Log in

Compare Stocks

Enter up to five stock symbols separated by a comma or space (ex. BAC,WFC,JPM,LON:BARC).
Date Range: 

 Merck & Co., Inc.PfizerNovartisRocheAbbott Laboratories
SymbolNYSE:MRKNYSE:PFENYSE:NVSOTCMKTS:RHHBYNYSE:ABT
Price Information
Current Price$81.55$39.41$90.72$41.73$108.49
52 Week RangeBuyHoldHoldBuyBuy
Beat the Market™ Rank
Overall Score2.42.61.82.02.2
Analysis Score3.42.23.22.42.3
Community Score2.52.92.32.42.7
Dividend Score2.53.32.52.53.3
Ownership Score1.73.30.00.00.8
Earnings & Valuation Score1.91.31.32.51.9
Analyst Ratings
Consensus RecommendationBuyHoldHoldBuyBuy
Consensus Price Target$95.33$40.00$116.00$48.00$115.38
% Upside from Price Target16.90% upside1.50% upside27.87% upside15.03% upside6.35% upside
Trade Information
Market Cap$206.32 billion$219.06 billion$207.63 billion$285.79 billion$192.28 billion
Beta0.420.660.490.320.9
Average Volume10,409,03830,706,7112,125,5841,798,4406,902,216
Sales & Book Value
Annual Revenue$46.84 billion$51.75 billion$47.50 billion$61.87 billion$31.90 billion
Price / Sales4.404.234.374.626.03
Cashflow$6.81 per share$4.28 per share$8.55 per share$3.15 per share$5.09 per share
Price / Cash11.979.2010.6113.2621.33
Book Value$11.57 per share$11.46 per share$23.84 per share$5.27 per share$17.83 per share
Price / Book7.053.443.817.926.08
Profitability
Net Income$9.84 billion$16.27 billion$11.73 billion$13.58 billion$3.69 billion
EPS$5.19$2.95$5.24$2.54$3.24
Trailing P/E Ratio18.0415.6429.3616.4357.40
Forward P/E Ratio13.4313.9314.2014.3924.83
P/E Growth1.893.101.793.012.43
Net Margins24.33%28.80%14.71%N/A10.50%
Return on Equity (ROE)53.83%25.11%24.39%N/A18.19%
Return on Assets (ROA)16.83%9.52%10.59%N/A8.29%
Dividend
Annual Payout$2.44$1.52$2.01$0.72$1.44
Dividend Yield2.99%3.86%2.22%1.73%1.33%
Three-Year Dividend Growth22.16%20.00%4.27%N/A23.08%
Payout Ratio47.01%51.53%38.36%28.35%44.44%
Years of Consecutive Dividend Growth1 Years1 Years1 YearsN/A48 Years
Debt
Debt-to-Equity Ratio0.90%0.78%0.49%0.36%0.58%
Current Ratio1.30%1.42%0.91%1.23%1.70%
Quick Ratio1.00%1.16%0.69%0.93%1.19%
Ownership Information
Institutional Ownership Percentage66.43%69.08%10.37%0.24%63.94%
Insider Ownership Percentage0.28%0.08%0.01%N/A1.70%
Miscellaneous
Employees71,00088,300110,00097,735107,000
Shares Outstanding2.53 billion5.56 billion2.29 billion6.85 billion1.77 billion
Next Earnings Date2/3/2021 (Estimated)1/26/2021 (Estimated)2/3/2021 (Estimated)N/A1/27/2021 (Estimated)
OptionableOptionableOptionableOptionableNot OptionableOptionable

Enter your email address below to receive a concise daily summary of analysts' upgrades, downgrades and new coverage with MarketBeat.com's FREE daily email newsletter.