Free Trial

Aminex (AEX) Competitors

Aminex logo
GBX 2.33 +0.03 (+1.43%)
As of 11:27 AM Eastern

AEX vs. GKP, ENQ, PTAL, KIST, and GTE

Should you buy Aminex stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Aminex with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Aminex include Gulf Keystone Petroleum (GKP), EnQuest (ENQ), PetroTal (PTAL), Kistos (KIST), and Gran Tierra Energy (GTE). These companies are all part of the "oil & gas e&p" industry.

How does Aminex compare to Gulf Keystone Petroleum?

Gulf Keystone Petroleum (LON:GKP) and Aminex (LON:AEX) are both small-cap energy companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, earnings, risk, institutional ownership, profitability and dividends.

Gulf Keystone Petroleum has a net margin of 9.23% compared to Aminex's net margin of -10,169.39%. Gulf Keystone Petroleum's return on equity of 3.18% beat Aminex's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Gulf Keystone Petroleum9.23% 3.18% -0.98%
Aminex -10,169.39%-18.36%-5.13%

Aminex has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Gulf Keystone Petroleum. Aminex is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Gulf Keystone Petroleum, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Gulf Keystone Petroleum£164.81M2.47-£9.57M£6.6828.05
Aminex£49K2,128.98-£1.40M-£0.12N/A

Gulf Keystone Petroleum has a beta of 0.111, indicating that its stock price is 89% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Aminex has a beta of -0.03, indicating that its stock price is 103% less volatile than the broader market.

Gulf Keystone Petroleum presently has a consensus target price of GBX 272, indicating a potential upside of 45.14%. Given Gulf Keystone Petroleum's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Gulf Keystone Petroleum is more favorable than Aminex.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Gulf Keystone Petroleum
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Aminex
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

6.7% of Gulf Keystone Petroleum shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 0.1% of Aminex shares are held by institutional investors. 15.9% of Gulf Keystone Petroleum shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 5.9% of Aminex shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Aminex had 5 more articles in the media than Gulf Keystone Petroleum. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for Aminex and 1 mentions for Gulf Keystone Petroleum. Gulf Keystone Petroleum's average media sentiment score of 0.67 beat Aminex's score of 0.40 indicating that Gulf Keystone Petroleum is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Gulf Keystone Petroleum
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Aminex
2 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Summary

Gulf Keystone Petroleum beats Aminex on 13 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Aminex compare to EnQuest?

Aminex (LON:AEX) and EnQuest (LON:ENQ) are both small-cap energy companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, profitability, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, dividends, institutional ownership, valuation and risk.

EnQuest has a net margin of 0.22% compared to Aminex's net margin of -10,169.39%. EnQuest's return on equity of 0.54% beat Aminex's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Aminex-10,169.39% -18.36% -5.13%
EnQuest 0.22%0.54%7.54%

EnQuest has higher revenue and earnings than Aminex. Aminex is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than EnQuest, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Aminex£49K2,128.98-£1.40M-£0.12N/A
EnQuest£1.12B0.32£25.24M£0.10191.20

Aminex has a beta of -0.03, meaning that its stock price is 103% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, EnQuest has a beta of 0.025, meaning that its stock price is 98% less volatile than the broader market.

EnQuest has a consensus target price of GBX 22.40, indicating a potential upside of 17.15%. Given EnQuest's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe EnQuest is more favorable than Aminex.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Aminex
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
EnQuest
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

0.1% of Aminex shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 38.0% of EnQuest shares are owned by institutional investors. 5.9% of Aminex shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 13.3% of EnQuest shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Aminex had 3 more articles in the media than EnQuest. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for Aminex and 3 mentions for EnQuest. EnQuest's average media sentiment score of 0.45 beat Aminex's score of 0.40 indicating that EnQuest is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Aminex
2 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
EnQuest
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Summary

EnQuest beats Aminex on 14 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Aminex compare to PetroTal?

Aminex (LON:AEX) and PetroTal (LON:PTAL) are both small-cap energy companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, profitability, valuation, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, risk, institutional ownership and dividends.

0.1% of Aminex shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 12.1% of PetroTal shares are held by institutional investors. 5.9% of Aminex shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 24.4% of PetroTal shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

PetroTal has a net margin of 11.17% compared to Aminex's net margin of -10,169.39%. PetroTal's return on equity of 5.39% beat Aminex's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Aminex-10,169.39% -18.36% -5.13%
PetroTal 11.17%5.39%17.91%

Aminex has a beta of -0.03, indicating that its share price is 103% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, PetroTal has a beta of 0.124, indicating that its share price is 88% less volatile than the broader market.

PetroTal has higher revenue and earnings than Aminex. Aminex is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than PetroTal, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Aminex£49K2,128.98-£1.40M-£0.12N/A
PetroTal£264.64M1.07£132.43M£5.006.13

In the previous week, PetroTal had 2 more articles in the media than Aminex. MarketBeat recorded 8 mentions for PetroTal and 6 mentions for Aminex. PetroTal's average media sentiment score of 1.27 beat Aminex's score of 0.40 indicating that PetroTal is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Aminex
2 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
PetroTal
4 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

PetroTal has a consensus target price of GBX 74, indicating a potential upside of 141.44%. Given PetroTal's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe PetroTal is more favorable than Aminex.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Aminex
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
PetroTal
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Summary

PetroTal beats Aminex on 15 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Aminex compare to Kistos?

Aminex (LON:AEX) and Kistos (LON:KIST) are both small-cap energy companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, profitability, valuation, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, risk, institutional ownership and dividends.

Aminex has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Kistos. Aminex is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Kistos, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Aminex£49K2,128.98-£1.40M-£0.12N/A
Kistos£197.15M1.22-£63.50M-£57.00N/A

Kistos has a net margin of -24.24% compared to Aminex's net margin of -10,169.39%. Aminex's return on equity of -18.36% beat Kistos' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Aminex-10,169.39% -18.36% -5.13%
Kistos -24.24%-136.50%-3.05%

0.1% of Aminex shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 16.4% of Kistos shares are held by institutional investors. 5.9% of Aminex shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 25.2% of Kistos shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Aminex had 1 more articles in the media than Kistos. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for Aminex and 5 mentions for Kistos. Aminex's average media sentiment score of 0.40 beat Kistos' score of 0.16 indicating that Aminex is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Aminex
2 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Kistos
3 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Aminex has a beta of -0.03, indicating that its share price is 103% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Kistos has a beta of 0.45, indicating that its share price is 55% less volatile than the broader market.

Kistos has a consensus target price of GBX 285, indicating a potential downside of 1.72%. Given Kistos' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Kistos is more favorable than Aminex.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Aminex
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Kistos
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Summary

Kistos beats Aminex on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Aminex compare to Gran Tierra Energy?

Gran Tierra Energy (LON:GTE) and Aminex (LON:AEX) are both small-cap energy companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, earnings, dividends, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, risk, media sentiment and profitability.

Gran Tierra Energy has higher revenue and earnings than Aminex. Aminex is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Gran Tierra Energy, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Gran Tierra Energy£600.60M0.37£64.39M-£545.00N/A
Aminex£49K2,128.98-£1.40M-£0.12N/A

Gran Tierra Energy has a net margin of -48.50% compared to Aminex's net margin of -10,169.39%. Aminex's return on equity of -18.36% beat Gran Tierra Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Gran Tierra Energy-48.50% -107.07% 8.16%
Aminex -10,169.39%-18.36%-5.13%

Gran Tierra Energy has a beta of 0.413, indicating that its share price is 59% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Aminex has a beta of -0.03, indicating that its share price is 103% less volatile than the broader market.

9.0% of Gran Tierra Energy shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 0.1% of Aminex shares are owned by institutional investors. 48.2% of Gran Tierra Energy shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 5.9% of Aminex shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Aminex had 2 more articles in the media than Gran Tierra Energy. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for Aminex and 4 mentions for Gran Tierra Energy. Gran Tierra Energy's average media sentiment score of 1.48 beat Aminex's score of 0.40 indicating that Gran Tierra Energy is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Gran Tierra Energy
3 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Aminex
2 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Summary

Gran Tierra Energy beats Aminex on 9 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Aminex News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for AEX and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding AEX and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of LON and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

AEX vs. The Competition

MetricAminexOil & Gas E&P IndustryEnergy SectorLON Exchange
Market Cap£104.32M£2.11B£10.52B£2.79B
Dividend YieldN/A7.59%10.22%6.09%
P/E Ratio-19.4432.3920.39366.11
Price / Sales2,128.983,588.771,033.2588,393.80
Price / Cash5.7585.5437.9327.89
Price / Book3.013.644.407.70
Net Income-£1.40M£82.07M£4.24B£5.89B
7 Day Performance-0.30%0.77%1.40%0.68%
1 Month Performance-0.13%3.99%4.51%2.62%
1 Year Performance102.87%58.34%52.05%87.79%

Aminex Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
AEX
Aminex
N/AGBX 2.33
+1.4%
N/A+148.5%£104.32M£49KN/A6
GKP
Gulf Keystone Petroleum
3.9575 of 5 stars
GBX 185
-0.2%
GBX 272
+47.0%
+18.7%£402.27M£164.81M27.69471
ENQ
EnQuest
3.1477 of 5 stars
GBX 17.88
-0.7%
GBX 22.40
+25.3%
+59.6%£332.76M£1.12B178.80681
PTAL
PetroTal
4.6678 of 5 stars
GBX 31.20
+5.2%
GBX 74
+137.2%
+0.3%£287.14M£307.77M6.2489
KIST
Kistos
0.515 of 5 stars
GBX 289
+1.8%
GBX 285
-1.4%
+103.3%£240.21M£197.15MN/A33

Related Companies and Tools


This page (LON:AEX) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners