Free Trial

iShares MSCI Spain ETF (EWP) Holdings List

iShares MSCI Spain ETF logo
$58.34 +0.30 (+0.52%)
Closing price 04:10 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$58.37 +0.03 (+0.04%)
As of 08:00 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

What stocks does EWP hold?

The iShares MSCI Spain ETF (EWP) has 29 holdings, with Banco Santander, S.A., Banco Bilbao Vizcaya Argentaria, S.A., and Iberdrola, S.A. among its largest positions. The top 25 EWP holdings ordered by weight make up 100.05% of the total fund. EWP is an equity fund in the broad equity category that invests in investments, focused on strategy strategies within the Europe region. This page includes a complete EWP stock holdings list ranked by weight, along with a full breakdown of sector, geographic, industry, and currency exposure.

Top 25 EWP Holdings

RankCompanyCurrent PriceWeightShares Held
1Banco Santander, S.A.N/A19.39%32,438,361
2Banco Bilbao Vizcaya Argentaria, S.A.N/A13.66%11,954,409
3Iberdrola, S.A.N/A13.16%12,892,994
4Repsol, S.A.N/A4.85%3,470,865
5CaixaBank, S.A.N/A4.36%7,491,134
6Industria de Diseño Textil, S.A.N/A4.25%1,632,420
7Amadeus IT Group, S.A.N/A3.86%1,526,220
8Ferrovial N.V.N/A3.70%1,684,509
9Banco de Sabadell, S.A.N/A3.62%20,697,663
10Aena S.M.E., S.A.N/A3.53%2,854,587
11ACS, Actividades de Construcción y Servicios, S.A.N/A3.17%699,770
12Naturgy Energy Group, S.A.N/A3.15%2,188,978
13Endesa, S.A.N/A3.14%1,539,895
14Telefónica, S.A.N/A2.64%15,820,594
15Cellnex Telecom, S.A.N/A2.35%2,107,840
16Bankinter, S.A.N/A2.25%3,009,810
17International Consolidated Airlines Group S.A.N/A1.85%7,396,366
18Acciona, S.A.N/A1.80%174,500
19Redeia Corporación, S.A.N/A1.79%2,512,440
20Indra Sistemas, S.A.N/A1.74%608,248
21Mapfre, S.A.N/A1.52%7,368,865
22EUR CASHN/A0.19%3,953,584
23BlackRock Cash Funds Treasury SL AgencyN/A0.05%1,075,492
24CASH COLLATERAL EUR WFFUTN/A0.02%364,000
25CASH COLLATERAL USD BOASW CFDN/A0.01%194,000

EWP Geographic Exposure

EWP's largest geographic exposure is Spain at 93.9%, followed by Netherlands at 3.7%.

  • Spain
    93.9%
  • Netherlands
    3.7%

EWP Currency Exposure

EWP is predominantly exposed to EUR at 100.0%, followed by USD at 0.0%.

  • EUR
    100.0%

EWP Sector Exposure

EWP's largest sector exposure is Financials at 42.1%, followed by Utilities at 21.6%.

  • Financials
    42.1%
  • Utilities
    21.6%
  • Industrials
    10.4%
  • Technology
    5.7%
  • Energy
    5.0%
  • Communications
    5.0%
  • Consumer Discretionary
    4.3%

EWP Industry Exposure

EWP's largest industry exposure is Banks at 40.5%, followed by Utilities at 21.6%.

  • Banks
    40.5%
  • Utilities
    21.6%
  • Construction & Engineering
    8.6%
  • Oil, Gas & Consumable Fuels
    5.0%
  • Diversified Telecommunication Services
    5.0%
  • Specialty Retail
    4.3%
  • Software
    3.9%
  • IT Services
    1.8%
  • Airlines
    1.8%
  • Insurance
    1.5%

EWP Sub-Industry Exposure

EWP's largest sub-industry exposure is Diversified Banks at 40.5%, followed by Electric Utilities at 18.4%.

  • Diversified Banks
    40.5%
  • Electric Utilities
    18.4%
  • Construction & Engineering
    8.6%
  • Integrated Oil & Gas
    5.0%
  • Apparel Retail
    4.3%
  • Application Software
    3.9%
  • Gas Utilities
    3.2%
  • Alternative Carriers
    2.5%
  • Integrated Telecommunication Services
    2.5%
  • IT Consulting & Other Services
    1.8%
  • Other
    3.3%

EWP Coupon Exposure

EWP's largest coupon exposure is 0-2 at 99.9%, followed by 2-4 at 0.1%.

  • 0-2
    99.9%
  • 2-4
    0.1%

Related Companies and Tools


MarketBeat tracks iShares MSCI Spain ETF holdings and portfolio composition, last updated on 10/9/2026.
From Our Partners