Free Trial

Cambridge Nutritional Sciences (CNSL) Competitors

GBX 2.08 +0.08 (+3.75%)
As of 05/13/2026 11:29 AM Eastern

CNSL vs. CEL, BCE, OTT, FOX, and CZN

Should you buy Cambridge Nutritional Sciences stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Cambridge Nutritional Sciences with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Cambridge Nutritional Sciences include Celadon Pharmaceuticals (CEL), Beacon Energy (BCE), Oxford Technology 3 Venture Capital Trust (OTT), Fox Marble (FOX), and Curzon Energy (CZN). These companies are all part of the "communication" industry.

How does Cambridge Nutritional Sciences compare to Celadon Pharmaceuticals?

Celadon Pharmaceuticals (LON:CEL) and Cambridge Nutritional Sciences (LON:CNSL) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, profitability, dividends, risk, media sentiment and earnings.

10.7% of Celadon Pharmaceuticals shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 1.6% of Cambridge Nutritional Sciences shares are owned by institutional investors. 65.1% of Celadon Pharmaceuticals shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 7.8% of Cambridge Nutritional Sciences shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Cambridge Nutritional Sciences has a net margin of 16.94% compared to Celadon Pharmaceuticals' net margin of -9,520.00%. Cambridge Nutritional Sciences' return on equity of 12.15% beat Celadon Pharmaceuticals' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Celadon Pharmaceuticals-9,520.00% -131.82% -34.40%
Cambridge Nutritional Sciences 16.94%12.15%-2.36%

Celadon Pharmaceuticals has a beta of -0.26, indicating that its share price is 126% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Cambridge Nutritional Sciences has a beta of 2.101, indicating that its share price is 110% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Celadon Pharmaceuticals' average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Cambridge Nutritional Sciences'average media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Celadon Pharmaceuticals Neutral
Cambridge Nutritional Sciences Neutral

Cambridge Nutritional Sciences has higher revenue and earnings than Celadon Pharmaceuticals. Celadon Pharmaceuticals is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Cambridge Nutritional Sciences, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Celadon Pharmaceuticals£123.38K66.61-£4.97M-£7.98N/A
Cambridge Nutritional Sciences£8.06M0.61-£3.03M£0.603.46

Summary

Cambridge Nutritional Sciences beats Celadon Pharmaceuticals on 8 of the 11 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Cambridge Nutritional Sciences compare to Beacon Energy?

Cambridge Nutritional Sciences (LON:CNSL) and Beacon Energy (LON:BCE) are both small-cap communication companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, media sentiment, dividends, analyst recommendations, risk, earnings, profitability and institutional ownership.

1.6% of Cambridge Nutritional Sciences shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 5.0% of Beacon Energy shares are held by institutional investors. 7.8% of Cambridge Nutritional Sciences shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 5.9% of Beacon Energy shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Beacon Energy has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Cambridge Nutritional Sciences.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Cambridge Nutritional Sciences£8.06M0.61-£3.03M£0.603.46
Beacon EnergyN/AN/A-£1.58MN/AN/A

In the previous week, Cambridge Nutritional Sciences' average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Beacon Energy'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Cambridge Nutritional Sciences Neutral
Beacon Energy Neutral

Cambridge Nutritional Sciences has a beta of 2.101, meaning that its share price is 110% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Beacon Energy has a beta of -0.3, meaning that its share price is 130% less volatile than the broader market.

Cambridge Nutritional Sciences has a net margin of 16.94% compared to Beacon Energy's net margin of 0.00%. Cambridge Nutritional Sciences' return on equity of 12.15% beat Beacon Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Cambridge Nutritional Sciences16.94% 12.15% -2.36%
Beacon Energy N/A -196.88%-6.61%

Summary

Cambridge Nutritional Sciences beats Beacon Energy on 7 of the 9 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Cambridge Nutritional Sciences compare to Oxford Technology 3 Venture Capital Trust?

Cambridge Nutritional Sciences (LON:CNSL) and Oxford Technology 3 Venture Capital Trust (LON:OTT) are both small-cap communication companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, media sentiment, dividends, analyst recommendations, risk, earnings, profitability and institutional ownership.

Cambridge Nutritional Sciences has a net margin of 16.94% compared to Oxford Technology 3 Venture Capital Trust's net margin of 0.00%. Cambridge Nutritional Sciences' return on equity of 12.15% beat Oxford Technology 3 Venture Capital Trust's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Cambridge Nutritional Sciences16.94% 12.15% -2.36%
Oxford Technology 3 Venture Capital Trust N/A N/A N/A

In the previous week, Cambridge Nutritional Sciences' average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Oxford Technology 3 Venture Capital Trust'saverage media sentiment score.

Oxford Technology 3 Venture Capital Trust has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Cambridge Nutritional Sciences. Oxford Technology 3 Venture Capital Trust is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Cambridge Nutritional Sciences, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Cambridge Nutritional Sciences£8.06M0.61-£3.03M£0.603.46
Oxford Technology 3 Venture Capital Trust-£85K0.00N/A-£2.70N/A

1.6% of Cambridge Nutritional Sciences shares are held by institutional investors. 7.8% of Cambridge Nutritional Sciences shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Cambridge Nutritional Sciences beats Oxford Technology 3 Venture Capital Trust on 7 of the 8 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Cambridge Nutritional Sciences compare to Fox Marble?

Cambridge Nutritional Sciences (LON:CNSL) and Fox Marble (LON:FOX) are both small-cap communication companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, risk, analyst recommendations, dividends, earnings, profitability, valuation and institutional ownership.

Cambridge Nutritional Sciences has a net margin of 16.94% compared to Fox Marble's net margin of -282.21%. Cambridge Nutritional Sciences' return on equity of 12.15% beat Fox Marble's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Cambridge Nutritional Sciences16.94% 12.15% -2.36%
Fox Marble -282.21%-38.15%-10.32%

Cambridge Nutritional Sciences has a beta of 2.101, indicating that its share price is 110% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Fox Marble has a beta of 0.54, indicating that its share price is 46% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Cambridge Nutritional Sciences' average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Fox Marble'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Cambridge Nutritional Sciences Neutral
Fox Marble Neutral

Fox Marble has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Cambridge Nutritional Sciences. Fox Marble is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Cambridge Nutritional Sciences, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Cambridge Nutritional Sciences£8.06M0.61-£3.03M£0.603.46
Fox MarbleN/AN/A-£2.04M-£0.05N/A

1.6% of Cambridge Nutritional Sciences shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 2.2% of Fox Marble shares are held by institutional investors. 7.8% of Cambridge Nutritional Sciences shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 5.6% of Fox Marble shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Cambridge Nutritional Sciences beats Fox Marble on 8 of the 10 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Cambridge Nutritional Sciences compare to Curzon Energy?

Curzon Energy (LON:CZN) and Cambridge Nutritional Sciences (LON:CNSL) are both small-cap communication companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, valuation, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, profitability, earnings, dividends and institutional ownership.

1.6% of Cambridge Nutritional Sciences shares are held by institutional investors. 5.3% of Curzon Energy shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 7.8% of Cambridge Nutritional Sciences shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Cambridge Nutritional Sciences has a net margin of 16.94% compared to Curzon Energy's net margin of 0.00%. Cambridge Nutritional Sciences' return on equity of 12.15% beat Curzon Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Curzon EnergyN/A N/A -272.65%
Cambridge Nutritional Sciences 16.94%12.15%-2.36%

Curzon Energy has a beta of 0.55, meaning that its share price is 45% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Cambridge Nutritional Sciences has a beta of 2.101, meaning that its share price is 110% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Curzon Energy's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Cambridge Nutritional Sciences'average media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Curzon Energy Neutral
Cambridge Nutritional Sciences Neutral

Curzon Energy has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Cambridge Nutritional Sciences. Curzon Energy is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Cambridge Nutritional Sciences, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Curzon EnergyN/AN/AN/A-£0.01N/A
Cambridge Nutritional Sciences£8.06M0.61-£3.03M£0.603.46

Summary

Cambridge Nutritional Sciences beats Curzon Energy on 9 of the 9 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Cambridge Nutritional Sciences News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for CNSL and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding CNSL and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of LON and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

CNSL vs. The Competition

MetricCambridge Nutritional SciencesMedical Instruments & Supplies IndustryMedical SectorLON Exchange
Market Cap£4.94M£3.33B£6.30B£2.79B
Dividend YieldN/A2.01%2.79%6.09%
P/E Ratio3.4616.1221.03366.06
Price / Sales0.6189.03554.6688,425.13
Price / CashN/A146.5442.9427.89
Price / Book0.522.859.787.66
Net Income-£3.03M£99.80M£3.55B£5.89B
7 Day PerformanceN/A0.87%-0.52%0.46%
1 Month Performance-0.72%2.84%1.21%2.48%
1 Year Performance-17.33%-10.45%41.26%87.67%

Cambridge Nutritional Sciences Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
CNSL
Cambridge Nutritional Sciences
N/AGBX 2.08
+3.8%
N/A-16.7%£4.94M£8.06M3.463,200
CEL
Celadon Pharmaceuticals
N/AGBX 13.40
flat
N/AN/A£8.22M£123.38KN/A2,780
BCE
Beacon Energy
N/AGBX 3.23
+13.4%
N/A+80,650.0%£4.03MN/AN/A44,600
OTT
Oxford Technology 3 Venture Capital Trust
N/AN/AN/AN/A£2.13M-£85KN/A203
FOX
Fox Marble
N/AGBX 0.02
-8.0%
N/A-58.2%£800KN/AN/A10,600

Related Companies and Tools


This page (LON:CNSL) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners