Free Trial

Celtic (CCPA) Competitors

GBX 190 0.00 (0.00%)
As of 05/15/2026

CCPA vs. CCP, CCPC, MVR, TMO, and EMAN

Should you buy Celtic stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Celtic with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Celtic include Celtic (CCP), Celtic (CCPC), Napster Group (MVR), Time Out Group (TMO), and Everyman Media Group (EMAN). These companies are all part of the "entertainment" industry.

How does Celtic compare to Celtic?

Celtic (LON:CCP) and Celtic (LON:CCPA) are both small-cap communication services companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, earnings, risk, valuation, institutional ownership, media sentiment, dividends and analyst recommendations.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Celtic9.12% 6.79% 2.20%
Celtic 9.12%6.79%2.20%

Celtic is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Celtic, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Celtic£119.54M1.59£11.82M£8.3923.84
Celtic£119.54M1.51£13.44M£14.1013.48

Celtic presently has a consensus price target of GBX 212, indicating a potential upside of 6.00%. Given Celtic's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities analysts plainly believe Celtic is more favorable than Celtic.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Celtic
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Celtic
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

17.9% of Celtic shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 4.3% of Celtic shares are owned by institutional investors. 38.9% of Celtic shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 53.8% of Celtic shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Celtic had 1 more articles in the media than Celtic. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Celtic and 0 mentions for Celtic. Celtic's average media sentiment score of 0.75 beat Celtic's score of 0.00 indicating that Celtic is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Celtic Positive
Celtic Neutral

Celtic has a beta of 0.36, indicating that its stock price is 64% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Celtic has a beta of 0.36, indicating that its stock price is 64% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Celtic beats Celtic on 8 of the 11 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Celtic compare to Celtic?

Celtic (LON:CCPC) and Celtic (LON:CCPA) are both small-cap communication services companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, earnings, risk, valuation, institutional ownership, media sentiment, dividends and analyst recommendations.

Celtic is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Celtic, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Celtic£119.54M1.39£5.82M£29.0413.09
Celtic£119.54M1.51£13.44M£14.1013.48

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Celtic9.12% 6.79% 2.20%
Celtic 9.12%6.79%2.20%

4.3% of Celtic shares are owned by institutional investors. 87.9% of Celtic shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 53.8% of Celtic shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Celtic has a beta of 0.36, meaning that its stock price is 64% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Celtic has a beta of 0.36, meaning that its stock price is 64% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Celtic's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Celtic'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Celtic Neutral
Celtic Neutral

Summary

Celtic beats Celtic on 4 of the 6 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Celtic compare to Napster Group?

Napster Group (LON:MVR) and Celtic (LON:CCPA) are both small-cap entertainment industry companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, profitability, risk, earnings, institutional ownership, media sentiment, analyst recommendations and dividends.

Celtic has higher revenue and earnings than Napster Group. Napster Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Celtic, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Napster Group£256.47K0.00N/A-£1.20N/A
Celtic£119.54M1.51£13.44M£14.1013.48

Celtic has a net margin of 9.12% compared to Napster Group's net margin of 0.00%. Celtic's return on equity of 6.79% beat Napster Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Napster GroupN/A N/A N/A
Celtic 9.12%6.79%2.20%

4.3% of Celtic shares are held by institutional investors. 53.8% of Celtic shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Napster Group's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Celtic'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Napster Group Neutral
Celtic Neutral

Summary

Celtic beats Napster Group on 8 of the 8 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Celtic compare to Time Out Group?

Time Out Group (LON:TMO) and Celtic (LON:CCPA) are both small-cap communication services companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, dividends, profitability, earnings, valuation, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations and media sentiment.

1.6% of Time Out Group shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 4.3% of Celtic shares are held by institutional investors. 23.4% of Time Out Group shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 53.8% of Celtic shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Celtic has a net margin of 9.12% compared to Time Out Group's net margin of -15.82%. Time Out Group's return on equity of 47.01% beat Celtic's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Time Out Group-15.82% 47.01% -5.91%
Celtic 9.12%6.79%2.20%

In the previous week, Time Out Group's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Celtic'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Time Out Group Neutral
Celtic Neutral

Time Out Group has a beta of 0.07, meaning that its stock price is 93% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Celtic has a beta of 0.36, meaning that its stock price is 64% less volatile than the broader market.

Celtic has higher revenue and earnings than Time Out Group. Time Out Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Celtic, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Time Out Group£74.11M0.54-£5.09M-£18.20N/A
Celtic£119.54M1.51£13.44M£14.1013.48

Summary

Celtic beats Time Out Group on 10 of the 11 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Celtic compare to Everyman Media Group?

Celtic (LON:CCPA) and Everyman Media Group (LON:EMAN) are both small-cap communication services companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, media sentiment, risk, valuation, institutional ownership, profitability, dividends and analyst recommendations.

4.3% of Celtic shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 2.2% of Everyman Media Group shares are held by institutional investors. 53.8% of Celtic shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 13.8% of Everyman Media Group shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Celtic has a net margin of 9.12% compared to Everyman Media Group's net margin of -6.61%. Celtic's return on equity of 6.79% beat Everyman Media Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Celtic9.12% 6.79% 2.20%
Everyman Media Group -6.61%-22.00%0.26%

Everyman Media Group has a consensus price target of GBX 160, suggesting a potential upside of 377.61%. Given Everyman Media Group's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Everyman Media Group is more favorable than Celtic.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Celtic
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Everyman Media Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

In the previous week, Celtic's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Everyman Media Group'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Celtic Neutral
Everyman Media Group Neutral

Celtic has a beta of 0.36, indicating that its share price is 64% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Everyman Media Group has a beta of 1.18, indicating that its share price is 18% more volatile than the broader market.

Celtic has higher revenue and earnings than Everyman Media Group. Everyman Media Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Celtic, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Celtic£119.54M1.51£13.44M£14.1013.48
Everyman Media Group£116.60M0.26-£2.18M-£11.35N/A

Summary

Celtic beats Everyman Media Group on 10 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Celtic News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for CCPA and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of LON and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

CCPA vs. The Competition

MetricCelticEntertainment IndustryCommunication SectorLON Exchange
Market Cap£180.69M£1.24B£3.35B£2.60B
Dividend Yield1.89%3.68%6.82%6.15%
P/E Ratio13.486.4514.38365.91
Price / Sales1.5162.11115.6488,030.08
Price / Cash4.618.3315.9827.89
Price / Book1.481.874.807.74
Net Income£13.44M-£39.26M£125.80M£5.89B
7 Day PerformanceN/A-1.62%6.40%0.21%
1 Month PerformanceN/A7.95%10.45%1.56%
1 Year Performance5.26%1.55%10.44%77.95%

Celtic Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
CCPA
Celtic
N/AGBX 190
flat
N/AN/A£180.69M£119.54M13.48942
CCP
Celtic
1.621 of 5 stars
GBX 200
+3.9%
GBX 212
+6.0%
+33.9%£190.18M£119.54M23.84465
CCPC
Celtic
N/AGBX 380
flat
N/AN/A£165.68M£119.54M13.09942
MVR
Napster Group
N/AN/AN/AN/A£76.53M£256.47KN/A78
TMO
Time Out Group
N/AGBX 7
-6.7%
N/A-75.2%£36.59M£74.11MN/A504

Related Companies and Tools


This page (LON:CCPA) was last updated on 5/16/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners