Skip to main content

Compare Stocks

Date Range: 

 ICU MedicalGlaukosInari MedicalCantel MedicalNuVasive
SymbolNASDAQ:ICUINYSE:GKOSNASDAQ:NARINYSE:CMDNASDAQ:NUVA
Price Information
Current Price$195.48$74.38$81.37$83.93$68.59
52 Week RangeBuyHoldBuyHoldHold
MarketRank™
Overall Score1.50.91.51.31.2
Analysis Score2.51.04.41.01.2
Community Score2.52.83.32.42.7
Dividend Score0.00.00.00.00.0
Ownership Score1.70.00.01.70.0
Earnings & Valuation Score0.60.60.01.31.9
Analyst Ratings
Consensus RecommendationBuyHoldBuyHoldHold
Consensus Price Target$240.50$70.14$117.17$71.50$68.43
% Upside from Price Target23.03% upside-5.70% downside43.99% upside-14.81% downside-0.24% downside
Trade Information
Market Cap$4.15 billion$3.44 billion$4.03 billion$3.74 billion$3.54 billion
Beta0.721.87N/A1.541.36
Average Volume123,297421,321580,405511,980712,722
Sales & Book Value
Annual Revenue$1.27 billion$236.98 millionN/A$1.02 billion$1.17 billion
Price / Sales3.2814.53N/A3.683.03
Cashflow$10.39 per share$0.14 per shareN/A$3.70 per share$6.72 per share
Price / Cash18.81537.71N/A22.6910.20
Book Value$66.62 per share$18.50 per shareN/A$17.31 per share$17.58 per share
Price / Book2.934.02N/A4.853.90
Profitability
Net Income$101.04 million$15.42 millionN/A$13.71 million$65.23 million
EPS$7.36($0.10)N/A$1.65$2.47
Trailing P/E Ratio51.71N/A0.0099.92N/A
Forward P/E Ratio31.53N/AN/A28.8429.31
P/E GrowthN/AN/AN/A1.571.79
Net Margins6.43%-33.61%N/A3.38%-0.84%
Return on Equity (ROE)9.73%-7.99%N/A11.19%8.00%
Return on Assets (ROA)7.70%-5.87%N/A4.10%3.06%
Dividend
Annual PayoutN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Dividend YieldN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Three-Year Dividend GrowthN/AN/AN/A-25.00%N/A
Payout RatioN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Years of Consecutive Dividend GrowthN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Debt
Debt-to-Equity RatioN/A0.37%N/A1.28%0.85%
Current Ratio4.86%9.73%13.92%3.13%1.85%
Quick Ratio3.12%9.31%13.42%2.31%1.48%
Ownership Information
Institutional Ownership Percentage91.49%N/A17.77%95.01%N/A
Insider Ownership Percentage10.90%8.70%N/A10.70%0.89%
Miscellaneous
Employees7,9006534563,6692,700
Shares Outstanding21.22 million46.28 million49.58 million44.51 million51.65 million
Next Earnings Date8/9/2021 (Estimated)8/5/2021 (Estimated)8/10/2021 (Estimated)6/3/2021 (Estimated)8/3/2021 (Estimated)
OptionableOptionableOptionableNot OptionableOptionableOptionable
SourceHeadline
Huge Demand of Orthopaedic Prosthetics Market by 2027 | Wright Medical, NuVasive Inc., DJO Global – Test & Measurement - Test & MeasurementHuge Demand of Orthopaedic Prosthetics Market by 2027 | Wright Medical, NuVasive Inc., DJO Global – Test & Measurement - Test & Measurement
testmeasurement.com.au - May 13 at 1:45 PM
Interspinous Spacers Market 2021 Predictive Analytics |Paradigm Spine (Rti Surgical), Nuvasive Inc, Globus Medical Inc, Medtronic, Zimmer Biomet – The Manomet Current - The Manomet CurrentInterspinous Spacers Market 2021 Predictive Analytics |Paradigm Spine (Rti Surgical), Nuvasive Inc, Globus Medical Inc, Medtronic, Zimmer Biomet – The Manomet Current - The Manomet Current
manometcurrent.com - May 13 at 1:45 PM
MCRA CRO Assists Simplify Medical, Recently Acquired by NuVasive, on FDA-Approval for Two Level use of its Cervical Disc - BioSpaceMCRA CRO Assists Simplify Medical, Recently Acquired by NuVasive, on FDA-Approval for Two Level use of its Cervical Disc - BioSpace
biospace.com - May 13 at 1:45 PM
Morgan Stanley Raises NuVasive (NASDAQ:NUVA) Price Target to $74.00Morgan Stanley Raises NuVasive (NASDAQ:NUVA) Price Target to $74.00
americanbankingnews.com - May 13 at 12:48 PM
NuVasive (NASDAQ:NUVA) PT Raised to $74.00NuVasive (NASDAQ:NUVA) PT Raised to $74.00
marketbeat.com - May 13 at 8:46 AM
Heres Why We Think NuVasive, Inc.s (NASDAQ:NUVA) CEO Compensation Looks Fair for the time being - Yahoo FinanceHere's Why We Think NuVasive, Inc.'s (NASDAQ:NUVA) CEO Compensation Looks Fair for the time being - Yahoo Finance
finance.yahoo.com - May 12 at 2:58 PM
MCRA CRO Assists Simplify Medical, Recently Acquired by NuVasive, on FDA-Approval for Two Level use of its Cervical Disc - PRNewswireMCRA CRO Assists Simplify Medical, Recently Acquired by NuVasive, on FDA-Approval for Two Level use of its Cervical Disc - PRNewswire
prnewswire.com - May 12 at 2:58 PM
Piper Sandler Raises NuVasive (NASDAQ:NUVA) Price Target to $80.00Piper Sandler Raises NuVasive (NASDAQ:NUVA) Price Target to $80.00
americanbankingnews.com - May 12 at 11:02 AM
Spinal Fixation Product Market 2021 Strategic Assessments – Medtronic, J & J, NuVasive, Stryker, Globus Medical, Zimmer Biomet, Orthofix International – The Shotcaller - The ShotcallerSpinal Fixation Product Market 2021 Strategic Assessments – Medtronic, J & J, NuVasive, Stryker, Globus Medical, Zimmer Biomet, Orthofix International – The Shotcaller - The Shotcaller
theshotcaller.net - May 12 at 9:58 AM
Heres Why We Think NuVasive, Inc.s (NASDAQ:NUVA) CEO Compensation Looks Fair for the time beingHere's Why We Think NuVasive, Inc.'s (NASDAQ:NUVA) CEO Compensation Looks Fair for the time being
finance.yahoo.com - May 12 at 9:58 AM
Needham & Company LLC Boosts NuVasive (NASDAQ:NUVA) Price Target to $80.00Needham & Company LLC Boosts NuVasive (NASDAQ:NUVA) Price Target to $80.00
americanbankingnews.com - May 12 at 9:38 AM
Piper Sandler Weighs in on NuVasive, Inc.s Q3 2021 Earnings (NASDAQ:NUVA)Piper Sandler Weighs in on NuVasive, Inc.'s Q3 2021 Earnings (NASDAQ:NUVA)
americanbankingnews.com - May 12 at 3:14 AM
Targeted communication: CE mark suspended for all MAGEC systems manufactured by NuVasive Specialized Orthopedics, Inc. - GOV.UKTargeted communication: CE mark suspended for all MAGEC systems manufactured by NuVasive Specialized Orthopedics, Inc. - GOV.UK
gov.uk - May 11 at 11:10 PM
NuVasive, Inc. (NASDAQ:NUVA) EVP Sells $231,913.77 in StockNuVasive, Inc. (NASDAQ:NUVA) EVP Sells $231,913.77 in Stock
americanbankingnews.com - May 11 at 9:07 PM
NuVasive, Inc. (NASDAQ:NUVA) Insider Lucas Vitale Sells 2,208 SharesNuVasive, Inc. (NASDAQ:NUVA) Insider Lucas Vitale Sells 2,208 Shares
americanbankingnews.com - May 11 at 9:07 PM
Lets talk robots: 9 CEO insights from Medtronic, Stryker & more - Beckers Orthopedic & SpineLet's talk robots: 9 CEO insights from Medtronic, Stryker & more - Becker's Orthopedic & Spine
beckersspine.com - May 11 at 1:09 PM
NuVasive Appoints Juliet C. Cunningham as Vice President of Investor Relations - PRNewswireNuVasive Appoints Juliet C. Cunningham as Vice President of Investor Relations - PRNewswire
prnewswire.com - May 10 at 4:12 PM
NuVasive Appoints Juliet C. Cunningham as Vice President of Investor RelationsNuVasive Appoints Juliet C. Cunningham as Vice President of Investor Relations
finance.yahoo.com - May 10 at 4:12 PM
Brokers Offer Predictions for NuVasive, Inc.s Q3 2021 Earnings (NASDAQ:NUVA)Brokers Offer Predictions for NuVasive, Inc.'s Q3 2021 Earnings (NASDAQ:NUVA)
americanbankingnews.com - May 10 at 3:06 AM
Leerink Partners Stick to Their Buy Rating for Nuvasive By Investing.com - Investing.comLeerink Partners Stick to Their Buy Rating for Nuvasive By Investing.com - Investing.com
investing.com - May 9 at 9:29 AM
NuVasive (NUVA) Q1 Earnings Top Estimates, Gross Margin Up - NasdaqNuVasive (NUVA) Q1 Earnings Top Estimates, Gross Margin Up - Nasdaq
nasdaq.com - May 8 at 1:35 PM
Analysts Conflicted on These Healthcare Names: ACADIA Pharmaceuticals (ACAD), Inotiv (NOTV) and NuVasive (NUVA) - Smarter AnalystAnalysts Conflicted on These Healthcare Names: ACADIA Pharmaceuticals (ACAD), Inotiv (NOTV) and NuVasive (NUVA) - Smarter Analyst
smarteranalyst.com - May 8 at 8:04 AM
Have Insiders Been Buying NuVasive, Inc. (NASDAQ:NUVA) Shares?Have Insiders Been Buying NuVasive, Inc. (NASDAQ:NUVA) Shares?
finance.yahoo.com - May 7 at 3:16 PM
Morgan Stanley Increases NuVasive (NASDAQ:NUVA) Price Target to $74.00Morgan Stanley Increases NuVasive (NASDAQ:NUVA) Price Target to $74.00
americanbankingnews.com - May 7 at 11:58 AM
NuVasive: Q1 Earnings Snapshot - New Haven RegisterNuVasive: Q1 Earnings Snapshot - New Haven Register
nhregister.com - May 7 at 10:16 AM
NuVasive (NASDAQ:NUVA) Price Target Raised to $74.00NuVasive (NASDAQ:NUVA) Price Target Raised to $74.00
marketbeat.com - May 7 at 9:16 AM
NuVasive (NUVA) Q1 Earnings Top Estimates, Gross Margin Up - Yahoo FinanceNuVasive (NUVA) Q1 Earnings Top Estimates, Gross Margin Up - Yahoo Finance
finance.yahoo.com - May 6 at 11:01 PM
DateCompanyBrokerageAction
3/4/2021ICU MedicalRaymond JamesBoost Price Target
1/8/2021ICU MedicalKeyCorpBoost Price Target
3/31/2020ICU MedicalCJS SecuritiesUpgrade
5/6/2021GlaukosOppenheimerBoost Price Target
1/29/2021GlaukosPiper SandlerDowngrade
12/16/2020GlaukosSmith Barney CitigroupUpgrade
12/16/2020GlaukosCitigroup Inc. 3% Minimum Coupon Principal Protected Based Upon RussellUpgrade
11/17/2020GlaukosWells Fargo & CompanyUpgrade
10/8/2020GlaukosJPMorgan Chase & Co.Downgrade
6/15/2020GlaukosJefferies Financial GroupInitiated Coverage
5/8/2020GlaukosStifel NicolausLower Price Target
3/23/2020GlaukosStephensLower Price Target
1/6/2020GlaukosBerenberg BankUpgrade
5/12/2021Inari MedicalMorgan StanleyBoost Price Target
5/12/2021Inari MedicalCanaccord GenuityBoost Price Target
3/16/2021Inari MedicalSVB LeerinkBoost Price Target
3/10/2021Inari MedicalBTIG ResearchBoost Price Target
6/16/2020Inari MedicalBank of AmericaInitiated Coverage
1/13/2021Cantel MedicalNeedham & Company LLCDowngrade
1/12/2021Cantel MedicalSidotiDowngrade
4/27/2021NuVasiveTruistBoost Price Target
(Data available from 5/14/2018 forward. View 10+ years of historical ratings with our analyst ratings screener.)
MarketBeat - Stock Market News and Research Tools logo

MarketBeat empowers individual investors to make better trading decisions by providing real-time financial data and objective market analysis. Whether you’re looking for analyst ratings, corporate buybacks, dividends, earnings, economic reports, financials, insider trades, IPOs, SEC filings or stock splits, MarketBeat has the objective information you need to analyze any stock. Learn more about MarketBeat.

MarketBeat is accredited by the Better Business Bureau

© American Consumer News, LLC dba MarketBeat® 2010-2021. All rights reserved.
326 E 8th St #105, Sioux Falls, SD 57103 | U.S. Based Support Team at [email protected] | (844) 978-6257
MarketBeat does not provide personalized financial advice and does not issue recommendations or offers to buy stock or sell any security.

Our Accessibility Statement | Terms of Service | Do Not Sell My Information

© 2021 Market data provided is at least 10-minutes delayed and hosted by Barchart Solutions. Information is provided 'as-is' and solely for informational purposes, not for trading purposes or advice, and is delayed. To see all exchange delays and terms of use please see disclaimer. Fundamental company data provided by Zacks Investment Research. As a bonus to opt-ing into our email newsletters, you will also get a free subscription to the Liberty Through Wealth e-newsletter. You can opt out at any time.