Free Trial

Arrow Exploration (AXL) Competitors

Arrow Exploration logo
GBX 24.38 +0.88 (+3.72%)
As of 12:25 PM Eastern

AXL vs. SUP, MOD, CBA, REE, and SOLO

Should you buy Arrow Exploration stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Arrow Exploration with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Arrow Exploration include Supreme (SUP), Mod Resources (MOD), Ceiba Investments (CBA), Altona Rare Earths (REE), and Scirocco Energy Plc (SOLO.L) (SOLO). These companies are all part of the "automobiles and trucks" industry.

How does Arrow Exploration compare to Supreme?

Arrow Exploration (LON:AXL) and Supreme (LON:SUP) are both small-cap automobiles and trucks companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, risk, earnings, profitability, institutional ownership, valuation, media sentiment and analyst recommendations.

2.5% of Arrow Exploration shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 9.7% of Supreme shares are owned by institutional investors. 25.8% of Arrow Exploration shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 54.4% of Supreme shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Supreme has a net margin of 8.71% compared to Arrow Exploration's net margin of 1.79%. Supreme's return on equity of 27.64% beat Arrow Exploration's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Arrow Exploration1.79% 2.51% 9.86%
Supreme 8.71%27.64%20.33%

In the previous week, Supreme had 42 more articles in the media than Arrow Exploration. MarketBeat recorded 43 mentions for Supreme and 1 mentions for Arrow Exploration. Arrow Exploration's average media sentiment score of 0.50 beat Supreme's score of 0.43 indicating that Arrow Exploration is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Arrow Exploration
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Supreme
9 Very Positive mention(s)
13 Positive mention(s)
11 Neutral mention(s)
8 Negative mention(s)
2 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Supreme has higher revenue and earnings than Arrow Exploration.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Arrow Exploration£79.43M0.88£753.85KN/AN/A
Supreme£250.65M0.75£22.28M£18.108.84

Arrow Exploration currently has a consensus price target of GBX 27, suggesting a potential upside of 10.77%. Given Arrow Exploration's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities research analysts clearly believe Arrow Exploration is more favorable than Supreme.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Arrow Exploration
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Supreme
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Arrow Exploration has a beta of 1.51, suggesting that its stock price is 51% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Supreme has a beta of 1.062, suggesting that its stock price is 6% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Supreme beats Arrow Exploration on 9 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Arrow Exploration compare to Mod Resources?

Arrow Exploration (LON:AXL) and Mod Resources (LON:MOD) are both small-cap automobiles and trucks companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, profitability, earnings, dividends, institutional ownership, media sentiment, analyst recommendations and risk.

Arrow Exploration presently has a consensus price target of GBX 27, suggesting a potential upside of 10.77%. Given Arrow Exploration's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Arrow Exploration is more favorable than Mod Resources.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Arrow Exploration
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Mod Resources
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Arrow Exploration has a net margin of 1.79% compared to Mod Resources' net margin of 0.00%. Arrow Exploration's return on equity of 2.51% beat Mod Resources' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Arrow Exploration1.79% 2.51% 9.86%
Mod Resources N/A N/A N/A

In the previous week, Arrow Exploration had 1 more articles in the media than Mod Resources. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Arrow Exploration and 0 mentions for Mod Resources. Arrow Exploration's average media sentiment score of 0.50 beat Mod Resources' score of 0.00 indicating that Arrow Exploration is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Arrow Exploration Positive
Mod Resources Neutral

2.5% of Arrow Exploration shares are owned by institutional investors. 25.8% of Arrow Exploration shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Arrow Exploration has higher revenue and earnings than Mod Resources.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Arrow Exploration£79.43M0.88£753.85KN/AN/A
Mod ResourcesN/AN/AN/A-£1.30N/A

Summary

Arrow Exploration beats Mod Resources on 12 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Arrow Exploration compare to Ceiba Investments?

Ceiba Investments (LON:CBA) and Arrow Exploration (LON:AXL) are both small-cap automobiles and trucks companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, institutional ownership, valuation, profitability, earnings, risk, analyst recommendations and media sentiment.

In the previous week, Ceiba Investments and Ceiba Investments both had 1 articles in the media. Arrow Exploration's average media sentiment score of 0.50 beat Ceiba Investments' score of 0.00 indicating that Arrow Exploration is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Ceiba Investments Neutral
Arrow Exploration Positive

Ceiba Investments has a net margin of 6,890.36% compared to Arrow Exploration's net margin of 1.79%. Arrow Exploration's return on equity of 2.51% beat Ceiba Investments' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Ceiba Investments6,890.36% -25.40% 2.31%
Arrow Exploration 1.79%2.51%9.86%

Ceiba Investments has a beta of 0.227, suggesting that its stock price is 77% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Arrow Exploration has a beta of 1.51, suggesting that its stock price is 51% more volatile than the broader market.

Arrow Exploration has a consensus price target of GBX 27, indicating a potential upside of 10.77%. Given Arrow Exploration's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Arrow Exploration is more favorable than Ceiba Investments.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Ceiba Investments
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Arrow Exploration
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

1.4% of Ceiba Investments shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 2.5% of Arrow Exploration shares are held by institutional investors. 47.7% of Ceiba Investments shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 25.8% of Arrow Exploration shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Ceiba Investments has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Arrow Exploration.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Ceiba Investments-£39.52M-1.04£8.64M-£30.00N/A
Arrow Exploration£79.43M0.88£753.85KN/AN/A

Summary

Arrow Exploration beats Ceiba Investments on 11 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Arrow Exploration compare to Altona Rare Earths?

Altona Rare Earths (LON:REE) and Arrow Exploration (LON:AXL) are both small-cap automobiles and trucks companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, media sentiment, dividends, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, valuation, earnings and risk.

In the previous week, Altona Rare Earths had 2 more articles in the media than Arrow Exploration. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Altona Rare Earths and 1 mentions for Arrow Exploration. Altona Rare Earths' average media sentiment score of 1.22 beat Arrow Exploration's score of 0.50 indicating that Altona Rare Earths is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Altona Rare Earths
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Arrow Exploration
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

1.8% of Altona Rare Earths shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 2.5% of Arrow Exploration shares are owned by institutional investors. 13.4% of Altona Rare Earths shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 25.8% of Arrow Exploration shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Arrow Exploration has a net margin of 1.79% compared to Altona Rare Earths' net margin of 0.00%. Arrow Exploration's return on equity of 2.51% beat Altona Rare Earths' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Altona Rare EarthsN/A -59.76% -47.19%
Arrow Exploration 1.79%2.51%9.86%

Arrow Exploration has higher revenue and earnings than Altona Rare Earths.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Altona Rare EarthsN/AN/A-£1.51M-£0.42N/A
Arrow Exploration£79.43M0.88£753.85KN/AN/A

Arrow Exploration has a consensus target price of GBX 27, suggesting a potential upside of 10.77%. Given Arrow Exploration's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Arrow Exploration is more favorable than Altona Rare Earths.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Altona Rare Earths
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Arrow Exploration
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Altona Rare Earths has a beta of 1.26, indicating that its stock price is 26% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Arrow Exploration has a beta of 1.51, indicating that its stock price is 51% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Arrow Exploration beats Altona Rare Earths on 12 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Arrow Exploration compare to Scirocco Energy Plc (SOLO.L)?

Arrow Exploration (LON:AXL) and Scirocco Energy Plc (SOLO.L) (LON:SOLO) are both small-cap automobiles and trucks companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, institutional ownership, earnings, media sentiment, profitability, analyst recommendations, risk and valuation.

Arrow Exploration has higher revenue and earnings than Scirocco Energy Plc (SOLO.L).

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Arrow Exploration£79.43M0.88£753.85KN/AN/A
Scirocco Energy Plc (SOLO.L)£17K0.00N/A-£0.40N/A

Arrow Exploration has a net margin of 1.79% compared to Scirocco Energy Plc (SOLO.L)'s net margin of 0.00%. Arrow Exploration's return on equity of 2.51% beat Scirocco Energy Plc (SOLO.L)'s return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Arrow Exploration1.79% 2.51% 9.86%
Scirocco Energy Plc (SOLO.L) N/A N/A N/A

Arrow Exploration currently has a consensus target price of GBX 27, indicating a potential upside of 10.77%. Given Arrow Exploration's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities analysts plainly believe Arrow Exploration is more favorable than Scirocco Energy Plc (SOLO.L).

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Arrow Exploration
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Scirocco Energy Plc (SOLO.L)
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

2.5% of Arrow Exploration shares are owned by institutional investors. 25.8% of Arrow Exploration shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Arrow Exploration had 1 more articles in the media than Scirocco Energy Plc (SOLO.L). MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Arrow Exploration and 0 mentions for Scirocco Energy Plc (SOLO.L). Arrow Exploration's average media sentiment score of 0.50 beat Scirocco Energy Plc (SOLO.L)'s score of 0.00 indicating that Arrow Exploration is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Arrow Exploration Positive
Scirocco Energy Plc (SOLO.L) Neutral

Summary

Arrow Exploration beats Scirocco Energy Plc (SOLO.L) on 12 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Arrow Exploration News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for AXL and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding AXL and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of LON and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

AXL vs. The Competition

MetricArrow ExplorationOil & Gas E&P IndustryEnergy SectorLON Exchange
Market Cap£69.68M£2.14B£10.57B£2.75B
Dividend YieldN/A7.59%10.19%6.07%
P/E Ratio7.3133.9921.39365.90
Price / Sales0.883,569.251,040.6988,017.01
Price / Cash3.0785.5438.0627.89
Price / Book1.313.564.397.74
Net Income£753.85K£82.07M£4.24B£5.89B
7 Day Performance20.37%2.16%2.30%0.27%
1 Month Performance10.54%5.86%4.97%2.05%
1 Year Performance39.29%63.22%54.44%86.43%

Arrow Exploration Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
AXL
Arrow Exploration
1.6822 of 5 stars
GBX 24.38
+3.7%
GBX 27
+10.8%
+40.3%£69.68M£79.43M7.3119,000
SUP
Supreme
N/AGBX 162
-0.6%
N/A+1.9%£190.06M£250.65M8.957,800
MOD
Mod Resources
N/AN/AN/AN/A£76.53MN/AN/A11,100
CBA
Ceiba Investments
N/AGBX 29
flat
N/AN/A£39.93M-£39.52MN/AN/A
REE
Altona Rare Earths
N/AGBX 3.20
+6.7%
N/A+90.3%£14.21MN/AN/A270

Related Companies and Tools


This page (LON:AXL) was last updated on 5/15/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners