Free Trial

Supremex (SXP) Competitors

Supremex logo
C$2.98 -0.03 (-1.00%)
As of 10/13/2026 03:59 PM Eastern

SXP vs. FTP, CFX, UFS, WEF, and GFP

Should you buy Supremex stock or one of its competitors? Supremex's main competitors and comparable companies include Fortress Paper (FTP), Canfor Pulp Products (CFX), Domtar (UFS), Western Forest Products (WEF), and GreenFirst Forest Products (GFP). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "paper & forest products" industry.

How does Supremex compare to Fortress Paper?

Supremex (TSE:SXP) and Fortress Paper (TSE:FTP) are both small-cap materials companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, risk, earnings, profitability, valuation, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership and media sentiment.

Supremex has a net margin of 4.27% compared to Fortress Paper's net margin of 0.00%. Supremex's return on equity of 11.20% beat Fortress Paper's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Supremex4.27% 11.20% 4.61%
Fortress Paper N/A N/A N/A

In the previous week, Supremex's average media sentiment score of 0.34 beat Fortress Paper's score of 0.00 indicating that Supremex is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Supremex Neutral
Fortress Paper Neutral

Fortress Paper has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Supremex.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
SupremexC$284.99M0.26-C$16.94MC$0.496.08
Fortress PaperN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A

14.7% of Supremex shares are owned by institutional investors. 38.6% of Supremex shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Supremex beats Fortress Paper on 7 of the 7 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Supremex compare to Canfor Pulp Products?

Supremex (TSE:SXP) and Canfor Pulp Products (TSE:CFX) are both small-cap materials companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, earnings, media sentiment, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, profitability, dividends and risk.

Supremex has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Canfor Pulp Products. Canfor Pulp Products is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Supremex, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
SupremexC$284.99M0.26-C$16.94MC$0.496.08
Canfor Pulp ProductsC$678.90M0.05-C$182.45M-C$2.25N/A

Supremex has a beta of 0.193181, indicating that its stock price is 81% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Canfor Pulp Products has a beta of -0.175048, indicating that its stock price is 118% less volatile than the broader market.

Canfor Pulp Products has a consensus target price of C$0.55, indicating a potential upside of 7.84%. Given Canfor Pulp Products' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Canfor Pulp Products is more favorable than Supremex.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Supremex
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Canfor Pulp Products
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

14.7% of Supremex shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 5.0% of Canfor Pulp Products shares are held by institutional investors. 38.6% of Supremex shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 55.0% of Canfor Pulp Products shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Supremex has a net margin of 4.27% compared to Canfor Pulp Products' net margin of -31.63%. Supremex's return on equity of 11.20% beat Canfor Pulp Products' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Supremex4.27% 11.20% 4.61%
Canfor Pulp Products -31.63%-122.16%-7.79%

In the previous week, Supremex's average media sentiment score of 0.34 beat Canfor Pulp Products' score of 0.00 indicating that Supremex is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Supremex Neutral
Canfor Pulp Products Neutral

Summary

Supremex beats Canfor Pulp Products on 10 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Supremex compare to Domtar?

Supremex (TSE:SXP) and Domtar (TSE:UFS) are both materials companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, dividends, earnings, institutional ownership, risk, profitability, valuation and analyst recommendations.

In the previous week, Supremex's average media sentiment score of 0.34 beat Domtar's score of 0.00 indicating that Supremex is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Supremex Neutral
Domtar Neutral

Domtar has higher revenue and earnings than Supremex. Domtar is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Supremex, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
SupremexC$284.99M0.26-C$16.94MC$0.496.08
DomtarC$4.30B0.00C$108MC$0.55N/A

Supremex has a beta of 0.193181, meaning that its stock price is 81% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Domtar has a beta of 1.8, meaning that its stock price is 80% more volatile than the broader market.

Supremex has a net margin of 4.27% compared to Domtar's net margin of 2.70%. Supremex's return on equity of 11.20% beat Domtar's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Supremex4.27% 11.20% 4.61%
Domtar 2.70%4.36%5.79%

14.7% of Supremex shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 99.1% of Domtar shares are held by institutional investors. 38.6% of Supremex shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 0.2% of Domtar shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Domtar beats Supremex on 7 of the 11 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Supremex compare to Western Forest Products?

Western Forest Products (TSE:WEF) and Supremex (TSE:SXP) are both small-cap materials companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, earnings, risk, dividends, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, institutional ownership and valuation.

Supremex has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Western Forest Products. Western Forest Products is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Supremex, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Western Forest ProductsC$876M0.18-C$43.70M-C$8.00N/A
SupremexC$284.99M0.26-C$16.94MC$0.496.08

Supremex has a net margin of 4.27% compared to Western Forest Products' net margin of -9.64%. Supremex's return on equity of 11.20% beat Western Forest Products' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Western Forest Products-9.64% -17.78% -4.24%
Supremex 4.27%11.20%4.61%

Western Forest Products has a beta of -0.05629, suggesting that its share price is 106% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Supremex has a beta of 0.193181, suggesting that its share price is 81% less volatile than the broader market.

Western Forest Products presently has a consensus target price of C$18.40, indicating a potential upside of 25.34%. Given Western Forest Products' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities research analysts clearly believe Western Forest Products is more favorable than Supremex.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Western Forest Products
0 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Supremex
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

14.2% of Western Forest Products shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 14.7% of Supremex shares are held by institutional investors. 0.7% of Western Forest Products shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 38.6% of Supremex shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Western Forest Products had 2 more articles in the media than Supremex. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Western Forest Products and 0 mentions for Supremex. Western Forest Products' average media sentiment score of 0.75 beat Supremex's score of 0.34 indicating that Western Forest Products is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Western Forest Products Positive
Supremex Neutral

Summary

Supremex beats Western Forest Products on 10 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Supremex compare to GreenFirst Forest Products?

Supremex (TSE:SXP) and GreenFirst Forest Products (TSE:GFP) are both small-cap materials companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, profitability, risk, valuation, institutional ownership, dividends, media sentiment and earnings.

In the previous week, Supremex's average media sentiment score of 0.34 beat GreenFirst Forest Products' score of 0.00 indicating that Supremex is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Supremex Neutral
GreenFirst Forest Products Neutral

Supremex has a beta of 0.193181, suggesting that its share price is 81% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, GreenFirst Forest Products has a beta of 1.668366, suggesting that its share price is 67% more volatile than the broader market.

Supremex has higher revenue and earnings than GreenFirst Forest Products. GreenFirst Forest Products is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Supremex, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
SupremexC$284.99M0.26-C$16.94MC$0.496.08
GreenFirst Forest ProductsC$232.05M0.16-C$50.38M-C$4.63N/A

Supremex has a net margin of 4.27% compared to GreenFirst Forest Products' net margin of -34.66%. Supremex's return on equity of 11.20% beat GreenFirst Forest Products' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Supremex4.27% 11.20% 4.61%
GreenFirst Forest Products -34.66%-184.29%-9.24%

14.7% of Supremex shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 0.0% of GreenFirst Forest Products shares are owned by institutional investors. 38.6% of Supremex shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 32.0% of GreenFirst Forest Products shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Supremex beats GreenFirst Forest Products on 11 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Supremex News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for SXP and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of TSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

SXP vs. The Competition

MetricSupremexPaper & Forest Products IndustryMaterials SectorTSE Exchange
Market CapC$73.19MC$3.58BC$4.73BC$12.72B
Dividend Yield6.64%10.38%4.78%6.34%
P/E Ratio6.0811.3921.8938.35
Price / Sales0.266.5015,468.238.68
Price / Cash677.5037.5424.9082.29
Price / Book0.671.899.734.44
Net Income-C$16.94MC$163.64MC$159.31MC$299.09M
7 Day Performance-1.32%-0.71%-0.91%0.69%
1 Month Performance-18.80%-7.72%56.64%-1.38%
1 Year Performance-19.46%-1.51%11.44%15.18%

Supremex Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
SXP
Supremex
N/AC$2.98
-1.0%
N/A-19.9%C$73.19MC$284.99M6.081,000
FTP
Fortress Paper
N/AN/AN/AN/AC$47.84MN/AN/A147,000
CFX
Canfor Pulp Products
N/AC$0.51
flat
C$0.55
+7.8%
N/AC$33.27MC$678.90MN/A1,004
UFS
Domtar
N/AN/AN/AN/AC$3.60BC$4.30B129.9610,000
WEF
Western Forest Products
3.7452 of 5 stars
C$15.60
-0.9%
C$18.40
+17.9%
+21.7%C$166.19MC$876MN/A1,627

Related Companies and Tools


This page (TSE:SXP) was last updated on 10/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners