Free Trial

VAALCO Energy (EGY) Competitors

VAALCO Energy logo
GBX 455 +15.00 (+3.41%)
As of 05/12/2026 04:04 AM Eastern

EGY vs. ENOG, KOS, SQZ, SNDA, and DEC

Should you buy VAALCO Energy stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares VAALCO Energy with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with VAALCO Energy include Energean (ENOG), Kosmos Energy (KOS), Serica Energy (SQZ), Sunda Energy (SNDA), and Diversified Energy (DEC). These companies are all part of the "oil & gas e&p" industry.

How does VAALCO Energy compare to Energean?

Energean (LON:ENOG) and VAALCO Energy (LON:EGY) are both small-cap energy companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, earnings, risk, institutional ownership, valuation, analyst recommendations, dividends and media sentiment.

In the previous week, VAALCO Energy had 4 more articles in the media than Energean. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for VAALCO Energy and 0 mentions for Energean. VAALCO Energy's average media sentiment score of 1.00 beat Energean's score of 0.00 indicating that VAALCO Energy is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Energean Neutral
VAALCO Energy Positive

VAALCO Energy has a net margin of 17.82% compared to Energean's net margin of -14.97%. VAALCO Energy's return on equity of 18.19% beat Energean's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Energean-14.97% -65.81% 7.67%
VAALCO Energy 17.82%18.19%12.17%

Energean has a beta of 0.238, meaning that its stock price is 76% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, VAALCO Energy has a beta of 1.17, meaning that its stock price is 17% more volatile than the broader market.

27.4% of Energean shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 44.1% of VAALCO Energy shares are held by institutional investors. 19.4% of Energean shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 9.4% of VAALCO Energy shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Energean has higher revenue and earnings than VAALCO Energy. VAALCO Energy is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Energean, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Energean£1.73B0.93£160.37M-£140.00N/A
VAALCO Energy£311.54M1.56£85.04M-£40.00N/A

Energean presently has a consensus target price of GBX 936.67, suggesting a potential upside of 7.66%. VAALCO Energy has a consensus target price of GBX 607.50, suggesting a potential upside of 33.52%. Given VAALCO Energy's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe VAALCO Energy is more favorable than Energean.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Energean
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33
VAALCO Energy
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Energean pays an annual dividend of GBX 120 per share and has a dividend yield of 13.8%. VAALCO Energy pays an annual dividend of GBX 25 per share and has a dividend yield of 5.5%. Energean pays out -85.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. VAALCO Energy pays out -62.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Energean is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

Summary

VAALCO Energy beats Energean on 12 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does VAALCO Energy compare to Kosmos Energy?

Kosmos Energy (LON:KOS) and VAALCO Energy (LON:EGY) are both small-cap energy companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, media sentiment, profitability, institutional ownership, valuation, earnings, analyst recommendations and dividends.

VAALCO Energy has a net margin of 17.82% compared to Kosmos Energy's net margin of -57.25%. VAALCO Energy's return on equity of 18.19% beat Kosmos Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Kosmos Energy-57.25% -109.97% 6.82%
VAALCO Energy 17.82%18.19%12.17%

Kosmos Energy presently has a consensus price target of GBX 210, indicating a potential downside of 10.25%. VAALCO Energy has a consensus price target of GBX 607.50, indicating a potential upside of 33.52%. Given VAALCO Energy's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe VAALCO Energy is more favorable than Kosmos Energy.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Kosmos Energy
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
VAALCO Energy
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

47.7% of Kosmos Energy shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 44.1% of VAALCO Energy shares are owned by institutional investors. 8.4% of Kosmos Energy shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 9.4% of VAALCO Energy shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Kosmos Energy has higher revenue and earnings than VAALCO Energy. VAALCO Energy is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Kosmos Energy, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Kosmos Energy£1.37B1.01£283.21M-£147.00N/A
VAALCO Energy£311.54M1.56£85.04M-£40.00N/A

Kosmos Energy has a beta of 0.658, meaning that its stock price is 34% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, VAALCO Energy has a beta of 1.17, meaning that its stock price is 17% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, VAALCO Energy had 2 more articles in the media than Kosmos Energy. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for VAALCO Energy and 2 mentions for Kosmos Energy. VAALCO Energy's average media sentiment score of 1.00 beat Kosmos Energy's score of 0.61 indicating that VAALCO Energy is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Kosmos Energy
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
VAALCO Energy
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

VAALCO Energy beats Kosmos Energy on 12 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does VAALCO Energy compare to Serica Energy?

Serica Energy (LON:SQZ) and VAALCO Energy (LON:EGY) are both small-cap energy companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, media sentiment, profitability, institutional ownership, valuation, earnings, analyst recommendations and dividends.

In the previous week, VAALCO Energy had 4 more articles in the media than Serica Energy. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for VAALCO Energy and 0 mentions for Serica Energy. VAALCO Energy's average media sentiment score of 1.00 beat Serica Energy's score of 0.00 indicating that VAALCO Energy is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Serica Energy Neutral
VAALCO Energy Positive

VAALCO Energy has a net margin of 17.82% compared to Serica Energy's net margin of -6.73%. VAALCO Energy's return on equity of 18.19% beat Serica Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Serica Energy-6.73% -7.42% 12.14%
VAALCO Energy 17.82%18.19%12.17%

Serica Energy presently has a consensus price target of GBX 254.50, indicating a potential downside of 8.72%. VAALCO Energy has a consensus price target of GBX 607.50, indicating a potential upside of 33.52%. Given VAALCO Energy's higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe VAALCO Energy is more favorable than Serica Energy.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Serica Energy
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
VAALCO Energy
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

VAALCO Energy has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Serica Energy. Serica Energy is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than VAALCO Energy, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Serica Energy£601.43M1.81-£9.03M-£13.00N/A
VAALCO Energy£311.54M1.56£85.04M-£40.00N/A

Serica Energy pays an annual dividend of GBX 21.61 per share and has a dividend yield of 7.8%. VAALCO Energy pays an annual dividend of GBX 25 per share and has a dividend yield of 5.5%. Serica Energy pays out -166.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. VAALCO Energy pays out -62.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Serica Energy is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

Serica Energy has a beta of 0.047, suggesting that its share price is 95% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, VAALCO Energy has a beta of 1.17, suggesting that its share price is 17% more volatile than the broader market.

24.1% of Serica Energy shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 44.1% of VAALCO Energy shares are owned by institutional investors. 63.8% of Serica Energy shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 9.4% of VAALCO Energy shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

VAALCO Energy beats Serica Energy on 10 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does VAALCO Energy compare to Sunda Energy?

VAALCO Energy (LON:EGY) and Sunda Energy (LON:SNDA) are both small-cap energy companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, dividends, institutional ownership, risk, valuation, media sentiment, earnings and analyst recommendations.

In the previous week, VAALCO Energy had 3 more articles in the media than Sunda Energy. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for VAALCO Energy and 1 mentions for Sunda Energy. VAALCO Energy's average media sentiment score of 1.00 beat Sunda Energy's score of 0.55 indicating that VAALCO Energy is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
VAALCO Energy
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Sunda Energy
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

VAALCO Energy has higher revenue and earnings than Sunda Energy. VAALCO Energy is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Sunda Energy, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
VAALCO Energy£311.54M1.56£85.04M-£40.00N/A
Sunda EnergyN/AN/A-£1.77M-£0.80N/A

VAALCO Energy presently has a consensus price target of GBX 607.50, suggesting a potential upside of 33.52%. Given VAALCO Energy's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, research analysts clearly believe VAALCO Energy is more favorable than Sunda Energy.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
VAALCO Energy
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Sunda Energy
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

VAALCO Energy has a net margin of 17.82% compared to Sunda Energy's net margin of 0.00%. VAALCO Energy's return on equity of 18.19% beat Sunda Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
VAALCO Energy17.82% 18.19% 12.17%
Sunda Energy N/A -18.19%-11.90%

44.1% of VAALCO Energy shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 4.5% of Sunda Energy shares are held by institutional investors. 9.4% of VAALCO Energy shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 9.1% of Sunda Energy shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

VAALCO Energy has a beta of 1.17, meaning that its share price is 17% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Sunda Energy has a beta of 0.38, meaning that its share price is 62% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

VAALCO Energy beats Sunda Energy on 13 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does VAALCO Energy compare to Diversified Energy?

VAALCO Energy (LON:EGY) and Diversified Energy (LON:DEC) are both small-cap energy companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, institutional ownership, risk, dividends, valuation, profitability, media sentiment and analyst recommendations.

In the previous week, VAALCO Energy had 2 more articles in the media than Diversified Energy. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for VAALCO Energy and 2 mentions for Diversified Energy. VAALCO Energy's average media sentiment score of 1.00 beat Diversified Energy's score of 0.77 indicating that VAALCO Energy is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
VAALCO Energy
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Diversified Energy
0 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

VAALCO Energy pays an annual dividend of GBX 25 per share and has a dividend yield of 5.5%. Diversified Energy pays an annual dividend of GBX 114.46 per share and has a dividend yield of 9.9%. VAALCO Energy pays out -62.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Diversified Energy pays out 25.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years.

Diversified Energy has higher revenue and earnings than VAALCO Energy. VAALCO Energy is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Diversified Energy, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
VAALCO Energy£311.54M1.56£85.04M-£40.00N/A
Diversified Energy£1.58B0.51£193.32M£458.002.52

VAALCO Energy presently has a consensus price target of GBX 607.50, suggesting a potential upside of 33.52%. Diversified Energy has a consensus price target of GBX 3,000, suggesting a potential upside of 159.97%. Given Diversified Energy's higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Diversified Energy is more favorable than VAALCO Energy.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
VAALCO Energy
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Diversified Energy
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Diversified Energy has a net margin of 21.17% compared to VAALCO Energy's net margin of 17.82%. Diversified Energy's return on equity of 40.10% beat VAALCO Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
VAALCO Energy17.82% 18.19% 12.17%
Diversified Energy 21.17%40.10%3.52%

44.1% of VAALCO Energy shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 41.3% of Diversified Energy shares are owned by institutional investors. 9.4% of VAALCO Energy shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 4.1% of Diversified Energy shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

VAALCO Energy has a beta of 1.17, indicating that its stock price is 17% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Diversified Energy has a beta of 0.426, indicating that its stock price is 57% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

VAALCO Energy beats Diversified Energy on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get VAALCO Energy News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for EGY and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding EGY and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of LON and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

EGY vs. The Competition

MetricVAALCO EnergyOil & Gas E&P IndustryEnergy SectorLON Exchange
Market Cap£486.91M£2.10B£10.53B£2.79B
Dividend Yield4.28%7.59%10.21%6.09%
P/E Ratio-11.3832.1720.26366.06
Price / Sales1.563,600.071,038.8688,425.13
Price / Cash5.7185.5437.9327.89
Price / Book0.963.634.377.66
Net Income£85.04M£82.07M£4.24B£5.89B
7 Day Performance4.96%0.89%1.04%0.46%
1 Month Performance2.48%4.15%4.14%2.48%
1 Year PerformanceN/A58.26%51.50%87.67%

VAALCO Energy Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
EGY
VAALCO Energy
3.3641 of 5 stars
GBX 455
+3.4%
GBX 607.50
+33.5%
N/A£486.91M£311.54MN/A189
ENOG
Energean
0.799 of 5 stars
GBX 881.57
-1.3%
GBX 936.67
+6.2%
-8.7%£1.63B£1.73BN/A590
KOS
Kosmos Energy
1.6776 of 5 stars
GBX 225.50
-1.3%
GBX 215
-4.7%
+57.0%£1.34B£1.29BN/A240
SQZ
Serica Energy
1.0081 of 5 stars
GBX 291
+1.0%
GBX 254.50
-12.5%
+97.4%£1.14B£601.43MN/A1,620
SNDA
Sunda Energy
N/AGBX 2.72
-6.4%
N/A-52.1%£854.59MN/AN/A10

Related Companies and Tools


This page (LON:EGY) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners