Free Trial

Sareum (SAR) Competitors

Sareum logo
GBX 21.50 0.00 (0.00%)
As of 03:39 AM Eastern

SAR vs. SPE, PHD, FEN, NMT, and IGR

Should you buy Sareum stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Sareum with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Sareum include Sopheon (SPE), Proactis (PHD), Frenkel Topping Group (FEN), Neometals (NMT), and IG Design Group (IGR). These companies are all part of the "financial services" industry.

How does Sareum compare to Sopheon?

Sopheon (LON:SPE) and Sareum (LON:SAR) are both small-cap financial services companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, institutional ownership, media sentiment, earnings, dividends, analyst recommendations, valuation and profitability.

Sopheon has higher revenue and earnings than Sareum.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Sopheon£38.12M0.00N/AN/AN/A
SareumN/AN/A-£5.28M-£3.90N/A

41.4% of Sopheon shares are held by institutional investors. 48.9% of Sopheon shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 35.9% of Sareum shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Sareum has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Sopheon's net margin of -0.14%. Sopheon's return on equity of -0.18% beat Sareum's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Sopheon-0.14% -0.18% 2.70%
Sareum N/A -284.01%-113.80%

Sopheon has a beta of 0.44, meaning that its share price is 56% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Sareum has a beta of -1.08, meaning that its share price is 208% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Sopheon's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Sareum'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Sopheon Neutral
Sareum Neutral

Summary

Sopheon beats Sareum on 6 of the 8 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Sareum compare to Proactis?

Proactis (LON:PHD) and Sareum (LON:SAR) are both small-cap financial services companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, media sentiment, valuation, earnings, analyst recommendations, profitability, risk and dividends.

Proactis' return on equity of 0.00% beat Sareum's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
ProactisN/A N/A N/A
Sareum N/A -284.01%-113.80%

In the previous week, Proactis' average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Sareum'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Proactis Neutral
Sareum Neutral

Proactis has higher revenue and earnings than Sareum. Sareum is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Proactis, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Proactis£48.90M0.00N/A-£20.70N/A
SareumN/AN/A-£5.28M-£3.90N/A

Summary

Proactis beats Sareum on 4 of the 5 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Sareum compare to Frenkel Topping Group?

Sareum (LON:SAR) and Frenkel Topping Group (LON:FEN) are both small-cap financial services companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, media sentiment, risk, dividends, profitability, analyst recommendations, earnings and valuation.

Frenkel Topping Group has a net margin of 10.00% compared to Sareum's net margin of 0.00%. Frenkel Topping Group's return on equity of 9.45% beat Sareum's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
SareumN/A -284.01% -113.80%
Frenkel Topping Group 10.00%9.45%5.96%

In the previous week, Sareum's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Frenkel Topping Group'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Sareum Neutral
Frenkel Topping Group Neutral

Sareum has a beta of -1.08, meaning that its share price is 208% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Frenkel Topping Group has a beta of 0.51, meaning that its share price is 49% less volatile than the broader market.

13.6% of Frenkel Topping Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 35.9% of Sareum shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 48.8% of Frenkel Topping Group shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Frenkel Topping Group has higher revenue and earnings than Sareum. Sareum is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Frenkel Topping Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
SareumN/AN/A-£5.28M-£3.90N/A
Frenkel Topping Group£40.46M1.46£1.05M£3.1015.52

Summary

Frenkel Topping Group beats Sareum on 10 of the 10 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Sareum compare to Neometals?

Sareum (LON:SAR) and Neometals (LON:NMT) are both small-cap financial services companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, media sentiment, risk, dividends, profitability, analyst recommendations, earnings and valuation.

Sareum is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Neometals, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
SareumN/AN/A-£5.28M-£3.90N/A
NeometalsN/AN/A-£71.35M-£1.61N/A

0.8% of Neometals shares are owned by institutional investors. 35.9% of Sareum shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 25.5% of Neometals shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Neometals' return on equity of -106.33% beat Sareum's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
SareumN/A -284.01% -113.80%
Neometals N/A -106.33%-15.03%

In the previous week, Neometals had 1 more articles in the media than Sareum. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Neometals and 0 mentions for Sareum. Sareum's average media sentiment score of 0.00 beat Neometals' score of -0.73 indicating that Sareum is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Sareum Neutral
Neometals Negative

Sareum has a beta of -1.08, meaning that its share price is 208% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Neometals has a beta of 1.44, meaning that its share price is 44% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Neometals beats Sareum on 7 of the 10 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Sareum compare to IG Design Group?

IG Design Group (LON:IGR) and Sareum (LON:SAR) are both small-cap financial services companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, valuation, profitability, dividends, analyst recommendations, earnings, institutional ownership and risk.

In the previous week, IG Design Group's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Sareum'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
IG Design Group Neutral
Sareum Neutral

Sareum has a net margin of 0.00% compared to IG Design Group's net margin of -23.77%. IG Design Group's return on equity of -43.73% beat Sareum's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
IG Design Group-23.77% -43.73% 2.85%
Sareum N/A -284.01%-113.80%

21.5% of IG Design Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 2.4% of IG Design Group shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 35.9% of Sareum shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

IG Design Group has higher revenue and earnings than Sareum. Sareum is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than IG Design Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
IG Design Group£709.36M0.10£29.18M-£262.40N/A
SareumN/AN/A-£5.28M-£3.90N/A

IG Design Group has a beta of 0.703, indicating that its stock price is 30% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Sareum has a beta of -1.08, indicating that its stock price is 208% less volatile than the broader market.

IG Design Group presently has a consensus price target of GBX 150, suggesting a potential upside of 111.27%. Given IG Design Group's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities analysts plainly believe IG Design Group is more favorable than Sareum.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
IG Design Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Sareum
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Summary

IG Design Group beats Sareum on 10 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Sareum News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for SAR and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding SAR and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of LON and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

SAR vs. The Competition

MetricSareumBiotechnology IndustryMedical SectorLON Exchange
Market Cap£29.68M£463.61M£6.30B£2.78B
Dividend Yield1.10%3.86%2.79%6.09%
P/E Ratio-5.513.8021.00365.88
Price / SalesN/A7,927.41554.5588,361.46
Price / Cash11.3213.1342.9427.89
Price / Book8.2481.629.757.64
Net Income-£5.28M-£96.07M£3.55B£5.89B
7 Day Performance2.38%1.09%-0.53%0.47%
1 Month Performance13.76%1.05%1.20%2.49%
1 Year Performance32.31%71.17%41.22%87.07%

Sareum Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
SAR
Sareum
N/AGBX 21.50
flat
N/A+19.4%£29.68MN/AN/A3,211
SPE
Sopheon
N/AN/AN/AN/A£106.03M£38.12MN/A174
PHD
Proactis
N/AN/AN/AN/A£70.69M£48.90MN/A516
FEN
Frenkel Topping Group
N/AGBX 49
+1.0%
N/A+23.3%£59.60M£40.46M15.81307
NMT
Neometals
N/AN/AN/AN/A£57.39MN/AN/AN/A

Related Companies and Tools


This page (LON:SAR) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners