Free Trial

Contango (CGO) Competitors

GBX 0.90 +0.05 (+5.88%)
As of 05/15/2026 11:35 AM Eastern

CGO vs. GLV, TSI, MYN, IDE, and EVG

Should you buy Contango stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Contango with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Contango include Glenveagh Properties (GLV), Two Shields Investments Plc (TSI.L) (TSI), Mayan Energy (MYN), IDE Group (IDE), and Evgen Pharma (EVG). These companies are all part of the "financial services" industry.

How does Contango compare to Glenveagh Properties?

Contango (LON:CGO) and Glenveagh Properties (LON:GLV) are both small-cap financial services companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, valuation, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, profitability, dividends, institutional ownership and risk.

Glenveagh Properties has higher revenue and earnings than Contango. Glenveagh Properties is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Contango, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
ContangoN/AN/AN/A£1.030.87
Glenveagh Properties£925.88M0.01£4.39B£19.700.11

1.5% of Contango shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 38.7% of Glenveagh Properties shares are held by institutional investors. 14.4% of Contango shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 3.2% of Glenveagh Properties shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Contango has a beta of 0.5017948, suggesting that its stock price is 50% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Glenveagh Properties has a beta of 0.858, suggesting that its stock price is 14% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Glenveagh Properties had 1 more articles in the media than Contango. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Glenveagh Properties and 0 mentions for Contango. Glenveagh Properties' average media sentiment score of 0.84 beat Contango's score of 0.00 indicating that Glenveagh Properties is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Contango Neutral
Glenveagh Properties Positive

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Contango
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Glenveagh Properties
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Glenveagh Properties has a net margin of 11.62% compared to Contango's net margin of 0.00%. Contango's return on equity of 39.98% beat Glenveagh Properties' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
ContangoN/A 39.98% N/A
Glenveagh Properties 11.62%13.97%4.28%

Summary

Glenveagh Properties beats Contango on 10 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Contango compare to Two Shields Investments Plc (TSI.L)?

Contango (LON:CGO) and Two Shields Investments Plc (TSI.L) (LON:TSI) are both small-cap financial services companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, profitability, risk, valuation, institutional ownership and dividends.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
ContangoN/AN/AN/A£1.030.87
Two Shields Investments Plc (TSI.L)N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A

1.5% of Contango shares are held by institutional investors. 14.4% of Contango shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Contango's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Two Shields Investments Plc (TSI.L)'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Contango Neutral
Two Shields Investments Plc (TSI.L) Neutral

Contango's return on equity of 39.98% beat Two Shields Investments Plc (TSI.L)'s return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
ContangoN/A 39.98% N/A
Two Shields Investments Plc (TSI.L) N/A N/A N/A

Summary

Contango beats Two Shields Investments Plc (TSI.L) on 4 of the 4 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Contango compare to Mayan Energy?

Contango (LON:CGO) and Mayan Energy (LON:MYN) are both small-cap energy companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, profitability, risk, valuation, institutional ownership and dividends.

1.5% of Contango shares are held by institutional investors. 14.4% of Contango shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Contango's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Mayan Energy'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Contango Neutral
Mayan Energy Neutral

Contango's return on equity of 39.98% beat Mayan Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
ContangoN/A 39.98% N/A
Mayan Energy N/A N/A N/A

Mayan Energy is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Contango, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
ContangoN/AN/AN/A£1.030.87
Mayan Energy-£3K0.00N/A-£0.60N/A

Summary

Contango beats Mayan Energy on 6 of the 6 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Contango compare to IDE Group?

IDE Group (LON:IDE) and Contango (LON:CGO) are both small-cap financial services companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, valuation, analyst recommendations, dividends, media sentiment, institutional ownership, risk and earnings.

1.5% of Contango shares are owned by institutional investors. 14.4% of Contango shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, IDE Group's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Contango'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
IDE Group Neutral
Contango Neutral

Contango's return on equity of 39.98% beat IDE Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
IDE GroupN/A N/A N/A
Contango N/A 39.98%N/A

IDE Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Contango, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
IDE Group£13.64M0.00N/A-£4.00N/A
ContangoN/AN/AN/A£1.030.87

Summary

Contango beats IDE Group on 5 of the 6 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Contango compare to Evgen Pharma?

Evgen Pharma (LON:EVG) and Contango (LON:CGO) are both small-cap financial services companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, valuation, analyst recommendations, dividends, media sentiment, institutional ownership, risk and earnings.

Evgen Pharma has a beta of 1.44, indicating that its stock price is 44% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Contango has a beta of 0.5017948, indicating that its stock price is 50% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Evgen Pharma's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Contango'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Evgen Pharma Neutral
Contango Neutral

27.8% of Evgen Pharma shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 1.5% of Contango shares are owned by institutional investors. 32.4% of Evgen Pharma shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 14.4% of Contango shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Evgen Pharma is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Contango, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Evgen PharmaN/AN/A-£3.35M-£0.01N/A
ContangoN/AN/AN/A£1.030.87

Contango's return on equity of 39.98% beat Evgen Pharma's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Evgen PharmaN/A -60.57% -45.52%
Contango N/A 39.98%N/A

Summary

Contango beats Evgen Pharma on 4 of the 7 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Contango News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for CGO and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of LON and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

CGO vs. The Competition

MetricContangoThermal Coal IndustryEnergy SectorLON Exchange
Market Cap£6.82M£156.53M£10.54B£2.60B
Dividend YieldN/A3.81%10.19%6.15%
P/E Ratio0.8714.9121.67365.91
Price / SalesN/A6.721,007.1988,030.08
Price / Cash3.0012.0038.0627.89
Price / BookN/A0.154.397.74
Net IncomeN/A£19.19B£4.24B£5.89B
7 Day Performance3.69%-2.69%2.33%0.21%
1 Month Performance-10.00%-5.96%4.44%1.56%
1 Year Performance-18.18%44.38%54.50%77.95%

Contango Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
CGO
Contango
N/AGBX 0.90
+5.9%
N/A-21.1%£6.82MN/A0.872,219
GLV
Glenveagh Properties
1.5759 of 5 stars
GBX 2.27
-0.2%
N/A+38.7%£11.69M£925.88M0.11502
TSI
Two Shields Investments Plc (TSI.L)
N/AN/AN/AN/A£6.15MN/AN/A3
MYN
Mayan Energy
N/AN/AN/AN/A£5.28M-£3KN/A5
IDE
IDE Group
N/AN/AN/AN/A£3.60M£13.64MN/A237

Related Companies and Tools


This page (LON:CGO) was last updated on 5/16/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners