Free Trial

Bengal Energy (BNG) Competitors

Bengal Energy logo
C$0.02 0.00 (0.00%)
As of 10/13/2026 02:48 PM Eastern

BNG vs. CNE, CEC, MNR, TAO, and PMT

Should you buy Bengal Energy stock or one of its competitors? Bengal Energy's main competitors and comparable companies include Canacol Energy (CNE), CanAsia Energy (CEC), Mason Resources (MNR), TAG Oil (TAO), and Perpetual Energy (PMT). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "oil & gas exploration & production" industry.

How does Bengal Energy compare to Canacol Energy?

Canacol Energy (TSE:CNE) and Bengal Energy (TSE:BNG) are both small-cap energy companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, risk, earnings, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, profitability, valuation and dividends.

In the previous week, Bengal Energy had 1 more articles in the media than Canacol Energy. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Bengal Energy and 0 mentions for Canacol Energy. Bengal Energy's average media sentiment score of 1.13 beat Canacol Energy's score of 0.00 indicating that Bengal Energy is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Canacol Energy Neutral
Bengal Energy Positive

Canacol Energy has a net margin of 23.28% compared to Bengal Energy's net margin of -188.21%. Canacol Energy's return on equity of 8.64% beat Bengal Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Canacol Energy23.28% 8.64% 8.32%
Bengal Energy -188.21%-36.76%-18.75%

Canacol Energy has higher revenue and earnings than Bengal Energy. Bengal Energy is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Canacol Energy, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Canacol EnergyC$319.09M0.16C$16.10MC$1.141.34
Bengal EnergyC$4.92M2.69-C$12.57M-C$0.01N/A

Canacol Energy has a beta of 1.117311, suggesting that its stock price is 12% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Bengal Energy has a beta of -2.925941, suggesting that its stock price is 393% less volatile than the broader market.

31.5% of Canacol Energy shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 0.0% of Bengal Energy shares are owned by institutional investors. 20.6% of Canacol Energy shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 82.8% of Bengal Energy shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Canacol Energy beats Bengal Energy on 9 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Bengal Energy compare to CanAsia Energy?

CanAsia Energy (CVE:CEC) and Bengal Energy (TSE:BNG) are both small-cap energy companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, analyst recommendations, profitability, earnings, risk, institutional ownership, dividends and valuation.

0.2% of CanAsia Energy shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 0.0% of Bengal Energy shares are held by institutional investors. 38.0% of CanAsia Energy shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 82.8% of Bengal Energy shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

CanAsia Energy has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Bengal Energy. Bengal Energy is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than CanAsia Energy, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
CanAsia EnergyN/AN/AC$867.05KC$0.132.96
Bengal EnergyC$4.92M2.69-C$12.57M-C$0.01N/A

In the previous week, CanAsia Energy had 1 more articles in the media than Bengal Energy. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for CanAsia Energy and 1 mentions for Bengal Energy. Bengal Energy's average media sentiment score of 1.13 beat CanAsia Energy's score of 0.75 indicating that Bengal Energy is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
CanAsia Energy
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Bengal Energy
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

CanAsia Energy has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Bengal Energy's net margin of -188.21%. CanAsia Energy's return on equity of 173.63% beat Bengal Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
CanAsia EnergyN/A 173.63% -14.90%
Bengal Energy -188.21%-36.76%-18.75%

CanAsia Energy has a beta of 1.106057, meaning that its stock price is 11% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Bengal Energy has a beta of -2.925941, meaning that its stock price is 393% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

CanAsia Energy beats Bengal Energy on 9 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Bengal Energy compare to Mason Resources?

Mason Resources (TSE:MNR) and Bengal Energy (TSE:BNG) are both small-cap energy companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, dividends, earnings, profitability, risk and media sentiment.

Mason Resources has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Bengal Energy. Bengal Energy is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Mason Resources, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Mason ResourcesN/AN/AN/A-C$0.02N/A
Bengal EnergyC$4.92M2.69-C$12.57M-C$0.01N/A

In the previous week, Bengal Energy had 1 more articles in the media than Mason Resources. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Bengal Energy and 0 mentions for Mason Resources. Bengal Energy's average media sentiment score of 1.13 beat Mason Resources' score of 0.00 indicating that Bengal Energy is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Mason Resources Neutral
Bengal Energy Positive

Mason Resources has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Bengal Energy's net margin of -188.21%. Mason Resources' return on equity of 0.00% beat Bengal Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Mason ResourcesN/A N/A N/A
Bengal Energy -188.21%-36.76%-18.75%

0.0% of Bengal Energy shares are held by institutional investors. 82.8% of Bengal Energy shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Bengal Energy beats Mason Resources on 7 of the 10 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Bengal Energy compare to TAG Oil?

Bengal Energy (TSE:BNG) and TAG Oil (CVE:TAO) are both small-cap energy companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, valuation, risk, media sentiment, institutional ownership, dividends, profitability and earnings.

TAG Oil has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Bengal Energy. TAG Oil is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Bengal Energy, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Bengal EnergyC$4.92M2.69-C$12.57M-C$0.01N/A
TAG OilC$1.35M21.61-C$9.28M-C$0.01N/A

0.0% of Bengal Energy shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 0.1% of TAG Oil shares are owned by institutional investors. 82.8% of Bengal Energy shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 8.2% of TAG Oil shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Bengal Energy has a net margin of -188.21% compared to TAG Oil's net margin of -404.77%. TAG Oil's return on equity of -12.06% beat Bengal Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Bengal Energy-188.21% -36.76% -18.75%
TAG Oil -404.77%-12.06%N/A

Bengal Energy has a beta of -2.925941, meaning that its stock price is 393% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, TAG Oil has a beta of -0.325943, meaning that its stock price is 133% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Bengal Energy had 1 more articles in the media than TAG Oil. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Bengal Energy and 0 mentions for TAG Oil. Bengal Energy's average media sentiment score of 1.13 beat TAG Oil's score of 0.00 indicating that Bengal Energy is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Bengal Energy Positive
TAG Oil Neutral

Summary

Bengal Energy and TAG Oil tied by winning 6 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Bengal Energy compare to Perpetual Energy?

Bengal Energy (TSE:BNG) and Perpetual Energy (TSE:PMT) are both small-cap energy companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their risk, valuation, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, dividends, earnings, institutional ownership and profitability.

Bengal Energy has a beta of -2.925941, meaning that its stock price is 393% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Perpetual Energy has a beta of 3.06, meaning that its stock price is 206% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Bengal Energy had 1 more articles in the media than Perpetual Energy. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Bengal Energy and 0 mentions for Perpetual Energy. Bengal Energy's average media sentiment score of 1.13 beat Perpetual Energy's score of 0.00 indicating that Bengal Energy is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Bengal Energy Positive
Perpetual Energy Neutral

0.0% of Bengal Energy shares are owned by institutional investors. 82.8% of Bengal Energy shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 41.7% of Perpetual Energy shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Perpetual Energy has a net margin of -30.08% compared to Bengal Energy's net margin of -188.21%. Perpetual Energy's return on equity of -10.67% beat Bengal Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Bengal Energy-188.21% -36.76% -18.75%
Perpetual Energy -30.08%-10.67%5.11%

Perpetual Energy has higher revenue and earnings than Bengal Energy. Bengal Energy is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Perpetual Energy, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Bengal EnergyC$4.92M2.69-C$12.57M-C$0.01N/A
Perpetual EnergyC$37.15M0.00-C$11.17M-C$0.16N/A

Summary

Perpetual Energy beats Bengal Energy on 7 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Bengal Energy News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for BNG and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of TSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

BNG vs. The Competition

MetricBengal EnergyOil, Gas & Consumable Fuels IndustryEnergy SectorTSE Exchange
Market CapC$13.22MC$11.96BC$10.41BC$12.65B
Dividend YieldN/A10.14%10.63%6.34%
P/E Ratio-2.5020.4919.8937.34
Price / Sales2.69643.17523.728.35
Price / Cash20.0041.2637.3282.29
Price / Book0.424.544.104.34
Net Income-C$12.57MC$5.27BC$4.34BC$299.09M
7 Day PerformanceN/A0.33%0.12%-0.59%
1 Month PerformanceN/A-3.43%-3.31%-2.64%
1 Year PerformanceN/A33.95%34.27%13.83%

Bengal Energy Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
BNG
Bengal Energy
N/AC$0.03
flat
N/A+66.7%C$13.22MC$4.92MN/A10
CNE
Canacol Energy
N/AC$1.53
flat
N/AN/AC$52.20MC$319.09M1.34396
CEC
CanAsia Energy
N/AC$0.39
+1.3%
N/A+250.0%C$44.32MN/A3.0088
MNR
Mason Resources
N/AN/AN/AN/AC$31.29MN/AN/A14
TAO
TAG Oil
N/AC$0.09
flat
N/A-19.0%C$29.09MC$1.35MN/A12

Related Companies and Tools


This page (TSE:BNG) was last updated on 10/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners