Free Trial

Corcel (CRCL) Competitors

Corcel logo
GBX 0.40 -0.02 (-4.76%)
As of 11:43 AM Eastern

CRCL vs. AET, PANR, JSE, HUR, and I3E

Should you buy Corcel stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Corcel with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Corcel include Afentra (AET), Pantheon Resources (PANR), Jadestone Energy (JSE), Hurricane Energy (HUR), and i3 Energy (I3E). These companies are all part of the "oil & gas e&p" industry.

How does Corcel compare to Afentra?

Afentra (LON:AET) and Corcel (LON:CRCL) are both small-cap energy companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, dividends, institutional ownership, earnings, risk, media sentiment, analyst recommendations and valuation.

Afentra has higher revenue and earnings than Corcel. Corcel is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Afentra, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Afentra£159.81M1.06N/A£12.905.80
CorcelN/AN/A-£3.59K-£0.17N/A

Afentra has a net margin of 19.85% compared to Corcel's net margin of 0.00%. Afentra's return on equity of 31.57% beat Corcel's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Afentra19.85% 31.57% 12.11%
Corcel N/A -131.90%-25.63%

In the previous week, Corcel had 1 more articles in the media than Afentra. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Corcel and 0 mentions for Afentra. Afentra's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Corcel'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Afentra Neutral
Corcel Neutral

Afentra presently has a consensus target price of GBX 104.33, suggesting a potential upside of 39.48%. Given Afentra's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Afentra is more favorable than Corcel.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Afentra
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Corcel
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Afentra has a beta of 0.091, indicating that its stock price is 91% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Corcel has a beta of 0.21, indicating that its stock price is 79% less volatile than the broader market.

4.6% of Afentra shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 1.3% of Corcel shares are held by institutional investors. 42.0% of Afentra shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 5.3% of Corcel shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Afentra beats Corcel on 11 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Corcel compare to Pantheon Resources?

Corcel (LON:CRCL) and Pantheon Resources (LON:PANR) are both small-cap energy companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, earnings, media sentiment, dividends, analyst recommendations, valuation, risk and profitability.

Pantheon Resources is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Corcel, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
CorcelN/AN/A-£3.59K-£0.17N/A
Pantheon ResourcesN/AN/A-£19.19M-£0.46N/A

Corcel has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Pantheon Resources' net margin of -86,206.12%. Pantheon Resources' return on equity of -1.58% beat Corcel's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
CorcelN/A -131.90% -25.63%
Pantheon Resources -86,206.12%-1.58%-0.77%

In the previous week, Corcel had 1 more articles in the media than Pantheon Resources. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Corcel and 0 mentions for Pantheon Resources. Corcel's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Pantheon Resources'average media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Corcel Neutral
Pantheon Resources Neutral

Pantheon Resources has a consensus target price of GBX 66, suggesting a potential upside of 478.09%. Given Pantheon Resources' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Pantheon Resources is more favorable than Corcel.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Corcel
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Pantheon Resources
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Corcel has a beta of 0.21, indicating that its stock price is 79% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Pantheon Resources has a beta of -0.36, indicating that its stock price is 136% less volatile than the broader market.

1.3% of Corcel shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 0.9% of Pantheon Resources shares are owned by institutional investors. 5.3% of Corcel shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 1.7% of Pantheon Resources shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Corcel beats Pantheon Resources on 8 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Corcel compare to Jadestone Energy?

Jadestone Energy (LON:JSE) and Corcel (LON:CRCL) are both small-cap energy companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, profitability, valuation, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, earnings, risk and institutional ownership.

Jadestone Energy has a net margin of 7.89% compared to Corcel's net margin of 0.00%. Jadestone Energy's return on equity of 53.68% beat Corcel's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Jadestone Energy7.89% 53.68% -0.76%
Corcel N/A -131.90%-25.63%

In the previous week, Corcel had 1 more articles in the media than Jadestone Energy. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Corcel and 0 mentions for Jadestone Energy. Jadestone Energy's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Corcel'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Jadestone Energy Neutral
Corcel Neutral

Jadestone Energy currently has a consensus target price of GBX 61.33, suggesting a potential upside of 101.09%. Given Jadestone Energy's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Jadestone Energy is more favorable than Corcel.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Jadestone Energy
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Corcel
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Jadestone Energy has a beta of 0.117, indicating that its share price is 88% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Corcel has a beta of 0.21, indicating that its share price is 79% less volatile than the broader market.

Corcel has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Jadestone Energy. Corcel is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Jadestone Energy, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Jadestone Energy£438.24M0.38-£66.98M£4.007.63
CorcelN/AN/A-£3.59K-£0.17N/A

26.3% of Jadestone Energy shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 1.3% of Corcel shares are owned by institutional investors. 35.7% of Jadestone Energy shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 5.3% of Corcel shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Jadestone Energy beats Corcel on 11 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Corcel compare to Hurricane Energy?

Hurricane Energy (LON:HUR) and Corcel (LON:CRCL) are both small-cap energy companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, profitability, valuation, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, earnings, risk and institutional ownership.

54.5% of Hurricane Energy shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 1.3% of Corcel shares are held by institutional investors. 9.3% of Hurricane Energy shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 5.3% of Corcel shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Hurricane Energy and Hurricane Energy both had 1 articles in the media. Hurricane Energy's average media sentiment score of 0.59 beat Corcel's score of 0.00 indicating that Hurricane Energy is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Hurricane Energy
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Corcel
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Hurricane Energy's return on equity of 32.05% beat Corcel's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Hurricane EnergyN/A 32.05% 7.09%
Corcel N/A -131.90%-25.63%

Hurricane Energy has a beta of 0.85, indicating that its stock price is 15% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Corcel has a beta of 0.21, indicating that its stock price is 79% less volatile than the broader market.

Hurricane Energy has higher revenue and earnings than Corcel. Corcel is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Hurricane Energy, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Hurricane Energy£275.50M0.00£42.42M£0.04N/A
CorcelN/AN/A-£3.59K-£0.17N/A

Summary

Hurricane Energy beats Corcel on 10 of the 10 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Corcel compare to i3 Energy?

Corcel (LON:CRCL) and i3 Energy (LON:I3E) are both small-cap energy companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, risk, dividends, valuation, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, earnings and institutional ownership.

i3 Energy has higher revenue and earnings than Corcel. Corcel is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than i3 Energy, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
CorcelN/AN/A-£3.59K-£0.17N/A
i3 Energy£131.15M0.00£12.57M£0.01N/A

In the previous week, Corcel had 1 more articles in the media than i3 Energy. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Corcel and 0 mentions for i3 Energy. Corcel's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled i3 Energy'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Corcel Neutral
i3 Energy Neutral

i3 Energy has a net margin of 9.59% compared to Corcel's net margin of 0.00%. i3 Energy's return on equity of 7.78% beat Corcel's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
CorcelN/A -131.90% -25.63%
i3 Energy 9.59%7.78%2.64%

Corcel has a beta of 0.21, meaning that its stock price is 79% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, i3 Energy has a beta of 0.25, meaning that its stock price is 75% less volatile than the broader market.

1.3% of Corcel shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 56.4% of i3 Energy shares are owned by institutional investors. 5.3% of Corcel shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 11.7% of i3 Energy shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

i3 Energy beats Corcel on 10 of the 11 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Corcel News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for CRCL and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding CRCL and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of LON and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

CRCL vs. The Competition

MetricCorcelOil & Gas E&P IndustryEnergy SectorLON Exchange
Market Cap£37.66M£2.11B£10.48B£2.78B
Dividend Yield5.71%7.59%10.22%6.09%
P/E Ratio-2.3532.4320.32366.07
Price / SalesN/A3,591.651,037.0788,395.03
Price / Cash14.4985.5437.9327.89
Price / Book0.963.674.397.70
Net Income-£3.59K£82.07M£4.24B£5.89B
7 Day Performance-7.83%1.03%1.18%0.59%
1 Month Performance-14.89%4.27%4.29%2.54%
1 Year Performance41.34%58.42%51.61%87.53%

Corcel Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
CRCL
Corcel
N/AGBX 0.40
-4.8%
N/A+93.5%£37.66MN/AN/A6
AET
Afentra
2.6212 of 5 stars
GBX 70.70
+2.3%
GBX 104.33
+47.6%
+96.4%£159.89M£159.81M5.4813
PANR
Pantheon Resources
1.9414 of 5 stars
GBX 11.03
+0.9%
GBX 66
+498.4%
-71.7%£159.20MN/AN/A15
JSE
Jadestone Energy
N/AGBX 29.05
+1.0%
GBX 61.33
+111.1%
+50.6%£157.95M£438.24M7.26409
HUR
Hurricane Energy
N/AN/AN/AN/A£155.02M£275.50M194.755,660

Related Companies and Tools


This page (LON:CRCL) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners