Free Trial

Greenlane Renewables (GRN) Competitors

Greenlane Renewables logo
C$0.16 -0.01 (-5.71%)
As of 10/13/2026 03:59 PM Eastern

GRN vs. XBC, NXH, REK, ENW, and TLA

Should you buy Greenlane Renewables stock or one of its competitors? Greenlane Renewables's main competitors and comparable companies include Xebec Adsorption (XBC), Next Hydrogen Solutions (NXH), Reko International Group (REK), EnWave (ENW), and Titan Logix (TLA). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "industrial machinery & supplies & components" industry.

How does Greenlane Renewables compare to Xebec Adsorption?

Greenlane Renewables (TSE:GRN) and Xebec Adsorption (TSE:XBC) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, analyst recommendations, earnings, media sentiment, risk, institutional ownership, valuation and profitability.

3.3% of Greenlane Renewables shares are owned by institutional investors. 9.1% of Greenlane Renewables shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Xebec Adsorption has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Greenlane Renewables' net margin of -10.01%. Xebec Adsorption's return on equity of 0.00% beat Greenlane Renewables' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Greenlane Renewables-10.01% -18.95% -9.89%
Xebec Adsorption N/A N/A N/A

Greenlane Renewables has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Xebec Adsorption. Greenlane Renewables is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Xebec Adsorption, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Greenlane RenewablesC$43.21M0.61-C$21.61M-C$0.03N/A
Xebec AdsorptionC$155.36M0.00-C$31.87M-C$0.21N/A

In the previous week, Greenlane Renewables' average media sentiment score of 0.57 beat Xebec Adsorption's score of 0.00 indicating that Greenlane Renewables is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Greenlane Renewables Positive
Xebec Adsorption Neutral

Summary

Greenlane Renewables and Xebec Adsorption tied by winning 5 of the 10 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Greenlane Renewables compare to Next Hydrogen Solutions?

Next Hydrogen Solutions (CVE:NXH) and Greenlane Renewables (TSE:GRN) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, earnings, analyst recommendations, risk, media sentiment, profitability, valuation and institutional ownership.

Next Hydrogen Solutions has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Greenlane Renewables. Greenlane Renewables is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Next Hydrogen Solutions, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Next Hydrogen SolutionsC$3.99M7.46-C$11.21M-C$0.13N/A
Greenlane RenewablesC$43.21M0.61-C$21.61M-C$0.03N/A

Next Hydrogen Solutions has a beta of -3.92955, meaning that its stock price is 493% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Greenlane Renewables has a beta of 3.659617, meaning that its stock price is 266% more volatile than the broader market.

Greenlane Renewables has a net margin of -10.01% compared to Next Hydrogen Solutions' net margin of -188.19%. Greenlane Renewables' return on equity of -18.95% beat Next Hydrogen Solutions' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Next Hydrogen Solutions-188.19% -138.91% -33.96%
Greenlane Renewables -10.01%-18.95%-9.89%

7.2% of Next Hydrogen Solutions shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 3.3% of Greenlane Renewables shares are owned by institutional investors. 18.5% of Next Hydrogen Solutions shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 9.1% of Greenlane Renewables shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Greenlane Renewables' average media sentiment score of 0.57 beat Next Hydrogen Solutions' score of 0.00 indicating that Greenlane Renewables is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Next Hydrogen Solutions Neutral
Greenlane Renewables Positive

Summary

Greenlane Renewables beats Next Hydrogen Solutions on 7 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Greenlane Renewables compare to Reko International Group?

Reko International Group (CVE:REK) and Greenlane Renewables (TSE:GRN) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, earnings, analyst recommendations, valuation, institutional ownership, dividends, risk and media sentiment.

Reko International Group has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Greenlane Renewables.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Reko International GroupN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Greenlane RenewablesC$43.21M0.61-C$21.61M-C$0.03N/A

In the previous week, Greenlane Renewables' average media sentiment score of 0.57 beat Reko International Group's score of 0.00 indicating that Greenlane Renewables is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Reko International Group Neutral
Greenlane Renewables Positive

3.3% of Greenlane Renewables shares are owned by institutional investors. 9.1% of Greenlane Renewables shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Reko International Group has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Greenlane Renewables' net margin of -10.01%. Reko International Group's return on equity of 0.00% beat Greenlane Renewables' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Reko International GroupN/A N/A N/A
Greenlane Renewables -10.01%-18.95%-9.89%

Summary

Greenlane Renewables beats Reko International Group on 4 of the 7 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Greenlane Renewables compare to EnWave?

Greenlane Renewables (TSE:GRN) and EnWave (CVE:ENW) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, institutional ownership, media sentiment, valuation, risk, earnings, analyst recommendations and profitability.

Greenlane Renewables has a net margin of -10.01% compared to EnWave's net margin of -14.59%. EnWave's return on equity of -16.94% beat Greenlane Renewables' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Greenlane Renewables-10.01% -18.95% -9.89%
EnWave -14.59%-16.94%-16.70%

Greenlane Renewables has a beta of 3.659617, indicating that its stock price is 266% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, EnWave has a beta of 2.02427, indicating that its stock price is 102% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, EnWave had 2 more articles in the media than Greenlane Renewables. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for EnWave and 0 mentions for Greenlane Renewables. Greenlane Renewables' average media sentiment score of 0.57 beat EnWave's score of 0.00 indicating that Greenlane Renewables is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Greenlane Renewables Positive
EnWave Neutral

EnWave has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Greenlane Renewables. EnWave is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Greenlane Renewables, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Greenlane RenewablesC$43.21M0.61-C$21.61M-C$0.03N/A
EnWaveC$12.29M2.08-C$2.40M-C$0.01N/A

3.3% of Greenlane Renewables shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 0.4% of EnWave shares are held by institutional investors. 9.1% of Greenlane Renewables shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 2.6% of EnWave shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Greenlane Renewables beats EnWave on 8 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Greenlane Renewables compare to Titan Logix?

Titan Logix (CVE:TLA) and Greenlane Renewables (TSE:GRN) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, media sentiment, valuation, risk, profitability, analyst recommendations, earnings and institutional ownership.

Greenlane Renewables has a net margin of -10.01% compared to Titan Logix's net margin of -14.30%. Titan Logix's return on equity of -5.66% beat Greenlane Renewables' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Titan Logix-14.30% -5.66% -2.32%
Greenlane Renewables -10.01%-18.95%-9.89%

In the previous week, Titan Logix had 1 more articles in the media than Greenlane Renewables. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Titan Logix and 0 mentions for Greenlane Renewables. Greenlane Renewables' average media sentiment score of 0.57 beat Titan Logix's score of 0.00 indicating that Greenlane Renewables is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Titan Logix Neutral
Greenlane Renewables Positive

Titan Logix has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Greenlane Renewables. Titan Logix is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Greenlane Renewables, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Titan LogixC$6.24M2.23C$1.23M-C$0.04N/A
Greenlane RenewablesC$43.21M0.61-C$21.61M-C$0.03N/A

Titan Logix has a beta of 0.947019, meaning that its stock price is 5% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Greenlane Renewables has a beta of 3.659617, meaning that its stock price is 266% more volatile than the broader market.

0.2% of Titan Logix shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 3.3% of Greenlane Renewables shares are held by institutional investors. 38.1% of Titan Logix shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 9.1% of Greenlane Renewables shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Greenlane Renewables beats Titan Logix on 7 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Greenlane Renewables News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for GRN and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of TSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

GRN vs. The Competition

MetricGreenlane RenewablesMachinery IndustryIndustrials SectorTSE Exchange
Market CapC$26.37MC$10.94BC$10.18BC$12.72B
Dividend YieldN/A2.31%96.64%6.34%
P/E Ratio-5.5018.5323.3338.35
Price / Sales0.6155.43275.718.68
Price / Cash3.6122.8623.8082.29
Price / Book1.254.234.744.44
Net Income-C$21.61MC$375.76MC$614.12MC$299.09M
7 Day Performance3.13%-1.09%-1.00%0.69%
1 Month Performance-17.50%-2.82%-2.70%-1.38%
1 Year Performance-38.89%4.30%1.26%15.18%

Greenlane Renewables Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
GRN
Greenlane Renewables
N/AC$0.17
-5.7%
N/A-38.9%C$26.37MC$43.21MN/A146
XBC
Xebec Adsorption
N/AN/AN/AN/AC$78.91MC$155.36MN/A600
NXH
Next Hydrogen Solutions
N/AC$0.42
flat
N/A-14.0%C$29.11MC$3.99MN/A43
REK
Reko International Group
N/AC$4.25
+2.4%
N/A+0.0%C$27.39MN/AN/A147,000
ENW
EnWave
N/AC$0.22
+19.4%
N/A-41.9%C$25.52MC$12.29MN/A28

Related Companies and Tools


This page (TSE:GRN) was last updated on 10/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners