Free Trial

Pharos Energy (PHAR) Competitors

Pharos Energy logo
GBX 27.40 +0.40 (+1.48%)
As of 05:22 AM Eastern

PHAR vs. OGN, GPH, ARTL, IGC, and AURA

Should you buy Pharos Energy stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Pharos Energy with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Pharos Energy include Origin Enterprises (OGN), Global Ports (GPH), Alpha Real Trust (ARTL), India Capital Growth (IGC), and Aura Energy (AURA). These companies are all part of the "pharmaceutical products" industry.

How does Pharos Energy compare to Origin Enterprises?

Pharos Energy (LON:PHAR) and Origin Enterprises (LON:OGN) are both small-cap pharmaceutical products companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, dividends, valuation, risk, profitability, media sentiment, institutional ownership and earnings.

Pharos Energy has a beta of 0.303, meaning that its stock price is 70% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Origin Enterprises has a beta of 0.72, meaning that its stock price is 28% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Pharos Energy had 2 more articles in the media than Origin Enterprises. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Pharos Energy and 0 mentions for Origin Enterprises. Pharos Energy's average media sentiment score of 0.59 beat Origin Enterprises' score of 0.00 indicating that Pharos Energy is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Pharos Energy Positive
Origin Enterprises Neutral

Origin Enterprises has a net margin of 1.78% compared to Pharos Energy's net margin of -5.97%. Origin Enterprises' return on equity of 9.12% beat Pharos Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Pharos Energy-5.97% -2.30% 0.28%
Origin Enterprises 1.78%9.12%2.96%

18.8% of Pharos Energy shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 47.3% of Origin Enterprises shares are owned by institutional investors. 16.4% of Pharos Energy shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 3.2% of Origin Enterprises shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Pharos Energy currently has a consensus target price of GBX 45.50, indicating a potential upside of 66.06%. Given Pharos Energy's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities analysts clearly believe Pharos Energy is more favorable than Origin Enterprises.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Pharos Energy
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Origin Enterprises
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Origin Enterprises has higher revenue and earnings than Pharos Energy. Pharos Energy is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Origin Enterprises, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Pharos Energy£114.60M0.99-£56.99M-£1.60N/A
Origin Enterprises£2.13B0.21£3.62B£37.1810.97

Pharos Energy pays an annual dividend of GBX 1.70 per share and has a dividend yield of 6.2%. Origin Enterprises pays an annual dividend of GBX 17.30 per share and has a dividend yield of 4.2%. Pharos Energy pays out -106.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Origin Enterprises pays out 46.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Pharos Energy is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

Summary

Pharos Energy and Origin Enterprises tied by winning 9 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Pharos Energy compare to Global Ports?

Pharos Energy (LON:PHAR) and Global Ports (LON:GPH) are both small-cap pharmaceutical products companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, dividends, valuation, risk, profitability, media sentiment, institutional ownership and earnings.

Global Ports has a net margin of 0.46% compared to Pharos Energy's net margin of -5.97%. Global Ports' return on equity of 34.36% beat Pharos Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Pharos Energy-5.97% -2.30% 0.28%
Global Ports 0.46%34.36%3.88%

Pharos Energy has a beta of 0.303, meaning that its stock price is 70% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Global Ports has a beta of 1.86, meaning that its stock price is 86% more volatile than the broader market.

Global Ports has higher revenue and earnings than Pharos Energy. Pharos Energy is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Global Ports, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Pharos Energy£114.60M0.99-£56.99M-£1.60N/A
Global Ports£193.58M0.00-£19.81M£0.01N/A

Pharos Energy pays an annual dividend of GBX 1.70 per share and has a dividend yield of 6.2%. Global Ports pays an annual dividend of GBX 37 per share. Pharos Energy pays out -106.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Global Ports pays out 370,000.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Pharos Energy is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

Pharos Energy currently has a consensus target price of GBX 45.50, indicating a potential upside of 66.06%. Given Pharos Energy's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities analysts clearly believe Pharos Energy is more favorable than Global Ports.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Pharos Energy
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Global Ports
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

18.8% of Pharos Energy shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 9.3% of Global Ports shares are owned by institutional investors. 16.4% of Pharos Energy shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 78.0% of Global Ports shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Pharos Energy had 2 more articles in the media than Global Ports. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Pharos Energy and 0 mentions for Global Ports. Pharos Energy's average media sentiment score of 0.59 beat Global Ports' score of 0.00 indicating that Pharos Energy is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Pharos Energy Positive
Global Ports Neutral

Summary

Global Ports beats Pharos Energy on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Pharos Energy compare to Alpha Real Trust?

Alpha Real Trust (LON:ARTL) and Pharos Energy (LON:PHAR) are both small-cap pharmaceutical products companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, risk, earnings, institutional ownership, media sentiment, dividends, valuation and profitability.

Alpha Real Trust has a beta of 0.28, indicating that its share price is 72% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Pharos Energy has a beta of 0.303, indicating that its share price is 70% less volatile than the broader market.

Pharos Energy has a net margin of -5.97% compared to Alpha Real Trust's net margin of -10.07%. Alpha Real Trust's return on equity of -0.75% beat Pharos Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Alpha Real Trust-10.07% -0.75% 1.74%
Pharos Energy -5.97%-2.30%0.28%

Alpha Real Trust has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Pharos Energy. Pharos Energy is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Alpha Real Trust, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Alpha Real Trust£8.46M0.00£1.17M£2.10N/A
Pharos Energy£114.60M0.99-£56.99M-£1.60N/A

Pharos Energy has a consensus target price of GBX 45.50, suggesting a potential upside of 66.06%. Given Pharos Energy's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Pharos Energy is more favorable than Alpha Real Trust.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Alpha Real Trust
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Pharos Energy
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

18.8% of Pharos Energy shares are owned by institutional investors. 87.7% of Alpha Real Trust shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 16.4% of Pharos Energy shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Alpha Real Trust pays an annual dividend of GBX 4 per share. Pharos Energy pays an annual dividend of GBX 1.70 per share and has a dividend yield of 6.2%. Alpha Real Trust pays out 190.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Pharos Energy pays out -106.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Pharos Energy is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

In the previous week, Pharos Energy had 2 more articles in the media than Alpha Real Trust. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Pharos Energy and 0 mentions for Alpha Real Trust. Pharos Energy's average media sentiment score of 0.59 beat Alpha Real Trust's score of 0.00 indicating that Pharos Energy is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Alpha Real Trust Neutral
Pharos Energy Positive

Summary

Pharos Energy beats Alpha Real Trust on 11 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Pharos Energy compare to India Capital Growth?

India Capital Growth (LON:IGC) and Pharos Energy (LON:PHAR) are both small-cap pharmaceutical products companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their risk, analyst recommendations, valuation, earnings, institutional ownership, profitability, media sentiment and dividends.

India Capital Growth has a beta of 0.7, suggesting that its stock price is 30% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Pharos Energy has a beta of 0.303, suggesting that its stock price is 70% less volatile than the broader market.

Pharos Energy has a net margin of -5.97% compared to India Capital Growth's net margin of -70.78%. Pharos Energy's return on equity of -2.30% beat India Capital Growth's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
India Capital Growth-70.78% -13.65% 15.98%
Pharos Energy -5.97%-2.30%0.28%

India Capital Growth has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Pharos Energy. Pharos Energy is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than India Capital Growth, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
India Capital Growth-£19.41M-5.37£43.14M-£23.23N/A
Pharos Energy£114.60M0.99-£56.99M-£1.60N/A

Pharos Energy has a consensus target price of GBX 45.50, suggesting a potential upside of 66.06%. Given Pharos Energy's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Pharos Energy is more favorable than India Capital Growth.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
India Capital Growth
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Pharos Energy
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

3.8% of India Capital Growth shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 18.8% of Pharos Energy shares are held by institutional investors. 1.7% of India Capital Growth shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 16.4% of Pharos Energy shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Pharos Energy had 2 more articles in the media than India Capital Growth. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Pharos Energy and 0 mentions for India Capital Growth. Pharos Energy's average media sentiment score of 0.59 beat India Capital Growth's score of 0.00 indicating that Pharos Energy is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
India Capital Growth Neutral
Pharos Energy Positive

Summary

Pharos Energy beats India Capital Growth on 12 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Pharos Energy compare to Aura Energy?

Pharos Energy (LON:PHAR) and Aura Energy (LON:AURA) are both small-cap energy companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, dividends, earnings, profitability, institutional ownership, media sentiment, valuation and risk.

Aura Energy has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Pharos Energy. Pharos Energy is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Aura Energy, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Pharos Energy£114.60M0.99-£56.99M-£1.60N/A
Aura EnergyN/AN/A-£16.15K-£1.11N/A

18.8% of Pharos Energy shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 11.1% of Aura Energy shares are held by institutional investors. 16.4% of Pharos Energy shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 5.6% of Aura Energy shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Pharos Energy had 1 more articles in the media than Aura Energy. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Pharos Energy and 1 mentions for Aura Energy. Pharos Energy's average media sentiment score of 0.59 beat Aura Energy's score of -0.32 indicating that Pharos Energy is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Pharos Energy
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Aura Energy
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Pharos Energy presently has a consensus target price of GBX 45.50, suggesting a potential upside of 66.06%. Given Pharos Energy's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, research analysts clearly believe Pharos Energy is more favorable than Aura Energy.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Pharos Energy
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Aura Energy
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Pharos Energy has a beta of 0.303, suggesting that its share price is 70% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Aura Energy has a beta of -0.35, suggesting that its share price is 135% less volatile than the broader market.

Aura Energy has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Pharos Energy's net margin of -5.97%. Pharos Energy's return on equity of -2.30% beat Aura Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Pharos Energy-5.97% -2.30% 0.28%
Aura Energy N/A -17.87%-8.03%

Summary

Pharos Energy beats Aura Energy on 11 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Pharos Energy News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for PHAR and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding PHAR and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of LON and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

PHAR vs. The Competition

MetricPharos EnergyOil & Gas E&P IndustryEnergy SectorLON Exchange
Market Cap£113.47M£2.10B£10.53B£2.78B
Dividend Yield4.86%7.59%10.21%6.09%
P/E Ratio-17.1332.1920.26365.94
Price / Sales0.993,520.931,024.4288,399.10
Price / Cash2.3085.5437.9327.89
Price / Book0.433.644.377.72
Net Income-£56.99M£82.07M£4.24B£5.89B
7 Day Performance5.38%1.00%1.06%0.49%
1 Month Performance-2.14%4.32%4.18%2.48%
1 Year Performance34.98%58.55%51.56%87.19%

Pharos Energy Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
PHAR
Pharos Energy
3.5145 of 5 stars
GBX 27.40
+1.5%
GBX 45.50
+66.1%
+36.4%£113.47M£114.60MN/A280
OGN
Origin Enterprises
N/AGBX 392.50
-4.2%
N/AN/A£421.89M£2.13B10.5610,000
GPH
Global Ports
N/AN/AN/AN/A£231.21M£193.58M30,000.0020
ARTL
Alpha Real Trust
N/AN/AN/AN/A£113.12M£8.46M96.445
IGC
India Capital Growth
N/AGBX 161.11
-0.5%
N/A-7.1%£106.54M-£19.41MN/A61

Related Companies and Tools


This page (LON:PHAR) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners