Free Trial

Celtic (CCP) Competitors

Celtic logo
GBX 200 +7.50 (+3.90%)
As of 11:36 AM Eastern

CCP vs. PRSR, DX, PINE, SOHO, and ARR

Should you buy Celtic stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Celtic with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Celtic include Prs Reit (PRSR), DX (Group) (DX), Pinewood Technologies Group (PINE), Triple Point Social Housing REIT (SOHO), and Aurora Investment Trust (ARR). These companies are all part of the "trading" industry.

How does Celtic compare to Prs Reit?

Prs Reit (LON:PRSR) and Celtic (LON:CCP) are both small-cap trading companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, dividends, risk, institutional ownership, valuation, analyst recommendations, earnings and media sentiment.

In the previous week, Celtic's average media sentiment score of 0.67 beat Prs Reit's score of 0.00 indicating that Celtic is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Prs Reit Neutral
Celtic Positive

57.4% of Prs Reit shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 17.9% of Celtic shares are held by institutional investors. 1.2% of Prs Reit shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 38.9% of Celtic shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Prs Reit has a net margin of 115.70% compared to Celtic's net margin of 9.12%. Prs Reit's return on equity of 9.93% beat Celtic's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Prs Reit115.70% 9.93% 2.07%
Celtic 9.12%6.79%2.20%

Prs Reit has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Celtic. Prs Reit is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Celtic, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Prs Reit£83.08M7.47£93.32M£14.008.07
Celtic£119.54M1.59£11.82M£8.3923.84

Prs Reit presently has a consensus price target of GBX 115, suggesting a potential upside of 1.77%. Celtic has a consensus price target of GBX 212, suggesting a potential upside of 6.00%. Given Celtic's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Celtic is more favorable than Prs Reit.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Prs Reit
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Celtic
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Prs Reit has a beta of 0.55, meaning that its stock price is 45% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Celtic has a beta of 0.36, meaning that its stock price is 64% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Celtic beats Prs Reit on 8 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Celtic compare to DX (Group)?

DX (Group) (LON:DX) and Celtic (LON:CCP) are both small-cap trading companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, dividends, risk, institutional ownership, valuation, analyst recommendations, earnings and media sentiment.

DX (Group) has higher revenue and earnings than Celtic. DX (Group) is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Celtic, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
DX (Group)£471.20M0.00£22.80M£0.04N/A
Celtic£119.54M1.59£11.82M£8.3923.84

Celtic has a consensus price target of GBX 212, suggesting a potential upside of 6.00%. Given Celtic's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Celtic is more favorable than DX (Group).

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
DX (Group)
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Celtic
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

In the previous week, Celtic's average media sentiment score of 0.67 beat DX (Group)'s score of 0.00 indicating that Celtic is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
DX (Group) Neutral
Celtic Positive

55.8% of DX (Group) shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 17.9% of Celtic shares are held by institutional investors. 26.4% of DX (Group) shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 38.9% of Celtic shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Celtic has a net margin of 9.12% compared to DX (Group)'s net margin of 4.84%. DX (Group)'s return on equity of 36.77% beat Celtic's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
DX (Group)4.84% 36.77% 8.00%
Celtic 9.12%6.79%2.20%

DX (Group) has a beta of 1.11, meaning that its stock price is 11% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Celtic has a beta of 0.36, meaning that its stock price is 64% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

DX (Group) and Celtic tied by winning 7 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Celtic compare to Pinewood Technologies Group?

Celtic (LON:CCP) and Pinewood Technologies Group (LON:PINE) are both small-cap trading companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, risk, valuation, dividends, institutional ownership, profitability, analyst recommendations and media sentiment.

Pinewood Technologies Group has a net margin of 124.20% compared to Celtic's net margin of 9.12%. Pinewood Technologies Group's return on equity of 35.39% beat Celtic's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Celtic9.12% 6.79% 2.20%
Pinewood Technologies Group 124.20%35.39%4.17%

17.9% of Celtic shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 17.0% of Pinewood Technologies Group shares are held by institutional investors. 38.9% of Celtic shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 41.5% of Pinewood Technologies Group shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Pinewood Technologies Group has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Celtic. Pinewood Technologies Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Celtic, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Celtic£119.54M1.59£11.82M£8.3923.84
Pinewood Technologies Group£40.50M7.55£45.24M£48.005.56

In the previous week, Celtic's average media sentiment score of 0.67 beat Pinewood Technologies Group's score of 0.00 indicating that Celtic is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Celtic Positive
Pinewood Technologies Group Neutral

Celtic currently has a consensus price target of GBX 212, suggesting a potential upside of 6.00%. Pinewood Technologies Group has a consensus price target of GBX 670, suggesting a potential upside of 150.94%. Given Pinewood Technologies Group's higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Pinewood Technologies Group is more favorable than Celtic.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Celtic
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Pinewood Technologies Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Celtic has a beta of 0.36, meaning that its share price is 64% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Pinewood Technologies Group has a beta of 0.559, meaning that its share price is 44% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Pinewood Technologies Group beats Celtic on 9 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Celtic compare to Triple Point Social Housing REIT?

Triple Point Social Housing REIT (LON:SOHO) and Celtic (LON:CCP) are both small-cap trading companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, risk, dividends, media sentiment, profitability, valuation, earnings and institutional ownership.

Triple Point Social Housing REIT has a beta of 0.5753152, meaning that its share price is 42% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Celtic has a beta of 0.36, meaning that its share price is 64% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Triple Point Social Housing REIT had 1 more articles in the media than Celtic. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Triple Point Social Housing REIT and 0 mentions for Celtic. Triple Point Social Housing REIT's average media sentiment score of 0.75 beat Celtic's score of 0.67 indicating that Triple Point Social Housing REIT is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Triple Point Social Housing REIT Positive
Celtic Positive

14.6% of Triple Point Social Housing REIT shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 17.9% of Celtic shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.1% of Triple Point Social Housing REIT shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 38.9% of Celtic shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Celtic has a consensus price target of GBX 212, suggesting a potential upside of 6.00%. Given Celtic's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Celtic is more favorable than Triple Point Social Housing REIT.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Triple Point Social Housing REIT
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Celtic
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Triple Point Social Housing REIT has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Celtic. Celtic is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Triple Point Social Housing REIT, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Triple Point Social Housing REIT£9.15M30.63£26.02M£0.7693.68
Celtic£119.54M1.59£11.82M£8.3923.84

Celtic has a net margin of 9.12% compared to Triple Point Social Housing REIT's net margin of 7.28%. Celtic's return on equity of 6.79% beat Triple Point Social Housing REIT's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Triple Point Social Housing REIT7.28% 0.80% 2.38%
Celtic 9.12%6.79%2.20%

Summary

Celtic beats Triple Point Social Housing REIT on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Celtic compare to Aurora Investment Trust?

Celtic (LON:CCP) and Aurora Investment Trust (LON:ARR) are both small-cap trading companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, valuation, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, earnings, profitability, risk and dividends.

In the previous week, Aurora Investment Trust had 1 more articles in the media than Celtic. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Aurora Investment Trust and 0 mentions for Celtic. Celtic's average media sentiment score of 0.67 beat Aurora Investment Trust's score of 0.00 indicating that Celtic is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Celtic Positive
Aurora Investment Trust Neutral

17.9% of Celtic shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 15.0% of Aurora Investment Trust shares are owned by institutional investors. 38.9% of Celtic shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 1.0% of Aurora Investment Trust shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Celtic has a beta of 0.36, indicating that its share price is 64% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Aurora Investment Trust has a beta of 1.3976424, indicating that its share price is 40% more volatile than the broader market.

Aurora Investment Trust has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Celtic. Aurora Investment Trust is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Celtic, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Celtic£119.54M1.59£11.82M£8.3923.84
Aurora Investment Trust£48.61M5.17£50.31M£41.895.51

Celtic currently has a consensus price target of GBX 212, indicating a potential upside of 6.00%. Given Celtic's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, research analysts plainly believe Celtic is more favorable than Aurora Investment Trust.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Celtic
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Aurora Investment Trust
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Aurora Investment Trust has a net margin of 97.16% compared to Celtic's net margin of 9.12%. Aurora Investment Trust's return on equity of 14.45% beat Celtic's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Celtic9.12% 6.79% 2.20%
Aurora Investment Trust 97.16%14.45%18.36%

Summary

Celtic and Aurora Investment Trust tied by winning 8 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Celtic News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for CCP and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding CCP and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of LON and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

CCP vs. The Competition

MetricCelticEntertainment IndustryCommunication SectorLON Exchange
Market Cap£190.18M£1.25B£3.38B£2.79B
Dividend Yield5.65%3.68%6.82%6.09%
P/E Ratio23.846.2614.09366.15
Price / Sales1.5961.93116.7988,429.84
Price / Cash3.318.3415.9827.89
Price / Book2.221.804.677.74
Net Income£11.82M-£39.26M£125.80M£5.89B
7 Day Performance8.11%-0.84%0.28%0.82%
1 Month Performance5.26%8.98%7.33%2.78%
1 Year Performance36.99%3.16%14.50%87.90%

Celtic Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
CCP
Celtic
1.4877 of 5 stars
GBX 200
+3.9%
GBX 212
+6.0%
+33.3%£190.18M£119.54M23.84465
PRSR
Prs Reit
N/AGBX 113
flat
GBX 115
+1.8%
-2.1%£620.65M£83.08M8.072
DX
DX (Group)
N/AN/AN/AN/A£306.77M£471.20M1,185.0020
PINE
Pinewood Technologies Group
3.7623 of 5 stars
GBX 265
+5.8%
GBX 670
+152.8%
-27.3%£303.37M£40.50M4.255,334
SOHO
Triple Point Social Housing REIT
N/AGBX 73.10
+0.3%
N/A+5.7%£287.62M£9.15M96.1810

Related Companies and Tools


This page (LON:CCP) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners