Free Trial

Aura Energy (AURA) Competitors

Aura Energy logo
GBX 6.98 +0.23 (+3.33%)
As of 09:54 AM Eastern

AURA vs. GPH, ARTL, PHAR, IGC, and ORPH

Should you buy Aura Energy stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Aura Energy with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Aura Energy include Global Ports (GPH), Alpha Real Trust (ARTL), Pharos Energy (PHAR), India Capital Growth (IGC), and Open Orphan (ORPH). These companies are all part of the "pharmaceutical products" industry.

How does Aura Energy compare to Global Ports?

Aura Energy (LON:AURA) and Global Ports (LON:GPH) are both small-cap pharmaceutical products companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, risk, earnings, analyst recommendations, valuation, media sentiment, institutional ownership and profitability.

In the previous week, Aura Energy had 1 more articles in the media than Global Ports. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Aura Energy and 0 mentions for Global Ports. Global Ports' average media sentiment score of 0.00 beat Aura Energy's score of -0.32 indicating that Global Ports is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Aura Energy Neutral
Global Ports Neutral

11.1% of Aura Energy shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 9.3% of Global Ports shares are owned by institutional investors. 5.6% of Aura Energy shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 78.0% of Global Ports shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Global Ports has a net margin of 0.46% compared to Aura Energy's net margin of 0.00%. Global Ports' return on equity of 34.36% beat Aura Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Aura EnergyN/A -17.87% -8.03%
Global Ports 0.46%34.36%3.88%

Aura Energy has a beta of -0.35, indicating that its share price is 135% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Global Ports has a beta of 1.86, indicating that its share price is 86% more volatile than the broader market.

Aura Energy has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Global Ports. Aura Energy is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Global Ports, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Aura EnergyN/AN/A-£16.15K-£1.11N/A
Global Ports£193.58M0.00-£19.81M£0.01N/A

Summary

Global Ports beats Aura Energy on 9 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Aura Energy compare to Alpha Real Trust?

Aura Energy (LON:AURA) and Alpha Real Trust (LON:ARTL) are both small-cap pharmaceutical products companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, media sentiment, institutional ownership, risk, dividends, analyst recommendations, earnings and valuation.

In the previous week, Aura Energy had 1 more articles in the media than Alpha Real Trust. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Aura Energy and 0 mentions for Alpha Real Trust. Alpha Real Trust's average media sentiment score of 0.00 beat Aura Energy's score of -0.32 indicating that Alpha Real Trust is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Aura Energy Neutral
Alpha Real Trust Neutral

Aura Energy has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Alpha Real Trust's net margin of -10.07%. Alpha Real Trust's return on equity of -0.75% beat Aura Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Aura EnergyN/A -17.87% -8.03%
Alpha Real Trust -10.07%-0.75%1.74%

Alpha Real Trust has higher revenue and earnings than Aura Energy. Aura Energy is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Alpha Real Trust, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Aura EnergyN/AN/A-£16.15K-£1.11N/A
Alpha Real Trust£8.46M0.00£1.17M£2.10N/A

Aura Energy has a beta of -0.35, meaning that its share price is 135% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Alpha Real Trust has a beta of 0.28, meaning that its share price is 72% less volatile than the broader market.

11.1% of Aura Energy shares are owned by institutional investors. 5.6% of Aura Energy shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 87.7% of Alpha Real Trust shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Alpha Real Trust beats Aura Energy on 9 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Aura Energy compare to Pharos Energy?

Pharos Energy (LON:PHAR) and Aura Energy (LON:AURA) are both small-cap energy companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, institutional ownership, risk, earnings, profitability, media sentiment, valuation and analyst recommendations.

In the previous week, Pharos Energy had 1 more articles in the media than Aura Energy. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Pharos Energy and 1 mentions for Aura Energy. Pharos Energy's average media sentiment score of 0.59 beat Aura Energy's score of -0.32 indicating that Pharos Energy is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Pharos Energy
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Aura Energy
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

18.8% of Pharos Energy shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 11.1% of Aura Energy shares are owned by institutional investors. 16.4% of Pharos Energy shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 5.6% of Aura Energy shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Pharos Energy currently has a consensus price target of GBX 45.50, indicating a potential upside of 62.50%. Given Pharos Energy's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, research analysts clearly believe Pharos Energy is more favorable than Aura Energy.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Pharos Energy
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Aura Energy
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Aura Energy has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Pharos Energy's net margin of -5.97%. Pharos Energy's return on equity of -2.30% beat Aura Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Pharos Energy-5.97% -2.30% 0.28%
Aura Energy N/A -17.87%-8.03%

Aura Energy has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Pharos Energy. Pharos Energy is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Aura Energy, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Pharos Energy£114.60M1.01-£56.99M-£1.60N/A
Aura EnergyN/AN/A-£16.15K-£1.11N/A

Pharos Energy has a beta of 0.303, meaning that its stock price is 70% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Aura Energy has a beta of -0.35, meaning that its stock price is 135% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Pharos Energy beats Aura Energy on 11 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Aura Energy compare to India Capital Growth?

Aura Energy (LON:AURA) and India Capital Growth (LON:IGC) are both small-cap pharmaceutical products companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, dividends, institutional ownership, risk, valuation, media sentiment, earnings and analyst recommendations.

In the previous week, Aura Energy had 1 more articles in the media than India Capital Growth. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Aura Energy and 0 mentions for India Capital Growth. India Capital Growth's average media sentiment score of 0.00 beat Aura Energy's score of -0.32 indicating that India Capital Growth is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Aura Energy Neutral
India Capital Growth Neutral

India Capital Growth has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Aura Energy. India Capital Growth is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Aura Energy, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Aura EnergyN/AN/A-£16.15K-£1.11N/A
India Capital Growth-£19.41M-5.30£43.14M-£23.23N/A

Aura Energy has a net margin of 0.00% compared to India Capital Growth's net margin of -70.78%. India Capital Growth's return on equity of -13.65% beat Aura Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Aura EnergyN/A -17.87% -8.03%
India Capital Growth -70.78%-13.65%15.98%

11.1% of Aura Energy shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 3.8% of India Capital Growth shares are owned by institutional investors. 5.6% of Aura Energy shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.7% of India Capital Growth shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Aura Energy has a beta of -0.35, indicating that its share price is 135% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, India Capital Growth has a beta of 0.7, indicating that its share price is 30% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Aura Energy beats India Capital Growth on 7 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Aura Energy compare to Open Orphan?

Aura Energy (LON:AURA) and Open Orphan (LON:ORPH) are both small-cap pharmaceutical products companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, earnings, dividends, profitability, valuation, risk, media sentiment and analyst recommendations.

In the previous week, Aura Energy had 1 more articles in the media than Open Orphan. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Aura Energy and 0 mentions for Open Orphan. Open Orphan's average media sentiment score of 0.00 beat Aura Energy's score of -0.32 indicating that Open Orphan is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Aura Energy Neutral
Open Orphan Neutral

Open Orphan has higher revenue and earnings than Aura Energy.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Aura EnergyN/AN/A-£16.15K-£1.11N/A
Open Orphan£34.71M0.00N/AN/AN/A

Open Orphan's return on equity of 0.00% beat Aura Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Aura EnergyN/A -17.87% -8.03%
Open Orphan N/A N/A N/A

11.1% of Aura Energy shares are owned by institutional investors. 5.6% of Aura Energy shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Aura Energy and Open Orphan tied by winning 4 of the 8 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Aura Energy News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for AURA and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding AURA and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of LON and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

AURA vs. The Competition

MetricAura EnergyUranium IndustryEnergy SectorLON Exchange
Market Cap£71.11M£5.21B£10.55B£2.79B
Dividend YieldN/A3.06%10.22%6.09%
P/E Ratio-6.2834.7920.26366.15
Price / SalesN/A3,444.671,056.7988,429.84
Price / Cash7.0017.1037.9327.89
Price / Book0.934.554.407.74
Net Income-£16.15K£33.15M£4.24B£5.89B
7 Day Performance-7.00%-5.34%1.62%0.82%
1 Month Performance-7.00%-0.10%4.78%2.78%
1 Year Performance23.23%64.81%52.76%87.90%

Aura Energy Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
AURA
Aura Energy
N/AGBX 6.98
+3.3%
N/A+25.2%£71.11MN/AN/A50
GPH
Global Ports
N/AN/AN/AN/A£231.21M£193.58M30,000.0020
ARTL
Alpha Real Trust
N/AN/AN/AN/A£113.12M£8.46M96.445
PHAR
Pharos Energy
3.512 of 5 stars
GBX 26.50
+1.9%
GBX 55
+107.5%
+36.4%£109.74M£114.60MN/A280
IGC
India Capital Growth
N/AGBX 161.99
flat
N/A-7.1%£107.12M-£19.41MN/A61

Related Companies and Tools


This page (LON:AURA) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners