Free Trial

Range Global Coal Index ETF (COAL) Holdings List

$25.15 +0.15 (+0.60%)
Closing price 10/13/2026 04:10 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$25.18 +0.03 (+0.10%)
As of 04:17 AM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

What stocks does COAL hold?

The Range Global Coal Index ETF (COAL) has 36 holdings, with Warrior Met Coal, Yancoal Australia Ltd, and Alpha Metallurgical Resources among its largest positions. The top 25 COAL holdings ordered by weight make up 97.49% of the total fund. COAL is an equity fund in the sector category that invests in publicly traded companies and other investments, focused on energy strategies within the Global ex-China & Russia region. This page includes a complete COAL stock holdings list ranked by weight, along with a full breakdown of sector, geographic, industry, and currency exposure.

Top 25 COAL Holdings

RankCompanyCurrent PriceWeightShares Held
1
Warrior Met Coal stock logo
HCC
Warrior Met Coal
$94.13
+0.2%
9.91%59,112
2Yancoal Australia LtdN/A7.78%1,030,590
3
Alpha Metallurgical Resources, Inc. stock logo
AMR
Alpha Metallurgical Resources
$183.88
-0.9%
7.45%22,910
4
Core Natural Resources, Inc. stock logo
CNR
Core Natural Resources
$91.55
-0.1%
6.40%38,741
5Whitehaven Coal LimitedN/A6.28%636,185
6
Natural Resource Partners LP stock logo
NRP
Natural Resource Partners
$111.59
+0.4%
4.97%23,942
7New Hope Corporation LimitedN/A4.76%621,183
8
Alliance Resource Partners, L.P. stock logo
ARLP
Alliance Resource Partners
$25.18
+1.1%
4.62%100,417
9
Peabody Energy Corporation stock logo
BTU
Peabody Energy
$25.19
+0.5%
4.44%95,142
10
BHP Group Limited Sponsored ADR stock logo
BHP
BHP Group
$84.94
-2.1%
4.36%27,516
11Stanmore Resources LimitedN/A4.34%1,314,120
12Aurizon Holdings LimitedN/A4.29%898,949
13Glencore plcN/A4.16%296,272
14Mongolian Mining CorporationN/A3.68%1,854,000
15Exxaro Resources LimitedN/A3.58%182,747
16Jastrzebska Spólka Weglowa S.A.N/A3.24%212,154
17
SunCoke Energy, Inc. stock logo
SXC
SunCoke Energy
$10.20
+1.3%
2.79%153,362
18Westshore Terminals Investment CorporationN/A2.76%48,211
19
Ramaco Resources, Inc. stock logo
METC
Ramaco Resources
$8.93
+1.9%
1.67%105,374
20Thungela Resources LimitedN/A1.58%109,653
21Colonial Coal International Corp.N/A1.02%334,611
22
Hallador Energy Company stock logo
HNRG
Hallador Energy
$13.95
-4.2%
1.00%36,795
23Clinch Resources LtdN/A0.88%642,032
24CashN/A0.86%460,520
25Coronado Global Resources Inc.N/A0.67%3,029,222

COAL Geographic Exposure

COAL's largest geographic exposure is United States at 48.1%, followed by Australia at 28.3%.

  • United States
    48.1%
  • Australia
    28.3%
  • South Africa
    5.1%
  • Jersey
    4.2%
  • Poland
    3.9%
  • Canada
    3.7%
  • Hong Kong
    3.7%
  • Japan
    1.0%

COAL Currency Exposure

COAL's largest currency exposure is USD at 40.1%, followed by AUD at 28.3%.

  • USD
    40.1%
  • AUD
    28.3%
  • ZAR
    5.1%
  • GBP
    4.2%
  • PLN
    3.9%
  • CAD
    3.7%
  • HKD
    3.7%
  • JPY
    1.0%

COAL Sector Exposure

COAL's largest sector exposure is Energy at 54.9%, followed by Materials at 35.1%.

  • Energy
    54.9%
  • Materials
    35.1%
  • Industrials
    7.4%
  • Consumer Discretionary
    0.5%

COAL Industry Exposure

COAL's largest industry exposure is Oil, Gas & Consumable Fuels at 47.3%, followed by Metals & Mining at 35.1%.

  • Oil, Gas & Consumable Fuels
    47.3%
  • Metals & Mining
    35.1%
  • Transportation Infrastructure
    6.9%
  • Trading Companies & Distributors
    0.5%
  • Specialty Retail
    0.5%

COAL Sub-Industry Exposure

COAL's largest sub-industry exposure is Coal & Consumable Fuels at 42.8%, followed by Steel at 35.4%.

  • Coal & Consumable Fuels
    42.8%
  • Steel
    35.4%
  • Highways & Railtracks
    4.2%
  • Precious Metals & Minerals
    4.2%
  • Marine Ports & Services
    2.7%
  • Trading Companies & Distributors
    0.5%
  • Home Improvement Retail
    0.5%

Related Companies and Tools


MarketBeat tracks Range Global Coal Index ETF holdings and portfolio composition, last updated on 10/12/2026.
From Our Partners