Skip to main content

Compare Stocks

Date Range: 

 Karuna TherapeuticsArvinasAlkermesPacira BioSciencesReata Pharmaceuticals
SymbolNASDAQ:KRTXNASDAQ:ARVNNASDAQ:ALKSNASDAQ:PCRXNASDAQ:RETA
Price Information
Current Price$113.83$66.91$22.26$62.21$78.35
52 Week RangeBuyBuyHoldBuyBuy
MarketRank™
Overall Score1.81.71.22.31.4
Analysis Score4.54.51.04.33.5
Community Score3.02.42.82.92.6
Dividend Score0.00.00.00.00.0
Ownership Score1.71.71.70.00.8
Earnings & Valuation Score0.00.00.64.40.0
Analyst Ratings
Consensus RecommendationBuyBuyHoldBuyBuy
Consensus Price Target$151.70$113.15$22.00$78.58$227.13
% Upside from Price Target33.27% upside69.11% upside-1.17% downside26.32% upside189.89% upside
Trade Information
Market Cap$3.35 billion$3.28 billion$3.57 billion$2.74 billion$2.84 billion
Beta2.072.141.251.271.57
Average Volume189,543450,2351,388,440486,676307,438
Sales & Book Value
Annual RevenueN/A$42.98 million$1.17 billion$421.03 million$26.52 million
Price / SalesN/A76.263.056.50106.95
CashflowN/AN/A$0.59 per share$1.46 per shareN/A
Price / CashN/AN/A37.5242.56N/A
Book Value$16.65 per share$6.72 per share$6.89 per share$8.51 per share$7.74 per share
Price / BookN/A9.963.237.3110.12
Profitability
Net Income$-43,960,000.00$-70,290,000.00$-196,620,000.00$-11,020,000.00$-290,170,000.00
EPS($3.68)($2.13)$0.07$0.86($9.54)
Trailing P/E RatioN/AN/AN/A21.90N/A
Forward P/E RatioN/AN/A318.0021.60N/A
P/E GrowthN/AN/A12.740.82N/A
Net MarginsN/A-403.77%-6.28%29.95%-4,340.72%
Return on Equity (ROE)-13.91%-46.99%9.35%10.71%-163.42%
Return on Assets (ROA)-13.72%-35.34%5.50%4.88%-56.49%
Dividend
Annual PayoutN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Dividend YieldN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Three-Year Dividend GrowthN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Payout RatioN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Years of Consecutive Dividend GrowthN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Debt
Debt-to-Equity RatioN/A0.01%0.25%0.78%N/A
Current Ratio70.57%6.53%2.71%7.63%12.98%
Quick Ratio70.56%6.53%2.39%6.84%12.98%
Ownership Information
Institutional Ownership Percentage74.83%75.68%97.30%N/A64.30%
Insider Ownership Percentage18.10%10.99%4.49%5.80%31.70%
Miscellaneous
Employees631792,245624261
Shares Outstanding29.46 million48.99 million160.45 million44.03 million36.20 million
Next Earnings Date8/4/2021 (Estimated)8/3/2021 (Estimated)8/4/2021 (Estimated)8/5/2021 (Estimated)8/9/2021 (Estimated)
OptionableNot OptionableNot OptionableOptionableOptionableOptionable
SourceHeadline
Reata Pharmaceuticals (NASDAQ:RETA) Sets New 1-Year Low at $83.51Reata Pharmaceuticals (NASDAQ:RETA) Sets New 1-Year Low at $83.51
americanbankingnews.com - May 10 at 2:43 PM
Reata Pharmaceuticals (NASDAQ:RETA) Issues  Earnings ResultsReata Pharmaceuticals (NASDAQ:RETA) Issues Earnings Results
americanbankingnews.com - May 9 at 3:20 PM
 Brokerages Anticipate Reata Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (NASDAQ:RETA) to Announce -$2.40 Earnings Per Share Brokerages Anticipate Reata Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (NASDAQ:RETA) to Announce -$2.40 Earnings Per Share
americanbankingnews.com - May 8 at 1:22 PM
Reata Pharmaceuticals, Inc. 2021 Q1 - Results - Earnings Call PresentationReata Pharmaceuticals, Inc. 2021 Q1 - Results - Earnings Call Presentation
seekingalpha.com - May 7 at 7:57 PM
Reata Pharmaceuticals (NASDAQ:RETA) Trading Down 4.8%Reata Pharmaceuticals (NASDAQ:RETA) Trading Down 4.8%
americanbankingnews.com - May 7 at 1:42 PM
Reata Pharmaceuticals (NASDAQ:RETA) Now Covered by Analysts at BarclaysReata Pharmaceuticals (NASDAQ:RETA) Now Covered by Analysts at Barclays
americanbankingnews.com - May 3 at 10:19 AM
Reata Pharmaceuticals Announces Presentations at Upcoming Investor ConferencesReata Pharmaceuticals Announces Presentations at Upcoming Investor Conferences
finance.yahoo.com - May 3 at 9:29 AM
Earnings Preview: Reata Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (RETA) Q1 Earnings Expected to DeclineEarnings Preview: Reata Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (RETA) Q1 Earnings Expected to Decline
finance.yahoo.com - April 29 at 8:20 PM
Reata Pharmaceuticals (RETA) Scheduled to Post Earnings on ThursdayReata Pharmaceuticals (RETA) Scheduled to Post Earnings on Thursday
americanbankingnews.com - April 29 at 8:36 AM
Reata Announces FDA Accepted for Filing the NDA for Bardoxolone for the Treatment of Patients ...Reata Announces FDA Accepted for Filing the NDA for Bardoxolone for the Treatment of Patients ...
apnews.com - April 27 at 9:47 AM
WPD Pharmaceuticals to Attend the 10th Congress of the Polish Society of Pediatric Oncology and Hematology and Present Assumption of the Phase 1 Study with Berubicin in Pediatric Malignant GliomasWPD Pharmaceuticals to Attend the 10th Congress of the Polish Society of Pediatric Oncology and Hematology and Present Assumption of the Phase 1 Study with Berubicin in Pediatric Malignant Gliomas
feeds.benzinga.com - April 27 at 7:40 AM
Reata Announces FDA Accepted for Filing the NDA for Bardoxolone for the Treatment of Patients With Chronic Kidney Disease Caused by Alport SyndromeReata Announces FDA Accepted for Filing the NDA for Bardoxolone for the Treatment of Patients With Chronic Kidney Disease Caused by Alport Syndrome
finance.yahoo.com - April 26 at 6:41 PM
Reata Pharmaceuticals (NASDAQ:RETA) Trading Up 9.4%Reata Pharmaceuticals (NASDAQ:RETA) Trading Up 9.4%
americanbankingnews.com - April 26 at 1:46 PM
Is RETA Stock A Buy or Sell?Is RETA Stock A Buy or Sell?
finance.yahoo.com - April 26 at 1:40 PM
A Buy the Dip Stock Trigger in Reata Pharmaceuticals IncA Buy the Dip Stock Trigger in Reata Pharmaceuticals Inc
cmlviz.com - April 22 at 6:52 AM
Financial Contrast: Reata Pharmaceuticals (NASDAQ:RETA) versus Immuron (NASDAQ:IMRN)Financial Contrast: Reata Pharmaceuticals (NASDAQ:RETA) versus Immuron (NASDAQ:IMRN)
americanbankingnews.com - April 22 at 4:24 AM
Reata Pharmaceuticals Announces Presentations at Upcoming Medical ConferencesReata Pharmaceuticals Announces Presentations at Upcoming Medical Conferences
finance.yahoo.com - March 29 at 8:58 PM
Reata Pharmaceuticals Stock Shows Every Sign Of Being Significantly OvervaluedReata Pharmaceuticals Stock Shows Every Sign Of Being Significantly Overvalued
finance.yahoo.com - March 29 at 3:13 PM
Reata Pharmaceuticals, Inc. Submits NDA for Companys Lead Program: Bardoxolone in Alport SyndromeReata Pharmaceuticals, Inc. Submits NDA for Company's Lead Program: Bardoxolone in Alport Syndrome
benzinga.com - March 3 at 8:03 AM
Reata Pharmaceuticals, Inc. Announces Fourth Quarter and Full Year 2020 Financial Results and ...Reata Pharmaceuticals, Inc. Announces Fourth Quarter and Full Year 2020 Financial Results and ...
apnews.com - March 2 at 9:53 AM
Reata Pharma Shares Are Trading Higher After Filing US Application In Alport Syndrome-Related Kidney DiseaseReata Pharma Shares Are Trading Higher After Filing US Application In Alport Syndrome-Related Kidney Disease
finance.yahoo.com - March 1 at 6:05 PM
Reata Pharmaceuticals, Inc. Submits NDA for Company’s Lead Program: Bardoxolone in Alport SyndromeReata Pharmaceuticals, Inc. Submits NDA for Company’s Lead Program: Bardoxolone in Alport Syndrome
finance.yahoo.com - March 1 at 7:28 AM
Reata Pharmaceuticals, Inc. Submits NDA for Company’s Lead Program: Bardoxolone in Alport SyndromeReata Pharmaceuticals, Inc. Submits NDA for Company’s Lead Program: Bardoxolone in Alport Syndrome
finance.yahoo.com - March 1 at 7:28 AM
Reata Pharmaceuticals, Inc. Announces Fourth Quarter and Full Year 2020 Financial Results and Provides an Update on Clinical Development ProgramsReata Pharmaceuticals, Inc. Announces Fourth Quarter and Full Year 2020 Financial Results and Provides an Update on Clinical Development Programs
finance.yahoo.com - March 1 at 7:28 AM
Reata Pharmaceuticals Alpha (5Y)Reata Pharmaceuticals Alpha (5Y)
ycharts.com - February 19 at 5:41 PM
DateCompanyBrokerageAction
5/13/2021Karuna TherapeuticsThe Goldman Sachs GroupLower Price Target
5/3/2021Karuna TherapeuticsHC WainwrightBoost Price Target
3/29/2021Karuna TherapeuticsBank of AmericaInitiated Coverage
3/8/2021Karuna TherapeuticsOppenheimerBoost Price Target
3/4/2021Karuna TherapeuticsJMP SecuritiesBoost Price Target
3/4/2021Karuna TherapeuticsMizuhoBoost Price Target
2/26/2021Karuna TherapeuticsMaxim GroupReiterated Rating
2/9/2021Karuna TherapeuticsRoyal Bank of CanadaInitiated Coverage
1/5/2021Karuna TherapeuticsWilliam BlairReiterated Rating
6/3/2020Karuna TherapeuticsStifel NicolausBoost Price Target
4/27/2021ArvinasTruist SecuritiesInitiated Coverage
4/21/2021ArvinasNorthern Trust Capital MarketsInitiated Coverage
3/31/2021ArvinasBMO Capital MarketsInitiated Coverage
3/30/2021ArvinasCantor FitzgeraldBoost Price Target
12/21/2020ArvinasPiper SandlerBoost Price Target
12/15/2020ArvinasCitigroup Inc. 3% Minimum Coupon Principal Protected Based Upon RussellBoost Price Target
12/15/2020ArvinasSmith Barney CitigroupBoost Price Target
12/15/2020ArvinasRoth CapitalBoost Price Target
12/14/2020ArvinasWedbushBoost Price Target
12/11/2020AlkermesSVB LeerinkBoost Price Target
10/7/2020AlkermesJPMorgan Chase & Co.Reiterated Rating
4/2/2020AlkermesMorgan StanleyLower Price Target
2/14/2020AlkermesCowenReiterated Rating
5/11/2021Pacira BioSciencesNorthland SecuritiesLower Price Target
4/15/2021Pacira BioSciencesBerenberg BankInitiated Coverage
2/26/2021Pacira BioSciencesBarclaysBoost Price Target
1/8/2021Pacira BioSciencesNeedham & Company LLCBoost Price Target
9/30/2020Pacira BioSciencesJefferies Financial GroupBoost Price Target
6/16/2020Reata PharmaceuticalsBTIG ResearchInitiated Coverage
6/12/2020Reata PharmaceuticalsRobert W. BairdReiterated Rating
11/13/2019Reata PharmaceuticalsNational SecuritiesDowngrade
(Data available from 5/15/2018 forward. View 10+ years of historical ratings with our analyst ratings screener.)
MarketBeat - Stock Market News and Research Tools logo

MarketBeat empowers individual investors to make better trading decisions by providing real-time financial data and objective market analysis. Whether you’re looking for analyst ratings, corporate buybacks, dividends, earnings, economic reports, financials, insider trades, IPOs, SEC filings or stock splits, MarketBeat has the objective information you need to analyze any stock. Learn more about MarketBeat.

MarketBeat is accredited by the Better Business Bureau

© American Consumer News, LLC dba MarketBeat® 2010-2021. All rights reserved.
326 E 8th St #105, Sioux Falls, SD 57103 | U.S. Based Support Team at [email protected] | (844) 978-6257
MarketBeat does not provide personalized financial advice and does not issue recommendations or offers to buy stock or sell any security.

Our Accessibility Statement | Terms of Service | Do Not Sell My Information

© 2021 Market data provided is at least 10-minutes delayed and hosted by Barchart Solutions. Information is provided 'as-is' and solely for informational purposes, not for trading purposes or advice, and is delayed. To see all exchange delays and terms of use please see disclaimer. Fundamental company data provided by Zacks Investment Research. As a bonus to opt-ing into our email newsletters, you will also get a free subscription to the Liberty Through Wealth e-newsletter. You can opt out at any time.