Free Trial

Avalon Advanced Materials (AVL) Competitors

Avalon Advanced Materials logo
C$6.00 -0.04 (-0.66%)
As of 03:59 PM Eastern

AVL vs. FL, LI, LTH, HAN, and FT

Should you buy Avalon Advanced Materials stock or one of its competitors? Avalon Advanced Materials's main competitors and comparable companies include Frontier Lithium (FL), American Lithium (LI), Lithium Ionic (LTH), Hannan Metals (HAN), and Fortune Minerals (FT). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "diversified metals & mining" industry.

How does Avalon Advanced Materials compare to Frontier Lithium?

Frontier Lithium (CVE:FL) and Avalon Advanced Materials (TSE:AVL) are both small-cap materials companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, valuation, profitability, risk, earnings, dividends and media sentiment.

In the previous week, Frontier Lithium's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Avalon Advanced Materials'average media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Frontier Lithium Neutral
Avalon Advanced Materials Neutral

Frontier Lithium has a beta of 0.508459, meaning that its stock price is 49% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Avalon Advanced Materials has a beta of 1.137512, meaning that its stock price is 14% more volatile than the broader market.

Frontier Lithium has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Avalon Advanced Materials' net margin of -48.93%. Frontier Lithium's return on equity of 135.18% beat Avalon Advanced Materials' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Frontier LithiumN/A 135.18% -43.78%
Avalon Advanced Materials -48.93%-0.04%-2.70%

Avalon Advanced Materials has higher revenue and earnings than Frontier Lithium. Frontier Lithium is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Avalon Advanced Materials, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Frontier LithiumN/AN/A-C$20.27M-C$0.05N/A
Avalon Advanced MaterialsC$243.28K115.25C$1.09M-C$5.39N/A

1.2% of Frontier Lithium shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 0.0% of Avalon Advanced Materials shares are held by institutional investors. 13.8% of Frontier Lithium shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 21.2% of Avalon Advanced Materials shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Avalon Advanced Materials beats Frontier Lithium on 6 of the 10 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Avalon Advanced Materials compare to American Lithium?

American Lithium (CVE:LI) and Avalon Advanced Materials (TSE:AVL) are both small-cap materials companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, risk, media sentiment, profitability, earnings and valuation.

American Lithium currently has a consensus price target of C$0.70, indicating a potential upside of 81.82%. Given American Lithium's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities analysts clearly believe American Lithium is more favorable than Avalon Advanced Materials.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
American Lithium
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Avalon Advanced Materials
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

In the previous week, American Lithium's average media sentiment score of 0.61 beat Avalon Advanced Materials' score of 0.00 indicating that American Lithium is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
American Lithium Positive
Avalon Advanced Materials Neutral

Avalon Advanced Materials has higher revenue and earnings than American Lithium. American Lithium is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Avalon Advanced Materials, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
American LithiumN/AN/A-C$32.30M-C$0.04N/A
Avalon Advanced MaterialsC$243.28K115.25C$1.09M-C$5.39N/A

American Lithium has a beta of 2.045517, meaning that its share price is 105% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Avalon Advanced Materials has a beta of 1.137512, meaning that its share price is 14% more volatile than the broader market.

American Lithium has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Avalon Advanced Materials' net margin of -48.93%. Avalon Advanced Materials' return on equity of -0.04% beat American Lithium's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
American LithiumN/A -5.61% -11.97%
Avalon Advanced Materials -48.93%-0.04%-2.70%

8.7% of American Lithium shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 0.0% of Avalon Advanced Materials shares are owned by institutional investors. 9.6% of American Lithium shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 21.2% of Avalon Advanced Materials shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

American Lithium beats Avalon Advanced Materials on 7 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Avalon Advanced Materials compare to Lithium Ionic?

Lithium Ionic (CVE:LTH) and Avalon Advanced Materials (TSE:AVL) are both small-cap materials companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, valuation, institutional ownership, risk, profitability, dividends, analyst recommendations and media sentiment.

Avalon Advanced Materials has higher revenue and earnings than Lithium Ionic. Lithium Ionic is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Avalon Advanced Materials, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Lithium IonicN/AN/A-C$39.09M-C$0.05N/A
Avalon Advanced MaterialsC$243.28K115.25C$1.09M-C$5.39N/A

Lithium Ionic has a beta of 1.870419, suggesting that its share price is 87% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Avalon Advanced Materials has a beta of 1.137512, suggesting that its share price is 14% more volatile than the broader market.

Avalon Advanced Materials has a net margin of -48.93% compared to Lithium Ionic's net margin of -4,007,353,700.00%. Avalon Advanced Materials' return on equity of -0.04% beat Lithium Ionic's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Lithium Ionic-4,007,353,700.00% -77.95% N/A
Avalon Advanced Materials -48.93%-0.04%-2.70%

In the previous week, Lithium Ionic's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Avalon Advanced Materials'average media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Lithium Ionic Neutral
Avalon Advanced Materials Neutral

5.9% of Lithium Ionic shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 0.0% of Avalon Advanced Materials shares are owned by institutional investors. 21.2% of Avalon Advanced Materials shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Avalon Advanced Materials beats Lithium Ionic on 6 of the 10 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Avalon Advanced Materials compare to Hannan Metals?

Avalon Advanced Materials (TSE:AVL) and Hannan Metals (CVE:HAN) are both small-cap materials companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, earnings, media sentiment, valuation, analyst recommendations, risk, dividends and profitability.

0.0% of Avalon Advanced Materials shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 2.4% of Hannan Metals shares are held by institutional investors. 21.2% of Avalon Advanced Materials shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 11.1% of Hannan Metals shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Avalon Advanced Materials has a beta of 1.137512, indicating that its stock price is 14% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Hannan Metals has a beta of 0.654098, indicating that its stock price is 35% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Hannan Metals had 2 more articles in the media than Avalon Advanced Materials. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Hannan Metals and 0 mentions for Avalon Advanced Materials. Avalon Advanced Materials' average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Hannan Metals'average media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Avalon Advanced Materials Neutral
Hannan Metals Neutral

Avalon Advanced Materials has higher revenue and earnings than Hannan Metals. Hannan Metals is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Avalon Advanced Materials, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Avalon Advanced MaterialsC$243.28K115.25C$1.09M-C$5.39N/A
Hannan MetalsN/AN/A-C$5.56M-C$0.01N/A

Hannan Metals has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Avalon Advanced Materials' net margin of -48.93%. Avalon Advanced Materials' return on equity of -0.04% beat Hannan Metals' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Avalon Advanced Materials-48.93% -0.04% -2.70%
Hannan Metals N/A -8.29%-39.01%

Summary

Avalon Advanced Materials beats Hannan Metals on 7 of the 11 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Avalon Advanced Materials compare to Fortune Minerals?

Fortune Minerals (TSE:FT) and Avalon Advanced Materials (TSE:AVL) are both small-cap materials companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, risk, analyst recommendations, profitability, valuation, dividends, institutional ownership and earnings.

Avalon Advanced Materials has higher revenue and earnings than Fortune Minerals. Fortune Minerals is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Avalon Advanced Materials, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Fortune MineralsN/AN/A-C$3.22M-C$0.01N/A
Avalon Advanced MaterialsC$243.28K115.25C$1.09M-C$5.39N/A

In the previous week, Fortune Minerals had 1 more articles in the media than Avalon Advanced Materials. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Fortune Minerals and 0 mentions for Avalon Advanced Materials. Fortune Minerals' average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Avalon Advanced Materials'average media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Fortune Minerals Neutral
Avalon Advanced Materials Neutral

Fortune Minerals has a beta of -0.922969, meaning that its stock price is 192% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Avalon Advanced Materials has a beta of 1.137512, meaning that its stock price is 14% more volatile than the broader market.

Fortune Minerals presently has a consensus target price of C$0.63, indicating a potential upside of 447.83%. Given Fortune Minerals' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Fortune Minerals is more favorable than Avalon Advanced Materials.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Fortune Minerals
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Avalon Advanced Materials
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

0.3% of Fortune Minerals shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 0.0% of Avalon Advanced Materials shares are owned by institutional investors. 5.9% of Fortune Minerals shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 21.2% of Avalon Advanced Materials shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Avalon Advanced Materials has a net margin of -48.93% compared to Fortune Minerals' net margin of -13,690.93%. Fortune Minerals' return on equity of 80.32% beat Avalon Advanced Materials' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Fortune Minerals-13,690.93% 80.32% -5.38%
Avalon Advanced Materials -48.93%-0.04%-2.70%

Summary

Fortune Minerals and Avalon Advanced Materials tied by winning 7 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Avalon Advanced Materials News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for AVL and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding AVL and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of TSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

AVL vs. The Competition

MetricAvalon Advanced MaterialsMetals & Mining IndustryMaterials SectorTSE Exchange
Market CapC$27.85MC$3.73BC$4.73BC$12.79B
Dividend YieldN/A5.26%4.77%6.34%
P/E Ratio-1.1121.7921.5137.60
Price / Sales114.4926,757.1115,959.308.52
Price / Cash17.1426.9124.8282.29
Price / Book26.0911.149.294.36
Net IncomeC$1.09MC$127.18MC$159.31MC$299.09M
7 Day Performance-4.46%-3.17%-2.53%-0.83%
1 Month Performance-27.71%-5.05%-4.68%-1.18%
1 Year Performance-64.91%9.82%9.79%15.07%

Avalon Advanced Materials Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
AVL
Avalon Advanced Materials
N/AC$6.00
-0.7%
N/A-62.7%C$27.85MC$243.28KN/A9
FL
Frontier Lithium
N/AC$0.43
-1.2%
N/A-41.8%C$106.49MN/AN/A49,900
LI
American Lithium
1.4363 of 5 stars
C$0.41
flat
C$0.70
+70.7%
-62.3%C$104.82MN/AN/A19,400
LTH
Lithium Ionic
N/AC$0.50
flat
N/A-38.3%C$98.65MN/AN/AN/A
HAN
Hannan Metals
N/AC$0.65
+1.6%
N/A-16.2%C$94.58MN/AN/AN/A

Related Companies and Tools


This page (TSE:AVL) was last updated on 10/16/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners