Compare Stocks

Date Range: 

 GeronMolecular TemplatesSpectrum PharmaceuticalsViking TherapeuticsForte Biosciences
SymbolNASDAQ:GERNNASDAQ:MTEMNASDAQ:SPPINASDAQ:VKTXNASDAQ:FBRX
Price Information
Current Price$1.33$8.81$3.08$5.90$32.64
52 Week RangeBuyBuyBuyBuyBuy
MarketRank™
Overall Score1.42.01.51.61.7
Analysis Score3.53.43.43.63.5
Community Score2.72.62.83.53.5
Dividend Score0.00.00.00.00.0
Ownership Score0.83.30.80.80.8
Earnings & Valuation Score0.00.60.60.00.6
Analyst Ratings
Consensus RecommendationBuyBuyBuyBuyBuy
Consensus Price Target$4.20$14.50$9.75$16.89$82.00
% Upside from Price Target215.79% upside64.59% upside216.56% upside186.25% upside151.23% upside
Trade Information
Market Cap$423.65 million$494.14 million$479.60 million$460.79 million$441.03 million
Beta1.52.082.512.020.23
Average Volume3,335,652443,7002,600,0561,280,241176,442
Sales & Book Value
Annual Revenue$460,000.00$22.27 million$109.33 millionN/A$40,000.00
Price / Sales920.9722.194.39N/A11,025.79
CashflowN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Price / CashN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Book Value$0.68 per share$2.79 per share$1.69 per share$3.83 per share$6.81 per share
Price / Book1.963.161.82N/A4.79
Profitability
Net Income$-68,550,000.00$-69,420,000.00$-112,690,000.00$-25,780,000.00$-63,520,000.00
EPS($0.36)($1.26)($1.14)($0.36)($40.33)
Trailing P/E RatioN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Forward P/E RatioN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
P/E GrowthN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Net Margins-21,631.02%-428.65%N/AN/AN/A
Return on Equity (ROE)-43.76%-111.43%-98.90%-13.57%-417.87%
Return on Assets (ROA)-37.24%-56.35%-69.77%-13.14%-248.28%
Dividend
Annual PayoutN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Dividend YieldN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Three-Year Dividend GrowthN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Payout RatioN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Years of Consecutive Dividend GrowthN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Debt
Debt-to-Equity Ratio0.10%0.18%0.05%N/AN/A
Current Ratio9.60%3.21%3.48%27.08%8.97%
Quick Ratio9.60%3.21%3.48%27.09%8.97%
Ownership Information
Institutional Ownership Percentage55.51%60.73%63.56%54.13%53.03%
Insider Ownership Percentage7.70%38.20%5.04%3.70%10.90%
Miscellaneous
Employees53228175189
Shares Outstanding318.53 million56.09 million155.71 million78.10 million13.51 million
Next Earnings Date5/10/2021 (Confirmed)5/10/2021 (Estimated)5/13/2021 (Confirmed)8/4/2021 (Estimated)5/10/2021 (Confirmed)
OptionableOptionableNot OptionableOptionableOptionableNot Optionable
SourceHeadline
-$0.39 Earnings Per Share Expected for Forte Biosciences, Inc. (NASDAQ:FBRX) This Quarter-$0.39 Earnings Per Share Expected for Forte Biosciences, Inc. (NASDAQ:FBRX) This Quarter
americanbankingnews.com - May 7 at 3:14 AM
Forte Biosciences, Inc. (NASDAQ:FBRX) Expected to Post Earnings of -$0.39 Per ShareForte Biosciences, Inc. (NASDAQ:FBRX) Expected to Post Earnings of -$0.39 Per Share
americanbankingnews.com - May 7 at 3:14 AM
Forte Biosciences, Inc. (NASDAQ:FBRX) Receives Consensus Recommendation of "Buy" from AnalystsForte Biosciences, Inc. (NASDAQ:FBRX) Receives Consensus Recommendation of "Buy" from Analysts
americanbankingnews.com - May 5 at 10:55 AM
Forte Biosciences (FBRX) Set to Announce Earnings on MondayForte Biosciences (FBRX) Set to Announce Earnings on Monday
americanbankingnews.com - May 4 at 12:04 PM
Forte Biosciences, Inc. to Announce First Quarter 2021 Results and Provide a General Business UpdateForte Biosciences, Inc. to Announce First Quarter 2021 Results and Provide a General Business Update
finance.yahoo.com - May 3 at 5:47 PM
Forte Biosciences, Inc. (NASDAQ:FBRX) Short Interest Up 27.9% in AprilForte Biosciences, Inc. (NASDAQ:FBRX) Short Interest Up 27.9% in April
americanbankingnews.com - May 3 at 12:22 PM
Forte Biosciences (NASDAQ:FBRX) Stock Price Up 4.4%Forte Biosciences (NASDAQ:FBRX) Stock Price Up 4.4%
americanbankingnews.com - April 28 at 12:38 PM
Forte Posts Lower-Than-Feared Quarterly Loss; Shares Drop 9.5%Forte Posts Lower-Than-Feared Quarterly Loss; Shares Drop 9.5%
finance.yahoo.com - March 25 at 10:09 AM
Forte Biosciences, Inc. Announces 4Q and Full Year 2020 Results and Provides a General Business UpdateForte Biosciences, Inc. Announces 4Q and Full Year 2020 Results and Provides a General Business Update
finance.yahoo.com - March 24 at 9:04 AM
Forte Biosciences, Inc. (37TA.F)Forte Biosciences, Inc. (37TA.F)
sg.finance.yahoo.com - March 18 at 10:04 AM
Forte Biosciences, Inc. to Announce 4Q and Full Year 2020 Results and Provide a General Business UpdateForte Biosciences, Inc. to Announce 4Q and Full Year 2020 Results and Provide a General Business Update
finance.yahoo.com - March 17 at 6:17 PM
Forte Biosciences, Inc. to Present at the Chardan Annual Microbiome Medicines Summit on March 8thForte Biosciences, Inc. to Present at the Chardan Annual Microbiome Medicines Summit on March 8th
finance.yahoo.com - February 23 at 6:10 PM
Forte Biosciences, Inc. to Present at the Cowen Annual Health Care Conference on March 1 stForte Biosciences, Inc. to Present at the Cowen Annual Health Care Conference on March 1 st
businesswire.com - February 18 at 8:23 PM
Forte Biosciences, Inc. to Present at the Cowen Annual Health Care Conference on March 1stForte Biosciences, Inc. to Present at the Cowen Annual Health Care Conference on March 1st
finance.yahoo.com - February 18 at 8:23 PM
What Kind Of Investors Own Most Of Forte Biosciences, Inc. (NASDAQ:FBRX)?What Kind Of Investors Own Most Of Forte Biosciences, Inc. (NASDAQ:FBRX)?
finance.yahoo.com - February 13 at 1:05 PM
A Top Biotechnology Play for 2021A Top Biotechnology Play for 2021
realmoney.thestreet.com - January 19 at 4:56 PM
Forte Biosciences Inc. (FBRX)Forte Biosciences Inc. (FBRX)
realmoney.thestreet.com - January 16 at 12:27 AM
Forte Biosciences: FB-401 Potentially Best-In-Class In Atopic DermatitisForte Biosciences: FB-401 Potentially Best-In-Class In Atopic Dermatitis
seekingalpha.com - December 19 at 11:22 PM
Is Forte Biosciences (FBRX) A Good Stock To Buy Now?Is Forte Biosciences (FBRX) A Good Stock To Buy Now?
finance.yahoo.com - December 3 at 1:56 AM
Forte Biosciences, Inc. to Present at the Evercore ISI 3rd Annual HealthCONx Conference on December 3rdForte Biosciences, Inc. to Present at the Evercore ISI 3rd Annual HealthCONx Conference on December 3rd
finance.yahoo.com - November 24 at 7:50 PM
Read This Before Selling Forte Biosciences, Inc. (NASDAQ:FBRX) SharesRead This Before Selling Forte Biosciences, Inc. (NASDAQ:FBRX) Shares
finance.yahoo.com - November 15 at 9:23 AM
Forte Biosciences, Inc. to Present at the Stifel 2020 Virtual Healthcare Conference on November 18 thForte Biosciences, Inc. to Present at the Stifel 2020 Virtual Healthcare Conference on November 18 th
businesswire.com - November 11 at 5:40 PM
Forte Biosciences, Inc. to Present at the Stifel 2020 Virtual Healthcare Conference on November 18thForte Biosciences, Inc. to Present at the Stifel 2020 Virtual Healthcare Conference on November 18th
finance.yahoo.com - November 10 at 5:57 PM
