Free Trial

Cirata (CRTA) Competitors

GBX 7.08 -0.62 (-8.05%)
As of 12:26 PM Eastern

CRTA vs. GETB, OMG, CALL, SKL, and CRDL

Should you buy Cirata stock or one of its competitors? Cirata's main competitors and comparable companies include GetBusy (GETB), Oxford Metrics (OMG), Cloudcall Group (CALL), Skillcast Group (SKL), and Cordel Group (CRDL). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "application software" industry.

How does Cirata compare to GetBusy?

GetBusy (LON:GETB) and Cirata (LON:CRTA) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, valuation, earnings, risk, dividends, institutional ownership, media sentiment and profitability.

7.9% of GetBusy shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 0.9% of Cirata shares are held by institutional investors. 38.3% of GetBusy shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 11.6% of Cirata shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, GetBusy's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Cirata'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
GetBusy Neutral
Cirata Neutral

GetBusy has higher revenue and earnings than Cirata. GetBusy is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Cirata, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
GetBusy£23.02M1.78£531.26K-£2.47N/A
Cirata£11.87M0.97-£44.87M-£6.00N/A

GetBusy has a beta of 0.392, indicating that its stock price is 61% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Cirata has a beta of 1.606, indicating that its stock price is 61% more volatile than the broader market.

Cirata has a net margin of 25.50% compared to GetBusy's net margin of -5.45%. GetBusy's return on equity of 34.82% beat Cirata's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
GetBusy-5.45% 34.82% 2.80%
Cirata 25.50%31.47%-126.55%

Cirata has a consensus target price of GBX 44, suggesting a potential upside of 521.47%. Given Cirata's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Cirata is more favorable than GetBusy.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
GetBusy
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Cirata
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Summary

GetBusy beats Cirata on 8 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Cirata compare to Oxford Metrics?

Cirata (LON:CRTA) and Oxford Metrics (LON:OMG) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their risk, institutional ownership, dividends, analyst recommendations, valuation, media sentiment, profitability and earnings.

Cirata currently has a consensus price target of GBX 44, suggesting a potential upside of 521.47%. Oxford Metrics has a consensus price target of GBX 85, suggesting a potential upside of 142.17%. Given Cirata's higher possible upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Cirata is more favorable than Oxford Metrics.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Cirata
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Oxford Metrics
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Oxford Metrics has higher revenue and earnings than Cirata. Oxford Metrics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Cirata, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Cirata£11.87M0.97-£44.87M-£6.00N/A
Oxford Metrics£45.40M0.87£3.63M-£0.21N/A

In the previous week, Oxford Metrics had 19 more articles in the media than Cirata. MarketBeat recorded 19 mentions for Oxford Metrics and 0 mentions for Cirata. Oxford Metrics' average media sentiment score of 0.88 beat Cirata's score of 0.00 indicating that Oxford Metrics is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Cirata Neutral
Oxford Metrics Positive

Cirata has a beta of 1.606, suggesting that its share price is 61% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Oxford Metrics has a beta of 0.697, suggesting that its share price is 30% less volatile than the broader market.

0.9% of Cirata shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 28.6% of Oxford Metrics shares are held by institutional investors. 11.6% of Cirata shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 11.2% of Oxford Metrics shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Cirata has a net margin of 25.50% compared to Oxford Metrics' net margin of -1.37%. Cirata's return on equity of 31.47% beat Oxford Metrics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Cirata25.50% 31.47% -126.55%
Oxford Metrics -1.37%-0.98%2.41%

Summary

Cirata and Oxford Metrics tied by winning 7 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Cirata compare to Cloudcall Group?

Cloudcall Group (LON:CALL) and Cirata (LON:CRTA) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, dividends, institutional ownership, valuation, earnings, risk, analyst recommendations and media sentiment.

0.9% of Cirata shares are owned by institutional investors. 11.6% of Cirata shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Cloudcall Group's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Cirata'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Cloudcall Group Neutral
Cirata Neutral

Cirata has a consensus price target of GBX 44, suggesting a potential upside of 521.47%. Given Cirata's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Cirata is more favorable than Cloudcall Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Cloudcall Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Cirata
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Cirata has a net margin of 25.50% compared to Cloudcall Group's net margin of 0.00%. Cirata's return on equity of 31.47% beat Cloudcall Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Cloudcall GroupN/A N/A N/A
Cirata 25.50%31.47%-126.55%

Cloudcall Group has higher revenue and earnings than Cirata. Cirata is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Cloudcall Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Cloudcall Group£12.43M0.00N/A-£17.20N/A
Cirata£11.87M0.97-£44.87M-£6.00N/A

Summary

Cirata beats Cloudcall Group on 9 of the 11 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Cirata compare to Skillcast Group?

Cirata (LON:CRTA) and Skillcast Group (LON:SKL) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, media sentiment, earnings, dividends, valuation, institutional ownership, profitability and risk.

0.9% of Cirata shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 0.0% of Skillcast Group shares are held by institutional investors. 11.6% of Cirata shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 69.4% of Skillcast Group shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Cirata's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Skillcast Group'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Cirata Neutral
Skillcast Group Neutral

Skillcast Group has higher revenue and earnings than Cirata. Cirata is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Skillcast Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Cirata£11.87M0.97-£44.87M-£6.00N/A
Skillcast Group£16.08M2.23£108.33K£1.8222.06

Cirata has a beta of 1.606, suggesting that its share price is 61% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Skillcast Group has a beta of 0.405, suggesting that its share price is 60% less volatile than the broader market.

Cirata currently has a consensus price target of GBX 44, suggesting a potential upside of 521.47%. Given Cirata's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Cirata is more favorable than Skillcast Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Cirata
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Skillcast Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Cirata has a net margin of 25.50% compared to Skillcast Group's net margin of 10.40%. Cirata's return on equity of 31.47% beat Skillcast Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Cirata25.50% 31.47% -126.55%
Skillcast Group 10.40%22.52%-0.56%

Summary

Cirata and Skillcast Group tied by winning 7 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Cirata compare to Cordel Group?

Cordel Group (LON:CRDL) and Cirata (LON:CRTA) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, dividends, risk, institutional ownership, valuation, analyst recommendations, earnings and media sentiment.

In the previous week, Cordel Group's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Cirata'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Cordel Group Neutral
Cirata Neutral

Cordel Group has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Cirata. Cordel Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Cirata, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Cordel Group£4.24M6.32-£1.41M-£0.53N/A
Cirata£11.87M0.97-£44.87M-£6.00N/A

Cirata has a net margin of 25.50% compared to Cordel Group's net margin of -27.15%. Cirata's return on equity of 31.47% beat Cordel Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Cordel Group-27.15% -44.78% -7.25%
Cirata 25.50%31.47%-126.55%

Cordel Group has a beta of 0.602, meaning that its stock price is 40% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Cirata has a beta of 1.606, meaning that its stock price is 61% more volatile than the broader market.

0.4% of Cordel Group shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 0.9% of Cirata shares are held by institutional investors. 33.2% of Cordel Group shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 11.6% of Cirata shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Cirata has a consensus price target of GBX 44, suggesting a potential upside of 521.47%. Given Cirata's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Cirata is more favorable than Cordel Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Cordel Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Cirata
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Summary

Cirata beats Cordel Group on 9 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Cirata News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for CRTA and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of LON and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

CRTA vs. The Competition

MetricCirataSoftware IndustryTechnology SectorLON Exchange
Market Cap£11.52M£16.92B£31.24B£2.81B
Dividend YieldN/A3.42%2.76%6.26%
P/E Ratio-1.18115.2063.77366.74
Price / Sales0.971,271.72578.9888,712.78
Price / CashN/A46.5448.9527.85
Price / Book0.498.717.727.03
Net Income-£44.87M£431.49M£768.63M£5.89B
7 Day Performance-3.28%-2.25%-4.30%0.16%
1 Month Performance-42.90%-3.17%-3.48%-0.10%
1 Year Performance-65.26%-0.44%163.25%22.77%

Cirata Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
CRTA
Cirata
N/AGBX 7.08
-8.1%
GBX 44
+521.5%
-62.2%£11.52M£11.87MN/A69
GETB
GetBusy
N/AGBX 82
flat
N/A-4.3%£41.57M£23.02MN/A147
OMG
Oxford Metrics
3.9192 of 5 stars
GBX 34.90
flat
GBX 85
+143.6%
-9.1%£39.07M£45.40MN/A167
CALL
Cloudcall Group
N/AN/AN/AN/A£38.18M£12.43MN/A170
SKL
Skillcast Group
N/AGBX 41.02
-2.3%
N/A-35.2%£36.80M£16.08M22.60118

Related Companies and Tools


This page (LON:CRTA) was last updated on 10/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners