Skip to main content

Compare Stocks

Date Range: 

 American Campus CommunitiesEastGroup PropertiesFirst Industrial Realty TrustBrixmor Property GroupHealthcare Trust of America
SymbolNYSE:ACCNYSE:EGPNYSE:FRNYSE:BRXNYSE:HTA
Price Information
Current Price$46.37$153.07$49.50$21.92$27.60
52 Week RangeHoldHoldBuyHoldBuy
MarketRank™
Overall Score1.71.81.81.91.8
Analysis Score1.21.11.31.11.3
Community Score2.12.32.22.32.2
Dividend Score1.73.33.33.33.3
Ownership Score1.71.71.71.71.7
Earnings & Valuation Score1.90.60.61.30.6
Analyst Ratings
Consensus RecommendationHoldHoldBuyHoldBuy
Consensus Price Target$43.86$147.50$41.88$16.23$30.00
% Upside from Price Target-5.42% downside-3.64% downside-15.40% downside-25.94% downside8.70% upside
Trade Information
Market Cap$6.39 billion$6.13 billion$6.39 billion$6.51 billion$6.04 billion
Beta0.910.720.841.630.58
Average Volume955,737171,0441,010,9602,421,1701,533,148
Sales & Book Value
Annual Revenue$943.04 million$331.39 million$425.98 million$1.17 billion$692.04 million
Price / Sales6.7818.4915.015.578.72
Cashflow$2.73 per share$6.58 per share$3.48 per share$2.61 per share$1.50 per share
Price / Cash17.0123.2514.218.4118.36
Book Value$24.30 per share$30.89 per share$14.16 per share$9.21 per share$15.85 per share
Price / Book1.914.963.502.381.74
Profitability
Net Income$84.97 million$121.66 million$238.77 million$274.77 million$30.15 million
EPS$2.42$4.98$1.74$1.91$1.64
Trailing P/E Ratio90.9249.3830.1841.36184.00
Forward P/E Ratio22.5127.1926.4713.3715.95
P/E Growth0.633.81N/AN/AN/A
Net Margins8.14%33.84%46.84%14.75%4.67%
Return on Equity (ROE)2.50%9.94%11.50%6.07%1.84%
Return on Assets (ROA)1.09%4.64%5.74%1.94%0.92%
Dividend
Annual Payout$1.88$3.16$1.08$0.86$1.28
Dividend Yield4.05%2.06%2.18%3.92%4.64%
Three-Year Dividend Growth8.05%22.22%19.05%-45.19%-21.49%
Payout Ratio77.69%63.45%62.07%45.03%78.05%
Years of Consecutive Dividend Growth1 Years9 Years7 Years1 Years7 Years
Debt
Debt-to-Equity Ratio1.12%0.97%0.85%2.02%0.92%
Current Ratio1.03%N/A1.72%1.97%1.42%
Quick Ratio1.03%N/A1.72%1.97%1.42%
Ownership Information
Institutional Ownership Percentage96.69%92.55%96.90%98.38%97.74%
Insider Ownership Percentage0.88%2.00%1.29%0.44%1.00%
Miscellaneous
Employees2,98879153474333
Shares Outstanding137.87 million40.02 million129.13 million296.93 million218.75 million
Next Earnings Date7/19/2021 (Estimated)7/27/2021 (Estimated)7/28/2021 (Estimated)8/2/2021 (Estimated)8/5/2021 (Estimated)
OptionableOptionableOptionableOptionableOptionableOptionable
SourceHeadline
Healthcare Trust of America (NYSE:HTA) Releases FY 2021 Earnings GuidanceHealthcare Trust of America (NYSE:HTA) Releases FY 2021 Earnings Guidance
americanbankingnews.com - May 13 at 9:36 AM
Healthcare Trust of America (NYSE:HTA) Posts  Earnings ResultsHealthcare Trust of America (NYSE:HTA) Posts Earnings Results
americanbankingnews.com - May 9 at 3:34 PM
Healthcare Trust of America Stock Shows Every Sign Of Being Fairly ValuedHealthcare Trust of America Stock Shows Every Sign Of Being Fairly Valued
ca.finance.yahoo.com - May 7 at 11:00 PM
Healthcare Trust of America: Q1 Earnings SnapshotHealthcare Trust of America: Q1 Earnings Snapshot
sfgate.com - May 6 at 9:58 PM
Healthcare Trust of America (HTA) Q1 FFO and Revenues Top EstimatesHealthcare Trust of America (HTA) Q1 FFO and Revenues Top Estimates
finance.yahoo.com - May 6 at 9:58 PM
Healthcare Trust of America, Inc. Reports Record First Quarter 2021 Earnings And Tightens 2021 Earnings GuidanceHealthcare Trust of America, Inc. Reports Record First Quarter 2021 Earnings And Tightens 2021 Earnings Guidance
finance.yahoo.com - May 6 at 4:57 PM
Healthcare Trust of AmericaInc. (NYSE:HTA) Is Down -3.64% – Is It Capable of A Rally?Healthcare Trust of AmericaInc. (NYSE:HTA) Is Down -3.64% – Is It Capable of A Rally?
stocksregister.com - May 6 at 11:57 AM
Heres How Federal Realty (FRT) is Placed Ahead of Q1 EarningsHere's How Federal Realty (FRT) is Placed Ahead of Q1 Earnings
finance.yahoo.com - May 3 at 3:49 PM
Healthcare Trust of America (NYSE:HTA) Sets New 52-Week High at $29.59Healthcare Trust of America (NYSE:HTA) Sets New 52-Week High at $29.59
americanbankingnews.com - May 3 at 2:38 PM
Head-To-Head Survey: Healthcare Trust of America (NYSE:HTA) & LSL Property Services (OTCMKTS:LSLPF)Head-To-Head Survey: Healthcare Trust of America (NYSE:HTA) & LSL Property Services (OTCMKTS:LSLPF)
americanbankingnews.com - April 27 at 10:18 PM
Healthcare Trust of America (NYSE:HTA) Hits New 12-Month High at $29.50Healthcare Trust of America (NYSE:HTA) Hits New 12-Month High at $29.50
americanbankingnews.com - April 22 at 10:50 AM
Healthcare Trust of America Stock Is Believed To Be Fairly ValuedHealthcare Trust of America Stock Is Believed To Be Fairly Valued
finance.yahoo.com - April 5 at 6:26 PM
First Week of HTA May 21st Options TradingFirst Week of HTA May 21st Options Trading
nasdaq.com - April 5 at 1:26 PM
Ex-Dividend Date Insight: Healthcare TrustEx-Dividend Date Insight: Healthcare Trust
benzinga.com - March 30 at 2:59 PM
Healthcare Trust of America, Inc. Announces its First Quarter Dividend | MorningstarHealthcare Trust of America, Inc. Announces its First Quarter Dividend | Morningstar
morningstar.com - March 17 at 12:28 PM
Healthcare Trust of America, Inc.s (NYSE:HTA) Fundamentals Look Pretty Strong: Could The Market Be Wrong About The Stock?Healthcare Trust of America, Inc.'s (NYSE:HTA) Fundamentals Look Pretty Strong: Could The Market Be Wrong About The Stock?
finance.yahoo.com - March 5 at 9:12 AM
First Week of October 15th Options Trading For Healthcare Trust Of America (HTA)First Week of October 15th Options Trading For Healthcare Trust Of America (HTA)
nasdaq.com - March 4 at 3:21 PM
Healthcare Trust Of America (HTA) Shares Cross Below 200 DMAHealthcare Trust Of America (HTA) Shares Cross Below 200 DMA
nasdaq.com - March 2 at 2:11 PM
Healthcare Trust Of America, Inc. (HTA) CEO Scott Peters on Q4 2020 Results - Earnings Call TranscriptHealthcare Trust Of America, Inc. (HTA) CEO Scott Peters on Q4 2020 Results - Earnings Call Transcript
seekingalpha.com - February 25 at 12:55 PM
Should You Buy Healthcare Trust of America (HTA) Ahead of Earnings?Should You Buy Healthcare Trust of America (HTA) Ahead of Earnings?
nasdaq.com - February 20 at 10:53 AM
Healthcare Trust of America, Inc. Revises 2020 Fourth Quarter Conference Call TimeHealthcare Trust of America, Inc. Revises 2020 Fourth Quarter Conference Call Time
finance.yahoo.com - February 18 at 8:14 PM
Healthcare Trust of America, Inc. Sets Dates to Report 2020 Fourth Quarter Financial Results and Host Conference CallHealthcare Trust of America, Inc. Sets Dates to Report 2020 Fourth Quarter Financial Results and Host Conference Call
finance.yahoo.com - February 3 at 6:36 PM
Healthy Trucking of America Offers WellSpark Health’s CDC Recognized Diabetes Prevention Program to the Transportation IndustryHealthy Trucking of America Offers WellSpark Health’s CDC Recognized Diabetes Prevention Program to the Transportation Industry
apnews.com - February 3 at 8:34 AM
4 Perfect Stocks to Start Your Retirement Portfolio4 Perfect Stocks to Start Your Retirement Portfolio
finance.yahoo.com - January 23 at 7:30 AM
Healthcare Trust of America, Inc. Provides Business Update for 4Q 2020Healthcare Trust of America, Inc. Provides Business Update for 4Q 2020
finance.yahoo.com - January 12 at 7:50 AM
DateCompanyBrokerageAction
5/10/2021American Campus CommunitiesEvercore ISIUpgrade
3/24/2021American Campus CommunitiesDeutsche Bank AktiengesellschaftLower Price Target
12/23/2020American Campus CommunitiesPiper SandlerBoost Price Target
12/21/2020American Campus CommunitiesJPMorgan Chase & Co.Downgrade
12/15/2020American Campus CommunitiesCitigroup Inc. 3% Minimum Coupon Principal Protected Based Upon RussellBoost Price Target
12/15/2020American Campus CommunitiesSmith Barney CitigroupBoost Price Target
7/27/2020American Campus CommunitiesKeyCorpLower Price Target
4/2/2020American Campus CommunitiesThe Goldman Sachs GroupUpgrade
7/31/2019American Campus CommunitiesArgusUpgrade
7/11/2019American Campus CommunitiesRobert W. BairdBoost Price Target
7/8/2019American Campus CommunitiesCapital One FinancialUpgrade
5/29/2019American Campus CommunitiesJMP SecuritiesDowngrade
4/22/2021EastGroup PropertiesBTIG ResearchBoost Price Target
4/21/2021EastGroup PropertiesMizuhoBoost Price Target
3/31/2021EastGroup PropertiesWells Fargo & CompanyBoost Price Target
8/11/2020EastGroup PropertiesMorgan StanleyBoost Price Target
5/8/2020EastGroup PropertiesRoyal Bank of CanadaBoost Price Target
2/18/2020EastGroup PropertiesSunTrust BanksBoost Price Target
10/25/2019EastGroup PropertiesStifel NicolausSet Price Target
1/13/2021First Industrial Realty TrustJefferies Financial GroupUpgrade
10/20/2020First Industrial Realty TrustTD SecuritiesUpgrade
8/6/2020First Industrial Realty TrustRaymond JamesReiterated Rating
1/22/2020First Industrial Realty TrustBMO Capital MarketsLower Price Target
3/5/2021Brixmor Property GroupTruistBoost Price Target
1/19/2021Brixmor Property GroupBank of AmericaUpgrade
12/31/2020Brixmor Property GroupTruist FinancialBoost Price Target
7/8/2020Brixmor Property GroupCompass PointDowngrade
1/28/2021Healthcare Trust of AmericaScotiabankInitiated Coverage
10/29/2019Healthcare Trust of AmericaCfraDowngrade
(Data available from 5/14/2018 forward. View 10+ years of historical ratings with our analyst ratings screener.)
MarketBeat - Stock Market News and Research Tools logo

MarketBeat empowers individual investors to make better trading decisions by providing real-time financial data and objective market analysis. Whether you’re looking for analyst ratings, corporate buybacks, dividends, earnings, economic reports, financials, insider trades, IPOs, SEC filings or stock splits, MarketBeat has the objective information you need to analyze any stock. Learn more about MarketBeat.

MarketBeat is accredited by the Better Business Bureau

© American Consumer News, LLC dba MarketBeat® 2010-2021. All rights reserved.
326 E 8th St #105, Sioux Falls, SD 57103 | U.S. Based Support Team at [email protected] | (844) 978-6257
MarketBeat does not provide personalized financial advice and does not issue recommendations or offers to buy stock or sell any security.

Our Accessibility Statement | Terms of Service | Do Not Sell My Information

© 2021 Market data provided is at least 10-minutes delayed and hosted by Barchart Solutions. Information is provided 'as-is' and solely for informational purposes, not for trading purposes or advice, and is delayed. To see all exchange delays and terms of use please see disclaimer. Fundamental company data provided by Zacks Investment Research. As a bonus to opt-ing into our email newsletters, you will also get a free subscription to the Liberty Through Wealth e-newsletter. You can opt out at any time.