Forte Biosciences Inc to Host Earnings CallForte Biosciences Inc to Host Earnings Call
finance.yahoo.com - November 9 at 6:30 PM
Forte Biosciences, Inc. Announces Third Quarter 2020 Results and Provides General Business UpdateForte Biosciences, Inc. Announces Third Quarter 2020 Results and Provides General Business Update
finance.yahoo.com - November 9 at 6:30 PM
DateCompanyBrokerageAction
4/8/2021GeronHC WainwrightReiterated Rating
2/17/2021GeronB. RileyReiterated Rating
8/3/2020GeronStifel NicolausInitiated Coverage
6/17/2020GeronNeedham & Company LLCReiterated Rating
6/1/2020GeronCantor FitzgeraldBoost Price Target
4/3/2020GeronBTIG ResearchLower Price Target
9/27/2018GeronS&P Equity ResearchLower Price Target
7/5/2018Geron(FBRC)Initiated Coverage
4/27/2021Molecular TemplatesBank of AmericaInitiated Coverage
4/15/2021Molecular TemplatesOppenheimerLower Price Target
4/6/2021Molecular TemplatesJefferies Financial GroupBoost Price Target
2/1/2021Molecular TemplatesUBS GroupInitiated Coverage
2/27/2020Molecular TemplatesBarclaysInitiated Coverage
11/13/2019Molecular TemplatesCowenReiterated Rating
12/11/2018Molecular TemplatesCIBCInitiated Coverage
12/10/2018Molecular TemplatesLADENBURG THALM/SH SHReiterated Rating
11/15/2018Molecular TemplatesEvercore ISIInitiated Coverage
10/8/2018Molecular TemplatesLaidlawInitiated Coverage
9/17/2020Spectrum PharmaceuticalsJMP SecuritiesInitiated Coverage
12/26/2019Spectrum PharmaceuticalsGuggenheimDowngrade
5/3/2021Viking TherapeuticsSVB LeerinkReiterated Rating
10/29/2020Viking TherapeuticsRaymond JamesBoost Price Target
9/11/2020Viking TherapeuticsWilliam BlairReiterated Rating
8/31/2020Viking TherapeuticsChardan CapitalBoost Price Target
6/4/2020Viking TherapeuticsBMO Capital MarketsInitiated Coverage
5/2/2020Viking TherapeuticsMaxim GroupInitiated Coverage
4/1/2021Forte BiosciencesCitigroup Inc. 3% Minimum Coupon Principal Protected Based Upon RussellInitiated Coverage
8/28/2020Forte BiosciencesBrookline Capital ManagementInitiated Coverage
8/25/2020Forte BiosciencesTruist SecuritiInitiated Coverage
(Data available from 5/9/2018 forward. View 10+ years of historical ratings with our analyst ratings screener.)
MarketBeat - Stock Market News and Research Tools logo

MarketBeat empowers individual investors to make better trading decisions by providing real-time financial data and objective market analysis. Whether you’re looking for analyst ratings, corporate buybacks, dividends, earnings, economic reports, financials, insider trades, IPOs, SEC filings or stock splits, MarketBeat has the objective information you need to analyze any stock. Learn more.

MarketBeat is accredited by the Better Business Bureau

© American Consumer News, LLC dba MarketBeat® 2010-2021. All rights reserved.
326 E 8th St #105, Sioux Falls, SD 57103 | U.S. Based Support Team at [email protected] | (844) 978-6257
MarketBeat does not provide personalized financial advice and does not issue recommendations or offers to buy stock or sell any security. Learn more.

Our Accessibility Statement | Terms of Service | Do Not Sell My Information

© 2021 Market data provided is at least 10-minutes delayed and hosted by Barchart Solutions. Information is provided 'as-is' and solely for informational purposes, not for trading purposes or advice, and is delayed. To see all exchange delays and terms of use please see disclaimer. Fundamental company data provided by Zacks Investment Research. As a bonus to opt-ing into our email newsletters, you will also get a free subscription to the Liberty Through Wealth e-newsletter. You can opt out at any time.