Free Trial

Burning Rock Biotech (BNR) Competitors

Burning Rock Biotech logo
$15.37 -0.12 (-0.78%)
Closing price 03:59 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$14.86 -0.51 (-3.31%)
As of 04:01 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

BNR vs. MDXG, DBVT, STTK, AURA, and SVA

Should you buy Burning Rock Biotech stock or one of its competitors? Burning Rock Biotech's main competitors and comparable companies include MiMedx Group (MDXG), DBV Technologies (DBVT), Shattuck Labs (STTK), Aura Biosciences (AURA), and Sinovac Biotech (SVA). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "biotechnology" industry.

How does Burning Rock Biotech compare to MiMedx Group?

Burning Rock Biotech (NASDAQ:BNR) and MiMedx Group (NASDAQ:MDXG) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, risk, profitability, earnings, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, institutional ownership and valuation.

Burning Rock Biotech has a beta of 1.29, suggesting that its share price is 29% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, MiMedx Group has a beta of 1.18, suggesting that its share price is 18% more volatile than the broader market.

MiMedx Group has a consensus target price of $8.57, indicating a potential upside of 83.54%. Given MiMedx Group's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe MiMedx Group is more favorable than Burning Rock Biotech.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Burning Rock Biotech
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
MiMedx Group
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.71

MiMedx Group has a net margin of 1.76% compared to Burning Rock Biotech's net margin of -13.60%. MiMedx Group's return on equity of 12.09% beat Burning Rock Biotech's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Burning Rock Biotech-13.60% -12.98% -8.59%
MiMedx Group 1.76%12.09%9.22%

MiMedx Group has higher revenue and earnings than Burning Rock Biotech. Burning Rock Biotech is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than MiMedx Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Burning Rock Biotech$77.16M2.11-$7.92M-$0.87N/A
MiMedx Group$418.63M1.63$48.58M$0.04116.75

30.0% of Burning Rock Biotech shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 79.2% of MiMedx Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 30.3% of Burning Rock Biotech shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 2.5% of MiMedx Group shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Burning Rock Biotech and Burning Rock Biotech both had 3 articles in the media. Burning Rock Biotech's average media sentiment score of 0.84 beat MiMedx Group's score of 0.56 indicating that Burning Rock Biotech is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Burning Rock Biotech
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
MiMedx Group
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

MiMedx Group beats Burning Rock Biotech on 11 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Burning Rock Biotech compare to DBV Technologies?

DBV Technologies (NASDAQ:DBVT) and Burning Rock Biotech (NASDAQ:BNR) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, dividends, analyst recommendations, profitability, risk, media sentiment, earnings and valuation.

DBV Technologies has a beta of -1.04, meaning that its stock price is 204% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Burning Rock Biotech has a beta of 1.29, meaning that its stock price is 29% more volatile than the broader market.

Burning Rock Biotech has higher revenue and earnings than DBV Technologies. Burning Rock Biotech is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than DBV Technologies, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
DBV TechnologiesN/AN/A-$146.95M-$3.51N/A
Burning Rock Biotech$77.16M2.11-$7.92M-$0.87N/A

DBV Technologies presently has a consensus target price of $48.50, indicating a potential upside of 394.90%. Given DBV Technologies' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, research analysts plainly believe DBV Technologies is more favorable than Burning Rock Biotech.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
DBV Technologies
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67
Burning Rock Biotech
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

In the previous week, DBV Technologies and DBV Technologies both had 3 articles in the media. Burning Rock Biotech's average media sentiment score of 0.84 beat DBV Technologies' score of 0.04 indicating that Burning Rock Biotech is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
DBV Technologies
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Burning Rock Biotech
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

71.7% of DBV Technologies shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 30.0% of Burning Rock Biotech shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.1% of DBV Technologies shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 30.3% of Burning Rock Biotech shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Burning Rock Biotech has a net margin of -13.60% compared to DBV Technologies' net margin of -3,506.53%. Burning Rock Biotech's return on equity of -12.98% beat DBV Technologies' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
DBV Technologies-3,506.53% -119.33% -84.43%
Burning Rock Biotech -13.60%-12.98%-8.59%

Summary

Burning Rock Biotech beats DBV Technologies on 9 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Burning Rock Biotech compare to Shattuck Labs?

Shattuck Labs (NASDAQ:STTK) and Burning Rock Biotech (NASDAQ:BNR) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, valuation, profitability, analyst recommendations, dividends, media sentiment, institutional ownership and risk.

Shattuck Labs currently has a consensus target price of $13.70, suggesting a potential upside of 129.48%. Given Shattuck Labs' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities research analysts clearly believe Shattuck Labs is more favorable than Burning Rock Biotech.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Shattuck Labs
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Burning Rock Biotech
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

Shattuck Labs has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Burning Rock Biotech's net margin of -13.60%. Burning Rock Biotech's return on equity of -12.98% beat Shattuck Labs' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Shattuck LabsN/A -43.57% -40.90%
Burning Rock Biotech -13.60%-12.98%-8.59%

58.7% of Shattuck Labs shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 30.0% of Burning Rock Biotech shares are owned by institutional investors. 8.8% of Shattuck Labs shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 30.3% of Burning Rock Biotech shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Burning Rock Biotech has higher revenue and earnings than Shattuck Labs. Burning Rock Biotech is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Shattuck Labs, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Shattuck Labs$1M599.15-$48.81M-$0.51N/A
Burning Rock Biotech$77.16M2.11-$7.92M-$0.87N/A

Shattuck Labs has a beta of 1.09, suggesting that its stock price is 9% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Burning Rock Biotech has a beta of 1.29, suggesting that its stock price is 29% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Shattuck Labs had 1 more articles in the media than Burning Rock Biotech. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for Shattuck Labs and 3 mentions for Burning Rock Biotech. Burning Rock Biotech's average media sentiment score of 0.84 beat Shattuck Labs' score of 0.47 indicating that Burning Rock Biotech is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Shattuck Labs
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Burning Rock Biotech
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Shattuck Labs beats Burning Rock Biotech on 10 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Burning Rock Biotech compare to Aura Biosciences?

Aura Biosciences (NASDAQ:AURA) and Burning Rock Biotech (NASDAQ:BNR) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, profitability, analyst recommendations, valuation, institutional ownership, media sentiment, dividends and risk.

Aura Biosciences has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Burning Rock Biotech's net margin of -13.60%. Burning Rock Biotech's return on equity of -12.98% beat Aura Biosciences' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Aura BiosciencesN/A -73.18% -62.00%
Burning Rock Biotech -13.60%-12.98%-8.59%

Aura Biosciences currently has a consensus price target of $17.50, suggesting a potential upside of 167.58%. Given Aura Biosciences' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, research analysts clearly believe Aura Biosciences is more favorable than Burning Rock Biotech.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Aura Biosciences
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33
Burning Rock Biotech
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

In the previous week, Burning Rock Biotech had 1 more articles in the media than Aura Biosciences. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Burning Rock Biotech and 2 mentions for Aura Biosciences. Aura Biosciences' average media sentiment score of 1.28 beat Burning Rock Biotech's score of 0.84 indicating that Aura Biosciences is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Aura Biosciences
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Burning Rock Biotech
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Burning Rock Biotech has higher revenue and earnings than Aura Biosciences. Burning Rock Biotech is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Aura Biosciences, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Aura BiosciencesN/AN/A-$106.19M-$1.75N/A
Burning Rock Biotech$77.16M2.11-$7.92M-$0.87N/A

96.8% of Aura Biosciences shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 30.0% of Burning Rock Biotech shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.9% of Aura Biosciences shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 30.3% of Burning Rock Biotech shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Aura Biosciences has a beta of 0.41, suggesting that its stock price is 59% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Burning Rock Biotech has a beta of 1.29, suggesting that its stock price is 29% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Burning Rock Biotech beats Aura Biosciences on 8 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Burning Rock Biotech compare to Sinovac Biotech?

Burning Rock Biotech (NASDAQ:BNR) and Sinovac Biotech (NASDAQ:SVA) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, earnings, risk, profitability, analyst recommendations, dividends, media sentiment and valuation.

In the previous week, Burning Rock Biotech had 2 more articles in the media than Sinovac Biotech. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Burning Rock Biotech and 1 mentions for Sinovac Biotech. Sinovac Biotech's average media sentiment score of 1.60 beat Burning Rock Biotech's score of 0.84 indicating that Sinovac Biotech is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Burning Rock Biotech Positive
Sinovac Biotech Very Positive

Burning Rock Biotech has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Sinovac Biotech.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Burning Rock Biotech$77.16M2.11-$7.92M-$0.87N/A
Sinovac Biotech$386.01M1.67-$59.68MN/AN/A

30.0% of Burning Rock Biotech shares are owned by institutional investors. 30.3% of Burning Rock Biotech shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 12.8% of Sinovac Biotech shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Sinovac Biotech has a consensus target price of $1.00, indicating a potential downside of 84.54%. Given Sinovac Biotech's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Sinovac Biotech is more favorable than Burning Rock Biotech.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Burning Rock Biotech
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Sinovac Biotech
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Sinovac Biotech has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Burning Rock Biotech's net margin of -13.60%. Sinovac Biotech's return on equity of 0.00% beat Burning Rock Biotech's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Burning Rock Biotech-13.60% -12.98% -8.59%
Sinovac Biotech N/A N/A N/A

Burning Rock Biotech has a beta of 1.29, indicating that its stock price is 29% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Sinovac Biotech has a beta of 0.76, indicating that its stock price is 24% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Sinovac Biotech beats Burning Rock Biotech on 8 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Burning Rock Biotech News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for BNR and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding BNR and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

BNR vs. The Competition

MetricBurning Rock BiotechBiotechnology IndustryHealthcare SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$161.65M$3.92B$7.26B$13.21B
Dividend YieldN/A3.65%2.53%22.58%
P/E Ratio-17.6713.48275.6725.84
Price / Sales0.311,171.43579.8079.34
Price / CashN/A39.4627.3036.12
Price / Book2.1117.3610.856.10
Net Income-$7.92M-$22.69M$3.50B$380.59M
7 Day Performance-2.85%-3.31%-2.06%-2.29%
1 Month Performance25.15%-9.37%-4.80%-4.18%
1 Year Performance83.84%12.95%6.18%0.57%

Burning Rock Biotech Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
BNR
Burning Rock Biotech
0.487 of 5 stars
$15.37
-0.8%
N/A+85.3%$161.65M$514.43MN/A667
MDXG
MiMedx Group
3.2902 of 5 stars
$4.62
+1.5%
$8.57
+85.5%
-28.7%$663.21M$418.63M115.53808
DBVT
DBV Technologies
3.3316 of 5 stars
$9.98
-4.4%
$48.50
+386.0%
-34.7%$656.44M$5.64MN/A161
STTK
Shattuck Labs
2.4997 of 5 stars
$5.86
-9.8%
$13.33
+127.5%
+224.5%$652.36M$1MN/A40
AURA
Aura Biosciences
2.1807 of 5 stars
$6.17
-0.8%
$17.50
+183.6%
+10.5%$645.05MN/AN/A113

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:BNR) was last updated on 10/12/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners