Free Trial

ConvaTec Group (CTEC) Competitors

ConvaTec Group logo
GBX 209.35 +2.75 (+1.33%)
As of 07:32 AM Eastern

CTEC vs. AMS, TSTL, SPEC, BVC, and AKR

Should you buy ConvaTec Group stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares ConvaTec Group with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with ConvaTec Group include Advanced Medical Solutions Group (AMS), Tristel (TSTL), INSPECS Group (SPEC), BATM Advanced Communications (BVC), and Akers Biosciences (AKR). These companies are all part of the "medical instruments & supplies" industry.

How does ConvaTec Group compare to Advanced Medical Solutions Group?

Advanced Medical Solutions Group (LON:AMS) and ConvaTec Group (LON:CTEC) are both medical companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, earnings, media sentiment, valuation, dividends, profitability, risk and analyst recommendations.

Advanced Medical Solutions Group pays an annual dividend of GBX 2.68 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.1%. ConvaTec Group pays an annual dividend of GBX 6.77 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.2%. Advanced Medical Solutions Group pays out 59.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. ConvaTec Group pays out 78.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future.

In the previous week, Advanced Medical Solutions Group's average media sentiment score of 1.16 beat ConvaTec Group's score of 0.00 indicating that Advanced Medical Solutions Group is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Advanced Medical Solutions Group Positive
ConvaTec Group Neutral

22.6% of Advanced Medical Solutions Group shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 66.3% of ConvaTec Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 4.1% of Advanced Medical Solutions Group shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.0% of ConvaTec Group shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

ConvaTec Group has higher revenue and earnings than Advanced Medical Solutions Group. ConvaTec Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Advanced Medical Solutions Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Advanced Medical Solutions Group£228.94M2.35£11.22M£4.5254.98
ConvaTec Group£2.44B1.68£188.35M£8.6024.34

Advanced Medical Solutions Group has a beta of 0.718, indicating that its share price is 28% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, ConvaTec Group has a beta of 0.779, indicating that its share price is 22% less volatile than the broader market.

Advanced Medical Solutions Group presently has a consensus target price of GBX 270.25, indicating a potential upside of 8.75%. ConvaTec Group has a consensus target price of GBX 319.67, indicating a potential upside of 52.70%. Given ConvaTec Group's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe ConvaTec Group is more favorable than Advanced Medical Solutions Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Advanced Medical Solutions Group
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75
ConvaTec Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

ConvaTec Group has a net margin of 7.17% compared to Advanced Medical Solutions Group's net margin of 4.35%. ConvaTec Group's return on equity of 10.53% beat Advanced Medical Solutions Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Advanced Medical Solutions Group4.35% 3.87% 2.35%
ConvaTec Group 7.17%10.53%5.01%

Summary

ConvaTec Group beats Advanced Medical Solutions Group on 12 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does ConvaTec Group compare to Tristel?

ConvaTec Group (LON:CTEC) and Tristel (LON:TSTL) are both medical companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, earnings, risk, media sentiment, profitability, dividends, analyst recommendations and valuation.

66.3% of ConvaTec Group shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 22.0% of Tristel shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.0% of ConvaTec Group shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 21.0% of Tristel shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Tristel has a net margin of 15.88% compared to ConvaTec Group's net margin of 7.17%. Tristel's return on equity of 23.64% beat ConvaTec Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
ConvaTec Group7.17% 10.53% 5.01%
Tristel 15.88%23.64%9.89%

ConvaTec Group presently has a consensus target price of GBX 319.67, indicating a potential upside of 52.70%. Tristel has a consensus target price of GBX 400, indicating a potential downside of 2.94%. Given ConvaTec Group's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities research analysts plainly believe ConvaTec Group is more favorable than Tristel.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
ConvaTec Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Tristel
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

ConvaTec Group has a beta of 0.779, suggesting that its stock price is 22% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Tristel has a beta of 0.34, suggesting that its stock price is 66% less volatile than the broader market.

ConvaTec Group pays an annual dividend of GBX 6.77 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.2%. Tristel pays an annual dividend of GBX 14.20 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.4%. ConvaTec Group pays out 78.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Tristel pays out 87.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future.

In the previous week, ConvaTec Group's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Tristel'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
ConvaTec Group Neutral
Tristel Neutral

ConvaTec Group has higher revenue and earnings than Tristel. ConvaTec Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Tristel, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
ConvaTec Group£2.44B1.68£188.35M£8.6024.34
Tristel£49.54M3.99£6.54M£16.2425.38

Summary

ConvaTec Group and Tristel tied by winning 8 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does ConvaTec Group compare to INSPECS Group?

ConvaTec Group (LON:CTEC) and INSPECS Group (LON:SPEC) are both medical companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, risk, profitability, media sentiment, valuation, analyst recommendations, dividends and institutional ownership.

ConvaTec Group has higher revenue and earnings than INSPECS Group. INSPECS Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than ConvaTec Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
ConvaTec Group£2.44B1.68£188.35M£8.6024.34
INSPECS Group£195.28M0.43-£4.11M-£8.06N/A

ConvaTec Group has a net margin of 7.17% compared to INSPECS Group's net margin of -4.25%. ConvaTec Group's return on equity of 10.53% beat INSPECS Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
ConvaTec Group7.17% 10.53% 5.01%
INSPECS Group -4.25%-8.73%0.45%

ConvaTec Group has a beta of 0.779, meaning that its stock price is 22% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, INSPECS Group has a beta of 1.674, meaning that its stock price is 67% more volatile than the broader market.

ConvaTec Group presently has a consensus target price of GBX 319.67, indicating a potential upside of 52.70%. INSPECS Group has a consensus target price of GBX 60, indicating a potential downside of 28.01%. Given ConvaTec Group's higher probable upside, research analysts plainly believe ConvaTec Group is more favorable than INSPECS Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
ConvaTec Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
INSPECS Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

66.3% of ConvaTec Group shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 14.8% of INSPECS Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.0% of ConvaTec Group shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 21.0% of INSPECS Group shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, INSPECS Group had 3 more articles in the media than ConvaTec Group. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for INSPECS Group and 0 mentions for ConvaTec Group. ConvaTec Group's average media sentiment score of 0.00 beat INSPECS Group's score of -0.23 indicating that ConvaTec Group is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
ConvaTec Group Neutral
INSPECS Group Neutral

Summary

ConvaTec Group beats INSPECS Group on 12 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does ConvaTec Group compare to BATM Advanced Communications?

BATM Advanced Communications (LON:BVC) and ConvaTec Group (LON:CTEC) are both medical companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, profitability, earnings, media sentiment, valuation, analyst recommendations, risk and institutional ownership.

In the previous week, BATM Advanced Communications' average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled ConvaTec Group'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
BATM Advanced Communications Neutral
ConvaTec Group Neutral

ConvaTec Group has a consensus target price of GBX 319.67, suggesting a potential upside of 52.70%. Given ConvaTec Group's higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe ConvaTec Group is more favorable than BATM Advanced Communications.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
BATM Advanced Communications
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
ConvaTec Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

16.9% of BATM Advanced Communications shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 66.3% of ConvaTec Group shares are held by institutional investors. 30.4% of BATM Advanced Communications shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 1.0% of ConvaTec Group shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

ConvaTec Group has higher revenue and earnings than BATM Advanced Communications. BATM Advanced Communications is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than ConvaTec Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
BATM Advanced Communications£123.20M0.39-£278.26K-£4.20N/A
ConvaTec Group£2.44B1.68£188.35M£8.6024.34

BATM Advanced Communications has a beta of 0.727, meaning that its stock price is 27% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, ConvaTec Group has a beta of 0.779, meaning that its stock price is 22% less volatile than the broader market.

ConvaTec Group has a net margin of 7.17% compared to BATM Advanced Communications' net margin of -14.90%. ConvaTec Group's return on equity of 10.53% beat BATM Advanced Communications' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
BATM Advanced Communications-14.90% -22.13% 0.58%
ConvaTec Group 7.17%10.53%5.01%

Summary

ConvaTec Group beats BATM Advanced Communications on 12 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does ConvaTec Group compare to Akers Biosciences?

Akers Biosciences (LON:AKR) and ConvaTec Group (LON:CTEC) are both medical companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, profitability, earnings, media sentiment, valuation, analyst recommendations, risk and institutional ownership.

In the previous week, Akers Biosciences' average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled ConvaTec Group'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Akers Biosciences Neutral
ConvaTec Group Neutral

ConvaTec Group has a consensus target price of GBX 319.67, suggesting a potential upside of 52.70%. Given ConvaTec Group's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe ConvaTec Group is more favorable than Akers Biosciences.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Akers Biosciences
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
ConvaTec Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

66.3% of ConvaTec Group shares are held by institutional investors. 1.0% of ConvaTec Group shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

ConvaTec Group has higher revenue and earnings than Akers Biosciences. Akers Biosciences is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than ConvaTec Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Akers Biosciences£2.32M0.00N/A-£129.60N/A
ConvaTec Group£2.44B1.68£188.35M£8.6024.34

ConvaTec Group has a net margin of 7.17% compared to Akers Biosciences' net margin of 0.00%. ConvaTec Group's return on equity of 10.53% beat Akers Biosciences' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Akers BiosciencesN/A N/A N/A
ConvaTec Group 7.17%10.53%5.01%

Summary

ConvaTec Group beats Akers Biosciences on 11 of the 11 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get ConvaTec Group News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for CTEC and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding CTEC and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of LON and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

CTEC vs. The Competition

MetricConvaTec GroupMedical Instruments & Supplies IndustryMedical SectorLON Exchange
Market Cap£4.09B£3.33B£6.30B£2.79B
Dividend Yield2.62%2.01%2.79%6.09%
P/E Ratio24.3416.1221.03366.06
Price / Sales1.6889.03554.6688,425.13
Price / Cash17.01146.5442.9427.89
Price / Book2.622.859.787.66
Net Income£188.35M£99.80M£3.55B£5.89B
7 Day Performance0.05%0.87%-0.52%0.46%
1 Month Performance-10.34%2.84%1.21%2.48%
1 Year Performance-21.12%-10.45%41.26%87.67%

ConvaTec Group Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
CTEC
ConvaTec Group
N/AGBX 209.35
+1.3%
GBX 319.67
+52.7%
-22.6%£4.09B£2.44B24.3410,000
AMS
Advanced Medical Solutions Group
1.7678 of 5 stars
GBX 245.34
+2.4%
GBX 270.25
+10.2%
+29.6%£530.93M£228.94M54.2810
TSTL
Tristel
N/AGBX 410.82
+0.2%
GBX 400
-2.6%
+0.0%£196.91M£49.54M25.30208
SPEC
INSPECS Group
0.7754 of 5 stars
GBX 83
-0.6%
GBX 60
-27.7%
+102.4%£84.39M£195.28MN/A1,673
BVC
BATM Advanced Communications
0.5646 of 5 stars
GBX 13.60
flat
N/A-17.0%£46.25M£123.20MN/A980

Related Companies and Tools


This page (LON:CTEC) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners