Free Trial

TomCo Energy (TOM) Competitors

TomCo Energy logo
GBX 0.03 +0.00 (+3.45%)
As of 12:06 PM Eastern

TOM vs. SERV, SMP, CPS, SUP, and MOD

Should you buy TomCo Energy stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares TomCo Energy with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with TomCo Energy include Servelec group (SERV), St. Modwen Properties (SMP), Cpl Resources plc (CPS.L) (CPS), Supreme (SUP), and Mod Resources (MOD). These companies are all part of the "automobiles and trucks" industry.

How does TomCo Energy compare to Servelec group?

Servelec group (LON:SERV) and TomCo Energy (LON:TOM) are both automobiles and trucks companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, earnings, risk, analyst recommendations, valuation, institutional ownership, profitability and media sentiment.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Servelec groupN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
TomCo EnergyN/AN/A-£1.83M-£0.02N/A

21.4% of TomCo Energy shares are owned by institutional investors. 2.8% of TomCo Energy shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Servelec group has a net margin of 0.00% compared to TomCo Energy's net margin of -6,760.87%. TomCo Energy's return on equity of 523.66% beat Servelec group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Servelec groupN/A N/A N/A
TomCo Energy -6,760.87%523.66%-8.97%

In the previous week, Servelec group's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled TomCo Energy'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Servelec group Neutral
TomCo Energy Neutral

Summary

TomCo Energy beats Servelec group on 3 of the 5 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does TomCo Energy compare to St. Modwen Properties?

TomCo Energy (LON:TOM) and St. Modwen Properties (LON:SMP) are both small-cap automobiles and trucks companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, valuation, profitability, risk, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, earnings and dividends.

St. Modwen Properties has higher revenue and earnings than TomCo Energy. TomCo Energy is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than St. Modwen Properties, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
TomCo EnergyN/AN/A-£1.83M-£0.02N/A
St. Modwen Properties£342.10M0.00N/A-£54.70N/A

21.4% of TomCo Energy shares are held by institutional investors. 2.8% of TomCo Energy shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, TomCo Energy's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled St. Modwen Properties'average media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
TomCo Energy Neutral
St. Modwen Properties Neutral

St. Modwen Properties has a net margin of 0.00% compared to TomCo Energy's net margin of -6,760.87%. TomCo Energy's return on equity of 523.66% beat St. Modwen Properties' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
TomCo Energy-6,760.87% 523.66% -8.97%
St. Modwen Properties N/A N/A N/A

Summary

TomCo Energy beats St. Modwen Properties on 5 of the 8 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does TomCo Energy compare to Cpl Resources plc (CPS.L)?

Cpl Resources plc (CPS.L) (LON:CPS) and TomCo Energy (LON:TOM) are both small-cap automobiles and trucks companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, risk, institutional ownership, valuation, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, dividends and profitability.

TomCo Energy is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Cpl Resources plc (CPS.L), indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Cpl Resources plc (CPS.L)N/AN/AN/A£65.90N/A
TomCo EnergyN/AN/A-£1.83M-£0.02N/A

21.4% of TomCo Energy shares are owned by institutional investors. 2.8% of TomCo Energy shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Cpl Resources plc (CPS.L)'s average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled TomCo Energy'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Cpl Resources plc (CPS.L) Neutral
TomCo Energy Neutral

Cpl Resources plc (CPS.L) has a net margin of 0.00% compared to TomCo Energy's net margin of -6,760.87%. TomCo Energy's return on equity of 523.66% beat Cpl Resources plc (CPS.L)'s return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Cpl Resources plc (CPS.L)N/A N/A N/A
TomCo Energy -6,760.87%523.66%-8.97%

Summary

Cpl Resources plc (CPS.L) beats TomCo Energy on 4 of the 7 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does TomCo Energy compare to Supreme?

TomCo Energy (LON:TOM) and Supreme (LON:SUP) are both small-cap automobiles and trucks companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, risk, earnings, institutional ownership, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, profitability and dividends.

Supreme has higher revenue and earnings than TomCo Energy. TomCo Energy is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Supreme, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
TomCo EnergyN/AN/A-£1.83M-£0.02N/A
Supreme£250.65M0.75£22.28M£18.108.84

TomCo Energy has a beta of 0.377, indicating that its stock price is 62% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Supreme has a beta of 1.062, indicating that its stock price is 6% more volatile than the broader market.

21.4% of TomCo Energy shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 9.7% of Supreme shares are owned by institutional investors. 2.8% of TomCo Energy shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 54.4% of Supreme shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Supreme had 40 more articles in the media than TomCo Energy. MarketBeat recorded 40 mentions for Supreme and 0 mentions for TomCo Energy. Supreme's average media sentiment score of 0.43 beat TomCo Energy's score of 0.00 indicating that Supreme is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
TomCo Energy Neutral
Supreme Neutral

Supreme has a net margin of 8.71% compared to TomCo Energy's net margin of -6,760.87%. TomCo Energy's return on equity of 523.66% beat Supreme's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
TomCo Energy-6,760.87% 523.66% -8.97%
Supreme 8.71%27.64%20.33%

Summary

Supreme beats TomCo Energy on 10 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does TomCo Energy compare to Mod Resources?

Mod Resources (LON:MOD) and TomCo Energy (LON:TOM) are both small-cap automobiles and trucks companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, profitability, valuation, analyst recommendations, dividends, earnings, media sentiment and risk.

21.4% of TomCo Energy shares are held by institutional investors. 2.8% of TomCo Energy shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Mod Resources' average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled TomCo Energy'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Mod Resources Neutral
TomCo Energy Neutral

TomCo Energy is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Mod Resources, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Mod ResourcesN/AN/AN/A-£1.30N/A
TomCo EnergyN/AN/A-£1.83M-£0.02N/A

Mod Resources has a net margin of 0.00% compared to TomCo Energy's net margin of -6,760.87%. TomCo Energy's return on equity of 523.66% beat Mod Resources' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Mod ResourcesN/A N/A N/A
TomCo Energy -6,760.87%523.66%-8.97%

Summary

TomCo Energy beats Mod Resources on 5 of the 7 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get TomCo Energy News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for TOM and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of LON and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

TOM vs. The Competition

MetricTomCo EnergyOil & Gas E&P IndustryEnergy SectorLON Exchange
Market Cap£1.82M£2.14B£10.57B£2.75B
Dividend YieldN/A7.59%10.19%6.07%
P/E Ratio-1.5033.9921.39365.90
Price / SalesN/A3,569.251,040.6988,017.01
Price / Cash3.2585.5438.0627.89
Price / Book0.183.564.397.74
Net Income-£1.83M£82.07M£4.24B£5.89B
7 Day PerformanceN/A2.16%2.30%0.27%
1 Month PerformanceN/A5.86%4.97%2.05%
1 Year PerformanceN/A63.22%54.44%86.43%

TomCo Energy Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
TOM
TomCo Energy
N/AGBX 0.03
+3.4%
N/A-30.2%£1.82MN/AN/A1
SERV
Servelec group
N/AN/AN/AN/A£0.00N/AN/A12,000
SMP
St. Modwen Properties
N/AN/AN/AN/A£1.24B£342.10MN/A4,900
CPS
Cpl Resources plc (CPS.L)
N/AN/AN/AN/A£276.07MN/A15.1023,000
SUP
Supreme
N/AGBX 159.76
-0.2%
N/A+1.9%£187.43M£250.65M8.837,800

Related Companies and Tools


This page (LON:TOM) was last updated on 5/15/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners