Free Trial

Energy Fuels (EFR) Competitors

Energy Fuels logo
C$25.37 -1.44 (-5.37%)
As of 04:00 PM Eastern

EFR vs. BTO, CCA, SPE, PEO, and EFL

Should you buy Energy Fuels stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Energy Fuels with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Energy Fuels include B2Gold (BTO), Cogeco Communications (CCA), Spartan Energy (SPE), People (PEO), and Electrovaya (EFL). These companies are all part of the "financial services" industry.

How does Energy Fuels compare to B2Gold?

B2Gold (TSE:BTO) and Energy Fuels (TSE:EFR) are both mid-cap financial services companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, profitability, dividends, risk, valuation, analyst recommendations, media sentiment and institutional ownership.

In the previous week, B2Gold had 6 more articles in the media than Energy Fuels. MarketBeat recorded 8 mentions for B2Gold and 2 mentions for Energy Fuels. Energy Fuels' average media sentiment score of 0.03 beat B2Gold's score of -0.41 indicating that Energy Fuels is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
B2Gold
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Energy Fuels
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

B2Gold has a beta of 1.588558, indicating that its stock price is 59% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Energy Fuels has a beta of 1.101802, indicating that its stock price is 10% more volatile than the broader market.

B2Gold presently has a consensus target price of C$9.15, indicating a potential upside of 35.56%. Given B2Gold's higher possible upside, equities analysts clearly believe B2Gold is more favorable than Energy Fuels.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
B2Gold
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Energy Fuels
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
3 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.50

B2Gold has a net margin of 14.78% compared to Energy Fuels' net margin of -82.70%. B2Gold's return on equity of 15.70% beat Energy Fuels' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
B2Gold14.78% 15.70% 6.33%
Energy Fuels -82.70%-10.23%-4.04%

36.7% of B2Gold shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 53.8% of Energy Fuels shares are held by institutional investors. 0.7% of B2Gold shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 2.0% of Energy Fuels shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Energy Fuels has lower revenue, but higher earnings than B2Gold. Energy Fuels is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than B2Gold, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
B2GoldC$3.69B2.44-C$563.17MC$0.3817.76
Energy FuelsC$84.86M74.70-C$29.68M-C$0.29N/A

Summary

B2Gold beats Energy Fuels on 10 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Energy Fuels compare to Cogeco Communications?

Cogeco Communications (TSE:CCA) and Energy Fuels (TSE:EFR) are both mid-cap financial services companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, profitability, dividends, risk, valuation, analyst recommendations, media sentiment and institutional ownership.

In the previous week, Energy Fuels had 1 more articles in the media than Cogeco Communications. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Energy Fuels and 1 mentions for Cogeco Communications. Cogeco Communications' average media sentiment score of 1.05 beat Energy Fuels' score of 0.03 indicating that Cogeco Communications is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Cogeco Communications
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Energy Fuels
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Cogeco Communications has a beta of 0.94152, indicating that its stock price is 6% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Energy Fuels has a beta of 1.101802, indicating that its stock price is 10% more volatile than the broader market.

Cogeco Communications presently has a consensus target price of C$75.11, indicating a potential upside of 19.60%. Given Cogeco Communications' higher possible upside, equities analysts clearly believe Cogeco Communications is more favorable than Energy Fuels.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Cogeco Communications
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.71
Energy Fuels
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
3 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.50

Cogeco Communications has a net margin of 11.13% compared to Energy Fuels' net margin of -82.70%. Cogeco Communications' return on equity of 9.93% beat Energy Fuels' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Cogeco Communications11.13% 9.93% 4.96%
Energy Fuels -82.70%-10.23%-4.04%

24.6% of Cogeco Communications shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 53.8% of Energy Fuels shares are held by institutional investors. 0.5% of Cogeco Communications shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 2.0% of Energy Fuels shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Cogeco Communications has higher revenue and earnings than Energy Fuels. Energy Fuels is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Cogeco Communications, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Cogeco CommunicationsC$2.84B0.93C$346.48MC$7.448.44
Energy FuelsC$84.86M74.70-C$29.68M-C$0.29N/A

Summary

Cogeco Communications beats Energy Fuels on 10 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Energy Fuels compare to Spartan Energy?

Spartan Energy (TSE:SPE) and Energy Fuels (TSE:EFR) are both energy companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, profitability, dividends, risk, valuation, analyst recommendations, media sentiment and institutional ownership.

Spartan Energy has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Energy Fuels' net margin of -82.70%. Spartan Energy's return on equity of 0.00% beat Energy Fuels' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Spartan EnergyN/A N/A N/A
Energy Fuels -82.70%-10.23%-4.04%

Spartan Energy has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Energy Fuels.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Spartan EnergyN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Energy FuelsC$84.86M74.70-C$29.68M-C$0.29N/A

53.8% of Energy Fuels shares are held by institutional investors. 2.0% of Energy Fuels shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Energy Fuels had 2 more articles in the media than Spartan Energy. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Energy Fuels and 0 mentions for Spartan Energy. Energy Fuels' average media sentiment score of 0.03 beat Spartan Energy's score of 0.00 indicating that Energy Fuels is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Spartan Energy Neutral
Energy Fuels Neutral

Given Spartan Energy's higher possible upside, equities analysts clearly believe Spartan Energy is more favorable than Energy Fuels.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Spartan Energy
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Energy Fuels
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
3 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.50

Summary

Energy Fuels beats Spartan Energy on 7 of the 11 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Energy Fuels compare to People?

People (CVE:PEO) and Energy Fuels (TSE:EFR) are both financial services companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, earnings, risk, dividends, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, institutional ownership and valuation.

In the previous week, Energy Fuels had 2 more articles in the media than People. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Energy Fuels and 0 mentions for People. Energy Fuels' average media sentiment score of 0.03 beat People's score of 0.00 indicating that Energy Fuels is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
People Neutral
Energy Fuels Neutral

53.8% of Energy Fuels shares are held by institutional investors. 2.0% of Energy Fuels shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

People has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Energy Fuels' net margin of -82.70%. People's return on equity of 0.00% beat Energy Fuels' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
PeopleN/A N/A N/A
Energy Fuels -82.70%-10.23%-4.04%

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
People
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Energy Fuels
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
3 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.50

People has higher revenue and earnings than Energy Fuels. People is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Energy Fuels, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
PeopleC$220.77M4.95-C$3.88M-C$0.05N/A
Energy FuelsC$84.86M74.70-C$29.68M-C$0.29N/A

Summary

Energy Fuels beats People on 8 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Energy Fuels compare to Electrovaya?

Energy Fuels (TSE:EFR) and Electrovaya (TSE:EFL) are both financial services companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, media sentiment, risk, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, profitability, valuation and earnings.

In the previous week, Energy Fuels had 2 more articles in the media than Electrovaya. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Energy Fuels and 0 mentions for Electrovaya. Energy Fuels' average media sentiment score of 0.03 beat Electrovaya's score of 0.00 indicating that Energy Fuels is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Energy Fuels Neutral
Electrovaya Neutral

53.8% of Energy Fuels shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 1.1% of Electrovaya shares are held by institutional investors. 2.0% of Energy Fuels shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 34.6% of Electrovaya shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Electrovaya has a net margin of -10.93% compared to Energy Fuels' net margin of -82.70%. Energy Fuels' return on equity of -10.23% beat Electrovaya's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Energy Fuels-82.70% -10.23% -4.04%
Electrovaya -10.93%-4,709.93%-4.27%

Given Electrovaya's higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Electrovaya is more favorable than Energy Fuels.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Energy Fuels
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
3 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.50
Electrovaya
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Electrovaya has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Energy Fuels. Energy Fuels is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Electrovaya, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Energy FuelsC$84.86M74.70-C$29.68M-C$0.29N/A
ElectrovayaC$32.52M0.00-C$3.56M-C$0.03N/A

Energy Fuels has a beta of 1.101802, indicating that its share price is 10% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Electrovaya has a beta of 1.55, indicating that its share price is 55% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Energy Fuels beats Electrovaya on 9 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Energy Fuels News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for EFR and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding EFR and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of TSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

EFR vs. The Competition

MetricEnergy FuelsUranium IndustryEnergy SectorTSE Exchange
Market CapC$6.70BC$5.00BC$10.62BC$11.84B
Dividend YieldN/A3.06%10.22%6.23%
P/E Ratio-87.4833.0120.4437.13
Price / Sales74.703,422.081,040.5311.39
Price / Cash14.2517.1037.9582.42
Price / Book8.434.374.384.53
Net Income-C$29.68MC$33.15MC$4.24BC$299.62M
7 Day Performance-13.32%-5.69%2.30%-0.77%
1 Month Performance-11.82%-6.94%4.97%0.42%
1 Year Performance306.57%60.71%54.44%55.34%

Energy Fuels Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
EFR
Energy Fuels
0.4581 of 5 stars
C$25.37
-5.4%
N/A+320.2%C$6.70BC$84.86MN/A179
BTO
B2Gold
2.6524 of 5 stars
C$5.76
-1.2%
C$8.92
+54.8%
+77.2%C$7.69BC$3.06B20.572,719
CCA
Cogeco Communications
4.1171 of 5 stars
C$63.00
+0.0%
C$75.11
+19.2%
-5.6%C$2.65BC$2.84B8.474,070
SPE
Spartan Energy
N/AN/AN/AN/AC$1.18BN/AN/A147,000
PEO
People
N/AC$15.21
flat
N/A+0.0%C$1.09BC$220.77MN/A18

Related Companies and Tools


This page (TSE:EFR) was last updated on 5/15/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners