VCV) and Nuveen Municipal Value Fund (NYSE:NUV) are both small-cap finance companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, valuation, dividends, profitability, institutional ownership, media sentiment, earnings and analyst recommendations.

18.8% of Inv Vk Ca Valu shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 22.5% of Nuveen Municipal Value Fund shares are owned by institutional investors. 6.1% of Inv Vk Ca Valu shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.0% of Nuveen Municipal Value Fund shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Nuveen Municipal Value Fund had 2 more articles in the media than Inv Vk Ca Valu. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for Nuveen Municipal Value Fund and 2 mentions for Inv Vk Ca Valu. Inv Vk Ca Valu's average media sentiment score of 0.80 beat Nuveen Municipal Value Fund's score of 0.48 indicating that Inv Vk Ca Valu is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Inv Vk Ca Valu
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Nuveen Municipal Value Fund
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Inv Vk Ca Valu pays an annual dividend of $0.26 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.9%. Nuveen Municipal Value Fund pays an annual dividend of $0.09 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.1%.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Inv Vk Ca ValuN/A N/A N/A
Nuveen Municipal Value Fund N/A N/A N/A

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Inv Vk Ca ValuN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Nuveen Municipal Value Fund$104.26M16.42N/AN/AN/A

Inv Vk Ca Valu has a beta of 0.78, suggesting that its share price is 22% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Nuveen Municipal Value Fund has a beta of 0.38, suggesting that its share price is 62% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Inv Vk Ca Valu beats Nuveen Municipal Value Fund on 4 of the 7 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Inv Vk Ca Valu compare to SRH Total Return Fund?

Inv Vk Ca Valu (NYSE:VCV) and SRH Total Return Fund (NYSE:STEW) are both small-cap finance companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, valuation, institutional ownership, media sentiment, risk, profitability, dividends and earnings.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Inv Vk Ca ValuN/A N/A N/A
SRH Total Return Fund N/A N/A N/A

18.8% of Inv Vk Ca Valu shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 15.6% of SRH Total Return Fund shares are held by institutional investors. 6.1% of Inv Vk Ca Valu shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.1% of SRH Total Return Fund shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Inv Vk Ca Valu pays an annual dividend of $0.26 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.9%. SRH Total Return Fund pays an annual dividend of $0.76 per share and has a dividend yield of 4.3%.

Inv Vk Ca Valu has a beta of 0.78, suggesting that its share price is 22% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, SRH Total Return Fund has a beta of 0.82, suggesting that its share price is 18% less volatile than the broader market.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Inv Vk Ca ValuN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
SRH Total Return FundN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A

In the previous week, SRH Total Return Fund had 1 more articles in the media than Inv Vk Ca Valu. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for SRH Total Return Fund and 2 mentions for Inv Vk Ca Valu. Inv Vk Ca Valu's average media sentiment score of 0.80 beat SRH Total Return Fund's score of 0.47 indicating that Inv Vk Ca Valu is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Inv Vk Ca Valu
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
SRH Total Return Fund
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Summary

Inv Vk Ca Valu and SRH Total Return Fund tied by winning 3 of the 6 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Inv Vk Ca Valu compare to RMG ML Sports?

Inv Vk Ca Valu (NYSE:VCV) and RMG ML Sports (NASDAQ:SHOT) are both small-cap finance companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, valuation, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, media sentiment, earnings, profitability and dividends.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Inv Vk Ca Valu
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
RMG ML Sports
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

Inv Vk Ca Valu has a beta of 0.78, suggesting that its stock price is 22% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, RMG ML Sports has a beta of 1.57, suggesting that its stock price is 57% more volatile than the broader market.

Inv Vk Ca Valu has higher revenue and earnings than RMG ML Sports.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Inv Vk Ca ValuN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
RMG ML Sports-$91.96K-18,401.55-$54.86M-$0.32N/A

In the previous week, Inv Vk Ca Valu had 1 more articles in the media than RMG ML Sports. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Inv Vk Ca Valu and 1 mentions for RMG ML Sports. RMG ML Sports' average media sentiment score of 1.79 beat Inv Vk Ca Valu's score of 0.80 indicating that RMG ML Sports is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Inv Vk Ca Valu Positive
RMG ML Sports Very Positive

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Inv Vk Ca ValuN/A N/A N/A
RMG ML Sports N/A N/A N/A

18.8% of Inv Vk Ca Valu shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 12.6% of RMG ML Sports shares are held by institutional investors. 6.1% of Inv Vk Ca Valu shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 19.1% of RMG ML Sports shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

RMG ML Sports beats Inv Vk Ca Valu on 4 of the 7 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Inv Vk Ca Valu compare to Sixth Street Specialty Lending?

Sixth Street Specialty Lending (NYSE:TSLX) and Inv Vk Ca Valu (NYSE:VCV) are both small-cap finance companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, risk, media sentiment, profitability, earnings and valuation.

Sixth Street Specialty Lending has a beta of 0.62, meaning that its stock price is 38% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Inv Vk Ca Valu has a beta of 0.78, meaning that its stock price is 22% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Sixth Street Specialty Lending had 2 more articles in the media than Inv Vk Ca Valu. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for Sixth Street Specialty Lending and 2 mentions for Inv Vk Ca Valu. Inv Vk Ca Valu's average media sentiment score of 0.80 beat Sixth Street Specialty Lending's score of 0.75 indicating that Inv Vk Ca Valu is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Sixth Street Specialty Lending
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Inv Vk Ca Valu
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

70.3% of Sixth Street Specialty Lending shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 18.8% of Inv Vk Ca Valu shares are owned by institutional investors. 3.8% of Sixth Street Specialty Lending shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 6.1% of Inv Vk Ca Valu shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Sixth Street Specialty Lending has higher revenue and earnings than Inv Vk Ca Valu.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Sixth Street Specialty Lending$132.14M12.33$209.99M$0.9518.05
Inv Vk Ca ValuN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A

Sixth Street Specialty Lending pays an annual dividend of $1.68 per share and has a dividend yield of 9.8%. Inv Vk Ca Valu pays an annual dividend of $0.26 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.9%. Sixth Street Specialty Lending pays out 176.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future.

Sixth Street Specialty Lending has a net margin of 21.79% compared to Inv Vk Ca Valu's net margin of 0.00%. Sixth Street Specialty Lending's return on equity of 11.33% beat Inv Vk Ca Valu's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Sixth Street Specialty Lending21.79% 11.33% 5.16%
Inv Vk Ca Valu N/A N/A N/A

Sixth Street Specialty Lending currently has a consensus price target of $19.83, indicating a potential upside of 15.65%. Given Sixth Street Specialty Lending's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities analysts clearly believe Sixth Street Specialty Lending is more favorable than Inv Vk Ca Valu.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Sixth Street Specialty Lending
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.63
Inv Vk Ca Valu
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Summary

Sixth Street Specialty Lending beats Inv Vk Ca Valu on 10 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Inv Vk Ca Valu compare to Gabelli Equity Trust?

Gabelli Equity Trust (NYSE:GAB) and Inv Vk Ca Valu (NYSE:VCV) are both small-cap finance companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, valuation, risk, analyst recommendations, profitability, institutional ownership, dividends and earnings.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Gabelli Equity TrustN/A N/A N/A
Inv Vk Ca Valu N/A N/A N/A

Gabelli Equity Trust pays an annual dividend of $0.60 per share and has a dividend yield of 11.7%. Inv Vk Ca Valu pays an annual dividend of $0.26 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.9%.

7.2% of Gabelli Equity Trust shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 18.8% of Inv Vk Ca Valu shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.8% of Gabelli Equity Trust shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 6.1% of Inv Vk Ca Valu shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Gabelli Equity Trust has a beta of 0.7, meaning that its share price is 30% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Inv Vk Ca Valu has a beta of 0.78, meaning that its share price is 22% less volatile than the broader market.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Gabelli Equity Trust$398.08M4.02N/AN/AN/A
Inv Vk Ca ValuN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A

In the previous week, Inv Vk Ca Valu had 1 more articles in the media than Gabelli Equity Trust. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Inv Vk Ca Valu and 1 mentions for Gabelli Equity Trust. Gabelli Equity Trust's average media sentiment score of 1.91 beat Inv Vk Ca Valu's score of 0.80 indicating that Gabelli Equity Trust is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Gabelli Equity Trust
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive
Inv Vk Ca Valu
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Inv Vk Ca Valu beats Gabelli Equity Trust on 4 of the 7 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Inv Vk Ca Valu News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for VCV and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding VCV and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

VCV vs. The Competition

MetricInv Vk Ca ValuCapital Markets IndustryFinance SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$439.62M$5.12B$13.56B$23.12B
Dividend Yield2.87%7.62%6.09%3.70%
P/E RatioN/A30.1724.8328.44
Price / SalesN/A1,133.18479.9523.16
Price / CashN/A47.5843.3636.37
Price / BookN/A3.462.714.72
Net IncomeN/A$415.07M$1.32B$1.07B
7 Day Performance1.70%-0.26%-0.22%-0.07%
1 Month Performance-8.25%-1.35%-2.25%-2.65%
1 Year Performance-16.86%7.79%9.28%5.85%

Inv Vk Ca Valu Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
VCV
Inv Vk Ca Valu
N/A$8.95
+1.4%
N/A-18.0%$439.62MN/AN/AN/A
NUV
Nuveen Municipal Value Fund
N/A$8.15
-1.5%
N/A-10.2%$1.74B$104.26MN/A640
STEW
SRH Total Return Fund
N/A$17.64
-0.3%
N/A-0.6%$1.71BN/AN/AN/A
SHOT
RMG ML Sports
0.8336 of 5 stars
$9.87
+0.1%
N/AN/A$1.69B-$91.96KN/A8
TSLX
Sixth Street Specialty Lending
3.3407 of 5 stars
$17.15
+0.2%
$19.83
+15.6%
-21.7%$1.63B$132.14M18.05N/A

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:VCV) was last updated on 10/15/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners