Free Trial

Entrée Resources (ETG) Competitors

Entrée Resources logo
C$2.97 -0.06 (-1.98%)
As of 09:38 AM Eastern

ETG vs. IE, NSU, SLS, FDY, and III

Should you buy Entrée Resources stock or one of its competitors? Entrée Resources's main competitors and comparable companies include Ivanhoe Electric (IE), Nevsun Resources (NSU), Solaris Resources (SLS), Faraday Copper (FDY), and Imperial Metals (III). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "copper" industry.

How does Entrée Resources compare to Ivanhoe Electric?

Ivanhoe Electric (TSE:IE) and Entrée Resources (TSE:ETG) are both materials companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their risk, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, earnings, valuation, dividends, profitability and media sentiment.

In the previous week, Ivanhoe Electric had 1 more articles in the media than Entrée Resources. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Ivanhoe Electric and 0 mentions for Entrée Resources. Entrée Resources' average media sentiment score of 0.31 beat Ivanhoe Electric's score of 0.00 indicating that Entrée Resources is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Ivanhoe Electric Neutral
Entrée Resources Neutral

56.0% of Ivanhoe Electric shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 0.6% of Entrée Resources shares are held by institutional investors. 37.1% of Ivanhoe Electric shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 43.3% of Entrée Resources shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Entrée Resources has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Ivanhoe Electric's net margin of -1,143.12%. Entrée Resources' return on equity of 17.71% beat Ivanhoe Electric's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Ivanhoe Electric-1,143.12% -7.84% -34.41%
Entrée Resources N/A 17.71%-49.40%

Entrée Resources has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Ivanhoe Electric. Ivanhoe Electric is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Entrée Resources, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Ivanhoe ElectricC$3.02M667.82-C$137.37M-C$0.26N/A
Entrée ResourcesN/AN/A-C$5.14M-C$0.07N/A

Ivanhoe Electric presently has a consensus price target of C$23.17, suggesting a potential upside of 83.14%. Given Ivanhoe Electric's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities analysts clearly believe Ivanhoe Electric is more favorable than Entrée Resources.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Ivanhoe Electric
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Entrée Resources
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Ivanhoe Electric has a beta of 2.446697, indicating that its share price is 145% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Entrée Resources has a beta of 0.061404, indicating that its share price is 94% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Ivanhoe Electric beats Entrée Resources on 8 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Entrée Resources compare to Nevsun Resources?

Nevsun Resources (TSE:NSU) and Entrée Resources (TSE:ETG) are both small-cap materials companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, valuation, risk, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, earnings, profitability and media sentiment.

Entrée Resources has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Nevsun Resources. Entrée Resources is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Nevsun Resources, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Nevsun ResourcesC$335.39M0.00-C$36.31M-C$0.12N/A
Entrée ResourcesN/AN/A-C$5.14M-C$0.07N/A

In the previous week, Entrée Resources' average media sentiment score of 0.31 beat Nevsun Resources' score of 0.00 indicating that Entrée Resources is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Nevsun Resources Neutral
Entrée Resources Neutral

0.6% of Entrée Resources shares are held by institutional investors. 43.3% of Entrée Resources shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Entrée Resources' return on equity of 17.71% beat Nevsun Resources' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Nevsun ResourcesN/A N/A N/A
Entrée Resources N/A 17.71%-49.40%

Summary

Entrée Resources beats Nevsun Resources on 7 of the 9 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Entrée Resources compare to Solaris Resources?

Entrée Resources (TSE:ETG) and Solaris Resources (TSE:SLS) are both small-cap materials companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, media sentiment, institutional ownership, earnings, risk, analyst recommendations, valuation and dividends.

Solaris Resources' return on equity of 54.41% beat Entrée Resources' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Entrée ResourcesN/A 17.71% -49.40%
Solaris Resources N/A 54.41%-51.67%

Entrée Resources has a beta of 0.061404, meaning that its share price is 94% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Solaris Resources has a beta of 1.85058, meaning that its share price is 85% more volatile than the broader market.

Solaris Resources is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Entrée Resources, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Entrée ResourcesN/AN/A-C$5.14M-C$0.07N/A
Solaris ResourcesN/AN/A-C$46.49M-C$0.18N/A

In the previous week, Entrée Resources' average media sentiment score of 0.31 beat Solaris Resources' score of 0.00 indicating that Entrée Resources is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Entrée Resources Neutral
Solaris Resources Neutral

0.6% of Entrée Resources shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 16.4% of Solaris Resources shares are held by institutional investors. 43.3% of Entrée Resources shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 40.6% of Solaris Resources shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Solaris Resources has a consensus target price of C$19.50, indicating a potential upside of 110.81%. Given Solaris Resources' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Solaris Resources is more favorable than Entrée Resources.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Entrée Resources
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Solaris Resources
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Summary

Entrée Resources and Solaris Resources tied by winning 6 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Entrée Resources compare to Faraday Copper?

Entrée Resources (TSE:ETG) and Faraday Copper (TSE:FDY) are both small-cap materials companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, risk, dividends, institutional ownership, profitability, valuation, analyst recommendations and media sentiment.

Entrée Resources is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Faraday Copper, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Entrée ResourcesN/AN/A-C$5.14M-C$0.07N/A
Faraday CopperN/AN/A-C$20.29M-C$0.15N/A

In the previous week, Faraday Copper had 1 more articles in the media than Entrée Resources. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Faraday Copper and 0 mentions for Entrée Resources. Entrée Resources' average media sentiment score of 0.31 beat Faraday Copper's score of 0.00 indicating that Entrée Resources is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Entrée Resources Neutral
Faraday Copper Neutral

Entrée Resources has a beta of 0.061404, indicating that its stock price is 94% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Faraday Copper has a beta of 1.669174, indicating that its stock price is 67% more volatile than the broader market.

Faraday Copper has a consensus price target of C$6.90, suggesting a potential upside of 36.90%. Given Faraday Copper's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Faraday Copper is more favorable than Entrée Resources.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Entrée Resources
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Faraday Copper
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.33

Entrée Resources has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Faraday Copper's net margin of -40,035.69%. Entrée Resources' return on equity of 17.71% beat Faraday Copper's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Entrée ResourcesN/A 17.71% -49.40%
Faraday Copper -40,035.69%-36.55%-27.25%

0.6% of Entrée Resources shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 15.7% of Faraday Copper shares are held by institutional investors. 43.3% of Entrée Resources shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 13.7% of Faraday Copper shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Faraday Copper beats Entrée Resources on 9 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Entrée Resources compare to Imperial Metals?

Imperial Metals (TSE:III) and Entrée Resources (TSE:ETG) are both small-cap materials companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, risk, valuation, profitability, earnings, institutional ownership, dividends and media sentiment.

Imperial Metals has a beta of 0.81523, indicating that its share price is 18% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Entrée Resources has a beta of 0.061404, indicating that its share price is 94% less volatile than the broader market.

Imperial Metals has higher revenue and earnings than Entrée Resources. Entrée Resources is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Imperial Metals, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Imperial MetalsC$660.50M2.23C$33.43MC$0.5914.03
Entrée ResourcesN/AN/A-C$5.14M-C$0.07N/A

Imperial Metals has a net margin of 16.39% compared to Entrée Resources' net margin of 0.00%. Entrée Resources' return on equity of 17.71% beat Imperial Metals' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Imperial Metals16.39% 10.49% 0.74%
Entrée Resources N/A 17.71%-49.40%

9.4% of Imperial Metals shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 0.6% of Entrée Resources shares are held by institutional investors. 49.3% of Imperial Metals shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 43.3% of Entrée Resources shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Imperial Metals had 1 more articles in the media than Entrée Resources. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Imperial Metals and 0 mentions for Entrée Resources. Entrée Resources' average media sentiment score of 0.31 beat Imperial Metals' score of 0.00 indicating that Entrée Resources is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Imperial Metals Neutral
Entrée Resources Neutral

Summary

Imperial Metals beats Entrée Resources on 10 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Entrée Resources News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for ETG and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding ETG and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of TSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

ETG vs. The Competition

MetricEntrée ResourcesMetals & Mining IndustryMaterials SectorTSE Exchange
Market CapC$621.07MC$3.79BC$4.73BC$12.72B
Dividend Yield2.45%5.25%4.78%6.34%
P/E Ratio-41.6822.2122.0838.35
Price / SalesN/A27,144.3416,166.368.68
Price / Cash30.8327.0124.8882.29
Price / Book-7.3411.759.774.44
Net Income-C$5.14MC$127.18MC$159.17MC$299.09M
7 Day Performance1.02%-0.97%-0.86%0.69%
1 Month Performance25.32%77.47%56.71%-1.38%
1 Year Performance25.32%12.38%11.55%15.18%

Entrée Resources Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
ETG
Entrée Resources
N/AC$2.97
-2.0%
N/A+34.1%C$621.07MN/AN/A4
IE
Ivanhoe Electric
1.6126 of 5 stars
C$14.47
+5.6%
C$23.17
+60.1%
-37.0%C$2.31BC$3.02MN/A286
NSU
Nevsun Resources
N/AN/AN/AN/AC$1.82BC$335.39MN/AN/A
SLS
Solaris Resources
1.357 of 5 stars
C$9.74
+1.1%
C$19.50
+100.2%
+12.1%C$1.63BN/AN/A10
FDY
Faraday Copper
1.5594 of 5 stars
C$5.20
+4.0%
C$6.90
+32.7%
+180.0%C$1.47BN/AN/A25

Related Companies and Tools


This page (TSE:ETG) was last updated on 10/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners