Free Trial

Sernova (SVA) Competitors

Sernova logo
C$0.12 +0.01 (+4.55%)
As of 09:35 AM Eastern

SVA vs. BCT, COV, SCYB, COM, and NVH

Should you buy Sernova stock or one of its competitors? Sernova's main competitors and comparable companies include BriaCell Therapeutics (BCT), Covalon Technologies (COV), Scythian Biosciences (SCYB), 138267 (COM.TO) (COM), and Novoheart (NVH). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "biotechnology" industry.

How does Sernova compare to BriaCell Therapeutics?

BriaCell Therapeutics (CVE:BCT) and Sernova (TSE:SVA) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, profitability, earnings, dividends and risk.

In the previous week, BriaCell Therapeutics' average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Sernova'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
BriaCell Therapeutics Neutral
Sernova Neutral

BriaCell Therapeutics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Sernova, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
BriaCell TherapeuticsN/AN/AN/A-C$0.38N/A
SernovaN/AN/A-C$35.70M-C$0.07N/A

Sernova's return on equity of 57.10% beat BriaCell Therapeutics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
BriaCell TherapeuticsN/A N/A N/A
Sernova N/A 57.10%-119.26%

0.0% of Sernova shares are held by institutional investors. 12.1% of Sernova shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Sernova beats BriaCell Therapeutics on 5 of the 6 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Sernova compare to Covalon Technologies?

Sernova (TSE:SVA) and Covalon Technologies (CVE:COV) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, dividends, valuation, risk, profitability and institutional ownership.

0.0% of Sernova shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 0.2% of Covalon Technologies shares are held by institutional investors. 12.1% of Sernova shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 48.7% of Covalon Technologies shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Covalon Technologies has a net margin of 12.78% compared to Sernova's net margin of 0.00%. Sernova's return on equity of 57.10% beat Covalon Technologies' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
SernovaN/A 57.10% -119.26%
Covalon Technologies 12.78%15.04%-3.25%

Sernova has a beta of -0.468881, indicating that its share price is 147% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Covalon Technologies has a beta of 0.939041, indicating that its share price is 6% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Sernova's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Covalon Technologies'average media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Sernova Neutral
Covalon Technologies Neutral

Covalon Technologies has higher revenue and earnings than Sernova. Sernova is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Covalon Technologies, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
SernovaN/AN/A-C$35.70M-C$0.07N/A
Covalon TechnologiesC$34.35M3.27C$2.39MC$0.1625.44

Summary

Covalon Technologies beats Sernova on 9 of the 10 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Sernova compare to Scythian Biosciences?

Scythian Biosciences (CVE:SCYB) and Sernova (TSE:SVA) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, profitability, dividends, risk, valuation, analyst recommendations, media sentiment and institutional ownership.

In the previous week, Scythian Biosciences' average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Sernova'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Scythian Biosciences Neutral
Sernova Neutral

0.0% of Sernova shares are owned by institutional investors. 12.1% of Sernova shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Scythian BiosciencesN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
SernovaN/AN/A-C$35.70M-C$0.07N/A

Sernova's return on equity of 57.10% beat Scythian Biosciences' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Scythian BiosciencesN/A N/A N/A
Sernova N/A 57.10%-119.26%

Summary

Sernova beats Scythian Biosciences on 3 of the 4 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Sernova compare to 138267 (COM.TO)?

Sernova (TSE:SVA) and 138267 (COM.TO) (TSE:COM) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, media sentiment, risk, institutional ownership, earnings, analyst recommendations, profitability and valuation.

Sernova's return on equity of 57.10% beat 138267 (COM.TO)'s return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
SernovaN/A 57.10% -119.26%
138267 (COM.TO) N/A N/A N/A

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
SernovaN/AN/A-C$35.70M-C$0.07N/A
138267 (COM.TO)N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A

0.0% of Sernova shares are held by institutional investors. 12.1% of Sernova shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Sernova's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled 138267 (COM.TO)'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Sernova Neutral
138267 (COM.TO) Neutral

Summary

Sernova beats 138267 (COM.TO) on 3 of the 4 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Sernova compare to Novoheart?

Sernova (TSE:SVA) and Novoheart (CVE:NVH) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, media sentiment, profitability, valuation, institutional ownership, dividends, risk and analyst recommendations.

In the previous week, Sernova's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Novoheart'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Sernova Neutral
Novoheart Neutral

Novoheart has higher revenue and earnings than Sernova. Novoheart is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Sernova, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
SernovaN/AN/A-C$35.70M-C$0.07N/A
NovoheartC$423.50K236.08-C$7.17M-C$0.04N/A

0.0% of Sernova shares are held by institutional investors. 12.1% of Sernova shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Sernova's return on equity of 57.10% beat Novoheart's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
SernovaN/A 57.10% -119.26%
Novoheart N/A N/A N/A

Summary

Sernova and Novoheart tied by winning 4 of the 8 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Sernova News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for SVA and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding SVA and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of TSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

SVA vs. The Competition

MetricSernovaBiotechnology IndustryHealthcare SectorTSE Exchange
Market CapC$43.43MC$3.88BC$7.26BC$12.69B
Dividend Yield7.86%3.65%2.52%6.34%
P/E Ratio-1.6413.21275.5437.73
Price / SalesN/A1,131.68557.678.56
Price / Cash6.15118.5077.1682.29
Price / Book-3.6917.1610.814.40
Net Income-C$35.70M-C$22.65MC$3.49BC$299.09M
7 Day Performance-4.17%-4.64%-3.00%0.29%
1 Month Performance4.55%-12.66%-7.48%-1.77%
1 Year Performance-32.35%8.08%3.18%14.81%

Sernova Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
SVA
Sernova
N/AC$0.12
+4.5%
N/A-35.3%C$43.43MN/AN/A1,959
BCT
BriaCell Therapeutics
N/AC$10.60
-3.8%
N/A+0.0%C$168.68MN/AN/A5
COV
Covalon Technologies
N/AC$3.99
+4.5%
N/A+102.5%C$110.20MC$34.35M24.94105
SCYB
Scythian Biosciences
N/AC$3.49
-5.9%
N/A+0.0%C$102.38MN/AN/AN/A
COM
138267 (COM.TO)
N/AN/AN/AN/AC$102.19MN/AN/AN/A

Related Companies and Tools


This page (TSE:SVA) was last updated on 10/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners